2007 in tennis

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: 2007 in sports, 2006 in tennis, 2008 in tennis, 2007 ATP Tour, 2007 WTA Tour.

News[edit]

January[edit]

See: 2007 ATP Tour, 2007 WTA Tour

February[edit]

  • 4 – Marcos Baghdatis defeats Ivan Ljubičić in the final of the Zagreb Indoor Open,76(4) 46 64, to claim his 2nd career title.
  • 4 – Xavier Malisse claimed his 200th career match win and 2nd Delray Beach title in three years by defeating American James Blake 5-7, 6-4, 6-4.
  • 4 – Peruvian Luis Horna captured his second career ATP crown with a 7-5, 6-3 win in the Movistar Open final, causing Chilean Nicolás Massú to finish as the runner-up at his hometown tournament for the second straight year.

May[edit]

  • 20 – Roger Federer won the AMS Hamburg final against Spaniard Rafael Nadal. It marked the first time that Federer could beat Nadal on clay and ended the Spaniard's 81-match winning streak (Open Era record) on clay.

July[edit]

  • 8 – Roger Federer won his 5th straight Wimbledon Gentlemen's Singles title, an Open Era record he now shares with Swede Björn Borg. In the final he beat Nadal in five sets: 7-6, 4-6, 7-6, 2-6, 6-2.

August[edit]

September[edit]

ITF[edit]

Grand Slam events[edit]

Australian Open (15 January–28 January)[edit]

French Open (27 May–10 June)[edit]

Wimbledon (25 June–8 July)[edit]

U.S. Open (27 August–9 September)[edit]

Davis Cup[edit]

World Group Draw

  • S-Seeded
  • U-Unseeded
  • *Choice of ground
Round One Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                       
S  Russia 3
U  Chile* 2
S  Russia* 3
S  France 2
S  France* 4
U  Romania 1
S  Russia* 3
U  Germany 2
S  Croatia 2
U  Germany* 3
U  Germany 3
U  Belgium* 2
S  Australia 2
U  Belgium* 3
S  Russia 1
S  United States* 4
U  Czech Republic* 1
S  United States 4
S  United States* 4
S  Spain 1
U  Switzerland* 2
S  Spain 3
S  United States 4
U  Sweden* 1
U  Sweden 3
S  Belarus* 2
U  Sweden* 4
S  Argentina 1
U  Austria* 1
S  Argentina 4

Final


United States
4
Memorial Coliseum, Portland, Oregon, USA
30 November - 2 December 2007
hard (indoors)

Russia
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 United States
Russia
Andy Roddick
Dmitry Tursunov
6
4
6
4
6
2
     
2 United States
Russia
James Blake
Mikhail Youzhny
6
3
77
65
64
77
77
64
   
3 United States
Russia
Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
Igor Andreev / Nikolay Davydenko
77
65
6
4
6
2
     
4 United States
Russia
Bob Bryan
Igor Andreev
3
6
65
77
       
5 United States
Russia
James Blake
Dmitry Tursunov
1
6
6
3
7
5
     

World Group Playoffs

Date: 21–23 September

Venue Home Team Score Visiting Team
 Belgrade, Serbia  Serbia 4-1  Australia (S)
 Innsbruck, Austria  Austria (S) 4-1  Brazil
 Lima, Peru  Peru 4-1  Belarus (S)
 Ramat HaSharon, Israel  Israel 3-2  Chile (S)
 London, Great Britain  Great Britain 4-1  Croatia (S)
 Prague, Czech Republic  Czech Republic (S) 3-2  Switzerland
 Osaka, Japan  Japan 2-3  Romania (S)
 Bratislava, Slovakia  Slovakia (S) 2-3  South Korea

Fed Cup[edit]

World Group Draw

  • S-Seeded
  • U-Unseeded
  • *Choice of ground
Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                 
S  Belgium 0
U  United States* 5
U  United States 2
S  Russia 3
S  Russia* 5
U  Spain 0
S  Russia 4
S  Italy 0
U  Japan 0
S  France* 5
S  France 2
S  Italy 3
U  China 0
S  Italy* 5

Final


Russia
4
Luzhniki Palace of Sports, Moscow, Russia
15–16 September 2007
hard (indoors)

Italy
0
1 2 3
1 Russia
Italy
Anna Chakvetadze
Francesca Schiavone
6
4
4
6
6
4
 
2 Russia
Italy
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Mara Santangelo
6
1
6
2
   
3 Russia
Italy
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Francesca Schiavone
4
6
710
68
7
5
 
4 Russia
Italy
Elena Vesnina
Mara Santangelo
6
2
6
4
   
5 Russia
Italy
Nadia Petrova / Elena Vesnina
Mara Santangelo / Roberta Vinci
      not
played

Hopman Cup[edit]

The Hopman Cup is the Official Mixed Team Competition of the ITF, played at the Burswood Entertainment Complex, in Perth, Western Australia. 2007's was the 19th edition of the competition. This year Russia's pairig of Dmitry Tursunov and Nadia Petrova defeated Tommy Robredo and Anabel Medina Garrigues of Spain in the Final.

Group A

Seed Team Pld W L MW ML Pts
1 Flag of Russia.svg Russia 3 2 1 6 3 4
- Flag of France.svg France 3 2 1 5 4 4
- Flag of Australia.svg Australia 3 2 1 4 5 4
4 Flag of the United States.svg USA 3 0 3 3 6 0

Group B

Seed Team Pld W L MW ML Pts
2 Flag of Spain.svg Spain 3 2 1 6 3 4
- Flag of India.svg India 3 2 1 5 4 4
3 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Czech Republic 3 1 2 4 5 2
- Flag of Croatia.svg Croatia 3 1 2 3 6 2

The Final

Russia Russia 2 1 Spain Spain
Burswood Entertainment Complex, Perth
5 January 2007, 17:00 AWST UTC+8
1 Russia Nadia Petrova 6 6
Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues 0 4
2 Russia Dmitry Tursunov 6 7
Spain Tommy Robredo 4 5
3 Russia Nadia Petrova/Dmitry Tursunov 6
Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues/Tommy Robredo 8

ATP Tour[edit]

Tennis Masters Cup[edit]

ATP Masters Series[edit]

ARAG ATP World Team Cup[edit]

  • TP: Ties Played
  • TW: Ties Won
  • MW: Matches Won
  • SW: Sets Won
Red Group TP TW MW SW
 Argentina 3 2 6 13
 Chile 3 2 4 9
 Sweden 3 1 4 12
 United States 3 1 4 9
Blue Group TP TW MW SW
 Czech Republic 3 3 7 15
 Spain 3 2 6 13
 Germany 3 1 4 8
 Belgium 3 0 1 4

Final

Argentina vs. Czech Republic[edit]


Argentina
2
Düsseldorf, Germany
26 May 2007
clay

Czech Republic
1
1 2 3
1 Argentina
Czech Republic
Juan Ignacio Chela
Tomáš Berdych
6
3
3
6
65
77
 
2 Argentina
Czech Republic
Agustín Calleri
Jan Hájek
6
3
6
1
   
3 Argentina
Czech Republic
José Acasuso / Agustín Calleri
Tomáš Berdych / Martin Damm
2
6
6
4
10
4
 

Sony Ericsson WTA Tour[edit]

WTA Tour Championships[edit]

WTA Tier I[edit]

Exhibition tournaments[edit]

AAMI Kooyong Classic[edit]

United States Andy Roddick d. Switzerland Roger Federer 6-2, 3-6, 6-3

Watsons Water Champions Challenge[edit]

Belgium Kim Clijsters d. Russia Maria Sharapova 6-3, 7-6(8)

River Oaks International Tennis Tournament[edit]

Battle of Surfaces[edit]

Spain Rafael Nadal d. Switzerland Roger Federer 7-5, 4-6, 7-6(10)

Liverpool International Tennis Tournament[edit]

Boodles Challenge[edit]

Spain Fernando Verdasco d. Argentina David Nalbandián 6-3, 6-3

Turbo Tennis[edit]

Cachantún Beauty Challenge[edit]

Argentina Gisela Dulko d. Slovakia Dominika Cibulková 6-2, 6-7(4), [10-8]