2007 World Indoor Archery Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2007 World Indoor Archery Championships were held in Izmir, Turkey from 13 to 17 March, 2007. [1][2]

Medal summary (individual)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Recurve Men's individual
 Sebastian Rohrberg (GER)  Markiyan Ivashko (UKR)  Shawn Rice (USA)
Recurve Women's individual
 Nami Hayakawa (JPN)  Bérengère Schuh (FRA)  Tetyana Dorokova (UKR)
Compound Men's individual
 Braden Gellenthien (USA)  Jose Duo (ESP)  Dominique Genet (FRA)
Compound Women's individual
 Eugenia Salvi (ITA)  Fatima Agudo (ESP)  Paola Galletti (ITA)
Junior Recurve Men's individual
 Taras Senyuk (UKR)  Rem Shakirov (RUS)  Aaron Tedford (USA)
Junior Recurve Women's individual
 Sonamaa Kuular (RUS)  Maryna Veselovska (UKR)  Anna Fedorova (RUS)
Junior Compound Men's individual
 Ayur Abidduev (RUS)  Kevin Marbacher (SUI)  Valentin van Huffel (FRA)
Junior Compound Women's individual
 Anastasia Anastasio (ITA)  Eleni Ioannou (GRE)  Amber Lynn Christensen (USA)

Medal summary (team)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Recurve Men's team
 Italy (ITA)
Michele Frangilli
Marco Galiazzo
Amedeo Tonelli
 Germany (GER)
Jan Christopher Ginzel
Daniel Hartmann
Sebastian Rohrberg
 United States (USA)
Staten Holmes
Shawn Rice
Victor Wunderle
Recurve Women's team
 France (FRA)
Laure Barczynski
Cyrielle Cotry
Bérengère Schuh
 Germany (GER)
Anja Hitzler
Lisa Unruh
Karina Winter
 Ukraine (UKR)
Tetyana Berezhna
Tetyana Dorokhova
Victoriya Koval
Compound Men's team
 United States (USA)
Dave Cousins
Braden Gellenthien
Reo Wilde
 France (FRA)
Sebastien Brasseur
Pierre Julien Deloche
Dominique Genet
 Netherlands (NED)
Emiel Custers
Peter Elzinga
Rob Polman
Compound Women's team
 United States (USA)
Christie Colin
Jamie van Natta
Holly Pagel
 Russia (RUS)
Sofia Goncharova
Svetlana Novikova
Oktyabrina Bolotova
 Italy (ITA)
Paola Galletti
Laura Longo
Eugenia Salvi
Junior Recurve Men's team
 Ukraine (UKR)
Oleksandr Malushyn
Taras Senyuk
Dmytro Shamatrin
 Italy (ITA)
Mandia Massimiliano
Luca Melotto
Lorenzo Giori
 Poland (POL)
Barteomiej Stanko
Dominik Szemic
Marcin Kloda
Junior Recurve Women's team
 Russia (RUS)
Anna Fedorova
Inna Stepanova
Sonamaa Kuular
 Turkey (TUR)
Gul Esen Cebi
Ozlem Kilincarslan
Busra Saygin
 Poland (POL)
Ewelina Marszalkowska
Joanna Kaminska
Marta Gasiorek
Junior Compound Men's team
 United States (USA)
Ryan Day
Adam Wruck
Bryce Wickliffe
 Italy (ITA)
Pietro Greco
Luca Fanti
Jacopo Polidori
 France (FRA)
Quentin Cordier
Valentin van Huffel
Johann Gilbert
Junior Compound Women's team
 Russia (RUS)
Serzhunya Bolotova
Marina Mozhaykina
Evgeniya Vorosshnina
 United States (USA)
Amber Lynn Christensen
Elissa Falconer
Kendal Nicely
 Great Britain (GBR)
Emily Brown
Mary Perrott
Rosie Smith

Medal tally[edit]

Place Nation Gold medal america.svg Silver medal america.svg Bronze medal america.svg Total
1 Russia Russia 4 2 1 7
2 United States United States 4 1 4 9
3 Italy Italy 3 2 2 7
4 Ukraine Ukraine 2 2 2 6
5 France France 1 2 3 6
6 Germany Germany 1 2 - 3
7 Japan Japan 1 - - 1
7 Spain Spain - 2 - 2
9 Greece Greece - 1 - 1
Switzerland Switzerland - 1 - 1
Turkey Turkey - 1 - 1
12 Poland Poland - - 2 2
13 United Kingdom Great Britain - - 1 1
Netherlands Netherlands - - 1 1

References[edit]