2006 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

UEFA U-19 Championship 2006 (Qualifying Round) is the first round of qualifications for the Final Tournament of UEFA U-19 Championship 2006. Top two teams from each group and the best third-placed team will enter UEFA U-19 Championship 2006 (Elite Round).

Matches[edit]

Group 1[edit]

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Georgia 3 2 1 0 6 2 4 7
 Slovenia 3 2 1 0 7 4 3 7
 Lithuania 3 1 0 2 3 5 -2 3
 Estonia 3 0 0 3 2 7 -5 0


13 September Lithuania  1 - 3  Georgia Tallinn, Estonia
Slovenia  4 - 2  Estonia Tallinn, Estonia
15 September Slovenia  1 - 1  Georgia Tallinn, Estonia
Estonia  0 - 1  Lithuania Tallinn, Estonia
17 September Lithuania  1 - 2  Slovenia Tallinn, Estonia
Georgia  2 - 0  Estonia Tallinn, Estonia

Group 2[edit]

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Denmark 3 2 1 0 3 0 3 7
 Slovakia 3 2 1 0 3 1 2 7
 Liechtenstein 3 1 0 2 2 4 -2 3
 Kazakhstan 3 0 0 3 0 3 -3 0


8 October Slovakia  1 - 0  Kazakhstan Eschen, Liechtenstein
Denmark  2 - 0  Liechtenstein Vaduz, Liechtenstein
10 October Slovakia  2 - 1  Liechtenstein Eschen, Liechtenstein
Kazakhstan  0 - 1  Denmark Vaduz, Liechtenstein
12 October Denmark  0 - 0  Slovakia Eschen, Liechtenstein
Liechtenstein  1 - 0  Kazakhstan Vaduz, Liechtenstein

Group 3[edit]

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Israel 3 3 0 0 10 1 9 9
 Cyprus 3 2 0 1 3 4 -1 6
 Norway 3 1 0 2 7 5 2 3
 Malta 3 0 0 3 1 11 -10 0


2 November Norway  6 - 0  Malta Rishon LeZion, Israel
Israel  3 - 0  Cyprus Nes Ziona, Israel
4 November Malta  0 - 3  Israel Nes Ziona, Israel
Norway  0 - 1  Cyprus Rishon LeZion, Israel
6 November Israel  4 - 1  Norway Nes Ziona, Israel
Cyprus  2 - 1  Malta Rishon LeZion, Israel


The match between  Israel and  Cyprus has been forfeited.

Group 4[edit]

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Russia 3 3 0 0 7 0 7 9
 Portugal 3 2 0 1 8 2 6 6
 Luxembourg 3 1 0 2 3 7 -4 3
 Azerbaijan 3 0 0 3 2 11 -9 0


27 September Portugal  5 - 1  Azerbaijan Beggen, Luxembourg
Luxembourg  0 - 3  Russia Berbourg, Luxembourg
29 September Russia  3 - 0  Azerbaijan Berbourg, Luxembourg
Luxembourg  0 - 3  Portugal Hesperange, Luxembourg
2 October Azerbaijan  1 - 3  Luxembourg Beggen, Luxembourg
Portugal  0 - 1  Russia Hesperange, Luxembourg

Group 5[edit]

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Sweden 3 2 0 1 7 3 4 6
 Belgium 3 2 0 1 8 2 6 6
 Hungary 3 2 0 1 5 3 2 6
 Faroe Islands 3 0 0 3 2 14 -12 0


5 October Belgium  7 - 1  Faroe Islands Lomma, Sweden
Hungary  1 - 3  Sweden Lund, Sweden
7 October Faroe Islands  0 - 3  Hungary Horby, Sweden
Belgium  1 - 0  Sweden Limhamn, Sweden
9 October Hungary  1 - 0  Belgium Staffanstorp, Sweden
Sweden  4 - 1  Faroe Islands Eslov, Sweden

Group 6[edit]

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Republic of Ireland 3 3 0 0 9 2 7 9
 Northern Ireland 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
 Italy 3 1 1 1 3 4 -1 4
 Moldova 3 0 0 3 1 7 -6 0


16 October Italy  2 - 0  Moldova Midleton, Republic of Ireland
Republic of Ireland  2 - 1  Northern Ireland Cork, Republic of Ireland
18 October Italy  0 - 0  Northern Ireland Midleton, Republic of Ireland
Moldova  0 - 3  Republic of Ireland Cobh, Republic of Ireland
20 October Republic of Ireland  4 - 1  Italy Cork, Republic of Ireland
Northern Ireland  2 - 1  Moldova Cobh, Republic of Ireland

Group 7[edit]

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 France 3 3 0 0 8 1 7 9
 Austria 3 1 1 1 8 2 6 4
 Wales 3 1 1 1 6 4 2 4
 San Marino 3 0 0 3 1 16 -15 0


24 October Austria  8 - 0  San Marino Limoges, France
France  3 - 1  Wales Limoges, France
26 October Wales  0 - 0  Austria Limoges, France
France  3 - 0  San Marino Limoges, France
28 October Austria  0 - 2  France Limoges, France
San Marino  1 - 5  Wales Limoges, France

Group 8[edit]

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Switzerland 3 2 1 0 14 0 14 7
 Scotland 3 2 1 0 6 0 6 7
 Finland 3 1 0 2 6 3 3 3
 Andorra 3 0 0 3 0 23 -23 0


7 October Scotland  5 - 0  Andorra Moutier, Switzerland
Switzerland  2 - 0  Finland Delémont, Switzerland
9 October Switzerland  12 - 0  Andorra Moutier, Switzerland
Finland  0 - 1  Scotland Delémont, Switzerland
11 October Scotland  0 - 0  Switzerland Delémont, Switzerland
Andorra  0 - 6  Finland Moutier, Switzerland

Group 9[edit]

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Turkey 3 1 2 0 5 3 2 5
 Macedonia 3 1 2 0 6 4 2 5
 Romania 3 1 2 0 3 1 2 5
 Albania 3 0 0 3 2 8 -6 0


23 October Macedonia  4 - 2  Albania Kuşadası, Turkey
Turkey  1 - 1  Romania Soke, Turkey
25 October Albania  0 - 2  Turkey Kuşadası, Turkey
Macedonia  0 - 0  Romania Soke, Turkey
27 October Turkey  2 - 2  Macedonia Kuşadası, Turkey
Romania  2 - 0  Albania Soke, Turkey

Group 10[edit]

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Germany 3 2 1 0 11 6 5 7
 Belarus 3 1 1 1 4 7 -3 4
 Greece 3 1 0 2 6 7 -1 3
 Netherlands 3 0 2 1 4 5 -1 2


14 October Netherlands  2 - 3  Greece Herford, Germany
Germany  6 - 2  Belarus Gütersloh, Germany
17 October Netherlands  0 - 0  Belarus Verl, Germany
Greece  2 - 3  Germany Warendorf, Germany
19 October Germany  2 - 2  Netherlands Ahlen, Germany
Belarus  2 - 1  Greece Lippstadt, Germany

Group 11[edit]

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Croatia 3 2 1 0 8 2 6 7
 Bulgaria 3 2 1 0 3 0 3 7
 Iceland 3 1 0 2 4 4 0 3
 Bosnia-Herzegovina 3 0 0 3 0 9 -9 0


3 October Bulgaria  1 - 0  Iceland Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Croatia  5 - 0  Bosnia-Herzegovina Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
5 October Iceland  2 - 3  Croatia Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Bulgaria  2 - 0  Bosnia-Herzegovina Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
7 October Croatia  0 - 0  Bulgaria Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Bosnia-Herzegovina  0 - 2  Iceland Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Group 12[edit]

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Serbia and Montenegro 3 2 1 0 3 0 3 7
 Ukraine 3 2 0 1 3 3 0 6
 Latvia 3 0 2 1 0 1 -1 2
 Armenia 3 0 1 2 1 3 -2 1


18 October Serbia and Montenegro  1 - 0  Armenia Riga, Latvia
Ukraine  1 - 0  Latvia Riga, Latvia
20 October Armenia  1 - 2  Ukraine Riga, Latvia
Serbia and Montenegro  0 - 0  Latvia Riga, Latvia
22 October Ukraine  0 - 2  Serbia and Montenegro Riga, Latvia
Latvia  0 - 0  Armenia Riga, Latvia

3rd Place table[edit]

The best third-placed team was determined by the results against the top two teams of the same group.

GR Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
5  Hungary 2 1 0 1 2 3 -1 3
9  Romania 2 0 2 0 1 1 0 2
12  Latvia 2 0 1 1 0 1 -1 1
7  Wales 2 0 1 1 1 3 -2 1
6  Italy 2 0 1 1 1 4 -3 1
10  Greece 2 0 0 2 3 5 -2 0
11  Iceland 2 0 0 2 2 4 -2 0
1  Lithuania 2 0 0 2 2 5 -3 0
2  Liechtenstein 2 0 0 2 1 4 -3 0
8  Finland 2 0 0 2 0 3 -3 0
3  Norway 2 0 0 2 1 5 -4 0
4  Luxembourg 2 0 0 2 0 6 -6 0

See also[edit]

References[edit]