2006 Deutschland Tour

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 30th edition of the Deutschland Tour road bicycle race took place in Germany from August 1 to August 9, 2006. It consisted of a Prologue and eight stages covering a total of 1,390.5 km (864.0 mi), starting in Düsseldorf and finishing in Karlsruhe. Jens Voigt claimed the victory ahead of defending champion Levi Leipheimer.

Classification tables[edit]

General classification[edit]

Cyclist Country Team Time
1 Jens Voigt  Germany Team CSC 32h 11' 10"
2 Levi Leipheimer  United States Gerolsteiner 1' 38"
3 Andrey Kashechkin  Kazakhstan Astana 2' 23"
4 Vladimir Gusev  Russia Discovery Channel 2' 33"
5 Evgeni Petrov  Russia Lampre-Fondital 2' 57"
6 Marzio Bruseghin  Italy Lampre-Fondital 3' 42"
7 Íñigo Cuesta  Spain Team CSC 4' 08"
8 Stijn Devolder  Belgium Discovery Channel 4' 09"
9 Eddy Mazzoleni  Italy T-Mobile Team 4' 36"
10 Pablo Lastras  Spain Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 4' 38"

King of the Mountains Classification[edit]

Cyclist Country Team Points
1 Sebastian Lang  Germany Gerolsteiner 21
2 Andrey Kashechkin  Kazakhstan Astana 21
3 Jens Voigt  Germany Team CSC 20

Points Classification[edit]

Cyclist Country Team Points
1 Erik Zabel  Germany Team Milram 115
2 Jens Voigt  Germany Team CSC 88
3 Andrey Kashechkin  Kazakhstan Astana 62

Young Rider Classification[edit]

Cyclist Country Team Points
1 Vladimir Gusev  Russia Discovery Channel 32h 13' 43"
2 Stefan Schumacher  Germany Gerolsteiner 2' 15"
3 Thomas Dekker  Netherlands Rabobank 3' 49"

Best Team[edit]

Team Country Time
1 Gerolsteiner  Germany 96h 42' 18"
2 Team CSC  Denmark 13"
3 Discovery Channel  United States 3' 01"

Stages[edit]

Prologue - Tuesday, August 1: Düsseldorf, 5.5 km. (ITT)[edit]

Prologue Result
Cyclist Country Team Time
1 Vladimir Gusev  Russia Discovery Channel 6' 42"
2 Linus Gerdemann  Germany T-Mobile Team s.t.
3 Sebastian Lang  Germany Gerolsteiner 1"
General classification after Prologue
Cyclist Country Team Time
1 Vladimir Gusev  Russia Discovery Channel 6' 42"
2 Linus Gerdemann  Germany T-Mobile Team s.t.
3 Sebastian Lang  Germany Gerolsteiner 1"

Stage 1 - Wednesday, August 2: Düsseldorf-Bielefeld, 198 km.[edit]

Stage 1 Result
Cyclist Country Team Time
1 Assan Bazayev  Kazakhstan Astana 4h 43' 06"
2 Danilo Napolitano  Italy Lampre-Fondital s.t.
3 Erik Zabel  Germany Team Milram s.t.
General classification after Stage 1
Cyclist Country Team Time
1 Vladimir Gusev  Russia Discovery Channel 4h 49' 47"
2 Linus Gerdemann  Germany T-Mobile Team 1"
3 Sebastian Lang  Germany Gerolsteiner 2"

Stage 2 - Thursday, August 3: Minden-Goslar, 181.5 km.[edit]

Stage 2 Result
Cyclist Country Team Time
1 Jens Voigt  Germany Team CSC 4h 22' 25"
2 Davide Rebellin  Italy Gerolsteiner s.t.
3 Andrey Kashechkin  Kazakhstan Astana s.t.
General classification after Stage 2
Cyclist Country Team Time
1 Vladimir Gusev  Russia Discovery Channel 9h 12' 17"
2 Linus Gerdemann  Germany T-Mobile Team 1"
3 Davide Rebellin  Italy Gerolsteiner 7"

Stage 3 - Friday, August 4: Witzenhausen-Schweinfurt, 203.3 km.[edit]

Stage 3 Result
Cyclist Country Team Time
1 Gerald Ciolek  Germany Team Wiesenof 4h 56' 22"
2 Erik Zabel  Germany Team Milram s.t.
3 André Greipel  Germany T-Mobile Team s.t.
General classification after Stage 3
Cyclist Country Team Time
1 Vladimir Gusev  Russia Discovery Channel 14h 08' 39"
2 Erik Zabel  Germany Team Milram s.t.
3 Linus Gerdemann  Germany T-Mobile Team 1"

Stage 4 - Saturday, August 5: Heidenheim-Bad Tölz, 203 km.[edit]

Stage 4 Result
Cyclist Country Team Time
1 Graeme Brown  Australia Rabobank 4h 34' 38"
2 Stefan Schumacher  Germany Gerolsteiner s.t.
3 Erik Zabel  Germany Team Milram s.t.
General classification after Stage 4
Cyclist Country Team Time
1 Erik Zabel  Germany Team Milram 18h 43' 10"
2 Vladimir Gusev  Russia Discovery Channel 7"
3 Linus Gerdemann  Germany T-Mobile Team 8"

Stage 5 - Sunday, August 6: Bad Tölz-Seefeld, 192.1 km.[edit]

Because of bad weather on top of Mount Kühtai (Top of the Deutschland Tour 2006 at 2017 meters), the riders asked the organisation before the start to remove it from the Stage, which they did. As a result, the stage was only 160 kilometres long.

Stage 5 Result
Cyclist Country Team Time
1 Levi Leipheimer  United States Gerolsteiner 3h 44' 20"
2 Andrey Kashechkin  Kazakhstan Astana 3"
3 Marzio Bruseghin  Italy Lampre-Fondital 3"
General classification after Stage 5
Cyclist Country Team Time
1 Jens Voigt  Germany Team CSC 22h 27' 51"
2 Vladimir Gusev  Russia Discovery Channel 3"
3 Marzio Bruseghin  Italy Lampre-Fondital 15"

Stage 6 - Monday, August 7: Seefeld-St Anton am Arlberg, 196.6 km.[edit]

Stage 6 Result
Cyclist Country Team Time
1 Jens Voigt  Germany Team CSC 5h 11' 48"
2 Levi Leipheimer  United States Gerolsteiner 2"
3 Andrey Kashechkin  Kazakhstan Astana 8"
General classification after Stage 6
Cyclist Country Team Time
1 Jens Voigt  Germany Team CSC 27h 39' 29"
2 Levi Leipheimer  United States Gerolsteiner 24"
3 Evgeni Petrov  Russia Lampre-Fondital 56"

Stage 7 - Tuesday, August 8: Bad Säckingen, 38.2 km. (ITT)[edit]

Stage 7 Result
Cyclist Country Team Time
1 Jens Voigt  Germany Team CSC 45' 03"
2 László Bodrogi  Hungary Crédit Agricole 1' 03"
3 Sebastian Lang  Germany Gerolsteiner 1' 04"
General classification after Stage 7
Cyclist Country Team Time
1 Jens Voigt  Germany Team CSC 28h 24' 32"
2 Levi Leipheimer  United States Gerolsteiner 1' 38"
3 Andrey Kashechkin  Kazakhstan Astana 2' 23"

Stage 8 - Wednesday, August 9: Bad Krozingen-Karlsruhe, 172.1 km.[edit]

Stage 8 Result
Cyclist Country Team Time
1 Graeme Brown  Australia Rabobank 3h 46' 38"
2 Erik Zabel  Germany Team Milram s.t.
3 Danilo Napolitano  Italy Lampre-Fondital s.t.
General classification after Stage 8
Cyclist Country Team Time
1 Jens Voigt  Germany Team CSC 32h 11' 10"
2 Levi Leipheimer  United States Gerolsteiner 1' 38"
3 Andrey Kashechkin  Kazakhstan Astana 2' 23"

Jersey progress[edit]

Stage
(Winner)
General classification
(Gelbes Trikot)
Points Classification
(Rotes Trikot)
Climber Classification
(Bergtrikot)
Young Rider Classification
(Weißes Trikot)
Team Classification Most Active
(Aktivster Fahrer)
0Prologue
(Vladimir Gusev)
Vladimir Gusev Vladimir Gusev Vladimir Gusev Vladimir Gusev Discovery Channel No award
0Stage 1
(Assan Bazayev)
Stefan Schumacher Andreas Matzbacher
0Stage 2
(Jens Voigt)
Davide Rebellin Gerolsteiner Ronny Scholz
0Stage 3
(Gerald Ciolek)
Erik Zabel Stefan Schumacher Marco Pinotti
0Stage 4
(Graeme Brown)
Erik Zabel Marcel Sieberg
0Stage 5
(Levi Leipheimer)
Jens Voigt Andrey Kashechkin Team CSC Sven Teutenberg
0Stage 6
(Jens Voigt)
Sebastian Lang Erik Zabel
0Stage 7
(Jens Voigt)
Gerolsteiner No award
0Stage 8
(Graeme Brown)
No award
Final Jens Voigt Erik Zabel Sebastian Lang Vladimir Gusev Gerolsteiner

External links[edit]