2005 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2005 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships were held in Zagreb, Croatia, in August 2005.

Men race as individuals, pairs and quads over 200m, 500m and 1000m in both Canoe (Canadian) (C) and Kayak (K) events, giving a total of 18 gold medals. Women compete for only 9 gold medals as they race in kayak events only.

This was the 34th championships in canoe sprint.

Highlights[edit]

The undoubted stars of the Zagreb event were Natasa Janics and Katalin Kovács of Hungary who completed an unprecedented clean sweep of all three women's K-2 events.

In the men's events, the C-4 200 m final saw Maxim Opalev of Russia win the twelfth world championship gold of his career, thus equalling György Kolonics's record. Andreas Dittmer of Germany retained both the world titles he had won in Gainesville (C-1 500 m and 1000m). Ronald Rauhe and Tim Wieskötter of Germany won their fourth consecutive K-2 500 m title, whilst compatriots Christian Gille and Tomasz Wylenzek followed up their C-2 1000 m 2004 Athens Olympic success with two golds (C-2 500 m and 1000 m).

The championships also marked a change of generation as many stars had retired after the Olympics, especially in the women's events. Two-thirds of the winners at Zagreb were first-time gold medallists. Birgit Fischer won her last two of her record 38 medals, including a bronze in the K-2 200 m event with her niece, Fanny.

Germany topped the medal table, winning 10 of the 27 gold medals, followed by Hungary with six golds, then Spain and Russia with two golds each.

Medal summary[edit]

Men's[edit]

Canoe[edit]

Event Gold Time Silver Time Bronze Time
C-1 200 m  Valentin Demyanenko (UKR) 39.264  Maxim Opalev (RUS) 39.588  Zhomart Satubaldin (KAZ) 39.984
C-1 500 m  Andreas Dittmer (GER) 1:48.409  Paweł Baraszkiewicz (POL) 1:49.065  Maxim Opalev (RUS) 1:49.609
C1 1000 m  Andreas Dittmer (GER) 3:57.119  David Cal (ESP) 3:58.421  Richard Dalton (CAN) 4:00.617
C-2 200 m  Russia
Evgeny Ignatov
Nikolay Lipkin
36.978  Germany
Christian Gille
Tomasz Wylenzek
37.002  Cuba
Serguey Torres
Karel Aguilar
37.242
C-2 500 m  Germany
Christian Gille
Tomasz Wylenzek
1:39.851  Hungary
György Kozmann
György Kolonics
1:40.175  Cuba
Serguey Torres
Karel Aguilar
1:40.271
C-2 1000 m  Germany
Christian Gille
Tomasz Wylenzek
3:37.048  Cuba
Serguey Torres
Karel Aguilar
3:38.080  Hungary
György Kozmann
György Kolonics
3:39.130
C-4 200 m  Russia
Aleksandr Kovalyov
Alexander Kostoglod
Roman Kruglyakov
Maxim Opalev
33.867  Czech Republic
Petr Procházka
Petr Fuksa
Petr Netušil
Jan Břečka
34.017  Belarus
Aliaksandr Kurliandchyk
Aliaksandr Zhukouski
Semen Saponenko
Aliaksandr Bahdanovich
30.565
C-4 500 m  Romania
Loredan Popa
Silviu Simioncencu
Florin Popescu
Iosif Chirila
1:30.602  Belarus
Dzmitry Rabchanka
Dzmitry Vaitsishkin
Konstantin Shcharbak
Aleksandr Vauchetskiy
1:31.298  Poland
Andrzej Jezierski
Michał Śliwiński
Michał Gajownik
Adam Ginter
1:31.916
C-4 1000 m  Poland
Wojciech Tyszyński
Michał Śliwiński
Andrzej Jezierski
Michał Gajownik
3:17.407  Romania
Constantin Popa
Loredan Popa
Florin Mironcic
Petre Condrat
3:17.863  Germany
Robert Nuck
Stefan Holtz
Thomas Luck
Stephan Breuing
3:20.479

Kayak[edit]

Event Gold Time Silver Time Bronze Time
K-1 200 m  Carlos Pérez (ESP) 35.289  Tomasz Mendelski (POL) 35.697  Anton Ryakhov (RUS) 35.733
K-1 500 m  Nathan Baggaley (AUS) 1:36.980  Lutz Altepost (GER) 1:37.076  Adam Van Koeverden (CAN) 1:37.082
K-1 1000 m  Eirik Verås Larsen (NOR) 3:29.165  Adam Van Koeverden (CAN) 3:29.841  Nathan Baggaley (AUS) 3:30.069
K-2 200 m  Serbia and Montenegro
Dragan Zorić
Ognjen Filipović
32.253  Lithuania
Alvydas Duonėla
Egidijus Balčiūnas
32.277  Poland
Marek Twardowski
Adam Wysocki
32.499
K-2 500 m  Germany
Ronald Rauhe
Tim Wieskötter
1:27.583  Poland
Marek Twardowski
Adam Wysocki
1:29.005  Lithuania
Alvydas Duonėla
Egidijus Balčiūnas
1:29.347
K-2 1000 m  Hungary
Roland Kökény
Gábor Kucsera
3:18.692  Germany
Andreas Ihle
Marco Herszel
3:18.722  Norway
Mattis Næss
Jacob Norenberg
3:18.836
K-4 200 m  Hungary
Viktor Kadler
István Beé
Balázs Babella
Gergely Gyertyános
30.211  Germany
Norman Bröckl
Björn Bach
Björn Goldschmidt
Jonas Ems
30.301  Belarus
Raman Piatrushenka
Aleksey Abalmasov
Dziamyan Turchyn
Vadzim Makhneu
30.565
K-4 500 m  Belarus
Raman Piatrushenka
Aleksey Abalmasov
Dziamyan Turchyn
Vadzim Makhneu
1:20.898  Slovakia
Michal Riszdorfer
Juraj Tarr
Andrej Wiebauer
Róbert Erban
1:20.994  Italy
Franco Benedini
Jaka Jazbec
Luca Piemonte
Antonio Scaduto
1:22.634
K-4 1000 m  Germany
Lutz Altepost
Norman Bröckl
Björn Bach
Arnd Goldschmidt
2:56.282  Slovakia
Michal Riszdorfer
Richard Riszdorfer
Erik Vlček
Róbert Erban
2:56.558  Poland
Paweł Baumann
Marek Twardowski
Adam Wysocki
Przemyslaw Gawrych
2:57.848

Women's[edit]

Kayak[edit]

Event Gold Time Silver Time Bronze Time
K-1 200 m  Maria Teresa Portela (ESP) 40.756  Szilvia Szabó (HUN) 41.380  Karen Furneaux (CAN) 41.542
K-1 500 m  Nicole Reinhardt (GER) 1:50.407  Karen Furneaux (CAN) 1:51.379  Erzsébet Viski (HUN) 1:51.565
K-1 1000 m  Katrin Wagner-Augustin (GER) 4:00.494  Dalma Benedek (HUN) 4:01.406  Karen Furneaux (CAN) 4:03.200
K-2 200 m  Hungary
Katalin Kovács
Nataša Janić
37.101  Spain
Maria Teresa Portela
Jana Smidakova
38.013  Germany
Birgit Fischer
Fanny Fischer
38.127
K-2 500 m  Hungary
Katalin Kovács
Nataša Janić
1:39.704  Austria
Petra Schlitzer
Viktoria Schwarz
1:42.458  France
Anne-Laure Viard
Marie Delattre
1:43.118
K-2 1000 m  Hungary
Katalin Kovács
Nataša Janić
3:40.861  Germany
Maike Nollen
Nadine Opgen-Rhein
3:42.931  Poland
Aneta Białkowska
Joanna Skowroń
3:43.003
K-4 200 m  Germany
Carolin Leonhardt
Nicole Reinhardt
Judith Hörmann
Katrin Wagner-Augustin
35.151  Poland
Iwona Pyzalska
Małgorzata Czajczyńska
Joanna Skowroń
Beata Sokołowska-Kulesza
36.111  Spain
Isabel García
Ana Varela
Jana Smidakova
Maria Teresa Portela
36.189
K-4 500 m  Germany
Carolin Leonhardt
Conny Waßmuth
Judith Hörmann
Katrin Wagner-Augustin
1:31.686  Poland
Aneta Białkowska
Aneta Konieczna
Joanna Skowroń
Iwona Pyzalska
1:32.442  Hungary
Tímea Paksy
Dalma Benedek
Szilvia Szabó
Kinga Bóta
1:32.952
K-4 1000 m  Hungary
Tímea Paksy
Szilvia Szabó
Erzsébet Viski
Kinga Bóta
3:20.701  Romania
Florica Vulpeş
Mariana Ciobanu
Lidia Talpă
Alina Platon
3:21.889  Germany
Birgit Fischer
Maren Knebel
Judith Hörmann
Carolin Leonhardt
3:21.901

Medals table[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Germany 10 5 3 18
2  Hungary 6 3 3 12
3  Poland 1 5 4 10
4  Canada 0 2 4 6
5  Spain 2 2 1 5
6  Russia 2 1 2 5
7  Belarus 1 1 2 4
8  Romania 1 2 0 3
9  Cuba 0 1 2 3
10  Australia 1 0 1 2
11  Norway 1 0 1 2
12  Slovakia 0 2 0 2
13  Lithuania 0 1 1 2
14  Serbia and Montenegro 1 0 0 1
15  Ukraine 1 0 0 1
16  Austria 0 1 0 1
17  Czech Republic 0 1 0 1
18  France 0 0 1 1
19  Italy 0 0 1 1
20  Kazakhstan 0 0 1 1
Total 27 27 27 81

References[edit]