2007 Nebelhorn Trophy

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2007 Nebelhorn Trophy
The men's podium
The men's podium
Type: Senior International
Date: September 27 – 30
Season: 2007–08
Location: Germany Oberstdorf
Venue: Eislaufzentrum Oberstdorf
Champions
Men's singles:
Czech Republic Tomáš Verner
Ladies' singles:
Italy Carolina Kostner
Pair skating:
Germany Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy
Ice dancing:
United States Jennifer Wester / Daniil Barantsev
Navigation
Previous: 2006 Nebelhorn Trophy
Next: 2008 Nebelhorn Trophy

The Nebelhorn Trophy is an international senior-level figure skating competition organized by the Deutsche Eislauf-Union and held annually in Oberstdorf, Germany. The competition is named after the Nebelhorn, a nearby mountain.

It is one of the first international senior competition of the season. Skaters are entered by their respective national federations and compete in four disciplines: men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing. The Fritz-Geiger-Memorial Trophy is presented to the team with the highest placements across all disciplines. In 2007, the US won, Germany was second, and Czech Republic was third.

The Nebelhorn Trophy is often used as a testing ground for new changes in skating regulation. In 2007, a compulsory dance test occurred. Three compulsories were performed and each team was drawn to perform a specific dance. The dances were the Austrian Waltz, Yankee Polka, and the Argentine Tango.

The 2007 Nebelhorn Trophy took place between September 27 and 30, 2007 at the Eislaufzentrum Oberstdorf.

Results[edit]

Men[edit]

Rank Name Nation Total Points SP FS
1 Michal Březina  Czech Republic 185.55 3 61.30 1 124.2
2 Shaun Rogers  United States 185.02 2 61.55 2 123.47
3 Tomáš Verner  Czech Republic 178.50 1 73.11 9 105.39
4 Igor Macypura  Slovakia 177.13 4 59.88 3 117.25
5 Derrick Delmore  United States 166.31 9 51.78 4 114.53
6 Vaughn Chipeur  Canada 163.27 7 53.59 5 109.68
7 Alexander Uspenski  Russia 162.66 5 56.07 7 106.59
8 Mikhail Magerovski  Russia 157.05 10 49.23 6 107.82
9 Jamal Othman   Switzerland 151.88 15 46.16 8 105.72
10 Przemysław Domański  Poland 151.69 6 54.45 11 97.24
11 Joey Russell  Canada 148.35 16 46.08 10 102.27
12 Vitali Sazonets  Ukraine 143.54 11 48.76 12 94.78
13 Damjan Ostojič  Bosnia and Herzegovina 139.04 13 47.60 14 91.44
14 Zoltán Kelemen  Romania 137.18 12 48.40 15 88.78
15 Peter Liebers  Germany 133.61 8 52.09 17 81.52
16 Ari-Pekka Nurmenkari  Finland 133.01 18 40.81 13 92.20
17 Martin Liebers  Germany 129.12 17 43.10 16 86.02
18 Taras Rajec  Slovakia 128.04 14 47.51 19 80.53
19 Luis Hernández  Mexico 114.07 21 32.84 18 81.23
20 Norman Keck  Germany 110.90 19 38.26 20 72.64
21 Dean Timmins  Australia 101.09 20 34.02 21 67.07
WD Alexandr Kazakov  Belarus

Ladies[edit]

Rank Name Nation Total Points SP FS
1 Carolina Kostner  Italy 173.53 1 60.15 1 113.38
2 Megan Williams Stewart  United States 141.60 4 48.97 2 92.63
3 Laura Lepistö  Finland 141.07 3 50.41 3 90.66
4 Annette Dytrt  Germany 134.78 2 51.84 6 82.94
5 Júlia Sebestyén  Hungary 133.81 10 43.92 4 89.89
6 Jelena Glebova  Estonia 127.03 13 40.59 5 86.44
7 Anna Jurkiewicz  Poland 126.83 8 44.95 7 81.88
8 Kristin Wieczorek  Germany 124.28 6 45.82 13 78.46
9 Arina Martinova  Russia 123.58 9 44.64 10 78.94
10 Constanze Paulinus  Germany 122.70 11 43.36 9 79.34
11 Tuğba Karademir  Turkey 121.51 7 45.35 14 76.16
12 Ivana Reitmayerová  Slovakia 120.16 12 41.54 12 78.62
13 Danielle Kahle  United States 117.42 15 37.72 8 79.70
14 Nella Simaová  Czech Republic 116.15 16 37.37 11 78.78
15 Alisa Drei  Finland 115.46 5 46.09 16 69.37
16 Karen Venhuizen  Netherlands 109.61 14 38.04 15 71.57
17 Cindy Carquillat   Switzerland 103.52 17 36.42 17 67.10
18 Ana Cecilia Cantu  Mexico 99.35 18 36.36 18 62.99
19 Katharina Häcker  Germany 98.14 19 35.81 19 62.33
20 Andrea Kreuzer  Austria 92.67 20 35.07 22 57.60
21 Isabelle Pieman  Belgium 90.25 22 31.34 21 58.91
22 Ekaterina Proyda  Ukraine 89.86 21 34.02 23 55.84
23 Stasia Rage  Latvia 84.42 23 24.31 20 60.11
WD Myriam Leuenberger   Switzerland

Pairs[edit]

Rank Name Nation Total Points SP FS
1 Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy  Germany 175.15 1 69.33 1 105.82
2 Meagan Duhamel / Craig Buntin  Canada 147.86 2 56.66 3 91.20
3 Amanda Evora / Mark Ladwig  United States 146.89 4 47.18 2 99.71
4 Rachel Kirkland / Eric Radford  Canada 137.07 3 49.15 4 87.92
5 Tiffany Vise / Derek Trent  United States 121.02 5 44.68 6 76.34
6 Stacey Kemp / David King  United Kingdom 118.51 6 41.39 5 77.12
WD Laura Magitteri / Ondřej Hotárek  Italy 7 40.26
WD Dominika Piątkowska / Dmitri Khromin  Poland

Ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Nation Total Points CD OD FD
1 Jennifer Wester / Daniil Barantsev  United States 157.03 1 30.33 1 47.46 1 79.24
2 Christina Beier / William Beier  Germany 149.91 4 27.13 2 46.76 2 76.02
3 Alla Beknazarova / Vladimir Zuev  Ukraine 146.16 2 29.86 3 44.48 4 71.82
4 Allie Hann-McCurdy / Michael Coreno  Canada 143.82 3 27.78 5 42.66 3 73.38
5 Carolina Hermann / Daniel Hermann  Germany 137.36 5 26.46 6 42.64 5 68.26
6 Barbora Silná / Dmitri Matsjuk  Austria 137.29 7 26.09 4 43.08 6 68.12
7 Alina Saprikina / Pavel Khimich  Ukraine 132.12 10 22.76 7 42.12 7 67.24
8 Lynn Kriengkrairut / Logan Giulietti-Schmitt  United States 130.33 11 22.40 9 41.15 8 66.78
9 Olga Gmizina / Ivan Lobanov  Russia 129.40 8 25.52 10 40.97 10 62.91
10 Mylène Girard / Liam Dougherty  Canada 127.41 6 26.19 8 41.70 11 59.52
11 Lucie Myslivečková / Matěj Novák  Czech Republic 123.05 12 22.15 12 36.48 9 64.42
12 Phillipa Towler-Green / Phillip Poole  United Kingdom 118.44 9 22.98 13 36.44 12 59.02
13 Tanja Kolbe / Sascha Rabe  Germany 117.41 14 19.71 11 39.47 13 58.23
WD Nicolette Amie House / Aidas Reklys  Lithuania 13 21.48 14 32.84
WD Evgenia Melnik / Oleg Krupen  Belarus

Compulsory dances by team[edit]

Austrian Waltz Yankee Polka Argentine Tango
Christina Beier / William Beier Olga Gmizina / Ivan Lobanov Jennifer Wester / Daniil Barantsev
Mylène Girard / Liam Dougherty Lucie Myslivečková / Matěj Novák Alla Beknazarova / Vladimir Zuev
Phillipa Towler-Green / Phillip Poole Nicolette Amie House / Aidas Reklys Allie Hann-McCurdy / Michael Coreno
Alina Saprikina / Pavel Khimich Tanja Kolbe / Sascha Rabe Carolina Hermann / Daniel Hermann
Lynn Kriengkrairut / Logan Giulietti-Schmitt Barbora Silná / Dmitri Matsjuk

External links[edit]