2005 European Athletics Junior Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2005 European Athletics Junior Championships was the 18th edition of the biennial athletics competition for European under-20 athletes, which was held in Kaunas, Lithuania on 21–24 July.

Medal summary[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Craig Pickering
 Great Britain
10.51 Simeon Williamson
 Great Britain
10.52 Alexander Nelson
 Great Britain
10.60
200 metres Daniel Schnelting
 Germany
21.12 Julian Thomas
 Great Britain
21.17 Wade Bennett-Jackson
 Great Britain
21.41
400 metres Željko Vincek
 Croatia
46.14 Martyn Rooney
 Great Britain
46.56 Dimítrios Régas
 Greece
46.79 PB
800 metres Mattias Claesson
 Sweden
1:49.58 Lukas Rifesser
 Italy
1:50.79 Steve Fennell
 Great Britain
1:50.85
1500 metres Colin Costello
 Ireland
3:45.25 PB Danny Darcy
 Ireland
3:46.07 Adrian Danilewicz
 Poland
3:47.22 (SB)
5000 metres Barnabás Bene
 Hungary
14:22.30 Dušan Markešević
 Serbia and Montenegro
14:24.04 PB László Tóth
 Hungary
14:25.46
10,000 metres Mugdat Öztürk
 Turkey
30:10.60 PB Stepan Rogovtsev
 Belarus
30:12.76 PB Carlos Gazapo
 Spain
30:24.18
110 metres hurdles Garfield Darien
 France
13.77 Konstadinos Douvalidis
 Greece
13.99 Alexander John
 Germany
14.10
400 metres hurdles Milan Kotur
 Croatia
50.15 NJR Dai Greene
 Great Britain
51.14 PB Fadil Bellaabouss
 France
51.31
3000 metres steeplechase Marcin Chabowski
 Poland
8:40.88 CR Albert Minczér
 Hungary
8:45.82 PB Andrzej Pasternak
 Poland
8:52.31 PB
4×100 metres relay  Germany
Marius Sewald
Christian Blum
Nils Müller
Daniel Schnelting
39.90  Poland
Mikołaj Lewański
Dariusz Kuć
Radosław Drapała
Karol Sienkiewicz
40.03  Finland
Teemu Vilén
Visa Hongisto
Timo Salonen
Niko Viiala
40.29 NJR
4×400 metres relay  United Kingdom
Richard Buck
Set Osho
Richard Strachan
Martyn Rooney
3:06.67  Russia
Aleksandr Sigalovskiy
Dmitriy Buryak
Anton Kokorin
Artyom Sergiyenkov
3:07.19 NJR  Poland
Patryk Baranowski
Paweł Dobek
Ziemowit Ryś
Kacper Kozłowski
3:09.75
10,000 m walk (track) Andrey Ruzavin
 Russia
39:28.45 CR Aleksandr Prokhorov
 Russia
40:43.67 PB Giorgio Rubino
 Italy
40:46.95 PB
High jump Ivan Ukhov
 Russia
2.23 m Wojciech Theiner
 Poland
2.21 m Niki Palli
 Israel
2.19 m
Pole vault Dmitriy Starodubtsev
 Russia
5.50 m Konstadinos Filippidis
 Greece
5.45 m Mikhail Golovtsov
 Russia
5.45 m
Long jump Greg Rutherford
 Great Britain
8.14 m
NJR
Sebastian Bayer
 Germany
7.73 m Mihail Mertzanidis-Despoteris
 Greece
7.63 m
Triple jump Stevens Marie-Sainte
 France
16.29 m Zhivko Petkov
 Bulgaria
15.98 m Dmitriy Nikonov
 Russia
15.84 m
Shot put (6 kg) Remigius Machura, Jr.
 Czech Republic
20.09 m
NJR
Lajos Kürthy
 Hungary
19.65 m Maksim Sidorov
 Russia
19.32 m
Discus throw (1.75 kg) Margus Hunt
 Estonia
62.19 m
(CR, NJR)
Lajos Kürthy
 Hungary
59.75 m Martin Wierig
 Germany
59.04 m
Hammer throw (6 kg) Kristóf Németh
 Hungary
78.85 m CR Yevgeniy Aydamirov
 Russia
76.73 m Yury Shayunou
 Belarus
74.78 m
Javelin throw (800 g) Ioannis-Georgios Smalios
 Greece
77.25 m Alexander Vieweg
 Germany
75.85 m Ari Mannio
 Finland
72.47 m
Decathlon (junior implements)  Andrei Krauchanka (BLR) 7997 pts  Arthur Abele (GER) 7634 pts  Mauri Kaattari (FIN) 7427 pts

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Iwona Brzezińska
 Poland
11.67 PB Lina Grinčikaitė
 Lithuania
11.69 Eleni Artymata
 Cyprus
11.74
200 metres Yuliya Chermoshanskaya
 Russia
23.21 Jala Gangnus
 Germany
23.57 Angela Morosanu
 Romania
23.71
400 metres Danijela Grgić
 Croatia
52.42 Ksenia Zadorina
 Russia
53.39 Angela Morosanu
 Romania
53.48
800 metres Nataliia Lupu
 Ukraine
2:02.78 PB Mariya Shapayeva
 Russia
2:03.00 Olga Cristea
 Moldova
2:03.08
1500 metres Morag McLarty
 United Kingdom
4:15.12 PB Yekaterina Martynova
 Russia
4:15.46 PB Azra Eminovic
 Serbia and Montenegro
4:15.77 PB
3000 metres  Adelina De Soccio (ITA) 9:20.89  Susan Kuijken (NED) 9:28.45  Barbara Maveau (BEL) 9:29.78
5000 metres  Emily Pidgeon (GBR) 16:14.71  Tatyana Azorkina (RUS) 16:18.60  Svetlana Kudelich (BLR) 16:33.07
100 metres hurdles  Eline Berings (BEL) 13.41  Christina Vukicevic (NOR) 13.56  Cindy Billaud (FRA) 13.65
400 metres hurdles  Zuzana Hejnová (CZE) 55.89  Yekaterina Kostetskaya (RUS) 55.89  Yuliya Bychkova (RUS) 58.12
3000 metres steeplechase  Polina Jelizarova (LAT) 10:12.82  Ancuta Bobocel (ROM) 10:14.29  Susi Lutz (GER) 10:14.96
4×100 metres relay  Poland (POL)
Agnieszka Ceglarek
Marika Popowicz
Marta Jeschke
Iwona Brzezińska
44.65  Russia (RUS)
Yuna Mekhti-Zade
Natalya Dashina
Yuliya Kashina
Yuliya Chermoshanskaya
44.70  France (FRA)
Christelle Monne
Nelly Banco
Symphora Behi
Céline Distel
44.79
4×400 metres relay  Russia (RUS)
Ksenia Kuznetsova
Ksenia Zadorina
Nadezhda Shlyapnikova
Yekaterina Kostetskaya
3:32.63  Germany (GER)
Wiebke Ullmann
Désirée Meyer
Julia Müller-Foell
Janin Lindenberg
3:36.63  Ukraine (UKR)
Aleksandra Peycheva
Anzhelika Shevchenko
Natalya Lupu
Kseniya Karandyuk
3:36.64
10000 m walk (track) Vera Sokolova
 Russia
43:11.34 WJR CR Olga Mikhaylova
 Russia
45:31.49 PB Martina Gabrielli
 Italy
46:38.53 NJR PB
High jump Svetlana Shkolina
 Russia
1.91 m Julia Hartmann
 Germany
1.87 m Iryna Kovalenko
 Ukraine
1.85 m
Pole vault Silke Spiegelburg
 Germany
4.35 m Svetlana Makarevich
 Belarus
4.20 m NJR Elena Scarpellini
 Italy
4.15 m NJR
Long jump Denisa Ščerbová
 Czech Republic
6.57 m Amy Harris
 Great Britain
6.35 m Anna Nazarova
 Russia
6.31 m
Triple jump Tetyana Dyachenko
 Ukraine
14.04 m NJR Cristina Bujin
 Romania
13.72 m Liliya Kulyk
 Ukraine
13.42 m
Shot put (4 kg) Denise Hinrichs
 Germany
17.55 m Irina Tarasova
 Russia
16.53 m Magdalena Sobieszek
 Poland
16.24 m
Discus throw (1 kg) Kristina Gehrig
 Germany
50.60 m Liliana Cá
 Portugal
49.69 m Marina Yakimova
 Belarus
49.31 m
Hammer throw (4 kg) Noémi Németh
 Hungary
63.70 m Valentina Srša
 Croatia
63.12 m Laura Gibilisco
 Italy
62.58 m
Javelin throw (600 g) Mariya Abakumova
 Russia
57.11 m Maria Zerva
 Greece
56.47 m Sandra Schaffarzik
 Germany
55.49 m
Heptathlon (junior implements)  Jessica Ennis (GBR) 5891 pts  Julia Mächtig (GER) 5830 pts  Ksenija Balta (EST) 5747 pts

Medal table[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Russia 7 12 3 22
2  United Kingdom 6 5 3 14
3  Germany 5 7 4 16
4  Hungary 3 3 1 7
5  Poland 3 2 3 8
6  Croatia 3 1 0 4
7  Czech Republic 3 0 0 3
8  France 2 0 3 5
 Ukraine 2 0 3 5
10  Greece 1 3 2 6
11  Belarus 1 2 2 5
12  Italy 1 1 4 6
13  Ireland 1 1 0 2
14  Estonia 1 0 1 2
 Belgium 1 0 1 2
16  Latvia 1 0 0 1
 Sweden 1 0 0 1
 Turkey 1 0 0 1
19  Romania 0 2 2 4
20  Serbia and Montenegro 0 1 1 2
21  Bulgaria 0 1 0 1
 Lithuania 0 1 0 1
 Norway 0 1 0 1
24  Finland 0 0 2 2
25  Cyprus 0 0 1 1
 Spain 0 0 1 1
 Israel 0 0 1 1
 Moldova 0 0 1 1

References[edit]