2006 e-Sports World Champions

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This article contains a summary of the top four finishers in the various e-Sports (competitive video gaming) world championships in the 2006 season.

Counter-Strike[edit]

Championship Gold Silver Bronze 4th
CPL 2006[1][2] Australia fnatic

Sweden Oscar "Archi" Torgersen
Sweden Patrik "cArn" Sättermon
Sweden Harley "dsn" Orwall
Sweden Patrik "f0rest" Lindberg
Sweden Kristoffer "Tentpole" Nordlund

Denmark MeetYourMakers

Norway Ola "elemeNt" Moum
Norway Lasse "Xione" Stokke
Norway Preben "prb" Gammelsæter
Norway Geir-Stian "juven9le" Svendsen
Norway Sondre "REAL" Svanevik

Poland Pentagram

Poland Łukasz "LUq" Wnek
Poland Mariusz "Loord" Cybulski
Poland Wiktor "TaZ" Wojtas
Poland Filip "Neo" Kubski
Poland Jakub "kuben" Gurczyński

France Against All Authority

France Guillaume "Geno" Ntep
France Marc "bisou" Naoum
France Steeve "Ozstrik3r" Flavigni
Australia Fergus "ferg" Stephenson
France David "Xp3" Garrido

WSVG 2006[3][4] Germany aTTaX

Germany David "CHEF-KOCH" Nagel
Germany Peter "Chucky" Schlosser
Germany Navid "Kapio" Javadi
Germany Jan "mooN" Stolle
Germany Roman "roman" Ausserdorfer

United States Team 3D

United States Josh "Dominator" Sievers
United States Mikey "Method" So
Canada Griffin "shaGuar" Benger
United States Ron "Rambo" Kim
United States Salvatore "Volcano" Garozzo

Australia fnatic

Sweden Oscar "Archi" Torgersen
Sweden Patrik "cArn" Sättermon
Sweden Harley "dsn" Orwall
Sweden Patrik "f0rest" Lindberg
Sweden Kristoffer "Tentpole" Nordlund

United States Pandemic

United States Chad "Daffsta" White
Canada Garett "grt" Bambrough
United States Jonny "Ph33R" Schwan
United States Hoang "s0nNy" Tran
United States Mark "mastern00k" Torrez

WCG 2006[5] Poland Pentagram

Poland Łukasz "LUq" Wnek
Poland Mariusz "Loord" Cybulski
Poland Wiktor "TaZ" Wojtas
Poland Filip "Neo" Kubski
Poland Jakub "kuben" Gurczyński

Sweden Ninjas in Pyjamas

Sweden Dennis "walle" Wallenberg
Sweden Robert "RobbaN" Dahlstrom
Sweden Oskar "ins" Holm
Sweden Marcus "zet" Sundstrom
Sweden Abdisamad "SpawN" Mohamed

Germany hoorai

Finland Juuso "contE" Sajakoski
Finland Tomi "lurppis" Kovanen
Finland Niko "naSu" Kovanen
Finland Max "ruuit" Aspe
Finland Toni "toNppa" Luhtapuro

Norway Team NoA

Denmark Alexander "ave" Holdt
Denmark Brian "hpx" Christensen
Denmark Muhamed "mJe" Eid
Denmark Christian "Paddy" Juhl
Denmark Danny "zonic" Sørensen

ESWC 2006[6][7] Brazil Made in Brazil

Brazil Carlos Henrique "KIKOOOO" Segal
Brazil Renato "nak" Nakano
Brazil Raphael "cogu" Camargo
Brazil Lincoln "fnx" Lau
Brazil Bruno "bruno" Ono

Australia fnatic

Sweden Oscar "Archi" Torgersen
Sweden Patrik "cArn" Sättermon
Sweden Harley "dsn" Orwall
Sweden Patrik "f0rest" Lindberg
Sweden Kristoffer "Tentpole" Nordlund

Germany aTTaX

Germany David "CHEF-KOCH" Nagel
Germany Manuel "TiXo" Makohl
Germany Navid "Kapio" Javadi
Germany Jan "mooN" Stolle
Germany Tim "silver" Hochgrebe

United States Team 3D

United States Dave "moto" Geffon
United States Mikey "Method" So
Canada Griffin "shaGuar" Benger
United States Ron "Rambo" Kim
United States Salvatore "Volcano" Garozzo

KODE5 2006[8] Sweden Ninjas in Pyjamas

Sweden Dennis "walle" Wallenberg
Sweden Robert "RobbaN" Dahlstrom
Sweden Oskar "ins" Holm
Sweden Marcus "zet" Sundstrom
Sweden Abdisamad "SpawN" Mohamed

China wNv

China Chao "Aqi" Zhang
China Hao "bigun" Huo
China Ke Fei "Jungle" Yang
China Run Bo "sakula" Wu
China Zhen Wei "alex" Bian

Germany hoorai

Finland Juuso "contE" Sajakoski
Finland Tomi "lurppis" Kovanen
Finland Niko "naSu" Kovanen
Finland Max "ruuit" Aspe
Finland Toni "toNppa" Luhtapuro

Brazil Made in Brazil

Brazil Carlos Henrique "KIKOOOO" Segal
Brazil Renato "nak" Nakano
Brazil Rafael "pava" Pavanelli
Brazil Lincoln "fnx" Lau
Brazil Bruno "bruno" Ono

WEG Masters[9] China wNv

China Jiang "Mikk" Pu
China Minwoo Xing Ju "tK" Ma
China Ke Fei "Jungle" Yang
China Run Bo "sakula" Wu
China Zhen Wei "alex" Bian

United States Complexity

United States Matt "warden" Dickens
United States Tyler "Storm" Wood
United States Danny "fRoD" Mountainer
United States Corey "tr1p" Dodd
United States Justin "sunman" Summy

China Hacker.project

South Korea YoungHwan "ryu" Ryu
South Korea SunHo "termi" Pyun
South Korea JinHee "hee" Park
South Korea GeunChul "solo" Kang
South Korea SungJae "BaiL" Lee

Norway Catch-Gamer

Norway Jonas "bsl" Vikan
Norway Geir-Stian "juve9le" Svendsen
Norway Lars "Naikon" Olaisen
Norway Preben "OOPS" Josdal
Norway Sondre "REAL" Svanevik

Quake 4[edit]

Championship Gold Silver Bronze 4th
WSVG 2006[4][10] Sweden Johan "Toxic" Quick United States Johnathan "Fatal1ty" Wendel United States Jason "Socrates_" Sylka Russia Anton "Cooller" Singov
WCG 2006[11] Sweden Johan "Toxic" Quick United States Jason "Socrates_" Sylka Italy Alessandro "Stermy" Avallone Sweden Magnus "fox" Olsson
ESWC 2006[6] France Michael "winz" Bignet Belarus Alexey "Cypher" Yanusheuski Netherlands Ivo "Forever" Lindhout Russia Anton "Cooller" Singov
KODE5 2006[12] Sweden Johan "Toxic" Quick Germany Marcel "k1ller" Paul[13] United States Rafik "LoSt-CaUsE" Bryant Italy Avallone / Netherlands Lindhout
QuakeCon 2006[14] Sweden Johan "Toxic" Quick Russia Anton "Cooller" Singov Sweden Alexander "Ztrider" Ingarv Poland Maciej 'av3k' Krzykowski

Quake 3[edit]

Championship Gold Silver Bronze 4th
CPL 2006[15] United States Paul "czm" Nelson China Zhibo "Jibo" Fan Russia Anton "Cooller" Singov Sweden Alexander "Z4muZ" Ihrfohrs

Warcraft III: The Frozen Throne[edit]

Championship Gold Silver Bronze 4th
WSVG 2006[16] Netherlands Manuel "Grubby" Schenkhuizen South Korea Jung Hee "Sweet" Chun South Korea Dae Hui "FoV" Cho United States Dennis “Shortround" Chan
IEST 2006[17] South Korea Jang "Moon" Jae Ho China Xiaofeng "Sky" Li South Korea Jae Wook "Lucifer" Noh Bulgaria Zdravko "Insomnia" Georgiev
WCG 2006[18] China Xiaofeng "Sky" Li France Yoan "ToD" Merlo Ukraine Mykhaylo "HoT" Novopashyn Russia Mikhail "xyligan" Ryabkov
ESWC 2006[6] South Korea Jae Wook "Lucifer" Noh Croatia Ivica "Zeus[19]" Markovic China Xiaofeng "Sky" Li Bulgaria Zdravko "Insomnia" Georgiev
KODE5 2006[19] Russia Andrey "Deadman" Sobolev France Yoan "ToD" Merlo Netherlands Manuel "Grubby" Schenkhuizen South Korea Dae Hui "FoV" Cho
PGL[20] China Xiaofeng "Sky" Li China Weiliang "Fly100%" Lu South Korea Dae Hui "FoV" Cho South Korea Lee "Check" Hyung Joo
WEF 2006[21] Netherlands Manuel "Grubby" Schenkhuizen France Yoan "ToD" Merlo China Hao "suhO" Su Sweden Kim "SaSe" Hammar
WEG Masters[22] France Yoan "ToD" Merlo Netherlands Manuel "Grubby" Schenkhuizen China Xiaofeng "Sky" Li South Korea Jang "Moon" Jae Ho
BWI 2006[23] South Korea Jung Hee "Sweet" Chun Netherlands Manuel "Grubby" Schenkhuizen South Korea Daeho 'Showtime' Kim South Korea Hong "FarSeer" Won

Warcraft III: The Frozen Throne – Team Events[edit]

Championship Gold Silver Bronze 4th
WC3L Season IX[24] Denmark MeetYourMakers

South Korea Jung-Ki "Susiria" Oh
South Korea JaeWook "Lucifer" Noh
South Korea Jang "Moon" Jae Ho
South Korea Kim "Storm" JaeWoong

United Kingdom Four Kings

Netherlands Manuel "Grubby" Schenkhuizen
France Yoan "ToD" Merlo
South Korea Dae Hui "FoV" Cho
Norway Olav "Creolophus" Undheim
Sweden Sebastian "FuRy" Pesic
Croatia Ivica "Zeus[19] " Markovic

Germany SK Gaming

Russia Andrey "Deadman" Sobolev
Bulgaria Zdravko "Insomnia" Georgiev
Ukraine Mykhaylo "HoT" Novopashyn
South Korea Tae min "Zacard" Hwang

China World Elite

South Korea Sung "ReMinD" Sik Kim
China Xiaofeng "Sky" Li
South Korea Lee "Check" Hyung Joo
China Hao "suhO" Su
South Korea Lee Sung "SoJu" Duk

NGL One season I[25] Denmark MeetYourMakers

South Korea Jung-Ki "Susiria" Oh
South Korea JaeWook "Lucifer" Noh
South Korea Jang "Moon" Jae Ho
South Korea Jin Sung "BerA" Lee

Germany SK Gaming

Russia Andrey "Deadman" Sobolev
Bulgaria Zdravko "Insomnia" Georgiev
South Korea Jung Hee "Sweet" Chun
South Korea Tae min "Zacard" Hwang

United Kingdom Four Kings

Netherlands Manuel "Grubby" Schenkhuizen
France Yoan "ToD" Merlo
South Korea Dae Hui "FoV" Cho
Norway Olav "Creolophus" Undheim
Croatia Ivica "Zeus[19] " Markovic

Germany Mousesports

Germany Minh “Spell” Nguyen
Germany Dennis "HasuObs" Schneider
Sweden Kim "SaSe" Hammar
Czech Republic Michael "Giacomo" Hladik

Stars War III[26] China Team China

China Xiaofeng "Sky" Li
China Su "suhO" Hao
China Weiliang "Fly100%" Lu
China Hongliang "xTiGer" Liu
China Zhengkun "Guangmo" Guo

European Union Team Europe

Netherlands Manuel "Grubby" Schenkhuizen
France Yoan "ToD" Merlo
Bulgaria Zdravko "Insomnia" Georgiev
Bulgaria Dimitar "DIDI8" Aleksandrov
Norway Olav "Creolophus" Undheim

South Korea Team Korea

South Korea Lee "Check" Hyung Joo
South Korea Rainbow
South Korea Seo Woo "ReiGn" Kang
South Korea Jung Hee "Sweet" Chun
South Korea Park "Lyn" Jun

Stars War II[27] South Korea Team Korea

South Korea Dae Hui "FoV" Cho
South Korea JaeWook "Lucifer" Noh
South Korea Jang "Moon" Jae Ho
South Korea Jung Hee "Sweet" Chun
South Korea Tae min "Zacard" Hwang

China Team China

China Xiaofeng "Sky" Li
China Hao "suhO" Su
China Liwei "XiaOt" Sun
China QcH[ATi]Gstar
China Zhengkun "Guangmo" Guo

European Union Team Europe

Netherlands Manuel "Grubby" Schenkhuizen
France Yoan "ToD" Merlo
Bulgaria Zdravko "Insomnia" Georgiev
Sweden Kim "SaSe" Hammar
Ukraine Mykhaylo "HoT" Novopashyn

Project Gotham Racing 3[edit]

Championship Gold Silver Bronze 4th
WCG 2006[28] United States Wesley "ch0mpr" Cwiklo Sweden Christopher "McLaren_F1" Hogfeldt Finland Erno "FinPro" Kuronen France Philippe "YggdrasiL" Vaillant

Need for Speed: Most Wanted[edit]

Championship Gold Silver Bronze 4th
WCG 2006[29] Russia Alan "Alan" Enileev Russia Nikolay "MrRASER" Frontov Netherlands Steffan "Steffan" Amende Brazil Rodrigo "Speed" Nunes

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ http://www.sk-gaming.com/coverage/1287/ (20-12-2006)
  2. ^ http://www.gotfrag.com/cs/story/35928/ (20-12-2006)
  3. ^ ESAU - E-Sports News - WSVG Finals 2006 Results
  4. ^ a b On Demand Video: http://www.tsncentral.com/ondemand/cat/63
  5. ^ WCG Official Website
  6. ^ a b c Electronic Sports World Cup (ESWC 2006) Official Website
  7. ^ Pingers Gaming Portal: News / Comments / ESWC France 2006 Semi-Finals
  8. ^ SK Gaming | NiP Wins Grand Final
  9. ^ SK Gaming | wNv are WEG Champions Once Again!
  10. ^ WSVG 2006 Finals Winners | GAMERIOT
  11. ^ WCG Official Website
  12. ^ GotFrag eSports - Quake News Story - toxic Wins KODE5 Q4 Finals; Cooller DQ'ed
  13. ^ Singov, who was originally placed for the finals, failed to attend the final match and was therefor disqualified from the tournament. Paul was chosen to play in the finals against Quick as a replacement for Singov. Singov did not receive his award. Instead, it was awarded to Bryant, who had been moved up to third place as a result. Avallone and Lindhout were moved up and tied for fourth place. [1]
  14. ^ http://www.ggl.com/news.php?NewsId=3756&Page=2
  15. ^ http://www.sk-gaming.com/coverage/1286/ (20-12-2006)
  16. ^ GotFrag eSports - Warcraft 3 News Story - Grubby overcomes Sweet to win WSVG WC3
  17. ^ GotFrag eSports - Warcraft 3 News Story - IEST 2006 WC3 Melee
  18. ^ WCG Official Website
  19. ^ SK Gaming | SK.apm70 wins
  20. ^ ESR - (Archive) PGL's first tournament *over*
  21. ^ GGL - World E-sports Festival: Grubby Victorious
  22. ^ http://www.weglive.com/?p=35
  23. ^ Battle.net - Welcome to the Battle.net Web Site!
  24. ^ Electronic Sports League - Europe
  25. ^ NGL ONE - professional gaming
  26. ^ WCReplays.com
  27. ^ WCReplays.com
  28. ^ http://www.worldcybergames.com/5th/2006/GrandFinal/tm_matchsch_04_single_R8.asp?sort=G060418107 (19-12-2006)
  29. ^ http://www.worldcybergames.com/5th/2006/GrandFinal/tm_matchsch_04_single_R16.asp?sort=G060418102 (19-12-2006)