2006 Australian Open – Women's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2006 Australian Open
Champions   China Yan Zi
China Zheng Jie
Runners-up   United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Samantha Stosur
Final score   2–6, 7–6, 6–3
Events
Singles   men   women       boys   girls
Doubles   men   women   mixed   boys   girls
Other events
Legends    men    women    mixed
WC Singles    men    women    quad
WC Doubles    men    women    quad
Australian Open
 < 2005 2007 > 

Twelfth-seeded Yan Zi and Zheng Jie defeated first-seeded Lisa Raymond and Samantha Stosur, 2–6, 7–6 (7), 6–3 to win the Women's Doubles title at the 2006 Australian Open.

Seeds[edit]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                       
  1  United States Lisa Raymond
 Australia Samantha Stosur
6 6    
10  Argentina Gisela Dulko
 Russia Maria Kirilenko
3 2    
  1  United States Lisa Raymond
 Australia Samantha Stosur
6 6    
  5  Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld
 United States Meghann Shaughnessy
2 4    
3  Russia Elena Likhovtseva
 Russia Vera Zvonareva
3 3  
  5  Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld
 United States Meghann Shaughnessy
6 6    
    1  United States Lisa Raymond
 Australia Samantha Stosur
6 6 3
  12  China Yan Zi
 China Zheng Jie
2 7 6
  12  China Yan Zi
 China Zheng Jie
4 7 6  
4  Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
 Argentina Paola Suárez
6 5 1  
12  China Yan Zi
 China Zheng Jie
6 7  
  9  Japan Shinobu Asagoe
 Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
2 6    
9  Japan Shinobu Asagoe
 Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
6 4 6
  2  Zimbabwe Cara Black
 Australia Rennae Stubbs
3 6 0  

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
1  United States L Raymond
 Australia S Stosur
6 4 6  
   Spain N Llagostera Vives
 Colombia M Vento-Kabchi
3 6 1     1  United States L Raymond
 Australia S Stosur
6 6    
   Estonia M Ani
 Romania A Vanc
6 7        Estonia M Ani
 Romania A Vanc
1 3    
   Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
 Japan R Fujiwara
2 5         1  United States L Raymond
 Australia S Stosur
6 6    
   Czech Republic G Navrátilová
 Czech Republic M Paštiková
6 6 1       16  China T Li
 China T Sun
3 4    
   Australia C Dellacqua
 Australia T Musgrave
7 2 6        Australia C Dellacqua
 Australia T Musgrave
5 4  
   Ukraine Y Beygelzimer
 Bosnia and Herzegovina M Jugić-Salkić
4 6 4   16  China T Li
 China T Sun
7 6    
16  China T Li
 China T Sun
6 4 6       1  United States L Raymond
 Australia S Stosur
6 6  
10  Argentina G Dulko
 Russia M Kirilenko
6 6         10  Argentina G Dulko
 Russia M Kirilenko
3 2  
   Madagascar D Randriantefy
 Israel A Smashnova
2 2       10  Argentina G Dulko
 Russia M Kirilenko
6 6    
   Australia M Adamczak
 Australia C Horiatopoulos
7 3 6      Australia M Adamczak
 Australia C Horiatopoulos
3 2    
   Australia L McShea
 Australia B Stewart
6 6 4       10  Argentina G Dulko
 Russia M Kirilenko
6 6  
   China N Li
 China S Peng
6 6         6  Slovakia D Hantuchová
 Japan A Sugiyama
1 1    
   Argentina ME Salerni
 Venezuela M Sequera
2 3          China N Li
 China S Peng
4 3  
   Czech Republic B Strýcová
 Czech Republic N Vaidišová
5 3     6  Slovakia D Hantuchová
 Japan A Sugiyama
6 6    
6  Slovakia D Hantuchová
 Japan A Sugiyama
7 6    

Section 2[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
3  Russia E Likhovtseva
 Russia V Zvonareva
6 6    
   Australia B Sekulovski
 Australia C Watson
2 3       3  Russia E Likhovtseva
 Russia V Zvonareva
6 6    
   Finland E Laine
 Czech Republic H Šromová
4 3        Ukraine V Kutuzova
 Russia A Rodionova
3 2    
   Ukraine V Kutuzova
 Russia A Rodionova
6 6         3  Russia E Likhovtseva
 Russia V Zvonareva
6 6    
   Germany S Klösel
 Ukraine M Koryttseva
1 0            France S Foretz
 Italy A Serra Zanetti
2 1    
   France S Foretz
 Italy A Serra Zanetti
6 6          France S Foretz
 Italy A Serra Zanetti
4 6 7
   Russia E Bychkova
 Czech Republic Z Ondrášková
4 3     13  Russia A Myskina
 Russia D Safina
6 4 6  
13  Russia A Myskina
 Russia D Safina
6 6         3  Russia E Likhovtseva
 Russia V Zvonareva
3 3  
11  France É Loit
 Australia N Pratt
6 0 6       5  Germany A-L Grönefeld
 United States M Shaughnessy
6 6  
   Russia A Chakvetadze
 Russia E Vesnina
3 6 1     11  France É Loit
 Australia N Pratt
7 6    
   Australia L Breadmore
 Australia D Dominikovic
1 3        Puerto Rico K Brandi
 Colombia C Castaño
5 2    
   Puerto Rico K Brandi
 Colombia C Castaño
6 6         11  France É Loit
 Australia N Pratt
6 3 1
   Germany J Schruff
 Germany J Wöhr
5 3         5  Germany A-L Grönefeld
 United States M Shaughnessy
4 6 6  
   Australia S Ferguson
 Australia C Wheeler
7 6          Australia S Ferguson
 Australia C Wheeler
1 0  
   Czech Republic E Birnerová
 Italy M Santangelo
4 1     5  Germany A-L Grönefeld
 United States M Shaughnessy
6 6    
5  Germany A-L Grönefeld
 United States M Shaughnessy
6 6    

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
7  Russia E Dementieva
 Italy F Pennetta
6 7 6  
   United States L Granville
 United States A Spears
7 5 0     7  Russia E Dementieva
 Italy F Pennetta
7 4 6  
   Italy ME Camerin
 Italy T Garbin
6 6        Italy ME Camerin
 Italy T Garbin
5 6 3  
   Czech Republic K Koukalová
 Czech Republic L Šafářová
2 2         7  Russia E Dementieva
 Italy F Pennetta
1 2    
   Sweden S Arvidsson
 Austria S Bammer
3 4         12  China Z Yan
 China J Zheng
6 6    
   Spain L Domínguez Lino
 Spain M Sánchez Lorenzo
6 6          Spain L Domínguez Lino
 Spain M Sánchez Lorenzo
4 0  
   Russia E Linetskaya
 Russia G Voskoboeva
1 0     12  China Z Yan
 China J Zheng
6 6    
12  China Z Yan
 China J Zheng
6 6         12  China Z Yan
 China J Zheng
4 7 6
14  Russia S Kuznetsova
 France A Mauresmo
6 6         4  Spain V Ruano Pascual
 Argentina P Suárez
6 5 1
   India S Mirza
 United States C Morariu
2 1       14  Russia S Kuznetsova
 France A Mauresmo
6 6    
   South Korea Y-j Cho
 Japan A Nakamura
4 2        France S Brémond
 Tunisia S Sfar
3 1    
   France S Brémond
 Tunisia S Sfar
6 6         14  Russia S Kuznetsova
 France A Mauresmo
     
   United States J Craybas
 United States M Tu
6 6         4  Spain V Ruano Pascual
 Argentina P Suárez
w / o  
   Australia S McDowell
 Australia J Moore
3 0          United States J Craybas
 United States M Tu
7 4 3
   Russia V Dushevina
 Israel S Pe'er
4 5     4  Spain V Ruano Pascual
 Argentina P Suárez
5 6 6  
4  Spain V Ruano Pascual
 Argentina P Suárez
6 7    

Section 4[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
8  South Africa L Huber
 Italy F Schiavone
6 4 6  
   Czech Republic I Benešová
 Croatia J Kostanić
2 6 3     8  South Africa L Huber
 Italy F Schiavone
0 6 6  
   Switzerland E Gagliardi
 Croatia K Šprem
6 3 6      Switzerland E Gagliardi
 Croatia K Šprem
6 3 0  
   Slovenia T Križan
 United States J Russell
3 6 2       8  South Africa L Huber
 Italy F Schiavone
4 6 6  
   Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
 Thailand T Tanasugarn
7 6         9  Japan S Asagoe
 Slovenia K Srebotnik
6 3 7  
   Poland M Domachowska
 Italy R Vinci
5 0          Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
 Thailand T Tanasugarn
6 2  
   Czech Republic D Chládková
 France V Razzano
2 2     9  Japan S Asagoe
 Slovenia K Srebotnik
7 6    
9  Japan S Asagoe
 Slovenia K Srebotnik
6 6         9  Japan S Asagoe
 Slovenia K Srebotnik
6 4 6
15  Greece E Daniilidou
 Spain A Medina Garrigues
5 6 4       2  Zimbabwe C Black
 Australia R Stubbs
3 6 0
   Netherlands M Krajicek
 Hungary Á Szávay
7 4 6        Netherlands M Krajicek
 Hungary Á Szávay
6 6 6  
   Serbia and Montenegro J Janković
 Croatia S Talaja
6 3 3      France N Dechy
 France T Golovin
2 7 3  
   France N Dechy
 France T Golovin
1 6 6          Netherlands M Krajicek
 Hungary Á Szávay
4 1  
   Latvia L Dekmeijere
 Argentina M Díaz-Oliva
2 0         2  Zimbabwe C Black
 Australia R Stubbs
6 6    
   United States A Frazier
 Chinese Taipei J Lee
6 6          United States A Frazier
 Chinese Taipei J Lee
1 4  
   Spain L Pous Tió
 United States M Washington
2 1     2  Zimbabwe C Black
 Australia R Stubbs
6 6    
2  Zimbabwe C Black
 Australia R Stubbs
6 6    

External links[edit]