2007 Formula BMW UK season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2007 Formula BMW UK season
Previous: 2006 Next: none

The 2007 Formula BMW UK season was the fourth and final Formula BMW season based in United Kingdom whose mission was to develop talented young drivers and introduce them to auto racing using full-size cars. The series was part of the support race package for the BTCC.

Teams and drivers[edit]

Team No Driver Class Rounds
United Kingdom Fortec Motorsport 1 United Kingdom Henry Arundel All
2 Sweden Marcus Ericsson R All
3 United Kingdom Daniel McKenzie All
32 United Kingdom Adrian Quaife-Hobbs R All
United Kingdom Nexa Racing 4 United Kingdom Tom Gladdis R All
5 Finland Valle Mäkelä All
8 Japan Kimiya Sato All
85 United Kingdom Callum Holland R All
United Kingdom Carlin Motorsport 6 United Kingdom Oliver Webb R All
7 United Kingdom Henry Surtees R All
United Kingdom Victory Engineering 9 France Anthony Comas All
United Kingdom Räikkönen Robertson Racing 10 New Zealand Dominic Storey All
11 Czech Republic Josef Král All
22 Colombia Carlos Huertas R All
United Kingdom Motaworld Racing 14 United Kingdom Jonathan Legris All
15 United Kingdom Adam Butler R All
United Kingdom Hyperion Motorsport 25 United Kingdom Michael Moyers All
United Kingdom Team Loctite 97 United Kingdom Rupert Svendsen-Cook R All
98 Australia Sam Abay All
99 United Kingdom Jordan Williams All
Icon Class
'R Rookie Cup

Results and Standings[edit]

Races[edit]

Round Circuit Date Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning driver Winning team
1 England Brands Hatch 31 March Finland Valle Mäkelä Czech Republic Josef Král Finland Valle Mäkelä United Kingdom Nexa Racing
2 1 April Sweden Marcus Ericsson Sweden Marcus Ericsson Sweden Marcus Ericsson United Kingdom Fortec Motorsport
3 England Rockingham 21 April United Kingdom Adrian Quaife-Hobbs United Kingdom Henry Surtees Czech Republic Josef Král United Kingdom Räikkönen Robertson Racing
4 22 April Czech Republic Josef Král Czech Republic Josef Král Czech Republic Josef Král United Kingdom Räikkönen Robertson Racing
5 England Thruxton 5 May United Kingdom Henry Arundel Japan Kimiya Sato United Kingdom Henry Arundel United Kingdom Fortec Motorsport
6 6 May United Kingdom Henry Surtees Czech Republic Josef Král Czech Republic Josef Král United Kingdom Räikkönen Robertson Racing
7 England Croft 2 June Japan Kimiya Sato Sweden Marcus Ericsson Japan Kimiya Sato United Kingdom Nexa Racing
8 3 June Sweden Marcus Ericsson Czech Republic Josef Král Czech Republic Josef Král United Kingdom Räikkönen Robertson Racing
9 England Oulton Park 23 June Sweden Marcus Ericsson Czech Republic Josef Král Czech Republic Josef Král United Kingdom Räikkönen Robertson Racing
10 24 June Sweden Marcus Ericsson Finland Valle Mäkelä Sweden Marcus Ericsson United Kingdom Fortec Motorsport
11 England Donington Park 14 July Australia Sam Abay Czech Republic Josef Král United Kingdom Jonathan Legris United Kingdom Motaworld Racing
12 15 July Sweden Marcus Ericsson United Kingdom Jonathan Legris United Kingdom Henry Surtees United Kingdom Carlin Motorsport
13 England Snetterton Motor Racing Circuit 28 July Sweden Marcus Ericsson Sweden Marcus Ericsson Sweden Marcus Ericsson United Kingdom Fortec Motorsport
14 29 July Sweden Marcus Ericsson United Kingdom Henry Surtees Czech Republic Josef Král United Kingdom Räikkönen Robertson Racing
15 England Brands Hatch 18 August Sweden Marcus Ericsson Sweden Marcus Ericsson Sweden Marcus Ericsson United Kingdom Fortec Motorsport
16 19 August Sweden Marcus Ericsson Sweden Marcus Ericsson Sweden Marcus Ericsson United Kingdom Fortec Motorsport
17 Scotland Knockhill 1 September Sweden Marcus Ericsson Sweden Marcus Ericsson Sweden Marcus Ericsson United Kingdom Fortec Motorsport
18 2 September Sweden Marcus Ericsson Sweden Marcus Ericsson Sweden Marcus Ericsson United Kingdom Fortec Motorsport

Drivers[edit]

Pos Driver BRH
England
BRH
England
ROC
England
ROC
England
THR
England
THR
England
CRO
England
CRO
England
OUL
England
OUL
England
DON
England
DON
England
SNE
England
SNE
England
BRH
England
BRH
England
KNO
Scotland
KNO
Scotland
Pts
1 Sweden Marcus Ericsson 3 1 4 3 2 5 2 2 Ret 1 2 5 1 12 1 1 1 1 676
2 Czech Republic Josef Král Ret 18 1 1 3 1 3 1 1 2 5 2 2 1 10 2 4 3 636
3 United Kingdom Henry Arundel 4 10 3 2 1 3 5 4 2 9 3 3 5 2 2 3 Ret 9 595
4 Japan Kimiya Sato 5 6 6 Ret 6 11 1 5 9 7 4 4 9 6 7 5 8 6 510
5 Finland Valle Mäkelä 1 3 10 10 10 10 4 9 Ret 4 8 6 4 3 3 4 13 5 509
6 United Kingdom Henry Surtees 2 14 2 7 5 2 11 3 3 DSQ 6 1 3 8 Ret Ret 9 2 491
7 United Kingdom Jonathan Legris 10 2 12 4 8 4 7 7 Ret 3 1 10 14 Ret 4 6 2 7 480
8 Australia Sam Abay 9 9 9 9 12 7 13 8 4 14 15 7 8 5 9 8 7 12 429
9 United Kingdom Oliver Webb 7 5 7 8 7 6 Ret 13 11 10 12 13 7 Ret 5 9 10 4 406
10 United Kingdom Adrian Quaife-Hobbs 11 4 11 5 9 12 6 6 Ret 5 9 Ret 13 4 14 7 5 13 405
11 United Kingdom Daniel McKenzie 6 8 5 6 4 9 10 Ret 8 6 7 8 Ret Ret 6 11 6 14 402
12 United Kingdom Jordan Williams 13 11 Ret 12 11 15 8 10 7 11 11 9 6 13 8 Ret 3 8 347
13 Colombia Carlos Huertas 14 7 8 11 13 8 9 11 6 13 10 Ret 10 9 12 10 Ret 18 336
14 United Kingdom Tom Gladdis 12 12 14 14 17 13 14 13 15 14 11 12 10 13 12 12 19 262
15 France Anthony Comas 8 13 Ret 16 15 Ret 12 Ret 10 17 Ret 12 Ret 7 11 Ret Ret 10 202
16 United Kingdom Rupert Svendsen-Cook 15 15 Ret DNS 14 16 15 12 12 16 16 Ret 11 11 Ret Ret Ret 16 178
17 United Kingdom Adam Butler 16 16 18 17 14 15 15 13 15 20 102
18 United Kingdom Matthew Bell 13 14 16 16 11 11 90
19 United Kingdom Callum Holland 17 17 15 5 16 14 Ret 15 Ret 15 88
20 United Kingdom Michael Moyers 13 13 Ret Ret 14 15 58
21 New Zealand Dominic Storey 5 12 52
22 Romania Doru Sechelariu 15 Ret 17 14 Ret 17 42
Pos Driver BRH
England
BRH
England
ROC
England
ROC
England
THR
England
THR
England
CRO
England
CRO
England
OUL
England
OUL
England
DON
England
DON
England
SNE
England
SNE
England
BRH
England
BRH
England
KNO
Scotland
KNO
Scotland
Pts

Pole positions highlighted in bold(= 1 point)

External links[edit]