2005 World Championships in Athletics – Women's 800 metres

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Events at the
2005 World Championships
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5000 m men women
10,000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men women
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
20 km walk men women
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
High jump men women
Pole vault men women
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men women
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men
 

The women's 800 metres at the 2005 World Championships in Athletics was held on August 6, 7 and 9 at the Helsinki Olympic Stadium.

Medals[edit]

Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Cuba Zulia Calatayud (Cuba) Morocco Hasna Benhassi (Morocco) Russia Tatyana Andrianova (Russia)

Results[edit]

All times shown are in seconds.

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

DNF = did not finish | DNS = did not start | DQ = disqualification | NM = no mark (i.e. no valid result) | Q = qualification by place in heat | q = qualification by overall place

Heats[edit]

August 6, 2005

Heat 1[edit]

  1. United States Hazel Clark 2:01.91 Q
  2. Jamaica Kenia Sinclair 2:02.18 Q
  3. Morocco Mina Aït Hammou 2:02.36 Q
  4. Namibia Agnes Samaria 2:02.46 Q
  5. Grenada Neisha Bernard-Thomas 2:02.50
  6. Slovenia Brigita Langerholc 2:03.06
  7. Turkey Binnaz Uslu 2:03.73
  8. Gabon Marlyse Nsourou 2:14.47 (SB)

Heat 2[edit]

  1. Cuba Zulia Calatayud 2:00.77 Q
  2. Morocco Hasna Benhassi 2:00.77 Q
  3. United States Kameisha Bennett 2:01.78 Q
  4. United Kingdom Susan Scott 2:02.00 Q
  5. Bulgaria Teodora Kolarova 2:02.45
  6. Japan Miho Sato 2:02.82
  7. Uruguay Marcela Britos 2:10.21
  8. Djibouti Markabo Djama Liban 2:50.95

Heat 3[edit]

  1. Russia Tatyana Andrianova 2:06.38 Q
  2. United States Alice Schmidt 2:07.10 Q
  3. Spain Mayte Martínez 2:07.34 Q
  4. Poland Ewelina Sętowska-Dryk 2:07.37 Q
  5. Burma Myint Myint Aye 2:08.50
  6. Guyana Marian Burnett 2:09.88

Heat 4[edit]

  1. Russia Svetlana Cherkasova 2:00.62 Q
  2. France Laetitia Valdonado 2:00.87 Q
  3. Belarus Sviatlana Usovich 2:01.09 Q
  4. Slovenia Lucia Klocová 2:01.63 Q (SB)
  5. Ukraine Tetiana Petlyuk 2:01.78 q (SB)
  6. Morocco Seltana Aït Hammou 2:02.16
  7. Italy Elisa Cusma Piccione 2:05.95
  8. Pakistan Gulnaz Ara 2:13.87 (SB)

Heat 5[edit]

  1. Russia Larisa Chzhao 2:00.64 Q
  2. Mozambique Maria Mutola 2:00.71 Q
  3. Jamaica Michelle Ballentine 2:01.05 Q (SB)
  4. Romania Mihaela Neacsu 2:01.35 Q
  5. Germany Monika Gradzki 2:01.56 q
  6. Suriname Letitia Vriesde 2:01.65 q (SB)
  7. Canada Diane Cummins 2:01.71 q

Semifinals[edit]

August 7, 2005

Heat 1[edit]

  1. United States Hazel Clark 1:59.00 Q
  2. Russia Larisa Chzhao 1:59.07 Q
  3. Mozambique Maria Mutola 1:59.29 q
  4. Spain Mayte Martínez 1:59.40 q (SB)
  5. Morocco Mina Aït Hammou 2:00.22
  6. Romania Mihaela Neacsu 2:00.63
  7. Slovakia Lucia Klocová 2:00.64 (SB)
  8. United Kingdom Susan Scott 2:01.17 (SB)

Heat 2[edit]

  1. Cuba Zulia Calatayud 1:57.92 Q (SB)
  2. Russia Svetlana Cherkasova 1:58.58 Q
  3. Jamaica Kenia Sinclair 1:59.45
  4. Canada Diane Cummins 2:00.10 (SB)
  5. Namibia Agnes Samaria 2:00.13
  6. United States Alice Schmidt 2:01.43
  7. Suriname Letitia Vriesde 2:02.07
  8. Germany Monika Gradzki 2:02.09

Heat 3[edit]

  1. Russia Tatyana Andrianova 2:01.35 Q
  2. Morocco Hasna Benhassi 2:01.59 Q
  3. France Laetitia Valdonado 2:01.90
  4. Poland Ewelina Sętowska-Dryk 2:02.02
  5. Belarus Sviatlana Usovich 2:02.34
  6. Ukraine Tetiana Petlyuk 2:02.46
  7. Jamaica Michelle Ballentine 2:03.98

Final[edit]

August 9, 2005

  1. Cuba Zulia Calatayud 1:58.82
  2. Morocco Hasna Benhassi 1:59.42
  3. Russia Tatyana Andrianova 1:59.60
  4. Mozambique Maria Mutola 1:59.71
  5. Spain Mayte Martínez 1:59.99
  6. Russia Larisa Chzhao 2:00.25
  7. Russia Svetlana Cherkasova 2:00.71
  8. United States Hazel Clark 2:01.52

External links[edit]