2005 IIHF World U18 Championship Division III

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2005 IIHF World U18 Championship Division III
Tournament details
Host country  Bulgaria
Dates 7 – 13 March 2005
Teams 6
Final positions
Champions Gold medal blank.svg  Australia
Runner-up Silver medal blank.svg  Belgium
Third place Bronze medal blank.svg  Israel
2004
2006

The 2005 IIHF World U18 Championship Division III was an international under-18 ice hockey tournament run by the International Ice Hockey Federation. The Division III tournament made up the fourth level of competition at the 2005 IIHF World U18 Championships and took place between 7 and 13 March 2005 in Sofia, Bulgaria. The tournament was won by Australia who upon winning gained promotion, along with Belgium who finished in second place, to Division II of the 2006 IIHF World U18 Championships.

Overview[edit]

The 2005 IIHF World U18 Championship Division III began on 7 March 2005 in Sofia, Bulgaria.[1] Bulgaria, Israel and New Zealand returned to compete in the Division III competition after missing promotion at the previous years World Championships.[2] Australia and Belgium entered the Division III competition after being relegated from the Division II tournaments of the 2004 IIHF World U18 Championships and Turkey returned to Division III after winning the 2005 IIHF World U18 Championship Division III Qualification tournament that was held the previous month in Ankara, Turkey.[3][4][5]

Australia finished first after winning all five of their games and gained promotion to Division II of the 2006 IIHF World U18 Championships.[1] Belgium who finished in second placed also gained promotion to Division II and Israel finished in third place after losing only to Australia and Belgium.[1] Oren Zamir of Israel finished as the tournaments top scorer after recording 17 points including ten goals and seven assists.[6] Australia's Dahlen Phillips finished as the tournaments leading goaltender with a save percentage of 94.37.[7]

Standings[edit]

Promoted to Division II for 2006
Rk Team GP W T L GF GA GDF PTS
1  Australia 5 5 0 0 46 6 +40 10
2  Belgium 5 4 0 1 34 8 +26 8
3  Israel 5 3 0 2 36 15 +21 6
4  New Zealand 5 2 0 3 22 17 +5 4
5  Turkey 5 1 0 4 6 51 –45 2
6  Bulgaria 5 0 0 5 6 53 –47 0

Fixtures[edit]

All times local.

7 March 2005
12:00
Israel  7 – 2
(4–0, 1–1, 2–1)
 New Zealand Winter Sports Palace
Attendance: 90
7 March 2005
15:30
Bulgaria  2 – 13
(1–4, 1–1, 0–8)
 Australia Winter Sports Palace
Attendance: 200
7 March 2005
19:00
Turkey  0 – 11
(0–2, 0–7, 0–2)
 Belgium Winter Sports Palace
Attendance: 112
8 March 2005
12:00
Belgium  11 – 1
(4–0, 4–1, 3–0)
 Bulgaria Winter Sports Palace
Attendance: 86
8 March 2005
15:30
Australia  7 – 2
(1–1, 3–1, 3–0)
 Israel Winter Sports Palace
Attendance: 50
8 March 2005
8 March 2005
New Zealand  11 – 0
(5–0, 2–0, 4–0)
 Turkey Winter Sports Palace
Attendance: 60
10 March 2005
12:00
Belgium  5 – 2
(1–2, 2–0, 2–0)
 Israel Winter Sports Palace
Attendance: 50
10 March 2005
15:30
Australia  4 – 1
(1–0, 2–0, 1–1)
 New Zealand Winter Sports Palace
Attendance: 60
10 March 2005
19:00
Turkey  6 – 2
(2–0, 1–0, 3–2)
 Bulgaria Winter Sports Palace
Attendance: 220
12 March 2005
12:00
New Zealand  1 – 6
(0–1, 1–0, 0–5)
 Belgium Winter Sports Palace
Attendance: 60
12 March 2005
15:30
Bulgaria  1 – 16
(1–4, 0–5, 0–7)
 Israel Winter Sports Palace
Attendance: 250
12 March 2005
19:00
Australia  18 – 0
(5–0, 7–0, 6–0)
 Turkey Winter Sports Palace
Attendance: 60
13 March 2005
12:00
Belgium  1 – 4
(0–2, 0–1, 1–1)
 Australia Winter Sports Palace
Attendance: 60
13 March 2005
15:30
New Zealand  7 – 0
(1–0, 2–0, 4–0)
 Bulgaria Winter Sports Palace
Attendance: 115
13 March 2005
19:00
Israel  9 – 0
(3–0, 2–0, 4–0)
 Turkey Winter Sports Palace
Attendance: 55

Scoring leaders[edit]

List shows the top ten skaters sorted by points, then goals.[6]

Player GP G A Pts +/− PIM POS
Israel Zamir, OrenOren Zamir 5 10 7 17 +9 16 F
Israel Michael Horwitz 5 8 6 14 +11 6 F
Australia David Manning 5 7 5 12 +11 14 F
Australia Ryan Walker 5 6 4 10 +10 6 F
Israel Shamir, YogevYogev Shamir 5 3 7 10 +6 2 D
Belgium Sysmans, SeppeSeppe Sysmans 5 6 3 9 +9 4 F
Belgium Didier Vaeyens 5 6 3 9 +8 14 F
Australia Manco, TomasTomas Manco 5 5 4 9 +14 4 D
Israel Sherbatov, EliEli Sherbatov 5 4 5 9 +1 4 F
Belgium Vercammen, BenBen Vercammen 5 3 6 9 +10 8 F

Leading goaltenders[edit]

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes are included in this list.[7]

Player MIP SOG GA GAA SVS% SO
Australia Dahlen Phillips 180:00 71 4 1.33 94.37 0
Belgium Bram de Backer 240:00 85 7 1.75 91.76 1
Israel Ilan Kilimnik 260:00 99 15 3.46 84.85 1
New Zealand Nothling, ZakZak Nothling 145:04 81 13 5.38 83.95 0
Australia Peter Haywood 120:00 12 2 1.00 83.33 1

References[edit]

External links[edit]