2006 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualification

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The qualifying groups for the 2006 UEFA European Under-21 Championship, where possible, matched the 7- and 6-team World Cup 2006 qualifying groups of the senior European teams. The exceptions were where Andorra, Faroe Islands, Liechtenstein, and Northern Ireland were involved; none of whom entered an under-21 team. Germany, whose seniors did not need to qualify for the World Cup (as they will be hosts) were added to one of the 5-team groups created by the absence of the aforementioned nations.

Europe's 48 national under-21 teams entering were divided into eight groups (six groups of 6 + one group of 5 + one group of 7). The eight group winners played off against the eight group runners-up on a two-legged home-and-away basis to decide the eight qualifying teams.

Qualifying Groups[edit]

Group 1[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Netherlands 10 7 2 1 21 7 +14 23
 Czech Republic 10 6 3 1 26 8 +18 21
 Romania 10 6 1 3 17 8 +9 19
 Macedonia 10 2 3 5 9 18 −9 9
 Finland 10 2 1 7 7 16 −9 7
 Armenia 10 1 2 7 2 25 −23 5
  • Romania 1-0 Finland
  • R.Macedonia 4-0 Armenia
  • Romania 5-1 R.Macedonia
  • Netherlands 0-0 Czech R.
  • Armenia 0-1 Finland
  • Czech R. 4-1 Romania
  • Finland 0-1 Armenia
  • R.Macedonia 0-2 Netherlands
  • Netherlands 4-1 Finland
  • Armenia 0-4 Czech R.
  • Armenia 0-5 Romania
  • R.Macedonia 2-2 Czech R.
  • Romania 2-0 Netherlands
  • Czech R. 3-0 Finland
  • Netherlands 0-0 Armenia
  • R.Macedonia 1-0 Romania
  • Netherlands 2-0 Romania
  • Armenia 0-0 R.Macedonia
  • Czech R. 2-0 R.Macedonia
  • Finland 1-2 Netherlands
  • Romania 2-0 Armenia
  • R.Macedonia 1-1 Finland
  • Armenia 1-3 Netherlands
  • Romania 0-0 Czech R.
  • Finland 2-0 R.Macedonia
  • Czech R. 6-0 Armenia
  • Czech R. 2-4 Netherlands
  • Finland 0-1 Romania
  • Finland 1-3 Czech R.
  • Netherlands 4-0 R.Macedonia

 Netherlands qualify as group winners
 Czech Republic qualify as group runners-up


Group 2[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Denmark 12 9 2 1 30 12 +18 29
 Ukraine 12 7 2 3 22 7 +15 23
 Greece 12 6 2 4 18 9 +9 20
 Turkey 12 5 4 3 15 9 +6 19
 Georgia 12 3 2 7 7 22 −15 11
 Albania 12 2 3 7 9 27 −18 9
 Kazakhstan 12 2 1 9 8 23 −15 7
  • Albania 1-1 Greece
  • Denmark 3-2 Ukraine
  • Turkey 0-0 Georgia
  • Kazakhstan 0-1 Ukraine
  • Georgia 2-1 Albania
  • Greece 2-1 Turkey
  • Albania 1-2 Denmark
  • Ukraine 1-0 Greece
  • Turkey 1-0 Kazakhstan
  • Kazakhstan 0-1 Albania
  • Ukraine 6-0 Georgia
  • Denmark 1-1 Turkey
  • Greece 5-0 Kazakhstan
  • Georgia 2-4 Denmark
  • Turkey 1-0 Ukraine
  • Albania 1-1 Ukraine
  • Greece 0-1 Denmark
  • Denmark 5-1 Kazakhstan
  • Georgia 1-1 Greece
  • Turkey 4-0 Albania
  • Georgia 0-2 Turkey
  • Greece 2-0 Albania
  • Ukraine 0-1 Denmark
  • Albania 0-1 Georgia
  • Ukraine 2-1 Kazakhstan
  • Turkey 0-1 Greece
  • Kazakhstan 2-1 Turkey
  • Denmark 7-0 Albania
  • Greece 0-1 Ukraine
  • Kazakhstan 0-1 Georgia
  • Albania 3-1 Kazakhstan
  • Georgia 0-3 Ukraine
  • Turkey 3-2 Denmark
  • Kazakhstan 1-2 Greece
  • Denmark 1-0 Georgia
  • Ukraine 0-0 Turkey
  • Georgia 0-1 Kazakhstan
  • Ukraine 5-0 Albania
  • Denmark 2-1 Greece
  • Albania 1-1 Turkey
  • Kazakhstan 1-1 Denmark
  • Greece 3-0 Georgia

 Denmark qualify as group winners
 Ukraine qualify as group runners-up


Group 3[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Portugal 10 10 0 0 29 3 +26 30
 Russia 10 6 1 3 24 6 +18 19
 Slovakia 10 6 1 3 12 9 +3 19
 Latvia 10 3 3 4 10 16 −6 12
 Estonia 10 0 3 7 4 24 −20 3
 Luxembourg 10 0 2 8 4 25 −21 2
  • Slovakia 1-0 Luxembourg
  • Estonia 0-0 Luxembourg
  • Latvia 1-2 Portugal
  • Russia 4-0 Slovakia
  • Luxembourg 1-2 Latvia
  • Portugal 3-0 Estonia
  • Luxembourg 0-4 Russia
  • Slovakia 3-1 Latvia
  • Latvia 0-0 Estonia
  • Portugal 2-0 Russia
  • Russia 3-0 Estonia
  • Luxembourg 1-6 Portugal
  • Estonia 0-2 Slovakia
  • Latvia 2-1 Luxembourg
  • Slovakia 0-1 Portugal
  • Estonia 1-5 Russia
  • Portugal 2-1 Slovakia
  • Russia 1-1 Latvia
  • Luxembourg 0-2 Slovakia
  • Estonia 0-5 Portugal
  • Latvia 0-4 Russia
  • Estonia 1-3 Latvia
  • Portugal 4-0 Luxembourg
  • Latvia 0-0 Slovakia
  • Russia 0-1 Portugal
  • Slovakia 2-1 Estonia
  • Russia 3-0 Luxembourg
  • Luxembourg 1-1 Estonia
  • Portugal 3-0 Latvia
  • Slovakia 1-0 Russia

 Portugal qualify as group winners
 Russia qualify as group runners-up
Russia (19pts) Slovakia (19pts) head-to-head: 4-0 in RUS, 1-0 in SVK
.: Russia better (4-1 on aggregate)


Group 4[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 France 8 6 1 1 13 5 +8 19
  Switzerland 8 4 3 1 15 8 +7 15
 Israel 8 4 3 1 11 7 +4 15
 Republic of Ireland 8 1 2 5 10 14 −4 5
 Cyprus 8 0 1 7 2 17 −15 1
  • France 1-0 Israel
  • R.Ireland 3-0 Cyprus
  • Israel 1-0 Cyprus
  • Switzerland 4-2 R.Ireland
  • Israel 1-1 Switzerland
  • France 1-0 R.Ireland
  • Cyprus 0-1 France
  • Cyprus 0-1 Israel
  • Israel 3-1 R.Ireland
  • France 1-1 Switzerland
  • Israel 3-2 France
  • Switzerland 3-0 Cyprus
  • R.Ireland 2-2 Israel
  • Switzerland 0-0 Israel
  • Cyprus 1-5 Switzerland
  • R.Ireland 1-2 France
  • Cyprus 1-1 R.Ireland
  • Switzerland 0-3 France
  • R.Ireland 0-1 Switzerland
  • France 2-0 Cyprus

 France qualify as group winners
  Switzerland qualify as group runners-up
Switzerland (15pts) Israel (15pts) head-to-head: 1-1 in ISR, 0-0 in SUI
.: Switzerland better (1-0 on away goals)


Group 5[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Italy 10 8 1 1 16 3 +13 25
 Slovenia 10 4 3 3 13 13 0 15
 Norway 10 4 2 4 14 13 +1 14
 Belarus 10 4 1 5 20 19 +1 13
 Moldova 10 3 2 5 8 22 −14 11
 Scotland 10 1 3 6 6 17 −11 6
  • Italy 2-0 Norway
  • Slovenia 1-0 Moldova
  • Norway 2-3 Belarus
  • Scotland 1-1 Slovenia
  • Moldova 0-1 Italy
  • Belarus 2-3 Moldova
  • Scotland 0-2 Norway
  • Slovenia 0-3 Italy
  • Moldova 0-0 Scotland
  • Norway 0-0 Slovenia
  • Italy 2-1 Belarus
  • Italy 2-0 Scotland
  • Moldova 1-3 Norway
  • Slovenia 1-4 Belarus
  • Belarus 1-2 Slovenia
  • Scotland 0-0 Moldova
  • Norway 1-0 Italy
  • Belarus 3-2 Scotland
  • Moldova 1-0 Belarus
  • Slovenia 2-2 Norway
  • Scotland 2-2* Italy
  • Belarus 1-1 Italy
  • Norway 0-1 Scotland
  • Moldova 1-3 Slovenia
  • Scotland 2-3 Belarus
  • Norway 1-2 Moldova
  • Italy 1-0 Slovenia
  • Italy 1-0 Moldova
  • Slovenia 3-0 Scotland
  • Belarus 2-3 Norway

(* Match awarded 3-0 to Italy, due to Scotland fielding a suspended player)
 Italy qualify as group winners
 Slovenia qualify as group runners-up


Group 6[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Germany 10 7 3 0 24 5 +19 24
 England 10 6 3 1 21 7 +14 21
 Poland 10 3 4 3 18 18 0 13
 Austria 10 3 2 5 9 14 −5 11
 Wales 10 3 1 6 9 21 −12 10
 Azerbaijan 10 0 3 7 1 17 −16 3
  • Azerbaijan 0-1 Wales
  • Austria 0-2 England
  • Austria 3-0 Azerbaijan
  • Poland 1-3 England
  • Austria 0-3 Poland
  • England 2-0 Wales
  • Azerbaijan 0-2 Germany
  • Azerbaijan 0-0 England
  • Wales 2-2 Poland
  • Germany 2-0 Austria
  • Germany 1-1 Poland
  • Wales 0-4 Germany
  • Wales 1-0 Austria
  • Poland 3-0 Azerbaijan
  • England 2-2 Germany
  • Austria 2-0 Wales
  • England 2-0 Azerbaijan
  • Azerbaijan 1-1 Poland
  • Poland 1-3 Germany
  • Poland 2-2 Austria
  • Wales 0-4 England
  • Germany 2-0 Azerbaijan
  • Poland 3-2 Wales
  • Azerbaijan 0-0 Austria
  • Germany 1-1 England
  • England 1-2 Austria
  • Germany 4-0 Wales
  • Wales 3-0 Azerbaijan
  • England 4-1 Poland
  • Austria 0-3 Germany

 Germany qualify as group winners
 England qualify as group runners-up


Group 7[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Belgium 10 7 3 0 25 6 +19 24
 Serbia and Montenegro 10 7 1 2 29 11 +18 22
 Spain 10 6 2 2 37 8 +29 20
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 10 3 1 6 17 20 −3 10
 Lithuania 10 3 1 6 9 16 −7 10
 San Marino 10 0 0 10 4 60 −56 0
  • Belgium 3-0 Lithuania
  • San Marino 0-5 Serb.& Mont.
  • Bos.& Herz. 0-2 Spain
  • Lithuania 2-0 San Marino
  • Bos.& Herz. 1-3 Serb.& Mont.
  • Spain 2-2 Belgium
  • Serb.& Mont. 9-0 San Marino
  • Lithuania 1-1 Spain
  • Belgium 4-0 Serb.& Mont.
  • San Marino 1-2 Lithuania
  • Spain 14-0 San Marino
  • Belgium 2-1 Bos.& Herz.
  • Serb.& Mont. 1-0 Spain
  • Bos.& Herz. 2-0 Lithuania
  • San Marino 0-4 Belgium
  • Serb.& Mont. 1-1 Belgium
  • San Marino 1-4 Bos.& Herz.
  • Spain 2-0 Lithuania
  • Spain 4-2 Bos.& Herz.
  • Bos.& Herz. 1-1 Belgium
  • Serb.& Mont. 3-2 Lithuania
  • Spain 2-0 Serb.& Mont.
  • Lithuania 1-0 Bos.& Herz.
  • Belgium 5-0 San Marino
  • Bos.& Herz. 5-1 San Marino
  • Lithuania 0-2 Serb.& Mont.
  • Belgium 1-0 Spain
  • Serb.& Mont. 5-1 Bos.& Herz. (Lazović 12' 26' , Krasić 27' 48' Ivan Milovanović 78' - Dujmović 11')
  • San Marino 1-10 Spain
  • Lithuania 1-2 Belgium

 Belgium qualify as group winners
 Serbia and Montenegro qualify as group runners-up


Group 8[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Croatia 10 8 1 1 14 6 +8 25
 Hungary 10 6 1 3 12 7 +5 19
 Sweden 10 6 0 4 16 12 +4 18
 Iceland 10 4 1 5 15 11 +4 13
 Bulgaria 10 2 1 7 9 17 −8 7
 Malta 10 1 2 7 3 16 −13 5
  Bulgaria Croatia Hungary Iceland Malta Sweden
Bulgaria  2–1 1–2 1–3 2–1 1–2
Croatia  1–0 1–0 2–1 1–0 1–0
Hungary  1–0 2–2 1–0 2–0 0–1
Iceland  3–1 1–2 0–1 0–0 3–1
Malta  1–1 0–1 0–2 1–0 0–1
Sweden  2–0 0–2 2–1 1–4 6–0

Play-offs[edit]

Group winners played at home in the second leg.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
England  2–3  France 1–1 1–2
Czech Republic  0–3  Germany 0–2 0–1
Hungary  1–2  Italy 1–1 0–1
Serbia and Montenegro  5–2  Croatia 3–1 2–1
Ukraine  5–4  Belgium 2–3 3–1
Russia  1–4  Denmark 0–1 1–3
Switzerland   2–3  Portugal 1–1 1–2
Slovenia  0–2  Netherlands 0–0 0–2

External links[edit]