2007 Rolex Sports Car Series season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2007 Rolex Sports Car Series season
Previous: 2006 Next: 2008

The 2007 Rolex Sports Car Series season was the eighth season of the Grand-Am Rolex Sports Car Series presented by Crown Royal Special Reserve. The 15-race championship for Daytona Prototypes and GT cars began January 27, 2007 and concluded on September 15, 2007. Alex Gurney and Jon Fogarty shared the Daytona Prototype title, while Dirk Werner won the GT title.

Schedule[edit]

2007 marked the first time the Sonoma race did not feature the GT class. Phoenix was dropped in favor of Iowa Speedway, and Long Beach was dropped for Circuit Gilles Villeneuve.

Rnd Race Circuit Class Distance/Duration Date
1 United States Rolex 24 At Daytona Daytona International Speedway Both 24 hours January 27
January 28
2 Mexico Mexico City 400k Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez Both 400 km (250 mi) March 3
3 United States Linder Industrial Komatsu Grand Prix of Miami Homestead-Miami Speedway Both 2 hours, 30 minutes March 24
4 United States VIR 400 Virginia International Raceway Both (split races) 250 mi (400 km) April 29
5 United States U.S. Sports Car Invitational Mazda Raceway Laguna Seca Both (split races) 2 hours, 30 minutes May 20
6 United States Rolex GT Series Challenge Lime Rock Park GT 2 hours, 30 minutes May 28
7 United States Sahlen's Six Hours of the Glen Watkins Glen International Both 6 hours June 9
8 United States EMCO Gears Classic Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Both (split races) 250 mi (400 km) June 24
9 United States Brumos Porsche 250 Daytona International Speedway Both 250 mi (400 km) July 5
10 United States Iowa 400k Iowa Speedway Both (split races) 250 mi (400 km) July 14
11 United States Porsche 250 presented by Bradley Arant Barber Motorsports Park Both (split races) 2 hours, 30 minutes July 22
12 Canada Montreal 400k Circuit Gilles Villeneuve Both 2 hours, 30 minutes August 3
13 United States Crown Royal 200 at the Glen Watkins Glen International DP 200 mi (320 km) August 10
14 United States Armed Forces Grand-Am 250 Infineon Raceway DP 2 hours, 30 minutes August 25
15 United States Sunchaser 1000k Miller Motorsports Park Both 1,000 km (620 mi) September 15

Confirmed entrants[edit]

No Team Drivers Engine
Chassis
Daytona Prototype
00 United States Vision Racing[1] United States Ed Carpenter
South Africa Tomas Scheckter
United States Tony George
United States A.J. Foyt IV
Porsche 3.99L GT3R F6
Riley Technologies MkXI
01 United States TELMEX Chip Ganassi Racing with Felix Sabates United States Scott Pruett
Mexico Salvador Durán
Colombia Juan Pablo Montoya
Lexus 5.0L V8
Riley Technologies MkXI
02 United States Target Chip Ganassi Racing[1] New Zealand Scott Dixon
United Kingdom Dan Wheldon
Mexico Memo Rojas
Lexus 5.0L V8
Riley Technologies MkXI
3 United States Southard Motorsports United States Shane Lewis
United States Randy Ruhlman
United States Graham Rahal
Lexus 5.0L V8
Riley Technologies MkXI
05 United States Sigalsport BMW United States Bill Auberlen
United States Matthew Alhadeff
Austria Karl Wendlinger
United States Gene Sigal
BMW S62-B50 5.0L V8
Riley Technologies MkXI
6 United States Michael Shank Racing United States Henri Zogaib
United Kingdom Ian James
Canada Paul Tracy
United States A. J. Allmendinger
Lexus 5.0L V8
Riley Technologies MkXI
7 United States SAMAX United Kingdom Tom Kimber-Smith
Czech Republic Tomáš Enge
United States Jeff Bucknum
Pontiac 5.0L V8
Riley Technologies MkXI
10 United States SunTrust Racing South Africa Wayne Taylor
Italy Max Angelelli
United States Jeff Gordon
Denmark Jan Magnussen
Pontiac 5.0L V8
Riley Technologies MkXI
11 United States Citgo SAMAX United Kingdom Darren Manning
Venezuela Milka Duno
United Kingdom Ryan Dalziel
Canada Patrick Carpentier
Pontiac 5.0L V8
Riley Technologies MkXI
16 United States Howard Motorsports[1] United States Chris Dyson
United States Rob Dyson
United Kingdom Guy Smith
United Kingdom Oliver Gavin
Porsche 3.99L GT3R F6
Crawford DP03
18 Germany VICI Racing[1] Germany Uwe Alzen
Germany Robert Renauer
United States Terry Borcheller
Argentina Gastón Mazzacane
Porsche 3.99L GT3R F6
Fabcar FDSC03
19 United States Finlay Motorsports United States Rob Finlay
Canada Michael Valiante
United States Bobby Labonte
United States Michael McDowell
Ford 5.0L V8
Crawford DP03
20 United States Howard Motorsports United Kingdom Andy Wallace
United States Butch Leitzinger
United States Tony Stewart
Pontiac 5.0L V8
Crawford DP03
23 United States Ruby Tuesday Championship Racing United States Patrick Long
Germany Jörg Bergmeister
France Romain Dumas
Porsche 3.99L GT3R F6
Crawford DP03
39 United States Cheever Racing Brazil Christian Fittipaldi
United States Eddie Cheever
France Emmanuel Collard
Germany Sascha Maassen
Porsche 3.99L GT3R F6
Crawford DP03
47 United States TruSpeed Motorsports[1] United States Charles Morgan
United States Rob Morgan
Germany Timo Bernhard
United States B. J. Zacharias
Porsche 3.99L GT3R F6
Riley Technologies MkXI
51 United States Cheever Racing[1] United Kingdom Mike Newton
Brazil Tommy Erdos
United States Harrison Brix
Porsche 3.99L GT3R F6
Fabcar FDSC03
58 United States Brumos Racing United States David Donohue
United States Darren Law
United States Buddy Rice
United States Scott Sharp
Porsche 3.99L GT3R F6
Riley Technologies MkXI
59 United States Brumos Porsche United States Hurley Haywood
United States J. C. France
Brazil Roberto Moreno
Portugal João Barbosa
Porsche 3.99L GT3R F6
Riley Technologies MkXI
60 United States Michael Shank Racing South Africa Mark Patterson
Brazil Oswaldo Negri, Jr.
Brazil Helio Castroneves
United States Sam Hornish, Jr.
Lexus 5.0L V8
Riley Technologies MkXI
75 United States Krohn Racing United States Colin Braun
Italy Max Papis
Finland JJ Lehto
Pontiac 5.0L V8
Riley Technologies MkXI
76 United States Krohn Racing United States Tracy Krohn
Sweden Nic Jönsson
United States Boris Said
Pontiac 5.0L V8
Riley Technologies MkXI
91 United States Riley-Matthews Motorsports United States Jim Matthews
Belgium Marc Goossens
United States Jimmie Johnson
United States Ryan Hunter-Reay
Pontiac 5.0L V8
Riley Technologies MkXI
99 United States GAINSCO/Bob Stallings Racing United States Alex Gurney
United States Jon Fogarty
United States Jimmy Vasser
United States Bob Stallings
Pontiac 5.0L V8
Riley Technologies MkXI
Grand Touring
66 United States The Racer's Group United States Andy Lally
United States R. J. Valentine
Porsche 3.6L F6
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup
72 United States Tafel Racing United States Andrew Davis
United Kingdom Robin Liddell
United States Jim Tafel
Porsche 3.6L F6
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup

Season Results[edit]

Rnd Circuit DP Winning Team GT Winning Team Results
DP Winning Drivers GT Winning Drivers
1 Daytona United States #01 Chip Ganassi Racing United States #22 Alegra Motorsports Results
United States Scott Pruett
Mexico Salvador Durán
Colombia Juan Pablo Montoya
Canada Jean-François Dumoulin
United States Carlos de Quesada
United States Scooter Gabel
Germany Marc Basseng
2 Hermanos Rodriguez United States #99 GAINSCO/Bob Stallings Racing United States #70 SpeedSource Results
United States Alex Gurney
United States Jon Fogarty
Canada Sylvain Tremblay
United Kingdom Nick Ham
3 Homestead United States #05 Sigalsport BMW United States #70 SpeedSource Results
United States Bill Auberlen
United States Matthew Alhadeff
Canada Sylvain Tremblay
United Kingdom Nick Ham
4 Virginia United States #10 SunTrust Racing Germany #87 Farnbacher-Loles Racing Results
Italy Max Angelelli
Denmark Jan Magnussen
Germany Dirk Werner
United States Bryce Miller
5 Laguna Seca United States #23 Alex Job Racing United States #66 The Racer's Group Results
United States Patrick Long
Germany Jörg Bergmeister
United States Andy Lally
United States R. J. Valentine
6 Lime Rock Did not compete United States #06 Banner Racing Results
United States Leighton Reese
United States Tim Lewis, Jr.
7 Watkins Glen United States #99 GAINSCO/Bob Stallings Racing United States #66 The Racer's Group Results
United States Alex Gurney
United States Jon Fogarty
United States Andy Lally
United States Spencer Pumpelly
United States R. J. Valentine
8 Mid-Ohio United States #99 GAINSCO/Bob Stallings Racing United States #66 The Racer's Group Results
United States Alex Gurney
United States Jon Fogarty
United States Andy Lally
United States R. J. Valentine
9 Daytona United States #99 GAINSCO/Bob Stallings Racing United States #70 SpeedSource Results
United States Alex Gurney
United States Jon Fogarty
Canada Sylvain Tremblay
United Kingdom Nick Ham
10 Iowa United States #01 Chip Ganassi Racing United States #66 The Racer's Group Results
United States Scott Pruett
Mexico Memo Rojas
United States Andy Lally
United States R. J. Valentine
11 Barber United States #99 GAINSCO/Bob Stallings Racing United States #06 Banner Racing Results
United States Alex Gurney
United States Jon Fogarty
United States Paul Edwards
United States Kelly Collins
12 Gilles Villeneuve United States #10 SunTrust Racing United States #66 The Racer's Group Results
Italy Max Angelelli
Denmark Jan Magnussen
United States Andy Lally
United States R. J. Valentine
13 Watkins Glen United States #99 GAINSCO/Bob Stallings Racing Did not compete Results
United States Alex Gurney
United States Jon Fogarty
14 Infineon United States #99 GAINSCO/Bob Stallings Racing Did not compete Results
United States Alex Gurney
United States Jon Fogarty
15 Miller United States #91 Riley-Matthews Motorsports United States #06 Banner Racing Results
Belgium Marc Goossens
United States Ryan Hunter-Reay
United States Jim Matthews
United States Paul Edwards
United States Kelly Collins
United Kingdom Andy Pilgrim

Standings[edit]

DP[edit]

Pos Driver R24
United States
MEX
Mexico
HOM
United States
VIR
United States
LGA
United States
S6H
United States
MDO
United States
DAY
United States
IOW
United States
BAR
United States
MON
Canada
WGL
United States
SON
United States
SLK
United States
Pts
1 United States Alex Gurney 22 1 11 5 6 1 1 1 3 1 3 1 1 8 408
United States Jon Fogarty 22 1 11 5 6 1 1 1 3 1 3 1 1 8
2 United States Scott Pruett 1 4 3 8 2 2 2 6 1 5 5 3 3 9 406
3 Italy Max Angelelli 3 3 2 1 15 3 4 2 7 3 1 2 4 18 395
4 Mexico Memo Rojas 21 4 3 8 2 2 2 6 1 5 5 3 3 9 381
5 United States Colin Braun 11 2 8 2 8 12 3 3 4 2 12 11 EX 3 338
6 United States Darren Law 20 6 6 3 4 9 5 5 6 4 8 5 2 20 338
United States David Donohue 20 6 6 3 4 9 5 5 6 4 8 5 2 20
7 United States Patrick Long 12 5 9 9 1 8 6 14 10 8 17 9 7 5 319
8 South Africa Mark Patterson 9 9 15 11 3 11 9 7 5 6 6 8 8 10 319
Brazil Oswaldo Negri, Jr. 9 9 15 11 3 11 9 7 5 6 6 8 8 10
9 Italy Max Papis 11 2 8 2 8 12 3 3 4 9 14 19 DNS 12 307
10 United Kingdom Ian James 16 10 12 6 7 4 10 4 9 7 11 16 10 7 307
Pos Driver R24
United States
MEX
Mexico
HOM
United States
VIR
United States
LGA
United States
S6H
United States
MDO
United States
DAY
United States
IOW
United States
BAR
United States
MON
Canada
WGL
United States
SON
United States
SLK
United States
Pts
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Finished
Red Did not finish
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Blank Did not participate
Injured (INJ)
Excluded (EX)

† Colin Braun was suspended for the race in Sonoma by the GARRA for an incident during the race at Watkins Glen while on probation.[2]

GT[edit]

Pos Driver Pts DAY MEX HOM VIR MTY LRP WGL MDO DAY IOW BAR MON MIL
1 Germany Dirk Werner 375 14 4 3 1 3 2 2 12 3 3 3 2 3
2 United States Kelly Collins
United States Paul Edwards
365 2 10 7 3 4 4 3 3 2 14 1 8 1
3 United States Bryce Miller 363 26 4 3 1 3 2 2 12 3 3 3 2 3
4 United States Andy Lally
United States R. J. Valentine
348 17 8 2 10 1 10 1 1 9 1 2 1 23
5 United States Leighton Reese
United States Tim Lewis, Jr.
316 4 14 10 12 10 1 7 6 6 2 4 5 16
6 Canada Sylvain Tremblay 314 5 1 1 2 7 11 22 2 1 13 5 9
7 United Kingdom Nick Ham 305 5 1 1 2 7 11 DNS 2 1 13 5 9
8 United States Carlos de Quesada 289 1 12 6 6 8 12 5 11 7 DNS 11 4 6
9 Canada Jean-François Dumoulin 281 1 12 6 6 8 12 5 11 7 DNS 11 4 14
10 United States Emil Assentato 275 7 3 16 11 9 19 8 19 8 5 10 12 4
Pos Driver Pts DAY MEX HOM VIR MTY LRP WGL MDO DAY IOW BAR MON MIL
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Finished
Red Did not finish
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Blank Did not participate
Injured (INJ)
Excluded (EX)

† Not classified due to failure to complete a green-flag lap.

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e f These teams are confirmed to only run select races of the Grand-Am season.
  2. ^ SPEEDtv.com: Colin Braun gets 1-Race Suspension

External links[edit]