2006 Tim Hortons Brier

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2006 Tim Hortons Brier
2006 Tim Hortons Brier
Host city Regina, Saskatchewan
Arena Brandt Centre
Dates March 11–19
Attendance 125,971
Winner  Quebec
Curling club CC Victoria, Sainte-Foy
CC Etchemin Saint-Romuald
Skip Jean-Michel Ménard
Third François Roberge
Second Éric Sylvain
Lead Maxime Elmaleh
Alternate Jean Gagnon
Coach Michel St-Onge
Finalist  Ontario (Glenn Howard)

The 2006 Tim Hortons Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held from March 11 to 19 at the Brandt Centre in Regina, Saskatchewan.[1] In the final, Quebec's Jean-Michel Ménard rink became only the second Quebec team to win the Brier. They also became the first francophone team to win. They defeated Ontario's Glenn Howard in the final.

Teams[edit]

Alberta British Columbia Manitoba
Saville SC, Edmonton

Skip: Kevin Martin
Third: Don Walchuk
Second: Carter Rycroft
Lead: Don Bartlett
Fifth: Mark Johnson

Kamloops CC, Kamloops

Skip: Brian Windsor
Third: Dennis Graber
Second: Randy Nelson
Lead: Bill Johnson
Fifth: Aron Herick

Charleswood CC, Winnipeg

Skip: Jeff Stoughton
Third: Jon Mead
Second: Garry Van Den Berghe
Lead: Steve Gould
Fifth: Don Harvey

New Brunswick Newfoundland and Labrador Northern Ontario
Gage G&CC, Oromocto

Skip: James Grattan
Third: Wayne Tallon
Second: Jason Vaughan
Lead: Jeff Lacey
Fifth: Mark Dobson

St. John's CC, St. John's

Skip: Ken Peddigrew
Third: Ryan LeDrew
Second: Jeff Rose
Lead: Keith Jewer
Fifth: David Noftall

Cobalt-Haileybury CC, Haileybury

Skip: Robbie Gordon
Third: David MacInnes
Second: Steve Burnett
Lead: Jeremy Landry
Fifth: Larry Carr

Nova Scotia Ontario Prince Edward Island
Mayflower CC, Halifax

Skip: Mark Dacey
Third: Bruce Lohnes
Second: Rob Harris
Lead: Andrew Gibson
Fifth: Mathew Harris

Coldwater & District CC, Coldwater

Skip: Glenn Howard
Third: Richard Hart
Second: Brent Laing
Lead: Craig Savill
Fifth: Scott Taylor

Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown

Skip: Rod MacDonald
Third: Kevin Champion
Second: Phil Gorveatt
Lead: Mike Dillon
Fifth: Mark O'Rourke

Quebec Saskatchewan Yukon/Northwest Territories
CC Victoria, Sainte-Foy
CC Etchemin, Saint-Romuald

Skip: Jean-Michel Ménard
Third: François Roberge
Second: Éric Sylvain
Lead: Maxime Elmaleh
Fifth: Jean Gagnon

Davidson CC, Davidson

Skip: Pat Simmons
Third: Jeff Sharp
Second: Chris Haichert
Lead: Ben Hebert
Fifth: Brian McCusker

Yellowknife CC, Yellowknife

Skip: Jamie Koe
Third: Kevin Whitehead
Second: Mark Whitehead
Lead: Brad Chorostkowski
Fifth: Richard Robertson

Round Robin Standings[edit]

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Locale Skip W L PF PA Ends
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Shot
Pct.
 Ontario Glenn Howard 10 1 91 54 51 36 10 15 86%
 Quebec Jean-Michel Ménard 8 3 90 63 49 41 6 14 79%
 Alberta Kevin Martin 8 3 76 51 47 39 11 13 85%
 Nova Scotia Mark Dacey 7 4 76 59 41 41 14 7 83%
 Northwest Territories/Yukon Jamie Koe 6 5 66 69 46 44 13 9 79%
 Manitoba Jeff Stoughton 6 5 62 72 47 43 12 11 82%
 British Columbia Brian Windsor 6 5 61 71 43 47 13 9 78%
 Saskatchewan Pat Simmons 5 6 68 70 43 39 15 10 83%
 New Brunswick James Grattan 5 6 69 68 40 40 8 10 77%
 Prince Edward Island Rod MacDonald 3 8 61 79 43 51 12 8 76%
 Newfoundland and Labrador Ken Peddigrew 2 9 52 79 39 53 10 10 76%
Ontario Northern Ontario Robbie Gordon 0 11 58 95 40 55 8 5 73%

Round Robin Results[edit]

All draw times are listed in Eastern Standard Time (UTC−5).

Draw 1[edit]

Saturday, March 11, 15:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 X X 3
 Nova Scotia (Dacey) 0 0 0 3 0 2 2 0 X X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 0 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 X 8
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3
 Alberta (Martin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 3 X X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) 0 4 1 0 1 0 3 0 3 X 12
 Quebec (Ménard) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 X 6

Draw 2[edit]

Saturday, March 11, 20:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Martin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 0 0 4 0 2 X X 9
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Stoughton) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 X 6
 British Columbia (Windsor) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Peddigrew) 1 1 0 2 3 0 1 0 3 X 11
Ontario Northern Ontario (Gordon) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 2 0 X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Grattan) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 0 6
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) 0 1 0 0 2 2 0 0 1 2 8

Draw 3[edit]

Sunday, March 12, 10:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Ménard) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 4 0 0 1 2 0 3 X X X 10
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 3 X X 9
 Nova Scotia (Dacey) 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X X 4

Draw 4[edit]

Sunday, March 12, 15:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 British Columbia (Windsor) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 1 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 9
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Peddigrew) 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 2 1 0 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 4
 Alberta (Martin) 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 6
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 2 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Manitoba (Stoughton) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 7
Ontario Northern Ontario (Gordon) 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 5

Draw 5[edit]

Sunday, March 12, 20:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Dacey) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 6
 Quebec (Ménard) 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 4 11
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Peddigrew) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 4
 Manitoba (Stoughton) 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ontario Northern Ontario (Gordon) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 5
 British Columbia (Windsor) 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 1 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 4 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 5
 Ontario (Howard) 0 0 3 2 0 0 0 5 X X 10

Draw 6[edit]

Monday, March 13, 10:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 1 X 8
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Ménard) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 2 0 8
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 1 3 0 1 1 0 3 0 0 1 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 X X 5
 Alberta (Martin) 1 0 3 0 2 0 3 0 X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Dacey) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 3 0 3 0 0 0 3 X X 9
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 X X 4

Draw 7[edit]

Monday, March 13, 15:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 7
Ontario Northern Ontario (Gordon) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Grattan) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 2 1 2 0 1 0 2 X X 10
 British Columbia (Windsor) 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 X X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 1 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 X 9
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Peddigrew) 0 0 0 0 3 1 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Alberta (Martin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 6
 Manitoba (Stoughton) 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 7

Draw 8[edit]

Monday, March 13, 20:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Stoughton) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 X X 3
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) 2 3 1 0 1 0 0 1 X X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Peddigrew) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 4
 Nova Scotia (Dacey) 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Windsor) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 5
 Ontario (Howard) 0 2 3 1 0 1 1 0 1 X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ontario Northern Ontario (Gordon) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 5
 Quebec (Ménard) 0 3 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 X 10

Draw 9[edit]

Tuesday, March 14, 10:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Windsor) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 6
 Nova Scotia (Dacey) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ontario Northern Ontario (Gordon) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 7
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 1 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Stoughton) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 X 8
 Quebec (Ménard) 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 4 0 X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Peddigrew) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 X 4
 Ontario (Howard) 1 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 X 7

Draw 10[edit]

Tuesday, March 14, 15:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Ménard) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 X 5
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 4
 Alberta (Martin) 0 3 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Nova Scotia (Dacey) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 7
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 1 8
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 5

Draw 11[edit]

Tuesday, March 14, 20:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Martin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 2 1 1 0 2 X X 8
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Peddigrew) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X X 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 7
 Manitoba (Stoughton) 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Grattan) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 2 4 1 X X X X 9
Ontario Northern Ontario (Gordon) 0 2 0 0 0 0 X X X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 5
 British Columbia (Windsor) 1 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 8

Draw 12[edit]

Wednesday, March 15, 10:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Grattan) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 5 0 3 X X X X 9
 Manitoba (Stoughton) 0 0 2 0 1 0 X X X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 5
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Peddigrew) 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Martin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 1 1 0 1 0 3 X X X 7
 British Columbia (Windsor) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 1
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 3 0 3 0 1 0 X 9
Ontario Northern Ontario (Gordon) 0 1 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 X 8

Draw 13[edit]

Wednesday, March 15, 15:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ontario Northern Ontario (Gordon) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 X 4
 Ontario (Howard) 0 0 2 0 0 2 1 1 1 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Windsor) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 X 7
 Quebec (Ménard) 0 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 0 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Peddigrew) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 4
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) 0 0 1 3 1 0 0 0 0 2 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Stoughton) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 2 8
 Nova Scotia (Dacey) 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 7

Draw 14[edit]

Wednesday, March 15, 20:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 3 2 0 2 3 X X X 10
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X X 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Dacey) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 2 0 2 0 3 X X X X 9
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 3 0 0 2 0 2 10
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) 0 2 0 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Ménard) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 2 1 9
 Alberta (Martin) 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 5

Draw 15[edit]

Thursday, March 16, 9:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 X 4
 British Columbia (Windsor) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Alberta (Martin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 3 10
Ontario Northern Ontario (Gordon) 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 5
 Manitoba (Stoughton) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Grattan) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 2 1 1 0 3 X X 9
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Peddigrew) 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X 3

Draw 16[edit]

Thursday, March 16, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Dacey) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 2 0 0 4 0 X X X X 7
 Alberta (Martin) 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X X X 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 4
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Ménard) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 0 2 0 3 1 X X X X 9
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 1 0 2 0 0 X X X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 X 7
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 X 5

Draw 17[edit]

Thursday, March 16, 20:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Peddigrew) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 X X 2
 Quebec (Ménard) 2 1 1 1 0 0 1 1 X X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Stoughton) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X X 2
 Ontario (Howard) 0 2 0 0 5 1 0 X X X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ontario Northern Ontario (Gordon) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 5
 Nova Scotia (Dacey) 3 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 3 X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 British Columbia (Windsor) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 9
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 2 0 8

Playoffs[edit]

The Tim Hortons Brier uses the page playoff system where the top four teams with the best records at the end of round-robin play meet in the playoff rounds. The first and second place teams play each other, with the winner advancing directly to the final. The winner of the other page playoff game between the third and fourth place teams plays the loser of the first/second playoff game in the semi-final. The winner of the semi-final moves on to the final.

  Page playoffs Semifinal Final
                           
1   Ontario 9  
2   Quebec 6         1   Ontario 7
      2   Quebec 7   2   Quebec 8
  4   Nova Scotia 6  
3   Alberta 5
4   Nova Scotia 6  

3 vs. 4 game[edit]

Friday, March 17, 13:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Dacey) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 6
 Alberta (Martin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 5
Player percentages
 Nova Scotia  Alberta
Andrew Gibson 88% Don Bartlett 93%
Rob Harris 85% Carter Rycroft 73%
Bruce Lohnes 75% Don Walchuk 79%
Mark Dacey 84% Kevin Martin 82%
Total 83% Total 81%

1 vs. 2 game[edit]

Friday, March 17, 20:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 2 X 9
 Quebec (Ménard) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 X 6
Player percentages
 Ontario  Quebec
Craig Savill 85% Maxime Elmaleh 84%
Brent Laing 68% Éric Sylvain 69%
Richard Hart 73% François Roberge 88%
Glenn Howard 88% Jean-Michel Ménard 70%
Total 78% Total 78%

Semifinal[edit]

Saturday, March 18, 13:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Ménard) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 3 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 7
 Nova Scotia (Dacey) 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 6
Player percentages
 Quebec  Nova Scotia
Maxime Elmaleh 83% Andrew Gibson 91%
Éric Sylvain 83% Rob Harris 81%
François Roberge 85% Bruce Lohnes 66%
Jean-Michel Ménard 74% Mark Dacey 74%
Total 81% Total 78%

Final[edit]

Sunday, March 19, 19:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 7
 Quebec (Ménard) 1 3 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 8
Player percentages
 Ontario  Quebec
Craig Savill 90% Maxime Elmaleh 90%
Brent Laing 81% Éric Sylvain 70%
Richard Hart 80% François Roberge 83%
Glenn Howard 80% Jean-Michel Ménard 85%
Total 83% Total 82%

Statistics[edit]

Top 5 player percentages[edit]

Round Robin only

Leads  %
Manitoba Steve Gould 89
Alberta Don Bartlett 87
Ontario Craig Savill 87
Saskatchewan Ben Hebert 86
Nova Scotia Andrew Gibson 86
Seconds  %
Saskatchewan Chris Haichert 87
Alberta Carter Rycroft 86
Ontario Brent Laing 86
Nova Scotia Rob Harris 84
Manitoba Greg Melnichuk 79
Thirds  %
Ontario Richard Hart 85
Alberta Don Walchuk 84
Prince Edward Island Jeff Sharp 82
Nova Scotia Bruce Lohnes 82
Quebec François Roberge 81
Skips  %
Ontario Glenn Howard 88
Alberta Kevin Martin 81
Manitoba Jeff Stoughton 80
Nova Scotia Mark Dacey 79
Saskatchewan Pat Simmons 76

Team percentages[edit]

Round Robin only

Province Skip  %
 Ontario Glenn Howard 86
 Alberta Kevin Martin 85
 Saskatchewan Pat Simmons 83
 Nova Scotia Mark Dacey 83
 Manitoba Jeff Stoughton 82
 Quebec Jean-Michel Ménard 79
 Northwest Territories/Yukon Jamie Koe 79
 British Columbia Brian Windsor 78
 New Brunswick James Grattan 77
 Newfoundland and Labrador Ken Peddigrew 76
 Prince Edward Island Rod MacDonald 76
Ontario Northern Ontario Robbie Gordon 73

Provincial playdowns[edit]

Bold indicates winner. Italics indicated defending provincial champion

 Alberta[edit]

February 8–12 at the Saville Centre in Edmonton, Alberta

Pool A
Skip Club W L
Mark Johnson Saville Sports Centre 4 1
Randy Ferbey Granite Curling Club 3 2
Steve Petryk Calgary Curling Club 3 2
Ryan Keane Saville Sports Centre 2 3
Rob Maksymetz Sexsmith Curling Club 2 3
Jamie King Saville Sports Centre 1 4
Pool B
Skip Club W L
Kevin Martin Saville Sports Centre 4 1
John Morris Calgary Winter Club 3 2
Brent MacDonald Lac La Biche Curling Club 2 3
Kurt Balderston Sexsmith Curling Club 2 3
Chris Schille Crestwood Curling Club 2 3
Dean Ross Calgary Curling Club 2 3

Playoffs

  • Morris 8–3 Petryk (2B vs 3B)
  • Ferbey 8–2 MacDonald (2A vs 3A)
  • Morris 6–5 Ferbey (Quarter-final)
  • Johnson 5–3 Martin (A1 vs. B1)
  • Martin 8–4 Morris (Semi-final)
  • Martin 7–5 Johnson (Final)

 British Columbia[edit]

February 15–19 at the Chilliwack Curling Club, Chilliwack, British Columbia

Skip Club W L
Brian Windsor Kamloops Curling Club 5 2
Bob Ursel Kelowna Curling Club 5 2
Bert Gretzinger Kelowna Curling Club 4 3
Mark Longworth Vernon Curling Club 3 4
Greg McAulay Richmond Curling Club 3 4
Jay Peachey Golden Ears Winter Club 3 4
Brent Pierce Royal City Curling Club 3 4
Brian Gessner Richmond Curling Club 2 5

Playoffs

  • Ursel 7–1 Gretzinger (Semi-final)
  • Windsor 7–6 Ursel (Final)

The defending champion, Deane Horning did not qualify.

 Manitoba[edit]

February 8–12, T.G. Smith Centre, Steinbach, Manitoba

Skip Club W L
Jeff Stoughton Charleswood Curling Club 7 0
Reid Carruthers Valour Road Curling Club 7 2
Chris Galbraith Rosser Curling Club 5 3
Randy Neufeld La Salle Curling Club 5 3
Allan Lyburn Wheat City Curling Club 4 3
Dave Smith Valour Road Curling Club 4 3
Ian Beavis Morden Curling Club 3 2
Kelly Robertson Neepawa Curling Club 3 2
Mike McEwen Valour Road Curling Club 3 2
Brent Scales Swan River Curling Club 3 2
Graham Freemen Virden Curling Club 3 2
Peter Nicholls Elmwood Curling Club 3 2
Dave Boehmer Valour Road Curling Club 2 2
Terry McNamee Wheat City Curling Club 2 2
Randy Dutiaume Valour Road Curling Club 2 2
Doug Riach St. Vital Curling Club 2 2
Wayne Ewasko Selkirk Curling Club 1 2
Brent Strachan Hamiota Curling Club 1 2
Bryan Preston Warren Curling Club 1 2
David Bohn Valour Road Curling Club 1 2
Grant Brown Burntwood Curling Club 1 2
Rae Kujanpaa Rorketown Curling Club 1 2
Pete Pruden Petersfield Curling Club 1 2
Mark Lukowich Valour Road Curling Club 1 2
Howard Restall Granite Curling Club 0 2
Mike Johnson Baldur Curling Club 0 2
Rob Fleming The Pas Curling Club 0 2
Ryan Fry Valour Road Curling Club 0 2
Ryan Hyde Portage Curling Club 0 2
Renaud Gagne Valour Road Curling Club 0 2
Barry Fry Lac du Bonnet Curling Club 0 2
Rob Van Kommer Carberry Curling Club 0 2

 New Brunswick[edit]

February 8–12 at the Capital Winter Club, Fredericton, New Brunswick

Skip Club W L
James Grattan Gage Golf & Country Club 6 1
Mike Kennedy Gladstone Curling Club 6 1
Dan Sherrard Riverside Curling Club 6 1
Charlie Sullivan Thistle St. Andrews Curling Club 3 4
Dave Nowlan Capital Winter Club 3 4
Roger Oakes Campbellton Curling Club 2 6
Paul Dobson Thistle St. Andrews Curling Club 2 6
Dan Philip Capital Winter Club 0 8

Playoffs

  • Sherrard 5–3 Kennedy (Semi-final)
  • Grattan 9–6 Sherrard (Final)

Defending champion Wade Blanchard played third for Charlie Sullivan

 Newfoundland and Labrador[edit]

February 7–12, St. John's Curling Club, St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador

Skip Club W L
Ken Peddigrew St. John's Curling Club 7 2
Mark Noseworthy St. John's Curling Club 6 3
Gary Oke Gander Curling Club 5 4
Jeff Thomas St. John's Curling Club 5 4
Trent Skanes St. John's Curling Club 5 4
Andrew Symonds St. John's Curling Club 5 4
Scott Davidge Gander Curling Club 5 4
Mike Mullins Corner Brook Curling Association 3 6
Keith Ryan Carol Curling Club 2 7
Bob Nugent Bally Hally Golf & Country Club 2 7

Tie-breakers

  • Skanes 12–11 Davidge
  • Oke 7–5 Symonds
  • Thomas 11–7 Skanes
  • Oke 9–8 Thomas

Playoffs

  • Noseworthy 7–4 Oke
  • Peddigrew 6–5 Noseworthy

Defending champion Brad Gushue did not participate.

Ontario Northern Ontario[edit]

February 6–12, Nipigon Curling Club, Nipigon, Ontario

Skip Club W L
Rob Gordon Cobalt-Hailebury Curling Club 6 2
Joe Scharf Port Arthur Curling Club 5 3
Al Harnden Soo Curlers Association 5 3
Al Belec Soo Curlers Association 5 3
Bryan Burgess Port Arthur Curling Club 5 3
John Salo Port Arthur Curling Club 5 3
Dan Lemieux Soo Curlers Association 4 4
Brian Fawcett Englehart Curling Club 1 7
Kirk Van Os Cobalt-Haileybury Curling Club 0 8

Tie-breakers

  • Harnden 8–6 Salo
  • Belec 8–6 Burgess
  • Scharf 9–6 Harnden
  • Harnden 8–2 Burgess
  • Scharf 4–3 Belec

Playoffs

  • Scharf 5–3 Gordon (1 vs. 2)
  • Harnden 9–1 Belec (3 vs. 4)
  • Gordon 6–4 Harnden (Semi-final)
  • Gordon 7–6 Scharf (Final)

Defending champion Mike Jakubo did not qualify.

 Nova Scotia[edit]

February 10–15, Liverpool Curling Club, Liverpool, Nova Scotia

Skip Club W L
Mark Dacey Mayflower Curling Club 7 1
Don MacIntosh Truro Curling Club 6 2
Shawn Adams Mayflower Curling Club 5 3
Chad Stevens Chester Curling Club 4 3
Brian Rafuse Bridgewater Curling Club 4 3
Mike Robinson Lakeshore Curling Club 3 3
Ian Fitzner-LeBlanc Mayflower Curling Club 3 3
Doug MacKenzie Mayflower Curling Club 3 3
Brian Gibson Dartmouth Curling Club 3 3
Mark Kehoe Windsor Curling Club 2 3
Kevin White Highlander Curling Club 2 3
Mike Flemming Mayflower Curling Club 1 3
Peter Eddy Mayflower Curling Club 1 3
Jeff Hopkins Bridgewater Curling Club 1 3
Brent MacDougall Mayflower Curling Club 0 3
Graham Breckon Chester Curling Club 0 3

 Ontario[edit]

The 2006 Kia Cup was held February 6–12, Guelph Sports Centre, Guelph, Ontario

Skip Club W L
Wayne Middaugh St. George's Golf & Country Club 7 2
Glenn Howard Coldwater & District Curling Club 7 2
Mike Harris Oakville Curling Club 7 2
Dale Matchett Churchill Curling Club 4 5
John Epping Omemee Curling Club 4 5
Willie Jeffries Huntley Curling Club 4 5
Rob Todd Brant Curling Club 3 6
Bryan Cochrane Ottawa Curling Club 3 6
Todd Brandwood Glendale Golf & Country Club 3 6
Pat Ferris Grey Granite Club 3 6

Tie-breakers

  • Matchett 11–9 Jeffries
  • Matchett 7–5 Epping

Playoffs

  • Howard 8–7 Middaugh (1 vs. 2)
  • Harris 8–3 Matchett (3 vs. 4)
  • Middaugh 9–5 Harris (Semi-final)
  • Howard 9–6 Middaugh (Final)

 Prince Edward Island[edit]

February 8–12, Charlottetown Curling Club, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island

Skip Club W L
Rod MacDonald Charlottetown Curling Club 7 0
Peter Gallant Charlottetown Curling Club 4 3
Andrew Robinson Charlottetown Curling Club 3 3
Kyle Stevenson Charlottetown Curling Club 2 3
Robert Shaw Charlottetown Curling Club 2 3
Robert Campbell Charlottetown Curling Club 2 3
Mark Kinney Charlottetown Curling Club 0 3
Kevin Ellsworth Silver Fox Curling and Yacht Club 0 3

 Quebec[edit]

February 6–12, Arena Conrad-Parent, Sept-Îles, Quebec

Section A
Skip Club W L
Jean-Michel Ménard Club de curling Victoria 7 2
Martin Crête Club de curling Jacques-Cartier 7 2
Mike Kennedy Club de curling Baie-d'Urfé 4 5
François Gagné Club de curling Longue-Pointe 4 5
George Tardif Club de curling Rimouski 4 5
Steve Allen Club de curling Shawville 4 5
Denis Laflamme Club de curling Sept-Îles 4 5
Serge Reid Club de curling Kénogami 4 5
René Bouffard Club de curling Trois-Rivières 4 5
Jeff Cheal Club de curling Lennoxville/
Club de curling North Hatley
3 6
Section B
Skip Club W L
Daniel Lafleur Club de curling Rosemère 7 2
Robert Desjardins Club de curling Chicoutimi/
Club de curling Kénogami
7 2
Pierre Charette Club de curling Thurso 7 2
Claude Brazeau, Jr. Club de curling Longue-Pointe 6 3
Mike Fournier Club de curling Lachine/
Club de curling Longue-Pointe
5 4
René Lanteigne Club de curling Kénogami 5 4
Maxime Dufresne Club de curling Vallée de l'or 3 6
Jean-Paul Arvisais Club de curling Sept-Îles 2 7
Simon Lejour Club de Lacolle 2 7
Stéphane Morand Club de curling Aurèle-Racine 1 8

Playoffs

  • Charette 10–4 Crête (A2 vs B3)
  • Desjardins 8–5 Kennedy (A3 vs B2)
  • Ménard 6–4 Lafleur (A1 vs B1)
  • Charette 8–7 Desjardins (Quarter-final)
  • Charette 7–6 Lafleur (Semi-final)
  • Ménard 10–5 Charette (Final)

 Saskatchewan[edit]

February 8–12, Weyburn Curlin Club, Weyburn, Saskatchewan

Skip Club W L
Pat Simmons Davidson Curling Club 7 1
Bruce Korte Saskatoon Granite Curling Club 7 3
Al Schick Highland Curling Club 4 2
Gerald Shymko Yorkton Curling Club 5 3
Brad Heidt Kerrobert Curling Club 4 3
Doug Harcourt Humboldt Curling Club 4 3
Randy Gilewich Caledonian Curling Club 3 3
Darren Engel Nutana Curling Club 3 3
Scott Bitz Caldonian Curling Club 2 3
Steve Laycock Saskatoon Granite Curling Club 2 3
Gerry Adam Yorkton Curling Club 1 3
Brad Kowalski Tartan Curling Club 1 3
Glen Despins Strongfield Curling Club 1 3
Randy Bryden Caledonian Curling Club 1 3
Carl deConinck-Smith Eston Curling Club 0 3
Robert Keating Benson Curling Club 0 3

 Yukon/ Northwest Territories[edit]

February 16–19, Whitehorse Curling Club, Whitehorse, Yukon

Skip Club W L
Jamie Koe Yellowknife Curling Club 6 0
Stephen Moss Yellowknife Curling Club 3 3
Pat Paslawski Whitehorse Curling Club 2 4
Chad Cowan Whitehorse Curling Club 1 5

References[edit]

  1. ^ Gvangulik. "2006 Tim Hortons Brier Archived Statistics". Canadian Curling Association. Archived from the original on 2013-07-05. Retrieved 24 June 2013.