2006–07 Division 1 season (Swedish ice hockey)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2006–07 Division 1 season
League Division 1
Sport Ice hockey
Number of teams 52
Promoted to Division 1 Borås HC
Relegated to Division 2 Vallentuna BK
Division 1 seasons

2006–07 was the eighth season that Division 1 functioned as the third-level of ice hockey in Sweden, below the second-level HockeyAllsvenskan and the top-level Elitserien (now the SHL).

Format[edit]

The 52 participating teams played the first half of the season in six groups divided geographically. The successful teams then moved into three new groups (the Allettan groups), while the remaining teams played in a continuation of their smaller existing groups. The teams with the worst records in these continuation groups were then forced to defend their places in Division 1 against challengers from Division 2 (see "relegation tournament" below) in a round-robin tournament called Kvalserien till Division 1. Meanwhile, the successful teams from the Allettan groups along with the group winners of the continuation groups played a playoff to determine who would have a chance to compete for promotion to the second-tier league HockeyAllsvenskan in Kvalserien till HockeyAllsvenskan.

First round[edit]

Division 1A[edit]

Club GP W OTW T OTL L GF GA Pts
1. Piteå HC 32 28 0 3 0 1 174 56 87
2. Kiruna IF 32 20 0 3 0 9 151 101 63
3. Asplöven HC 32 16 1 4 1 10 137 109 55
4. Tegs SK 32 15 0 2 0 15 160 113 47
5. Clemensnäs HC 32 4 0 2 1 25 75 179 15
6. Luleå Rebels HC 32 2 0 2 0 28 62 222 8

Division 1B[edit]

Club GP W OTW T OTL L GF GA Pts
1. Östersund/Brunflo IF 32 19 2 1 0 10 145 86 62
2. AIK Härnösand 32 19 1 1 0 11 117 98 60
3. Hudiksvalls HC 32 15 2 3 0 12 117 91 52
4. Kovlands IF 32 14 0 2 0 16 107 105 44
5. Örnsköldsviks SK 32 11 0 3 3 15 126 144 39
6. Kramfors-Alliansen 32 9 0 2 1 20 96 163 30

Division 1C[edit]

Club GP W OTW T OTL L GF GA Pts
1. Örebro HK 36 32 1 1 0 2 190 58 99
2. Enköpings SK 36 23 1 2 3 7 135 91 76
3. Borlänge HF 36 19 4 3 0 10 142 105 68
4. Tierps HK 36 16 1 0 2 17 124 145 52
5. Lindlövens IF 36 15 1 3 1 16 114 125 51
6. Linden HC 36 13 3 2 2 16 121 133 49
7. Valbo AIF 36 9 4 4 1 18 105 125 40
8. Uppsala HC 36 9 1 5 5 16 104 128 39
9. Surahammars IF 36 7 1 4 2 22 106 169 29
10. Falu IF 36 5 1 4 2 24 85 147 23

Division 1D[edit]

Club GP W OTW T OTL L GF GA Pts
1. Väsby IK 36 27 1 2 1 5 201 96 86
2. Nacka HK 36 19 2 5 2 8 136 101 68
3. Haninge HF 36 20 0 2 1 13 126 102 63
4. IK Hästen 36 18 2 2 2 12 148 120 62
5. Mälarhöjden/B. 36 15 3 2 2 14 129 123 55
6. Järfälla HC 36 14 3 0 2 17 128 126 50
7. Arlanda HC 36 11 5 4 2 14 120 140 49
8. Vallentuna BK 36 11 1 2 4 18 112 131 41
9. Botkyrka HC 36 11 3 1 1 20 106 170 41
10. Trångsunds IF 36 3 0 2 3 28 79 176 14

Division 1E[edit]

Club GP W OTW T OTL L GF GA Pts
1. Borås HC 36 32 0 1 0 3 211 61 97
2. Skövde IK 36 29 1 1 2 3 174 72 92
3. Tranås AIF 36 24 1 2 1 8 161 95 77
4. Mariestads BoIS 36 18 1 3 3 11 135 102 62
5. Skåre BK 36 16 3 1 0 16 131 127 55
6. Sunne IK 36 13 0 1 1 21 90 123 41
7. Kungälvs IK 36 12 0 1 1 22 116 170 38
8. IFK Kumla 36 7 6 1 1 21 94 132 35
9. Grums IK 36 8 1 2 1 26 111 189 27
10. Motala AIF 36 2 0 1 3 30 66 218 10

Division 1F[edit]

Club GP W OTW T OTL L GF GA Pts
1. IF Troja-Ljungby 36 31 2 1 0 2 191 56 98
2. Kristianstad 36 20 4 2 3 7 147 94 73
3. Tingsryds AIF 36 19 4 6 0 7 153 83 71
4. Olofströms IK 36 19 1 5 1 10 155 125 65
5. IK Pantern 36 18 1 2 2 13 115 120 60
6. Gislaveds SK 36 13 2 1 0 20 95 108 44
7. Helsingborgs HC 36 12 0 4 3 17 110 122 43
8. Mörrums GoIS 36 11 0 2 2 21 127 155 37
9. Jonstorps IF 36 4 2 4 2 24 83 177 22
10. Tyringe SoSS 36 2 0 3 3 28 90 226 12

AllEttan[edit]

Northern Group[edit]

Club GP W OTW T OTL L GF GA Pts
1. Piteå HC 6 5 0 1 0 0 37 15 16
2. AIK Härnösand 6 2 1 1 0 2 22 26 9
3. Östersund/Brunflo IF 6 2 0 1 1 3 18 23 7
4. Kiruna IF 6 1 0 0 0 5 19 32 3

Western Group[edit]

Club GP W OTW T OTL L GF GA Pts
1. Borås HC 6 6 0 0 0 0 33 11 18
2. Kristianstads IK 6 4 0 0 0 2 29 20 12
3. Nacka HK 6 1 0 0 0 5 18 32 3
4. Haninge HF 6 1 0 0 0 5 15 32 3

Eastern Group[edit]

Club GP W OTW T OTL L GF GA Pts
1. Väsby IK 6 4 1 0 0 1 25 16 14
2. Örebro HK 6 4 0 0 0 2 22 14 12
3. Borlänge HF 6 2 0 0 1 3 19 24 7
4. Tranås AIF 6 1 0 0 0 5 9 26 3

Southern Group[edit]

Club GP W OTW T OTL L GF GA Pts
1. Tingsryds AIF 6 4 1 0 0 1 26 14 14
2. IF Troja-Ljungby 6 3 1 1 0 1 24 13 12
3. Skövde IK 6 1 1 0 1 3 22 24 6
4. Enköpings SK 6 0 0 1 2 3 10 31 3

Playoffs[edit]

Qualification round[edit]

Division 1A[edit]

Club GP W OTW T OTL L GF GA Pts (Bonus)
1. Tegs SK 6 3 1 0 0 2 20 14 13(4)
2. Asplöven HC 6 3 0 0 0 3 17 15 12(3)
3. Clemensnäs HC 6 3 0 0 0 3 14 22 10(1)
4. Luleå Rebels HC 6 2 0 0 1 3 16 16 7(2)

Division 1B[edit]

Club GP W OTW T OTL L GF GA Pts (Bonus)
1. Kovlands IF 6 5 0 0 0 1 23 12 17(2)
2. Hudiksvalls HC 6 3 0 0 0 3 21 18 12(3)
3. Örnsköldsviks SK 6 3 0 0 0 3 25 26 10(1)
4. Kramfors 6 1 0 0 0 5 17 30 3(0)

Division 1C[edit]

Club GP W OTW T OTL L GF GA Pts (Bonus)
1. Valbo AIF 6 5 0 0 0 1 22 12 18(3)
2. Linden HC 6 4 0 1 0 1 20 10 17(4)
3. Lindlövens IF 6 3 0 1 1 1 24 18 16(5)
4. Tierps HK 6 2 0 0 0 4 22 24 12(6)
5. Surahammars IF 6 3 0 1 0 2 24 19 11(1)
6. Uppsala HC 6 1 1 1 0 3 11 16 8(2)
7. Falu IF 6 25 0 0 0 6 9 33 0(0)

Division 1D[edit]

Club GP W OTW T OTL L GF GA Pts (Bonus)
1. IK Hästen 6 5 0 0 0 1 28 16 21(6)
2. Järfälla HC 6 5 0 0 0 1 25 14 19(4)
3. Arlanda HC 6 3 1 0 0 2 18 16 14(3)
4. Botkyrka HC 6 3 0 0 0 3 18 20 10(1)
5. Mälarh./Bredäng 6 1 0 0 1 4 13 21 9(5)
6. Vallentuna BK 6 2 0 0 0 4 15 24 8(2)
7. Trångsunds IF 6 1 0 0 0 5 15 21 3(0)

Division 1E[edit]

Club GP W OTW T OTL L GF GA Pts (Bonus)
1. Skåre BK 6 3 1 0 0 2 27 16 16(5)
2. Mariestads BoIS 6 3 0 1 0 2 21 13 16(6)
3. Sunne IK 6 4 0 0 0 2 17 12 16(4)
4. IFK Kumla 6 4 0 0 0 2 25 18 14(2)
5. Kungälvs IK 6 3 0 1 1 1 19 16 14(3)
6. Grums IK 6 1 0 0 0 5 19 33 4(1)
7. Motala AIF 6 1 0 0 0 5 13 33 3(0)

Division 1F[edit]

Club GP W OTW T OTL L GF GA Pts (Bonus)
1. IK Pantern 6 5 0 0 0 1 46 18 20(5)
2. Gislaveds SK 6 4 0 0 0 2 19 20 16(4)
3. Olofströms IK 6 3 0 0 0 3 33 19 15(6)
4. Helsingborgs HC 6 4 0 0 0 2 30 17 15(3)
5. Mörrums GoIS 6 3 0 0 0 3 31 26 11(2)
6. Jonstorps IF 6 1 0 0 0 5 13 47 4(1)
7. Tyringe SoSS 6 1 0 0 0 5 16 41 3(0)

Relegation[edit]

Division 1A[edit]

Division 1B[edit]

Kramfors qualified for the league.

Division 1C[edit]

Falu and Uppsala qualified for the league.

Division 1D[edit]

Skå was promoted to the league, whilw Vallentuna was relegated.

Division 1E[edit]

Hammarö and Munkfors were promoted to the league.

Division 1F[edit]

Göteborg and Ulricehamn were promoted to the league.

External links[edit]

  • Season on hockeyarchives.info