2005 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo

The 38th World Artistic Gymnastics Championships were held at the Rod Laver Arena in Melbourne, Australia from 21 to 27 November 2005. Only the all-around and event finals were contested at this meet. There was no team competition; nations were permitted to bring up to six Men's Artistic Gymnastics (MAG) and up to four Women's Artistic Gymnastics (WAG) athletes to compete.

Results[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Individual all-around
details
Japan Hiroyuki Tomita Japan Hisashi Mizutori Belarus Denis Savenkov
Floor
details
Brazil Diego Hypólito Canada Brandon O'Neill Hungary Róbert Gál
China Liang Fuliang
Pommel horse
details
China Xiao Qin Romania Ioan Suciu Japan Takehiro Kashima
Rings
details
Netherlands Yuri van Gelder Russia Alexander Safoshkin Italy Matteo Morandi
Vault
details
Romania Marian Drăgulescu Poland Leszek Blanik Romania Alin Jivan
Parallel Bars
details
Slovenia Mitja Petkovšek China Li Xiaopeng France Yann Cucherat
Horizontal bar
details
Slovenia Aljaž Pegan France Yann Cucherat Ukraine Valeri Goncharov
Women
Individual all-around
details
United States Chellsie Memmel United States Anastasia Liukin Australia Monette Russo
Vault
details
China Cheng Fei Uzbekistan Oksana Chusovitina United States Alicia Sacramone
Uneven bars
details
United States Anastasia Liukin United States Chellsie Memmel United Kingdom Beth Tweddle
Balance beam
details
United States Anastasia Liukin United States Chellsie Memmel Romania Catalina Ponor
Floor
details
United States Alicia Sacramone United States Anastasia Liukin Netherlands Suzanne Harmes

Men[edit]

All-Around Final[edit]

Rank Gymnast Gymnastique au sol.svg Cheval d'arçon.svg Gymnastique aux anneaux.svg Saut de cheval.svg Barres parallèles.svg Barre fixe.svg Total
1st  Hiroyuki Tomita (JPN) 9.137 9.612 9.562 9.500 9.550 9.337 56.698
2nd  Hisashi Mizutori (JPN) 9.437 8.325 9.325 9.637 9.325 9.300 55.349
3rd  Denis Savenkov (BLR) 9.337 8.925 9.075 9.325 9.275 9.175 55.112
4  Rafael Martínez (ESP) 9.125 8.250 9.262 9.262 9.537 9.512 54.948
5  Sergei Khorokhordin (RUS) 8.737 9.250 9.025 9.462 9.025 9.237 54.736
6  Razvan Selariu (ROU) 8.325 8.962 9.400 9.562 8.900 9.287 54.436
7  Liang Fuliang (CHN) 9.512 9.162 8.212 9.362 8.850 9.150 54.248
8  Dmitri Savitski (BLR) 8.850 8.100 9.237 9.337 9.150 9.225 53.899
9  Kim Dae-Eun (KOR) 9.212 7.837 9.400 8.900 8.862 9.387 53.598
10  Eugen Spiridonov (GER) 8.700 9.362 8.825 9.237 8.825 8.412 53.361
11  Epke Zonderland (NED) 8.412 8.812 8.100 9.250 9.275 9.262 53.111
12  Luis Rivera (PUR) 8.650 9.487 9.262 9.350 8.062 8.137 52.948
13  Nicolas Boeschenstein (SUI) 9.037 7.375 8.775 9.300 9.062 9.125 52.674
14  Anton Fokin (UZB) 8.512 8.250 8.325 9.400 9.387 8.400 52.274
15  Jeffrey Wammes (NED) 8.487 7.687 8.412 9.575 8.625 9.387 52.173
16  Claudio Capelli (SUI) 8.825 8.475 8.512 8.525 8.462 8.412 51.211
17  Yernar Yerimbetov (KAZ) 8.237 8.262 8.700 9.450 9.362 7.125 51.136
18  Sami Aalto (FIN) 8.562 8.750 8.550 8.912 8.262 8.087 51.123
19  Joshua Jefferis (AUS) 8.512 6.925 9.250 9.075 8.637 8.637 51.036
20  Todd Thornton (USA) 7.450 8.837 8.837 9.175 7.787 8.862 50.948
21  Ross Brewer (GBR) 8.162 9.137 8.037 8.962 7.737 8.387 50.422
22  Shu Wai Ng (MAS) 9.100 7.800 8.975 8.825 7.925 7.350 49.975
23  Mosiah Rodrigues (BRA) 8.150 7.087 7.875 9.275 8.150 9.350 49.887
24  Ildar Valeev (KAZ) 8.462 8.387 9.437 8.625 8.162 6.700 49.773

Floor Exercise[edit]

Rank Gymnast Total
1st  Diego Hypólito (BRA) 9.675
2nd  Brandon O'Neill (CAN) 9.625
3rd  Róbert Gál (HUN) 9.587
3rd  Liang Fuliang (CHN) 9.587
5  Jeffrey Wammes (NED) 9.537
6  Eichi Sekiguchi (JPN) 9.437
7  Marian Drăgulescu (ROU) 9.212
8  Hsiashi Mizutori (JPN) 9.125

Pommel Horse[edit]

Rank Gymnast Total
1st  Xiao Qin (CHN) 9.850
2nd  Ioan Suciu (ROU) 9.700
3rd  Takehiro Kashima (JPN) 9.687
4  Alexei Ihnatovich (BLR) 9.650
4  Krisztián Berki (HUN) 9.650
6  Zhang Hongtao (CHN) 9.475
7  Prashanth Sellathurai (AUS) 9.037
8  Hiroyuki Tomita (JPN) 8.637

Rings[edit]

Rank Gymnast Total
1st  Yuri van Gelder (NED) 9.725
2nd  Alexander Safoshkin (RUS) 9.712
3rd  Matteo Morandi (ITA) 9.662
4  Tatsuya Yamada (JPN) 9.612
5  Danny Rodrigues (FRA) 9.600
6  Andrea Coppolino (ITA) 9.550
7  Yan Mingyong (CHN) 9.537
8  Chen Yibing (CHN) 9.462

Vault[edit]

Rank Gymnast Vault 1 Vault 2 Total
1st  Marian Drăgulescu (ROU) 9.750 9.637 9.693
2nd  Leszek Blanik (POL) 9.500 9.675 9.587
3rd  Alin Jivan (ROU) 9.500 9.650 9.575
4  Anton Golotsutskov (RUS) 9.537 9.600 9.568
5  Eichi Sekiguchi (JPN) 9.412 9.537 9.474
6  Filip Yanev (BUL) 9.612 9.112 9.362
7  Evgeni Sapronenko (LAT) 9.087 9.425 9.256
8  Jeffrey Wammes (NED) 9.412 8.787 9.099

Parallel Bars[edit]

Rank Gymnast Total
1st  Mitja Petkovšek (SLO) 9.700
2nd  Li Xiaopeng (CHN) 9.675
3rd  Yann Cucherat (FRA) 9.662
4  Valeri Goncharov (UKR) 9.575
5  Manuel Carballo (ESP) 9.387
6  Vasileios Tsolakidis (GRE) 8.450
7  Jason Gatson (USA) 8.375
8  Yang Tae-Young (KOR) 5.987

Horizontal Bar[edit]

Rank Gymnast Total
1st  Aljaž Pegan (SLO) 9.662
2nd  Yann Cucherat (FRA) 9.650
3rd  Valeri Goncharov (UKR) 9.637
4  Fabian Hambuechen (GER) 9.625
5  Vlasios Maras (GRE) 9.562
6  Xiao Qin (CHN) 9.362
7  Damian Istria (AUS) 8.737
8  Hiroyuki Tomita (JPN) 8.475

Women[edit]

All-Around Final[edit]

Rank Gymnast Saut de cheval.svg Barres asymétriques.svg Poutre.svg Gymnastique au sol.svg Total
1st  Chellsie Memmel (USA) 9.325 9.537 9.425 9.537 37.824
2nd  Anastasia Liukin (USA) 9.137 9.587 9.587 9.512 37.823
3rd  Monette Russo (AUS) 9.187 9.362 9.362 9.387 37.298
4  Elizabeth Tweddle (GBR) 9.162 9.512 8.737 9.525 36.936
5  Emilie Le Pennec (FRA) 9.212 9.512 8.725 9.225 36.674
6  Florica Leonida (ROU) 9.050 9.375 8.975 9.075 36.475
7  Anna Pavlova (RUS) 9.350 8.600 9.362 9.075 36.387
8  Daria Bijak (GER) 9.112 8.825 8.875 8.900 35.712
9  Daniele Hypólito (BRA) 8.425 9.050 9.225 9.000 35.700
10  Suzanne Harmes (NED) 8.987 9.125 8.312 9.125 35.549
11  Marina Proskurina (UKR) 8.550 9.025 9.012 8.812 35.399
12  Melanie Marti (SUI) 8.762 9.387 8.350 8.862 35.361
13  Monica Bergamelli (ITA) 8.762 9.112 8.737 8.650 35.261
14  Lenika De Simone (ESP) 8.775 8.912 8.350 8.825 34.862
15  Stefani Bismpikou (GRE) 8.650 8.875 8.750 8.475 34.750
16  Elena Zamolodchikova (RUS) 9.350 8.150 8.350 8.812 34.662
17  Daria Sarkhosh (ITA) 8.687 8.700 8.687 8.587 34.661
18  Marta Pihan (POL) 8.987 8.800 9.175 7.587 34.549
19  Kyoko Oshima (JPN) 8.825 8.487 7.912 9.012 34.236
20  Shavahn Church (GBR) 9.112 8.925 8.112 8.062 34.211
21  Isabelle Severino (FRA) 9.112 7.350 8.800 8.887 34.149
22  Ariella Kaeslin (SUI) 8.987 8.937 7.962 8.125 34.001
23  Joanna Skowronska (POL) 9.137 8.800 8.100 7.887 33.924
24  Loes Linders (NED) 8.812 8.662 8.087 7.762 33.323

Vault[edit]

Rank Gymnast Vault 1 Vault 2 Total
1st  Cheng Fei (CHN) 9.725 9.587 9.656
2nd  Oksana Chusovitina (UZB) 9.437 9.400 9.418
3rd  Alicia Sacramone (USA) 9.387 9.437 9.412
4  Elena Zamolodchikova (RUS) 9.287 9.350 9.318
5  Anna Pavlova (RUS) 9.250 9.225 9.237
6  Olga Sherbatykh (UKR) 9.212 9.212 9.212
7  Joanna Skowronska (POL) 9.150 9.175 9.162
8  Imogen Cairns (GBR) 9.012 8.900 8.956

Uneven Bars[edit]

Rank Gymnast S.V. Total
1st  Anastasia Liukin (USA) 10.0 9.662
2nd  Chellsie Memmel (USA) 10.0 9.587
3rd  Elizabeth Tweddle (GBR) 10.0 9.575
4  Mayu Kuroda (JPN) 10.0 9.525
5  Fan Ye (CHN) 10.0 9.475
6  Polina Miller (RUS) 10.0 9.462
7  Monette Russo (AUS) 10.0 9.412
8  Isabelle Severino (FRA) 8.4 6.787

Balance Beam[edit]

Rank Gymnast S.V. Total
1st  Anastasia Liukin (USA) 10.0 9.612
2nd  Chellsie Memmel (USA) 10.0 9.512
3rd  Catalina Ponor (ROU) 9.9 9.500
4  Zhang Nan (CHN) 9.9 9.487
5  Monette Russo (AUS) 9.9 9.462
6  Anna Pavlova (RUS) 9.8 8.762
7  Yulia Lozhechko (RUS) 9.7 8.350
8  Fan Ye (CHN) 9.2 8.025

Floor Exercise[edit]

Rank Gymnast S.V pen. Total
1st  Alicia Sacramone (USA) 10.0 9.612
2nd  Anastasia Liukin (USA) 9.9 9.425
3rd  Suzanne Harmes (NED) 10.0 0.1 9.212
4  Elena Zamolodchikova (RUS) 9.7 9.162
5  Monette Russo (AUS) 9.7 9.100
6  Emilie Le Pennec (FRA) 9.9 8.887
7  Daiane dos Santos (BRA) 9.8 8.837
8  Isabelle Severino (FRA) 9.6 8.625

Medal count[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States 4 4 1 9
2  China 2 1 1 4
3  Slovenia 2 2
4  Romania 1 1 2 4
5  Japan 1 1 1 3
6  Netherlands 1 1 2
7  Brazil 1 1
8  France 1 1 2
9  Canada 1 1
 Uzbekistan 1 1
 Russia 1 1
 Poland 1 1
13  Belarus 1 1
 Hungary 1 1
 Australia 1 1
 United Kingdom 1 1
 Italy 1 1
 Ukraine 1 1

External links[edit]