2005 Kazakhstan Premier League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Kazakhstan Super League 2005 was the 14th edition of Kazakhstan Premier League.[1]

Promotion and relegation of 2004 season[edit]

From now on it was decided to have 16 teams in league instead of 19.

So, the only team from the Kazakhstan First Division was promoted at the end of last season:

Four teams relegated were:

Club name changes[edit]

At the start of season:
FC Aktobe Lento became FC Aktobe,
FC Bolat CSKA became FC Bolat MSK

Final standings[edit]

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 FC Aktobe (C) 30 22 4 4 50 27 23 70
2 FC Tobol 30 21 6 3 53 21 32 69
3 FC Kairat(CRU) 30 18 8 4 56 22 34 62
4 FC Shakhter 30 19 2 9 37 22 15 59
5 FC Irtysh 30 18 3 9 51 24 27 57
6 FC Ordabasy 30 14 7 9 30 27 3 49
7 FC Esil Bogatyr 30 15 3 12 38 25 13 48
8 FC Zhenis (CW) 30 11 10 9 35 23 12 43
9 FC Okzhetpes 30 11 4 15 26 32 -6 37
10 FC Atyrau 30 10 7 13 32 36 -4 37
11 FC Taraz 30 10 6 14 32 36 -4 36
12 FC Ekibastuzets 30 8 10 12 30 32 -2 34
13 FC Almaty 30 9 3 18 30 43 -13 30
14 FC Vostok 30 9 1 20 24 49 -25 28
15 FC Zhetysu 30 4 7 19 28 60 -32 19
16 FC Bolat MSK 30 0 1 29 15 88 -73 1
(C) 2005 Super League champions
(CW) 2005 Cup winner
(CRU) 2005 Cup runner-up
Qualified for the UEFA Champions League 2006-07
Qualified for the UEFA Cup 2006-07
Qualified for the UEFA Intertoto Cup 2006
Relegated to First Division

Pld = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; GD = Goal difference; Pts = Points

  • Kairat booked UEFA Cup place as Kazakhstan Cup runner-up, because the cup winners Zhenis couldn't comply with UEFA regulations
Kazakhstan Super League 2005 Winners

FC Aktobe
First Title

Top scorers[edit]

Player Team Goals (from penalty)
Kazakhstan Murat Tleshev Irtysh 20 (4)
Kazakhstan Aleksandr Krokhmal Ordabasy 15 (2)
Uzbekistan Ulugbek Bakaev Tobol 15 (4)
Kazakhstan Kairat Ashirbekov Aktobe 15 (8)
Russia Sergei Ditkovskiy Aktobe 14
Kazakhstan Andrei Finonchenko Shakhter 11 (1)
Kazakhstan Nurken Mazbaev Taraz 11 (4)
Uzbekistan Jafar Irismetov Kairat 10
Turkmenistan Didargylyç Urazow Irtysh 10
Kazakhstan Maksim Nizovtsev Tobol 10 (4)
Lithuania Artūras Fomenka Kairat 9
Kazakhstan Nurbol Zhumaskaliyev Tobol 9
Armenia Aram Voskanyan Esil Bogatyr 9
Kazakhstan Aleksei Shakin Vostok 9

References[edit]