2007 Central American Junior and Youth Championships in Athletics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
XX Central American Junior and XV Central American Youth Championships in Athletics
Athletics pictogram.svg
Host city San Salvador, El Salvador El Salvador
Date(s) May 25–27
Main stadium Estadio Nacional Flor Blanca "Magico Gonzalez"
Level Junior and Youth
Participation 320 athletes from
6 nations
Events 76 (42 boys, 34 girls)
Records set 26

The 2007 Central American Junior and Youth Championships in Athletics were held at the Estadio Nacional Flor Blanca "Magico Gonzalez" in San Salvador, El Salvador, between May 25–27, 2007. Organized by the Central American Isthmus Athletic Confederation (CADICA), it was the 20th edition of the Junior (U-20) and the 15th edition of the Youth (U-18) competition. A total of 76 events were contested, 42 by boys and 34 by girls. Overall winner on points was  Costa Rica.[1]

Medal summary[edit]

Complete results can be found on the CADICA webpage.[2][3]

Junior[edit]

Boys (U-20)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres (wind: -2.9 m/s)  Alonso Edward (PAN) 10.59  Javier Biassetti (CRC) 11.21  Marvin García (GUA) 11.25
200 metres (wind: -1.2 m/s)  Alonso Edward (PAN) 21.08 CR  Javier Biassetti (CRC) 22.45  César Cornejo (ESA) 22.65
400 metres  José González (CRC) 49.42  César Cornejo (ESA) 49.57  Alfonso Centeno (PAN) 50.66
800 metres  Marvin Arita (HON) 1:58.63  Josué Montoya (CRC) 1:59.34  Gustavo Hernández (ESA) 1:59.84
1500 metres  Juan Sánchez (PAN) 4:15.36  Marvin Arita (HON) 4:15.72  Nitzar Sandoval (NCA) 4:16.67
5000 metres  Juan Sánchez (PAN) 15:53.18  Juan Chay (GUA) 15:55.82  Dimas Castro (NCA) 15:59.84
10000 metres  Jeremías Saloj (GUA) 32.01.14 CR  Dimas Castro (NCA) 33.10.24  Guillermo Isai Delgado (ESA) 33.15.36
3000 metres steeplechase  Nitzar Sandoval (NCA) 10.00.12  Douglas Omar Aguilar (ESA) 10.02.13  Nelson Sevilla (NCA) 10.07.45
110 metres hurdles (wind: -3.1 m/s)  Pedro Suazo (HON) 15.79 CR  Óscar Orlando Vásquez (ESA) 16.01  Edgar Álvarez (GUA) 16.17
400 metres hurdles  Alfonso Centeno (PAN) 56.16  Óscar Orlando Vásquez (ESA) 56.76  Leonardo Pereira (CRC) 58.33
High Jump  Mario Paz (HON) 1.73  Edin Escobar (GUA) 1.73
Long Jump  Marvin García (GUA) 6.83  Marvin Aguilar (GUA) 6.43  Alberto Perriman (PAN) 6.25
Triple Jump  Marvin García (GUA) 15.10 w (wind: 2.9 m/s)  Alberto Perriman (PAN) 13.55 (NWI)  Luis Ángel Gómez (CRC) 13.21 w (wind: 2.5 m/s)
Shot Put  Luis Folgar (GUA) 15.13  Jairo Alvarado (CRC) 13.76  Edgar Florián (GUA) 13.20
Discus Throw  Emanuel Álvarez (CRC) 44.60 CR  Luis Folgar (GUA) 40.16  Kairo Martínez (NCA) 39.78
Hammer Throw  Edgar Florián (GUA) 47.22  Jason Masís (CRC) 44.78  Jairo Alvarado (CRC) 42.70
Javelin Throw  Edin Trigueros (GUA) 51.30  Nelson Zúñiga (NCA) 45.99  Juan Carlos del Cid Mercado (ESA) 40.00
Decathlon  Edwin Campos (CRC) 5526  Néstor Meza (ESA) 5210  José González (GUA) 4478
10,000 metres Walk  Emerson Esnal Hernández (ESA) 44:05.79 CR  Víctor Hugo Mendoza (ESA) 44:05.83  Mario Bran (GUA) 44:46.96
4 x 100 metres relay  Costa Rica
Luis Ángel Gómez
Javier Biassetti
Josué Montoya
José González
42.97  Guatemala
Marvin García
Marvin Aguilar
Samuel Grajeda
Miguel Paz
43.17  El Salvador
Óscar Orlando Vásquez
César Cornejo
Salvador Ernesto García
Juan Francisco Cuellar
43.21
4 x 400 metres relay  Panama
Juan Sánchez
Alonso Edward
Alfonso Centeno
Alberto Perriman
3:23.01  El Salvador
César Cornejo
Salvador Ernesto García
Óscar Orlando Vásquez
Juan Francisco Cuellar
3:26.84  Guatemala
Elmer Noj
Miguel Paz
José Méndez
Stiven Navarrete
3:27.20

Girls (U-20)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres (wind: +1.3 m/s)  Consuelo Esperanza Vásquez (ESA) 12.61  Diana Villatoro (HON) 12.68  Cindy Sibaja (CRC) 12.92
200 metres (wind: 0.0 m/s)  Jessica Lino (HON) 26.42 CR  Consuelo Esperanza Vásquez (ESA) 26.53  Diana Villatoro (HON) 26.96
400 metres  Caterin Ibarra (GUA) 60.79  Gracia María Guerrero (ESA) 60.98  Karen Arce (CRC) 61.53
800 metres  Cecilia María Gutiérrez (GUA) 2:19.20  Caterin Ibarra (GUA) 2:22.66  Marbely Pozo (NCA) 2:23.35
1500 metres  Cecilia María Gutiérrez (GUA) 4.53.4  Eva María Rodríguez (ESA) 5.06.6  María Fernanda Mora (CRC) 5.44.9
3000 metres  Cecilia María Gutiérrez (GUA) 11:03.18  Eva María Rodríguez (ESA) 11:21.45  Ligia Morales (GUA) 11:55.88
3000 metres steeplechase  Ligia Morales (GUA) 12:38.65 CR  Eva María Rodríguez (ESA) 13:08.45  María Fernanda Mora (CRC) 14:06.02
100 metres hurdles (wind: -2.3 m/s)  Pamela Jiménez (CRC) 15.91  Jessica Lino (HON) 16.23  Cindy Sibaja (CRC) 16.24
400 metres hurdles  Karen Arce (CRC) 66.62  Ethel Guevara (CRC) 70.67  Susana Carolina Rodríguez (ESA) 70.96
Shot Put  Janis Ramírez (NCA) 11.02  Aixa Middleton (PAN) 10.95  Flor Ugarte (NCA) 10.12
Discus Throw  Aixa Middleton (PAN) 44.67 CR  Yahaira Ellington (GUA) 31.18  Jennifer Yamibel Palma (HON) 29.99
Hammer Throw  Liliana Stefany Ayala (ESA) 30.01  Yahaira Ellington (GUA) 28.47  Raquel Fernández (CRC) 27.60
10,000 metres Walk  Mayra Herrera (GUA) 53:31.75  Francisca Ferris (PAN) 55:45.15  Betsy García (ESA) 57:23.30
4 x 100 metres relay  Costa Rica
Cindy Sibaja
Grettel Campos
Pamela Jiménez
Yendry Ugalde
51.40  El Salvador
Susana Carolina Rodríguez
Consuelo Esperanza Vásquez
Gracia María Guerrero
Yesenia Quijada
52.60
4 x 400 metres relay  Costa Rica
Pamela Jiménez
Yendry Ugalde
Ethel Guevara
Karen Arce
4:10.24  El Salvador
Consuelo Esperanza Vásquez
Gracia María Guerrero
Susana Carolina Rodríguez
Yesenia Quijada
4:12.70  Nicaragua
Ana Gabriela Granados
Agne Oporta
Sara Reyes
Marbely Pozo
4:16.12

Youth[edit]

Boys (U-18)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres (wind: -2.3 m/s)  Álvaro Castillo (NCA) 11.59  Eduardo Castillo (GUA) 11.60  Sidney Fearon (GUA) 11.80
200 metres (wind: 1.0 m/s)  Renán Palma (ESA) 22.60  Arnoldo Monge (CRC) 22.90  Eduardo Castillo (GUA) 23.21
400 metres  Eduardo Castillo (GUA) 51.45  Oscar Varela (CRC) 51.63  Benjamín Veliz (NCA) 51.73
800 metres  Oscar Varela (CRC) 2:01.36  Elmer Ramírez (ESA) 2:02.70  Francisco Castellanos (GUA) 2:02.83
1500 metres  José Raxón (GUA) 4:17.33  Luis Mendoza (GUA) 4:20.01  Elmer Ramírez (ESA) 4:21.95
3000 metres  José Raxón (GUA) 9.01.25  Carlos René Aguilar (ESA) 9.26.50  Luis Mendoza (GUA) 9.33.85
2000 metres steeplechase  Josué Mora (CRC) 6:34.82  Carlos René Aguilar (ESA) 6:46.70  Abner López (GUA) 6:54.27
110 metres hurdles (wind: -4.5 m/s)  Renán Palma (ESA) 14.55 CR  Arnoldo Monge (CRC) 15.72  Iván Lu (PAN) 16.08
400 metres hurdles  Arnoldo Monge (CRC) 54.98 CR  César Ernesto León (ESA) 57.11  Andre Carmona (CRC) 58.82
High Jump  Jason Castro (HON) 1.81  Silvestre Paterson (PAN) 1.78  Sergio Dennis Martínez (CRC) 1.63
Pole Vault  Pedro Daniel Figueroa (ESA) 4.10 CR  Mario Meza (CRC) 3.20  Andrés Bermúdez (CRC) 3.00
Long Jump  Jason Castro (HON) 6.53  Sidney Fearon (GUA) 6.30  Daniel Herrera (CRC) 6.22
Triple Jump  Jason Castro (HON) 13.86  Emilio Peña (NCA) 13.84  Oscar Montes (ESA) 13.29
Shot Put  Luis Olivas (CRC) 13.18  Keilor Rojas (CRC) 12.49  Eliberto Quijada (ESA) 12.29
Discus Throw  Joel Domínguez (PAN) 40.73  Carlos Montiel (NCA) 36.53  Cristian Gilberto Jovel (ESA) 33.43
Hammer Throw  Andrés Chacón (CRC) 37.72  Giorgio Banes (CRC) 32.20  Carlos Montiel (NCA) 30.14
Javelin Throw  Benigno Ortega (PAN) 53.48  Kevin Varela (CRC) 48.01  Rafael Carmona (NCA) 44.27
Octathlon  Alexandre Carmona (CRC) 4815 CR  Rafael Carmona (NCA) 4363  Marco Antonio Rodríguez (ESA) 4243
10 Kilometres Road Walk  Patrick Mathuz (GUA) 54:13.18 CR  Néstor Jahid Mejía (NCA) 56:47.16  William Flores (ESA) 57:11.84
4 x 100 metres relay  Guatemala
Benjamín Rodríguez
Eduardo Castillo
José Miguel Solórzano
José Camargo
44.30 CR  Costa Rica
César Vargas
Daniel Porras
José Garita
Daniel Herrera
44.79  El Salvador
César Ernesto León
Renán Palma
Vladimir Alberto Escobar
Eliberto Quijada
45.77
1000m Medley relay (100m x 200m x 300m x 400m)  Costa Rica
Arnoldo Monge
Daniel Herrera
Oscar Varela
José Garita
2:02.02 CR  Guatemala
Benjamín Rodríguez
Eduardo Castillo
José Miguel Solórzano
Sidney Fearon
2:03.01  El Salvador
César Ernesto León
Eliberto Quijada
Renán Palma
Vladimir Alberto Escobar
2:05.30

Girls (U-18)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres (wind: 1.3 m/s)  Lissette Mejía (ESA) 12.41 CR  Mardel Alvarado (PAN) 12.43  Shantelly Scott (CRC) 13.21
200 metres (wind: 0.8 m/s)  Mardel Alvarado (PAN) 25.23 CR  Lissette Mejía (ESA) 25.28  Stephanie Zamora (CRC) 25.57
400 metres  Stephanie Zamora (CRC) 57.25 CR  Yelena Alvear (PAN) 58.95  Yolide Solís (CRC) 59.07
800 metres  Brenda Salmerón (ESA) 2:10.66 CR  Gladys Landaverde (ESA) 2:13.44  Reina Morales (CRC) 2:30.97
1500 metres  Brenda Salmerón (ESA) 4:38.73 CR  Cony Villalobos (NCA) 4:54.53  Blanca Solís (ESA) 5:00.97
3000 metres  Brenda Salmerón (ESA) 10:18.33 CR  Blanca Solís (ESA) 10:41.12  Reginalda Mijangos (GUA) 11:05.63
100 metres hurdles (wind: -0.3 m/s)  Ana María Porras (CRC) 15.37  Claudia Villeda (GUA) 15.86  Bessy Flores (ESA) 17.03
400 metres hurdles  Ana María Porras (CRC) 65.75  Bessy Flores (ESA) 66.70  Francini Jiménez (CRC) 69.13
High Jump  Kashani Ríos (PAN) 1.62 CR  Ana María Porras (CRC) 1.56  Marcela Blandón (ESA) 1.53
Long Jump  Estefany Cruz (GUA) 5.44  Ana Mariella Roca (ESA) 4.97  Mariela Varela (CRC) 4.88
Triple Jump  Estefany Cruz (GUA) 11.78 CR  Mariela Varela (CRC) 10.95  Nicole Carboni (CRC) 10.55
Shot Put  Lazzy Esquivel (CRC) 10.06  Catherine Montero (ESA) 9.26  Raquel Rodríguez (CRC) 8.96
Discus Throw  Lazzy Esquivel (CRC) 31.09  Jammela Guzmán (GUA) 29.03  Catherine Montero (ESA) 27.87
Hammer Throw  Fabiola Jovel (ESA) 39.98  Edith Cortés (NCA) 31.86  Lazzy Esquivel (CRC) 31.76
Javelin Throw  Rocío Navarro (PAN) 40.47  Lorena Medina (ESA) 38.09  Sandra Centeno (NCA) 37.76
Heptathlon  Maireth Soto (CRC) 2993  Andreina Gaitán (CRC) 2965  Andrea Melgar (ESA) 2826
5000 metres Walk  Jamy Franco (GUA) 23:31.28 CR  Mónica Mejía (ESA) 25:57.75  Pamela Ramírez (CRC) 27:51.84
4 x 100 metres relay  Costa Rica
Ana María Porras
Stephanie Zamora
Shantelly Scott
Mariela Varela
49.69 CR  El Salvador
Bessy Flores
Fátima Castro
Lissette Mejía
Ana Mariella Roca
49.79  Guatemala
Claudia Villeda
Estefany Cruz
Joanna Ubico
Joselyn Franzua
50.92
1000m Medley relay (100m x 200m x 300m x 400m)  Costa Rica
Ana María Porras
Stephanie Zamora
Shantelly Scott
Yolide Solís
2.17.47 CR  El Salvador
Brenda Salmerón
Fátima Castro
Josselin Margoth Escobar
Lissette Mejía
2.18.11  Panama
Kashani Ríos
Mardel Alvarado
Rocío Navarro
Yelena Alvear
2.23.72

Medal table (unofficial)[edit]

  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Costa Rica 23 17 23 63
2  Guatemala 20 14 14 48
3 Panama Panamá 12 6 4 22
4  El Salvador 11 28 20 59
5  Honduras 7 3 2 12
6  Nicaragua 3 8 11 22

Team trophies[edit]

The placing table for team trophy awarded to the 1st place overall team (boys and girls categories) was published.[1][4]

Overall[edit]

  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Points
1  Costa Rica 481
2  El Salvador 414
3  Guatemala 362
4  Nicaragua 151
5 Panama Panamá
6  Honduras

Participation[edit]

A total number of 320 athletes were reported to participate in the event.[5] Belize did not send athletes.

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b López, Benjamín (May 28, 2007), Costa Rica manda en la región y a Brenda Salmerón Centroamérica le queda chica (in Spanish), Diario Co Latino, San Salvador. El Salvador, retrieved February 21, 2013 
  2. ^ Centroamericanos Juvenil A y B (in Spanish), CADICA, August 29, 2012, retrieved February 21, 2013 
  3. ^ CAMPEONATO CENTROAMERICANO JUVENIL A Y B - SAN SALVADOR, EL SALVADOR - 25 - 27 DE MAYO DE 2007 (in Spanish), CADICA, retrieved February 21, 2013 
  4. ^ Rayo Ruiz, Alberto (May 29, 2007), Cuartos en regional (in Spanish), La Prensa, Managua, Nicaragua, retrieved February 21, 2013 
  5. ^ Cerón, Nicolás (May 25, 2007), Inauguran Centroamericano Juvenil de Atletismo (in Spanish), Diario Co Latino, San Salvador. El Salvador, retrieved February 21, 2013