2006–07 ECHL season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2006–07 ECHL season
League ECHL
Sport Ice hockey
Duration October, 2006–May, 2007
Regular season
Season MVP Canada Brad Schell (Gwinnett)
Top scorer Canada Brad Schell (Gwinnett)
Playoffs
American champions Dayton Bombers
  American runners-up Florida Everblades
National champions Idaho Steelheads
  National runners-up Alaska Aces
Playoffs MVP Canada Steve Silverthorn (Idaho)
Finals
Champions Idaho Steelheads
  Runners-up Dayton Bombers
ECHL seasons

The 2006–07 ECHL season was the 19th season of the ECHL. Two teams returned to the ECHL after suspensions: the Texas Wildcatters (who had to suspend operations for the 2005–06 season as a byproduct of damage to their home arena caused by Hurricane Rita) and the Cincinnati Cyclones (who had ceased operations after the 2003–04 season. As a result of the failure of the AHL to return to the area, owners decided to restart their franchise in the ECHL).

The ECHL Board of Governors announced in the June 2006 meetings that the league revoked the Greenville Grrrowl franchise, and the San Diego Gulls had returned its franchise. The league had 25 teams for 2006–07.

The New Jersey Devils purchased the Trenton Titans and the team became the ECHL affiliate of the Devils. The Titans still maintained their affiliation with the Philadelphia Flyers for this season only. After the purchased of the Titans, the New Jersey Devils renamed the franchise's operator Trenton Titans, LLC to Trenton Devils, LLC.

League realignment[edit]

At the 2006 pre-season meeting of the ECHL Board of Governors, the ECHL announced the alignment of the 25 teams of the ECHL.

American Conference[edit]

National Conference[edit]

Regular season[edit]

Final standings[edit]

Note: GP = Games played; W = Wins; L= Loses; OTL = Overtime loses; SOL = Shootout loses; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; Pts = Points; Green shade = Clinched playoff spot; Blue shade = Clinched division; (z) = Clinched home-ice advantage

American Conference
Northern Division GP W L OTL SOL Pts GF GA
Dayton Bombers (CBJ) 72 37 26 2 7 83 213 191
Toledo Storm (DET/CHI) 72 39 30 1 2 81 211 220
Cincinnati Cyclones (MTL) 72 37 29 4 2 80 213 198
Trenton Titans (PHI) 72 36 31 1 4 77 250 242
Johnstown Chiefs (TB) 72 33 33 3 3 72 216 232
Reading Royals (LA) 72 32 33 2 5 71 221 235
Wheeling Nailers (PIT) 72 32 34 2 4 70 215 255
Southern Division GP W L OTL SOL Pts GF GA
Florida Everblades (CAR/FLA) (z) 72 44 22 4 2 94 272 212
Texas Wildcatters (Independent) 72 41 22 5 4 91 265 222
Gwinnett Gladiators (ATL) 72 41 24 5 2 89 289 256
Charlotte Checkers (NYR) 72 42 27 1 2 87 252 220
Augusta Lynx (ANA) 72 39 29 1 3 82 258 265
South Carolina Stingrays (WAS) 72 36 27 4 5 81 250 251
Columbia Inferno (TOR) 72 29 34 4 5 67 217 256
Pensacola Ice Pilots (NYI) 72 20 46 2 4 46 233 318
National Conference
Pacific Division GP W L OTL SOL Pts GF GA
Las Vegas Wranglers (CGY) (z) 72 46 12 6 8 106 231 187
Bakersfield Condors (Independent) 72 41 19 3 9 94 270 236
Stockton Thunder (EDM) 72 38 24 5 5 86 225 197
Fresno Falcons (SJ) 72 34 29 5 4 77 195 197
Long Beach Ice Dogs (BOS) 72 27 42 0 3 57 209 267
West Division GP W L OTL SOL Pts GF GA
Alaska Aces (STL) 72 49 16 3 4 105 270 176
Idaho Steelheads (DAL) 72 42 24 2 4 90 240 208
Victoria Salmon Kings (VAN) 72 36 32 1 3 76 239 249
Phoenix RoadRunners (PHX) 72 27 40 2 3 59 201 255
Utah Grizzlies (Independent) 72 22 42 4 4 52 184 294

Final league standings[1]

Scoring leaders[edit]

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Brad Schell Gwinnett Gladiators 63 25 85 110 60
Scott Mifsud Gwinnett Gladiators 70 26 68 94 66
Yannick Tifu Phoenix RoadRunners/Dayton Bombers 78 28 61 89 104
Marty Flichel Idaho Steelheads 70 39 49 88 95
Kevin Baker Texas Wildcatters 62 36 45 81 76
Derek Nesbitt Idaho Steelheads 66 30 51 81 32
Kimbi Daniels Alaska Aces 70 18 63 81 128
Mark Lee Charlotte Checkers 59 26 54 80 64
Scott Bertoli Trenton Titans 64 31 48 79 118
Mike Bayrack Texas Wildcatters 66 33 45 78 71

Data referenced from ECHL website[2]

Leading goaltenders[edit]

Note: GP = Games played; Min = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses; OTL = Overtime losses; SOL = Shootout losses; GA = Goals against; SO = Shutouts; SV% = Save percentage; GAA = Goals against average

Player Team GP Min W L OTL SOL GA SO SV% GAA
Mike McKenna Las Vegas Wranglers 38 2258 27 4 2 5 83 5 .927 2.21
Derek Gustafson Alaska Aces 43 2536 29 11 2 1 100 5 .918 2.37
Adam Berkhoel Dayton Bombers 43 2584 23 17 0 3 105 5 .910 2.44
Ryan MacDonald Fresno Falcons 39 2134 16 14 5 1 88 1 .924 2.47
Cedrick Desjardins Cincinnati Cyclones 44 2648 24 19 1 0 112 4 .917 2.54

Data referenced from ECHL website[3]

Playoff Format[edit]

The ECHL realigned the playoff format for the two conferences.

National Confernece[edit]

The ECHL will use a straight-up, eight team knockout format for the National Conference.

The top eight teams will advance to the playoffs, with the two division champions being the first and second seeds. The other six teams will be seeded by points.

In the second round, the best team remaining from each division is seeded first and second, and the other two teams are seeded by points.

The better team gains home-ice advantage for the conference finals.

All games are best of seven games.

American Conference[edit]

Because of the unbalance of the ECHL (15 teams in the American Conference compared to 10 teams in the National), the ECHL will have ten teams in the playoffs from the American Conference.

To save on travel expenses, both divisions will have individual playoffs before meeting in the conference finals. The top three teams in each division receive a bye and advance to the first round. A best-of-three "play-in" round will be held between the fourth and fifth place teams. The winner gains the fourth seed headed to the first round, a best-of-five series. The winners of the two series in the first round play in the division finals, a best-of-seven series.

The winners of the two division finals play in a best-of-seven conference final.

Kelly Cup finals[edit]

The Kelly Cup finals will be a best-of-seven series between the two conference champions.

Kelly Cup playoffs[edit]

Playoff bracket[edit]

National[edit]

Conference Quarterfinals
April 9–21
Conference Semifinals
April 23-May 5
Conference Finals
May 7–19
                 
1 Las Vegas 4
8 Phoenix 0
1 Las Vegas 2
4 Idaho 4
5 Idaho 4
4 Stockton 2
4 Idaho 4
2 Alaska 1
3 Bakersfield 4
6 Fresno 2
3 Bakersfield 0
2 Alaska 4
7 Alaska 4
2 Victoria 2

National quarterfinals[edit]

Las Vegas (1) vs. Phoenix (8)
Date Away Home
April 10 Las Vegas 5 1 Phoenix
April 12 Las Vegas 3 2 Phoenix
April 13 Phoenix 4 5 Las Vegas OT
April 14 Phoenix 2 3 Las Vegas
Las Vegas wins best out of seven series 4-0
Alaska (2) vs. Victoria (7)
Date Away Home
April 9 Victoria 3 2 Alaska
April 10 Victoria 1 7 Alaska
April 12 Alaska 5 2 Victoria
April 13 Alaska 5 2 Victoria
April 14 Alaska 4 9 Victoria
April 16 Victoria 2 5 Alaska
Alaska wins best out of seven series 4-2
Bakersfield (3) vs. Fresno (6)
Date Away Home
April 10 Fresno 7 3 Bakersfield
April 12 Bakersfield 3 9 Fresno
April 13 Fresno 2 4 Bakersfield
April 15 Bakersfield 6 2 Fresno
April 16 Bakersfield 4 2 Fresno
April 19 Fresno 0 4 Bakersfield
Bakersfield wins best out of seven series 4-2
Idaho (4) vs. Stockton (5)
Date Away Home
April 10 Stockton 4 2 Idaho
April 11 Stockton 0 3 Idaho
April 13 Idaho 2 1 Stockton 2OT
April 15 Idaho 2 3 Stockton
April 16 Idaho 3 2 Stockton OT
April 18 Stockton 1 6 Idaho
Idaho wins best out of seven series 4-2

National semifinals[edit]

Las Vegas (1) vs. Idaho (4)
Date Away Home
April 22 Las Vegas 2 1 Idaho
April 23 Las Vegas 1 4 Idaho
April 25 Idaho 4 2 Las Vegas
April 26 Idaho 4 3 Las Vegas
April 27 Idaho 0 4 Las Vegas
April 29 Las Vegas 0 1 Idaho
Idaho wins best out of seven series 4-2
Alaska (2) vs. Bakersfield (3)
Date Away Home
April 23 Bakersfield 0 6 Alaska
April 25 Bakersfield 2 3 Alaska
April 27 Alaska 1 0 Bakersfield OT
April 28 Alaska 3 1 Bakersfield
Alaska wins best out of seven series 4-0

National finals[edit]

Alaska (2) vs. Idaho (4)
Date Away Home
May 7 Idaho 1 0 Alaska
May 8 Idaho 3 2 Alaska OT
May 11 Alaska 5 2 Idaho
May 13 Alaska 2 7 Idaho
May 15 Alaska 2 3 Idaho
Idaho wins best out of seven series 4-1

American[edit]

  Divisional Quarterfinals
April 8–12
Divisional Semifinals
April 13–22
Divisional Finals
April 23-May 5
Conference Finals
May 7–19
                                     
    No.1  Dayton 3  
No.4  Trenton 2     No.4  Trenton 0    
  No.1  Dayton 4  
No.5  Johnstown 0    
  No.3  Cincinnati 3    
No.2  Toledo 0
   
  No.3  Cincinnati 3  
    No.1  Dayton 4
  So.1  Florida 3
  So.2  Texas 3    
So.3  Gwinnett 1    
  So.2  Texas 2
So.4  Charlotte 2  
  So.1  Florida 4  
So.5  Augusta 0     So.1  Florida 3
 
    So.4  Charlotte 0  
  • So. is short for South Division
  • No. is short for North Division

American Divisional quarterfinals[edit]

North Division quarterfinals
Trenton (4) vs. Johnstown (5)
Date Away Home
April 9 Johnstown 2 4 Trenton
April 10 Trenton 7 5 Johnstown
Trenton wins best out of three series 2-0
South Division quarterfinals
Charlotte (4) vs. Augusta (5)
Date Away Home
April 9 Augusta 1 2 Charlotte OT
April 10 Charlotte 3 2 Augusta OT
Charlotte wins best out of three series 2-0

American Divisional semifinals[edit]

North Division semifinals
Dayton (1) vs. Trenton (4)
Date Away Home
April 15 Trenton 3 6 Dayton
April 16 Trenton 0 1 Dayton
April 19 Dayton 1 0 Trenton
Dayton wins best out of five series 3-0
South Division semifinals
Florida (1) vs. Charlotte (4)
Date Away Home
April 13 Charlotte 2 3 Florida
April 14 Charlotte 2 7 Florida
April 17 Florida 4 0 Charlotte
Florida wins the best out of five series 3-0
North Division semifinals
Toledo (2) vs. Cincinnati (3)
Date Away Home
April 13 Cincinnati 3 1 Toledo
April 14 Cincinnati 7 3 Toledo
April 19 Toledo 0 4 Cincinnati
Cincinnati wins best out of five series 3-0
South Division semifinals
Texas (2) vs. Gwinnett (3)
Date Away Home
April 14 Texas 2 5 Gwinnett
April 15 Texas 5 2 Gwinnett
April 18 Gwinnett 4 5 Texas OT
April 20 Gwinnett 1 2 Texas OT
Texas wins best out of five series 3-1

American Divisional finals[edit]

North Division Finals
Dayton (1) vs. Cincinnati (3)
Date Away Home
April 22 Cincinnati 5 4 Dayton
April 25 Cincinnati 1 0 Dayton
April 27 Dayton 4 3 Cincinnati
April 28 Dayton 3 5 Cincinnati
April 30 Dayton 6 2 Cincinnati
May 2 Cincinnati 0 3 Dayton
May 3 Cincinnati 3 5 Dayton
Dayton wins best out of seven series 4-3
South Division Finals
Florida (1) vs. Texas (2)
Date Away Home
April 24 Texas 0 5 Florida
April 25 Texas 5 0 Florida
April 27 Florida 5 2 Texas
April 28 Florida 1 3 Texas
April 30 Florida 4 2 Texas
May 4 Texas 3 4 Florida OT
Florida wins best out of seven series 4-2

American Conference finals[edit]

American Conference finals
Dayton (No.1) vs. Florida (So.1)
Date Away Home
May 8 Dayton 4 3 Florida 3OT
May 10 Dayton 3 5 Florida
May 12 Florida 4 3 Dayton
May 13 Florida 1 3 Dayton
May 15 Florida 2 4 Dayton
May 17 Dayton 3 6 Florida
May 18 Dayton 3 Florida 1
Dayton wins best out of seven series 4-3

Last four[edit]

Conference Finals
May 7–19
Kelly Cup Finals
May 23-June 6
           
No.1 Dayton 4
So.1 Florida 3
No.1 Dayton 1
Mo.2 Idaho 4
Mo.2 Idaho 4
Mo.1 Alaska 1
  • No. is short for North Division (American Conference).
  • So. is short for South Division (American Conference).
  • Mo. is short for Mountain Division (National Conference).

Kelly Cup finals[edit]

Dayton (No. 1) vs. Idaho (Na. 4)
Date Away Home
May 23 Dayton 2 1 Idaho
May 25 Dayton 2 5 Idaho
May 27 Idaho 4 2 Dayton
May 29 Idaho 2 1 Dayton 2OT
May 31 Idaho 4 1 Dayton
Idaho wins best out of seven series 4-1

Playoff tables referenced from ECHL website.[4]

ECHL awards[edit]

See also: ECHL awards
Patrick Kelly Cup: Idaho Steelheads
Henry Brabham Cup: Las Vegas Wranglers
Gingher Memorial Trophy: Dayton Bombers
Bruce Taylor Trophy: Idaho Steelheads
John Brophy Award: Davis Payne (Alaska)
CCM Vector Most Valuable Player: Brad Schell (Gwinnett)
Kelly Cup Playoffs Most Valuable Player: Steve Silverthorn (Idaho)
Reebok Hockey Goaltender of the Year: Adam Berkhoel (Dayton)
CCM Tacks Rookie of the Year: Colton Fretter (Gwinnett)
Defenseman of the Year: Jon Awe (Gwinnett)
Leading Scorer: Brad Schell (Gwinnett)
Reebok Hockey Plus Performer Award: Matt Shasby (Alaska)
Sportsmanship Award: Derek Nesbitt (Idaho)

References[edit]

  1. ^ "ECHL 2006-07 Regular Season Stats". Retrieved 24 April 2007. 
  2. ^ "ECHL 2006-07 Regular Season Scoring Leaders". Retrieved 24 April 2007. 
  3. ^ "ECHL 2006-07 Regular Season Top Goalies". Retrieved 24 April 2007. 
  4. ^ "ECHL 2007 Playoff Bracket" (pdf). Archived from the original on 19 April 2007. Retrieved 24 April 2007. 

See also[edit]

Preceded by
2006 Kelly Cup playoffs
Kelly Cup Playoffs
2007
Succeeded by
2008 Kelly Cup playoffs