2007 Australian Open – Men's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2007 Australian Open
Champions   United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
Runners-up   Sweden Jonas Björkman
Belarus Max Mirnyi
Final score   7–5, 7–5
Events
Singles   men   women       boys   girls
Doubles   men   women   mixed   boys   girls
Other events
Legends    men    women    mixed
WC Singles    men    women    quad
WC Doubles    men    women    quad
Australian Open
 < 2006 2008 > 

Seeds[edit]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                       
  1  United States Bob Bryan
 United States Mike Bryan
7 7    
   South Africa Jeff Coetzee
 Netherlands Rogier Wassen
5 5    
  1  United States Bob Bryan
 United States Mike Bryan
2 6 7  
  3  The Bahamas Mark Knowles
 Canada Daniel Nestor
6 3 5  
3  The Bahamas Mark Knowles
 Canada Daniel Nestor
6 6  
  6  France Fabrice Santoro
 Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
3 3    
    1  United States Bob Bryan
 United States Mike Bryan
7 7
  2  Sweden Jonas Björkman
 Belarus Max Mirnyi
5 5  
     France Julien Benneteau
 France Nicolas Mahut
64 2    
4  Australia Paul Hanley
 Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett
7 6    
  4  Australia Paul Hanley
 Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett
6 5 68
  2  Sweden Jonas Björkman
 Belarus Max Mirnyi
2 7 7  
   India Mahesh Bhupathi
 Czech Republic Radek Štěpánek
3 2  
  2  Sweden Jonas Björkman
 Belarus Max Mirnyi
6 6    

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
1  United States B Bryan
 United States M Bryan
6 6    
   Australia A Coelho
 Australia A Jones
1 1       1  United States B Bryan
 United States M Bryan
6 6    
   Czech Republic J Hernych
 United States V Spadea
6 3 6      Czech Republic J Hernych
 United States V Spadea
1 2    
   Italy D Bracciali
 Slovakia D Hrbatý
2 6 4       1  United States B Bryan
 United States M Bryan
6 7    
   France M Gicquel
 France F Serra
6 6         13  South Africa W Moodie
 Australia T Perry
3 65    
   Italy D Sanguinetti
 France G Simon
3 4          France M Gicquel
 France F Serra
3 4  
   Germany S Greul
 Germany F Mayer
4 4     13  South Africa W Moodie
 Australia T Perry
6 6    
13  South Africa W Moodie
 Australia T Perry
6 6         1  United States B Bryan
 United States M Bryan
7 7  
12  Czech Republic F Čermák
 Czech Republic J Levinský
64 6 7          South Africa J Coetzee
 Netherlands R Wassen
5 5  
   Australia P Baccanello
 Australia C Guccione
7 3 68     12  Czech Republic F Čermák
 Czech Republic J Levinský
7 3 6  
   United States E Butorac
 United States T Parrott
4 6 7      United States E Butorac
 United States T Parrott
64 6 3  
   Switzerland Y Allegro
 Sweden R Lindstedt
6 4 65       12  Czech Republic F Čermák
 Czech Republic J Levinský
612 2  
   South Africa J Coetzee
 Netherlands R Wassen
7 67 6          South Africa J Coetzee
 Netherlands R Wassen
7 6    
   Croatia I Karlović
 Croatia L Zovko
5 7 2        South Africa J Coetzee
 Netherlands R Wassen
6 6  
   Cyprus M Baghdatis
 Greece K Economidis
6 6        Cyprus M Baghdatis
 Greece K Economidis
2 4    
8  Poland M Fyrstenberg
 Poland M Matkowski
4 2    

Section 2[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
3  The Bahamas M Knowles
 Canada D Nestor
7 6    
   Argentina J Acasuso
 Argentina M Vassallo Argüello
61 4       3  The Bahamas M Knowles
 Canada D Nestor
6 6    
   United States A Delic
 United States M Fish
7 6        United States A Delic
 United States M Fish
4 4    
   Australia W Arthurs
 Australia P Luczak
5 3         3  The Bahamas M Knowles
 Canada D Nestor
7 6    
   Chinese Taipei Y-h Lu
 Thailand D Udomchoke
4 4            Australia J Kerr
 Czech Republic D Škoch
5 2    
   Australia J Kerr
 Czech Republic D Škoch
6 6          Australia J Kerr
 Czech Republic D Škoch
5 7 7
   Australia G Jones
 Australia B Klein
4 0     15  Australia A Fisher
 United States T Phillips
7 66 63  
15  Australia A Fisher
 United States T Phillips
6 6         3  The Bahamas M Knowles
 Canada D Nestor
6 6  
10  Austria J Knowle
 Austria J Melzer
6 6         6  France F Santoro
 Serbia N Zimonjić
3 3  
   Russia I Andreev
 Russia I Kunitsyn
4 4       10  Austria J Knowle
 Austria J Melzer
6 6    
   Spain A Martín
 Italy P Starace
3 7 7      Spain A Martín
 Italy P Starace
4 2    
   United States P Goldstein
 United States J Thomas
6 65 5       10  Austria J Knowle
 Austria J Melzer
64 3  
   Russia E Korolev
 Russia M Youzhny
4 4         6  France F Santoro
 Serbia N Zimonjić
7 6    
   Australia C Ball
 Australia A Feeney
6 6          Australia C Ball
 Australia A Feeney
6 3 2
6  United States R Kendrick
 United States B Reynolds
5 5     6  France F Santoro
 Serbia N Zimonjić
3 6 6  
   France F Santoro
 Serbia N Zimonjić
7 7    

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
5  Czech Republic M Damm
 India L Paes
7 4 6  
   Serbia N Djokovic
 Serbia J Tipsarević
66 6 3     5  Czech Republic M Damm
 India L Paes
6 6    
   Australia N Healey
 Australia R Smeets
6 7        Australia N Healey
 Australia R Smeets
4 2    
   United States K Kim
 South Korea H-t Lee
1 65         5  Czech Republic M Damm
 India L Paes
5 67    
   France J Benneteau
 France N Mahut
6 6            France J Benneteau
 France N Mahut
7 7    
   Germany B Becker
 United Kingdom J Murray
4 2          France J Benneteau
 France N Mahut
6 7  
   Canada F Dancevic
 Belgium X Malisse
6 67 5   11  Sweden S Aspelin
 South Africa C Haggard
3 5    
11  Sweden S Aspelin
 South Africa C Haggard
4 7 7          France J Benneteau
 France N Mahut
64 2  
16  France A Clément
 France M Llodra
4 7 2       4  Australia P Hanley
 Zimbabwe K Ullyett
7 6  
   Poland Ł Kubot
 Austria O Marach
6 62 6        Poland Ł Kubot
 Austria O Marach
6 6    
   Belgium O Rochus
 Belgium K Vliegen
6 7        Belgium O Rochus
 Belgium K Vliegen
3 2    
   Argentina M García
 Argentina S Prieto
3 5            Poland Ł Kubot
 Austria O Marach
3 4  
   Peru L Horna
 Ecuador N Lapentti
3 5         4  Australia P Hanley
 Zimbabwe K Ullyett
6 6    
   Slovakia M Mertiňák
 Czech Republic P Pála
6 7          Slovakia M Mertiňák
 Czech Republic P Pála
1 7 3
   Austria A Peya
 Germany B Phau
6 5 2   4  Australia P Hanley
 Zimbabwe K Ullyett
6 65 6  
4  Australia P Hanley
 Zimbabwe K Ullyett
4 7 6  

Section 4[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
7  Israel J Erlich
 Israel A Ram
6 4 7  
   Sweden T Johansson
 Finland J Nieminen
2 6 5     7  Israel J Erlich
 Israel A Ram
6 1 6  
   United Kingdom J Auckland
 Australia S Huss
7 66 7      United Kingdom J Auckland
 Australia S Huss
1 6 1  
   Germany P Kohlschreiber
 Austria S Koubek
65 7 5       7  Israel J Erlich
 Israel A Ram
64 6 3  
   India M Bhupathi
 Czech Republic R Štěpánek
6 64 6          India M Bhupathi
 Czech Republic R Štěpánek
7 4 6  
   France S Grosjean
 France O Patience
4 7 1        India M Bhupathi
 Czech Republic R Štěpánek
4 6 7
   Germany C Kas
 Germany P Petzschner
4 6 2   9  Czech Republic L Dlouhý
 Czech Republic P Vízner
6 3 64  
9  Czech Republic L Dlouhý
 Czech Republic P Vízner
6 4 6          India M Bhupathi
 Czech Republic R Štěpánek
3 2  
14  Czech Republic L Friedl
 Germany M Kohlmann
4 4         2  Sweden J Björkman
 Belarus M Mirnyi
6 6  
   Czech Republic T Cibulec
 Germany R Schüttler
6 6          Czech Republic T Cibulec
 Germany R Schüttler
65 0    
   Romania A Pavel
 Germany A Waske
6 7        Romania A Pavel
 Germany A Waske
7 6    
   Spain N Almagro
 Spain F Verdasco
1 61            Romania A Pavel
 Germany A Waske
60 4  
   Spain R Ramírez Hidalgo
 Argentina S Roitman
6 6         2  Sweden J Björkman
 Belarus M Mirnyi
7 6    
   Italy L Azzaro
 Italy F Volandri
3 3          Spain R Ramírez Hidalgo
 Argentina S Roitman
7 3 1
   Germany T Behrend
 Spain G García-López
0 1     2  Sweden J Björkman
 Belarus M Mirnyi
5 6 6  
2  Sweden J Björkman
 Belarus M Mirnyi
6 6    

External links[edit]