2008–09 FA Cup Qualifying Rounds

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2008-09 FA Cup Qualifying Rounds
Country  England
 Wales

The 2008–09 FA Cup Qualifying Rounds opened the 128th season of competition in England for 'The Football Association Challenge Cup' (FA Cup), the world's oldest association football single knockout competition. A new record 762 clubs were accepted for the competition, up 33 from the previous season's 729 – completing a significant increase of 75 teams (11%) from the 687 clubs just two seasons earlier. South Normanton Athletic folded before the fixtures were released, leaving 761 clubs to appear in the draw.

The large number of clubs entering the tournament from lower down (Levels 5 through 10) in the English football pyramid meant that the competition started with six rounds of preliminary (2) and qualifying (4) knockouts for these non-League teams. The 32 winning teams from Fourth Round Qualifying progressed to the First Round Proper, where League teams tiered at Levels 3 and 4 entered the competition.

Calendar[edit]

Round Start Date Fixtures Clubs New entries this round Prize money Player of the Round
Extra Preliminary Round 16 August 2008 203 761 → 558 406: 356th–761st £750 n/a
Preliminary Round 30 August 2008 166 558 → 392 129: 227th–355th £1,500 n/a
First Round Qualifying 13 September 2008 116 392 → 276 66: 161st–226th £3,000 Derren Ibrahim (Dartford)
Second Round Qualifying 27 September 2008 80 276 → 196 44: 117th–160th £4,500 Dean Lodge (Kingstonian)
Third Round Qualifying 11 October 2008 40 196 → 156 none £7,500 Craig Davis (AFC Totton)
Fourth Round Qualifying 25 October 2008 32 156 → 124 24: 93rd–116th £12,500 Sam Hatton (AFC Wimbledon)

Extra Preliminary Round[edit]

The draw for the Extra Preliminary Round was announced on The FA's website on Tuesday, 1 July.

Ties[edit]

Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
1 Bedlington Terriers 1–0 Chester-Le-Street Town 125
2 Consett 5–1 Pontefract Collieries 128
3 South Shields 5–1 Hebbern Town 206
4 Horden Colliery Welfare 1–3 Sunderland Nissan 44
5 Northallerton Town 1–3 Whitley Bay 124
6 Glasshoughton Welfare 2–2 Billingham Synthonia
7 Crook Town 6–1 North Shields 95
8 Pickering Town 4–1 Liversedge 182
9 West Auckland Town 2–1 Hall Road Rangers 59
10 Jarrow Roofing Boldon CA 2–1 Spennymoor Town 79
11 Team Northumbria 4–1 Esh Winning 73
12 West Allotment Celtic 2–1 Sunderland Ryhope CA 70
13 Shildon 3–0 Leeds Carnegie 100
14 Armthorpe Welfare 5–0 Yorkshire Amateur 40
15 Marske United 0–1 Whickham 73
16 Billingham Town 2–2 Brandon United 90
17 Morpeth Town 0–2 Ryton 61
18 Washington 0–0 Stokesley SC 117
19 Bishop Auckland 3–2 Darlington Railway Athletic 142
20 Seaham Red Star 1–3 Selby Town 75
21 Bridlington Town 3–2 Guisborough Town 135
22 Norton & Stockton Ancients 0–1 Newcastle Benfield 73
23 Silsden 4–1 Eccleshill United 173
24 Ashington 1–0 Thackley 151
25 Thornaby 0–3 Tow Law Town 70
26 Dunston Federation 4–0 Tadcaster Albion 162
27 Cheadle Town 1–4 Newcastle Town 72
28 Leek CSOB 1–4 AFC Fylde 68
29 Maltby Main 3–4 Bottesford Town 63
30 Dinnington Town 1–2 Atherton Laburnum Rovers 109
31 Parkgate 1–2 Norton United 43
32 Darwen 4–7 Penrith 84
33 Holker Old Boys 2–2 St Helens Town 56
34 Formby 3–1 AFC Emley 91
35 Winsford United 3–3 Nostell Miners Welfare 130
36 Bootle 5–1 Eccleshall 55
37 Abbey Hey 1–1 Flixton 55
38 Barton Town Old Boys 1–3 Winterton Rangers 132
39 Maine Road 2–1 Chadderton 76
40 Brodsworth Welfare 2–1 Ashton Town 28
41 Oldham Town 2–0 Ashton Athletic 44
42 Congleton Town 2–2 AFC Blackpool 92
43 Ramsbottom United 2–0 Hallam 135
44 Alsager Town 0–1 Padiham 54
45 Runcorn Linnets 3–2 Rossington 170
46 Colne 4–1 Daisy Hill 55
47 Atherton Collieries 1–2 Bacup Borough 42
48 Squires Gate 3–1 Biddulph Victoria 55
49 AFC Wulfrunians 1–1 Pilkington XXX 65
50 Arnold Town 1–2 Long Eaton United 117
51 Tipton Town 2–0 Teversal 39
52 Highgate United w/o Brierley Hill & Withymoor
Walkover for Highgate United – Brierley Hill & Withymoor folded
53 Racing Club Warwick 6–2 Cadbury Athletic 78
54 Westfields 7–1 Gedling Miners Welfare 44
55 Stratford Town 2–0 Pershore Town 164
56 Shirebrook Town 3–2 Causeway United 97
57 Gedling Town w/o Stapenhill
Walkover for Gedling Town – Stapenhill folded
58 New Mills 1–2 Friar Lane & Epworth 184
59 Borrowash Victoria 2–4 Market Drayton Town 52
60 Coventry Sphinx 1–2 Barwell 124
61 Tividale 1–3 Coleshill Town 54
62 Wellington 1–4 Mickleover Sports 46
63 Dunkirk 1–4 Alvechurch 93
64 Heather St Johns 0–3 Cradley Town 86
65 Ledbury Town 2–3 Bromyard Town 84
66 Staveley Miners Welfare 3–1 Bridgnorth Town 81
67 Goodrich 1–1 Meir KA 44
68 Pegasus Juniors 1–4 Glossop North End 41
69 Rocester 0–1 Nuneaton Griff 96
70 Southam United 3–1 Boldmere St Michaels 102
71 Hinckley Downes 4–2 Shawbury United 98
72 Heath Hayes 1–3 Shifnal Town 120
73 Oadby Town 0–3 Oldbury United 70
74 Ellesmere Rangers 4–0 Dudley Sports
75 Dudley Town 1–2 Rainworth Miners Welfare 75
76 Brocton 1–1 Lye Town 98
77 Gornal Athletic 3–1 Pelsall Villa 26
78 G.S.A. Sports 1–3 Coalville Town 30
79 Stone Dominoes 3–2 Walsall Wood 37
80 Bolehall Swifts 1–3 Studley 52
81 Castle Vale 0–2 Barrow Town 152
82 Yaxley 4–3 Lincoln Moorlands Railway 62
83 Sleaford Town 3–2 Ely City 320
84 Haverhill Rovers 2–2 March Town United 81
85 Stowmarket Town 2–2 Ipswich Wanderers 87
86 St Neots Town 7–1 Holbeach United 190
87 Mildenhall Town 8–0 Felixstowe & Walton United 166
88 Gorleston 3–5 Fakenham Town 92
89 Woodbridge Town 1–0 Newmarket Town 93
90 Diss Town 1–2 Walsham-le-Willows 162
91 Hadleigh United 0–1 Great Yarmouth Town 118
92 Whitton United 1–1 Cornard United 47
93 Leiston 2–1 Blackstones 124
94 Long Melford 2–5 Boston Town 95
95 Thetford Town 0–1 Needham Market 206
96 Debenham LC 0–1 Dereham Town 91
97 Lowestoft Town 2–1 St Ives Town 433
98 Wisbech Town 1–1 Norwich United 170
99 Deeping Rangers 3–0 Bourne Town 129
100 Wroxham 1–0 Kirkley & Pakefield 194
101 Raunds Town 2–2 Harwich & Parkeston 94
Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
102 FC Clacton 2–0 St Margaretsbury 151
103 Rothwell Corinthians 2–3 Langford 47
104 Erith Town 7–1 Potton United 25
105 Clapton 0–3 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby
106 Cockfosters 0–1 Ampthill Town 94
107 Tring Athletic 5–3 Berkhamsted Town 163
108 Desborough Town 4–4 Saffron Walden Town 92
109 Southend Manor 2–1 AFC Kempston Rovers 40
110 North Greenford United 0–1 Tiptree United 64
111 Kentish Town 1–1 Wellingborough Town 179
112 Tokyngton Manor 2–3 Biggleswade United 24
113 Cogenhoe United 0–1 Northampton Spencer 144
114 Stotfold 3–1 Colney Heath 73
115 Kingsbury London Tigers 1–0 Eton Manor 108
116 Long Buckby 0–2 Broxbourne Borough V&E 50
117 Hanwell Town 3–2 Wootton Blue Cross 39
118 London Colney 1–1 Sporting Bengal United 74
119 Stanway Rovers 4–0 Welwyn Garden City 94
120 Halstead Town 4–1 London APSA 133
121 Haringey Borough 1–3 Bedfont 39
122 Wivenhoe Town 1–4 Barkingside 72
123 Hullbridge Sports 2–1 Leverstock Green 50
124 Oxhey Jets 5–0 Hertford Town 58
125 Hoddesdon Town 2–3 Stansted 45
126 Wembley 1–1 Royston Town 99
127 Bedfont Green 4–0 Barking 55
128 Brimsdown Rovers 0–2 Hatfield Town 223
129 Bowers & Pitsea 1–2 Harefield United 70
130 Romford 3–0 Biggleswade Town 146
131 Daventry United 0–0 Burnham Ramblers 47
132 Selsey 1–0 Egham Town 139
133 Three Bridges 2–3 VCD Athletic 66
134 Mile Oak 3–0 Bookham 77
135 Hailsham Town 1–0 Worthing United 79
136 Ash United 0–4 Sevenoaks Town 48
137 Westfield 0–3 East Preston 61
138 Banstead Athletic 0–2 Colliers Wood United 35
139 Hassocks 0–1 Shoreham 72
140 Slade Green 1–1 Tunbridge Wells
141 Ringmer 4–3† Rye United 73
142 Pagham 1–5 Hythe Town 120
143 Dorking 2–1 Chessington & Hook United 54
144 Littlehampton Town 2–5 Peacehaven & Telscombe 58
145 Whitehawk 0–0 Croydon 73
146 Eastbourne United 2–4 Epsom & Ewell 90
147 Crawley Down 2–2 Chichester City United 56
148 Cobham 1–1 Southwick 53
149 Erith & Belvedere 4–2 Lancing 105
150 Wick 0–3 Molesey 82
151 Wealden 3–4 East Grinstead Town 48
152 Frimley Green 1–0 Guildford City 54
153 Faversham Town 0–2 Horsham YMCA 268
154 Redhill 1–2 Herne Bay 87
155 Camberley Town 1–1 Lordswood 71
156 Sidley United 4–2 Farnham Town 98
157 Chertsey Town 2–2 Deal Town 113
158 Lingfield 0–3 Arundel 93
159 Horley Town 2–2 Raynes Park Vale 80
160 Bournemouth 2–1 Fareham Town 79
161 New Milton Town 5–0 Amesbury Town 91
162 Westbury United 0–0 Hamble ASSC 59
163 Brockenhurst 2–1 Reading Town 122
164 Aylesbury Vale 4–2† Highworth Town 66
165 Kidlington 4–1 Sandhurst Town 58
166 Christchurch 2–1 Melksham Town 66
167 Witney United 2–0 Buckingham Town 133
168 Milton United 1–2 Lymington Town 42
169 Hartley Wintney 3–1 Cove 88
170 VT 0–2 Newport Pagnell Town 32
171 Hungerford Town 0–0 Marlow United 59
172 Devizes Town 2–2 Calne Town 63
173 Downton 2–0 Abingdon Town 54
174 Chalfont St Peter 4–3 Ardley United 56
175 Bicester Town 1–0 Bristol Manor Farm 39
176 Thame United 0–0 Bitton 42
177 Bemerton Heath Harlequins 1–4 Almondsbury Town 58
178 Corsham Town 0–2 Moneyfields 102
179 Shortwood United 5–0 Henley Town 56
180 Harrow Hill 4–1 Alresford Town 40
181 Cowes Sports 4–3 Alton Town 88
182 Ringwood Town 1–0 Hallen 48
183 Carterton 2–1 Newport (Isle of Wight) 60
184 Flackwell Heath 1–1 Wootton Bassett Town 63
185 Wantage Town 1–3 Brading Town 355
186 Fairford Town 4–1 Shrivenham 56
187 Chard Town 2–2 Street 41
188 Elmore 0–4 Bodmin Town 42
189 Willand Rovers 6–0 Wadebridge Town 65
190 Welton Rovers 0–1 Poole Town 107
191 Launceston 3–0 Sherborne Town 146
192 Liskeard Athletic 0–5 Larkhall Athletic 38
193 Ilfracombe Town 1–4 Tavistock 81
194 Bideford 4–2 Keynsham Town 180
195 Shaftesbury 2–2 Falmouth Town 77
196 Odd Down 2–1 Bishop Sutton 48
197 Gillingham Town 2–2 Saltash United 243
198 Radstock Town 1–2 Brislington 51
199 Bridport 2–1 Barnstaple Town 107
200 Dawlish Town 0–0 Wimborne Town 114
201 Minehead 0–3 Clevedon United 40
202 St Blazey 0–2 Hamworthy United 85
203 Frome Town 3–1 Shepton Mallet 169

Replays[edit]

Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
6 Billingham Synthonia 5–1 Glasshoughton Welfare 103
16 Brandon United 1–2 Billingham Town 70
18 Stokesley SC 2–0 Washington 148
33 St Helens Town 1–0 Holker Old Boys 83
35 Nostell Miners Welfare 3–0 Winsford United 135
37 Flixton 3–1† Abbey Hey 68
42 AFC Blackpool 1–4 Congleton Town 54
49 Pilkington XXX 2–1 AFC Wulfrunians 68
67 Meir KA 4–4 Goodrich 76
Meir KA won 5–4 on penalties
76 Lye Town 5–1 Brocton 252
84 March Town United 2–0 Haverhill Rovers 105
85 Ipswich Wanderers 2–0 Stowmarket Town 116
92 Cornard United 3–3 Whitton United 33
Cornard United won 4–2 on penalties
98 Norwich United 1–3 Wisbech Town 114
101 Harwich & Parkeston 0–3 Raunds Town 131
108 Saffron Walden Town 2–1 Desborough Town 166
111 Wellingborough Town 2–0 Kentish Town 112
118 Sporting Bengal United 1–0 London Colney 98
126 Royston Town 4–0 Wembley 201
131 Burnham Ramblers 5–3 Daventry United 84
140 Tunbridge Wells 2–1 Slade Green 112
145 Croydon 4–3 Whitehawk 63
147 Chichester City United 3–1 Crawley Down 72
148 Southwick 1–3 Cobham 77
155 Lordswood 2–4 Camberley Town 52
157 Deal Town 1–2 Chertsey Town 104
159 Raynes Park Vale 3–1 Horley Town 72
162 Hamble ASSC 2–2 Westbury United 62
Westbury United won 4–2 on penalties
171 Marlow United 2–2 Hungerford Town 59
Marlow United won 4–2 on penalties
172 Calne Town 3–0 Devizes Town 76
176 Bitton 3–0 Thame United 82
184 Wootton Bassett Town 1–6 Flackwell Heath 97
187 Street 5–1 Chard Town 123
195 Falmouth Town 4–2 Shaftesbury 66
197 Saltash United 2–4 Gillingham Town 116
200 Wimborne Town 3–2 Dawlish Town 273

Preliminary Round[edit]

Matches in the Preliminary Round were played on the weekend of Saturday, 30 August 2008, with replays played on 2 September and 3 September 2008. The draw for the round was announced on The FA's website on Tuesday, 1 July.

Ties[edit]

Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
1 Ashington 2–1 Ossett Albion 345
2 Team Northumbria 0–3 Bedlington Terriers 83
3 Armthorpe Welfare 1–1 Crook Town 40
4 Wakefield 2–0 Stokesley SC 72
5 South Shields 0–4 Selby Town 201
6 Sunderland Nissan 1–2 Newcastle Blue Star 88
7 West Allotment Celtic 1–3 Shildon 100
8 West Auckland Town 0–5 Durham City 146
9 Bishop Auckland F.C. 3–3 Consett 185
10 Goole 0–4 Newcastle Benfield 181
11 Billingham Town 0–4 Whitley Bay 178
12 FC Halifax Town 0–0 Silsden 833
13 Whickham 0–2 Pickering Town 135
14 Jarrow Roofing Boldon CA 2–2 Bridlington Town 65
15 Garforth Town 1–0 Tow Law Town 145
16 Billingham Synthonia 0–2 Ryton 96
17 Dunston Federation 1–0 Harrogate Railway Athletic 172
18 Newcastle Town 0–1 Skelmersdale United 117
19 Oldham Town 1–1 Rossendale United 75
20 Bootle 1–0 Padiham 80
21 Trafford 2–4 Stocksbridge Park Steels 147
22 Congleton Town 1–1 Squires Gate 136
23 Penrith 1–3 Clitheroe 153
24 Bottesford Town 2–2 Flixton 72
25 Lancaster City 1–2 Salford City 160
26 Norton United 1–3 Leek Town 235
27 Mossley 3–1 Ramsbottom United 202
28 Formby 0–5 Colne 59
29 Brigg Town 2–2 Maine Road 92
30 Radcliffe Borough 1–2 Winterton Rangers 137
31 Warrington Town 0–0 Nostell Miners Welfare 132
32 Bacup Borough 3–1 St Helens Town 58
33 Chorley 0–1 Atherton Laburnum Rovers 208
34 AFC Fylde 1–1 Sheffield 291
35 Woodley Sports 0–0 Brodsworth Welfare 52
36 Curzon Ashton 4–0 Runcorn Linnets 138
37 Bamber Bridge 4–3 Colwyn Bay 151
38 Hinckley Downes 0–4 Gornal Athletic 102
39 Atherstone Town 1–0 Quorn 198
40 Malvern Town 1–3 Coalville Town 92
41 Oldbury United 0–1 Friar Lane & Epworth 67
42 Long Eaton United 1–0 Rushall Olympic 72
43 Glapwell 2–1 Market Drayton Town 104
44 Ellesmere Rangers 2–1 Bromsgrove Rovers 179
45 Loughborough Dynamo 0–1 Tipton Town 125
46 Shirebrook Town 1–3 Studley 93
47 Stone Dominoes 1–2 Rainworth Miners Welfare 53
48 Nuneaton Town 1–0 Gedling Town 549
49 Westfields 2–4 Stratford Town 77
50 Chasetown 5–0 Carlton Town 452
51 Kidsgrove Athletic 3–0 Pilkington XXX 106
52 Highgate United 1–4 Romulus 90
53 Sutton Coldfield Town 2–3 Cradley Town 92
54 Gresley Rovers 4–1 Alvechurch 247
55 Shepshed Dynamo 3–2 Mickleover Sports 167
56 Retford United 3–1 Barrow Town 205
57 Glossop North End 1–2 Belper Town 247
58 Meir KA 1–0 Nuneaton Griff 77
59 Lye Town 1–2 Southam United 133
60 Leamington 4–0 Staveley Miners Welfare 575
61 Willenhall Town 0–0 Bedworth United 106
62 Racing Club Warwick 0–2 Stourport Swifts 86
63 Coleshill Town 2–3 Shifnal Town 91
64 Bromyard Town 1–5 Barwell 57
65 Spalding United 2–3 Yaxley 153
66 Soham Town Rangers 0–2 Needham Market 167
67 Leiston 3–1 March Town United 170
68 Wisbech Town 2–2 Mildenhall Town 208
69 Fakenham Town 0–4 Boston Town 76
70 Grantham Town 4–1 Woodbridge Town 187
71 Walsham-le-Willows 1–2 Sleaford Town 112
72 Dereham Town 2–2 Stamford 166
73 AFC Sudbury 1–1 Lowestoft Town 309
74 Ipswich Wanderers 1–1 Cornard United 69
75 Great Yarmouth Town 2–2 Wroxham 190
76 St Neots Town 2–3 Lincoln United 250
77 Deeping Rangers 1–2 Bury Town 137
78 Brentwood Town 2–1 Erith Town 108
79 Dulwich Hamlet 1–1 Broxbourne Borough V&E 164
80 Great Wakering Rovers 4–0 Bedfont Green 78
81 Langford 0–1 Arlesey Town 161
82 Oxhey Jets 5–2 Ilford 93
83 Northwood 0–2 Metropolitan Police 131
Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
84 Northampton Spencer 2–2 Wingate and Finchley 101
85 Bedfont 2–4 Tiptree United 83
86 Barton Rovers 2–1 Burnham Ramblers 67
87 Leyton 2–1 Romford 106
88 Ampthill Town 0–4 Dunstable Town 140
89 Halstead Town 1–2 Stotfold 103
90 East Thurrock United 4–2 Hatfield Town 139
91 FC Clacton 4–0 Stansted 138
92 Barkingside 0–4 Stanway Rovers 100
93 Cheshunt 2–1 Southend Manor 192
94 Tilbury 0–2 Leighton Town 57
95 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 3–2 Corinthian Casuals 74
96 Hanwell Town 0–5 Aveley 71
97 Witham Town 3–3 Maldon Town 185
98 Waltham Forest 0–1 Thamesmead Town 38
99 Harefield United 1–1 Saffron Walden Town 130
100 Ware 4–0 Sporting Bengal United 178
101 Concord Rangers 2–0 Kingsbury London Tigers 128
102 Rothwell Town 2–0 Hullbridge Sports 83
103 Hillingdon Borough 3–1 Enfield Town 108
104 Redbridge 1–3 Uxbridge 91
105 Croydon Athletic 3–1 Wellingborough Town 126
106 Tring Athletic 1–2 Biggleswade United 87
107 AFC Hayes 1–3 Royston Town 83
108 Woodford United 1–1 Raunds Town 74
109 Potters Bar Town 1–1 Waltham Abbey 84
110 Walton Casuals 2–0 Molesey 106
111 Mile Oak 0–2 Arundel 93
112 Horsham YMCA 3–1 Tunbridge Wells 103
113 Sevenoaks Town 4–4 Folkestone Invicta 140
114 Ashford Town 3–2 Leatherhead 293
115 Herne Bay 2–2 Chipstead 210
116 Epsom & Ewell 2–1 Frimley Green 70
117 Whitstable Town 1–0 Selsey 153
118 Camberley Town 0–6 Worthing 131
119 Hythe Town 2–1 Walton & Hersham 209
120 Crowborough Athletic 3–1 Ringmer 108
121 East Preston 1–2 Erith & Belvedere 71
122 Sittingbourne 2–1 Chertsey Town 168
123 Burgess Hill Town 2–0 Hailsham Town 159
124 Cobham 0–2 Merstham 68
125 Shoreham 1–3 Kingstonian 281
126 Chatham Town 2–2 Dorking 119
127 East Grinstead Town 0–3 Colliers Wood United 122
128 Raynes Park Vale 1–2 Godalming Town 114
129 Whyteleafe 0–0 Peacehaven & Telscombe 96
130 VCD Athletic 3–1 Croydon 101
131 Sidley United 1–2 Eastbourne Town 180
132 Cray Wanderers 4–1 Chichester City United 134
133 AFC Totton 2–1 Moneyfields 254
134 Westbury United 0–6 Fairford Town 78
135 Cowes Sports 4–0 Lymington Town 102
136 Aylesbury Vale 1–1 Burnham 74
137 Aylesbury United 2–0 Windsor & Eton 214
138 Ringwood Town 2–2 Marlow 81
139 Chalfont St Peter 2–1 Harrow Hill 65
140 Didcot Town 5–0 Bournemouth 208
141 Carterton 0–1 North Leigh 79
142 Newport Pagnell Town 1–0 Cirencester Town 117
143 Gosport Borough 5–0 Hartley Wintney 148
144 Kidlington 2–3 Almondsbury Town 64
145 Chesham United 5–1 Brading Town 332
146 Fleet Town 1–1 Brockenhurst 128
147 Bitton 2–1 Bishop's Cleeve 88
148 Witney United 2–2 Thatcham Town 90
149 Beaconsfield SYCOB 1–0 Marlow United 114
150 Shortwood United 2–0 Christchurch 75
151 Abingdon United 1–1 Slough Town 156
152 Andover 1–3 Calne Town 134
153 New Milton Town 1–2 Downton 59
154 Flackwell Heath 3–4 Winchester City 72
155 Bracknell Town 3–0 Bicester Town 103
156 Bodmin Town 0–3 Bridgwater Town 149
157 Launceston 0–2 Paulton Rovers 200
158 Clevedon United 0–3 Taunton Town 119
159 Odd Down 0–2 Wimborne Town 71
160 Street 3–3 Bideford 146
161 Cinderford Town 0–1 Frome Town 109
162 Falmouth Town 0–4 Truro City 487
163 Poole Town 2–1 Willand Rovers 229
164 Hamworthy United 3–2 Brislington 80
165 Larkhall Athletic 6–2 Tavistock 130
166 Bridport 3–0 Gillingham Town 287

† – After extra time

Replays[edit]

Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
3 Crook Town 3–0 Armthorpe Welfare 146
9 Consett 4–1 Bishop Auckland 173
12 Silsden 1–3 FC Halifax Town 442
14 Bridlington Town 2–1 Jarrow Roofing Boldon CA 122
19 Rossendale United 3–0 Oldham Town 126
22 Squires Gate 0–3 Congleton Town 69
24 Flixton 7–5 Bottesford Town 68
29 Maine Road 1–2 Brigg Town 90
31 Nostell Miners Welfare 1–2 Warrington Town 160
34 Sheffield 4–0 AFC Fylde 285
35 Brodsworth Welfare 0–2 Woodley Sports 66
61 Bedworth United 2–3† Willenhall Town 130
68 Mildenhall Town 4–0 Wisbech Town 213
72 Stamford 1–0 Dereham Town 166
73 Lowestoft Town 2–2 AFC Sudbury 598
Lowestoft Town won 4–1 on penalties
74 Cornard United 3–0 Ipswich Wanderers 40
75 Wroxham 3–0 Great Yarmouth Town 205
79 Broxbourne Borough V&E 1–2 Dulwich Hamlet 96
84 Wingate and Finchley 4–0 Northampton Spencer 84
97 Maldon Town 1–4 Witham Town 121
99 Saffron Walden Town 2–0 Harefield United 209
108 Raunds Town 0–0 Woodford United 129
Raunds Town won 4–3 on penalties
109 Waltham Abbey 1–0 Potters Bar Town 131
113 Folkestone Invicta 4–1 Sevenoaks Town 194
115 Chipstead 2–0† Herne Bay 110
126 Dorking 0–1 Chatham Town 88
129 Peacehaven & Telscombe 1–3 Whyteleafe 102
136 Burnham 1–2 Aylesbury Vale 112
138 Marlow 4–0 Ringwood Town 92
146 Brockenhurst 0–1 Fleet Town 130
148 Thatcham Town 3–1† Witney United 134
151 Slough Town 5–2 Abingdon United 211
160 Bideford 2–1 Street 155

† – After extra time

First Round Qualifying[edit]

Matches in the First Round Qualifying were played on the weekend of Saturday, 13 September 2008. Replays were played on 16 and 17 September 2008. The draw for the round was announced on The FA's website on Tuesday, 1 July.

Ties[edit]

Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
1 Bedlington Terriers 0–1 Bradford Park Avenue 161
2 Selby Town 2–4 Guiseley 217
3 Garforth Town 1–0 Ossett Town 151
4 Newcastle Benfield 1–1 Bridlington Town 53
5 Ashington 0–6 Durham City 284
6 Whitby Town 3–2 Dunston Federation 244
7 Consett 4–4 North Ferriby United 175
8 Wakefield 4–3 Crook Town 127
9 Ryton 0–4 FC Halifax Town 384
10 Newcastle Blue Star 2–0 Shildon 187
11 Pickering Town 0–1 Whitley Bay 209
12 Congleton Town 0–2 Prescot Cables 169
13 Sheffield 3–2 Colne 242
14 Woodley Sports 1–3 Rossendale United 66
15 Bacup Borough 3–0 Cammell Laird 131
16 Brigg Town 1–4 Stocksbridge Park Steels 87
17 Clitheroe 1–1 Leek Town 258
18 Buxton 3–1 Bootle 412
19 Frickley Athletic 1–0 Skelmersdale United 240
20 Nantwich Town 0–0 FC United of Manchester 1,784
21 Flixton 1–4 Mossley 123
22 Bamber Bridge 1–2 Witton Albion 214
23 Salford City 5–0 Atherton Laburnum Rovers 118
24 Curzon Ashton 1–0 Leigh Genesis 158
25 Winterton Rangers 4–2 Warrington Town 100
26 Ashton United 0–6 Kendal Town 118
27 Marine 1–5 Worksop Town 205
28 Hednesford Town 1–2 Atherstone Town 416
29 Shepshed Dynamo 7–0 Stourport Swifts 156
30 Friar Lane & Epworth 0–0 Rugby Town 210
31 Cradley Town 2–2 Ellesmere Rangers 77
32 Stourbridge 0–0 Rainworth Miners Welfare 183
33 Gresley Rovers 2–4 Chasetown 438
34 Meir KA 1–1 Halesowen Town 214
35 Shifnal Town 0–1 Long Eaton United 84
36 Gornal Athletic 0–0 Southam United 93
37 Retford United 1–1 Willenhall Town 220
38 Ilkeston Town 4–1 Matlock Town 495
39 Coalville Town 2–1 Studley 128
40 Romulus 2–1 Stratford Town 100
41 Eastwood Town 4–0 Kidsgrove Athletic 230
42 Leamington 0–3 Evesham United 712
43 Belper Town 3–2 Barwell 120
44 Boston United 6–1 Glapwell 857
45 Nuneaton Town 3–1 Tipton Town 531
46 Cambridge City 2–0 Lowestoft Town 391
47 Cornard United 0–5 Leiston 50
48 Grantham Town 3–4 Wroxham 185
49 Lincoln United 3–2 Mildenhall Town 147
50 Bury Town 3–1 Boston Town 200
51 Sleaford Town 2–6 Stamford 349
52 Needham Market 2–2 Yaxley 150
53 Boreham Wood 3–0 Biggleswade United 75
54 Hillingdon Borough 0–6 East Thurrock United 80
55 Royston Town 2–4 Hendon 303
56 Ware 1–1 Barton Rovers 188
57 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 5–1 Croydon Athletic 65
58 Tiptree United 1–3 Stanway Rovers 128
Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
59 Billericay Town 4–1 FC Clacton 337
60 Oxhey Jets 1–5 Dulwich Hamlet 148
61 Hemel Hempstead Town 1–1 Harrow Borough 199
62 Thamesmead Town 2–1 Great Wakering Rovers 78
63 Metropolitan Police 0–3 Corby Town 140
64 Wingate and Finchley 2–0 Witham Town 115
65 Stotfold 0–3 Leighton Town 101
66 Hitchin Town 5–0 Concord Rangers 225
67 Leyton 2–4 Brackley Town 80
68 Canvey Island 1–5 Dunstable Town 312
69 Raunds Town 0–3 Ashford Town (Middx) 154
70 Heybridge Swifts 1–1 Uxbridge 145
71 Cheshunt 0–3 Staines Town 236
72 Saffron Walden Town 0–2 AFC Hornchurch 337
73 Harlow Town 5–1 Aveley 245
74 Brentwood Town 1–1 Arlesey Town 145
75 Waltham Abbey 0–1 Rothwell Town 143
76 Wealdstone 2–2 Bedford Town 312
77 Dartford 3–2 Hastings United 830
78 Crowborough Athletic 1–0 Walton Casuals 145
79 Burgess Hill Town 5–2 Epsom & Ewell 156
80 Horsham 1–0 Colliers Wood United 258
81 Horsham YMCA 1–1 Whyteleafe 114
82 Folkestone Invicta 1–0 Ramsgate 305
83 Erith & Belvedere 2–0 Sittingbourne 133
84 Worthing 5–1 Margate 338
85 Godalming Town 1–1 Arundel 140
86 Carshalton Athletic 4–1 Eastbourne Town 247
87 Kingstonian 3–0 Ashford Town 401
88 Sutton United 3–1 Cray Wanderers 325
89 Merstham 2–1 Whitstable Town 130
90 Hythe Town 0–0 VCD Athletic 143
91 Tonbridge Angels 1–2 Dover Athletic 795
92 Chipstead 1–0 Chatham Town 85
93 Maidstone United 2–1 Tooting & Mitcham United 355
94 Bracknell Town 2–0 Oxford City[1] 111
95 Aylesbury Vale 2–0 Downton 70
96 Shortwood United 3–2 Didcot Town 124
97 Farnborough 1–0 Slough Town 571
98 Fleet Town 3–0 Cowes Sports 141
99 Newport Pagnell Town 2–1 Marlow 148
100 Aylesbury United 1–0 Almondsbury Town 163
101 Chalfont St Peter 5–3 Gloucester City 145
102 Chippenham Town 2–0 Banbury United 269
103 Calne Town 0–5 Bashley 125
104 Bitton 3–2 Beaconsfield SYCOB 92
105 Fairford Town 1–2 Gosport Borough 81
106 Winchester City 0–3 AFC Totton 301
107 North Leigh 2–3 Chesham United 160
108 Thatcham Town 1–0 Swindon Supermarine 103
109 Frome Town 1–1 Bideford 189
110 Paulton Rovers 3–0 Larkhall Athletic 243
111 Bridgwater Town 1–3 Mangotsfield United 296
112 Hamworthy United 2–1 Taunton Town 110
113 Truro City 3–1 Yate Town 556
114 Clevedon Town 4–1 Bridport 161
115 Wimborne Town 0–1 Tiverton Town 389
116 Poole Town 3–0 Merthyr Tydfil 271

Replays[edit]

Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
4 Bridlington Town 1–2 Newcastle Benfield 172
7 North Ferriby United 6–1 Consett 135
17 Leek Town 0–1 Clitheroe 224
20 FC United of Manchester 3–4 Nantwich Town 1,012
30 Rugby Town 5–3 Friar Lane & Epworth 176
31 Ellesmere Rangers 1–3 Cradley Town 274
32 Rainworth Miners Welfare 1–3 Stourbridge 155
34 Halesowen Town 8–1 Meir KA 308
36 Southam United 2–1 Gornal Athletic 153
37 Willenhall Town 1–3 Retford United 95
52 Yaxley 0–3 Needham Market 128
56 Barton Rovers 1–2 Ware 112
61 Harrow Borough 1–2 Hemel Hempstead Town 121
70 Uxbridge 1–3 Heybridge Swifts 105
74 Arlesey Town 1–0 Brentwood Town 110
76 Bedford Town 1–1 Wealdstone 349
Bedford Town won 4–2 on penalties
81 Whyteleafe 2–0 Horsham YMCA 82
85 Arundel 1–2 Godalming Town 123
90 VCD Athletic 3–0 Hythe Town 153
109 Bideford 1–3† Frome Town 193

† – After extra time

Second Round Qualifying[edit]

Matches in the Second Round Qualifying were played on the weekend of Saturday, 27 September 2008.

Ties[edit]

Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
1 Nantwich Town 4–1 FC Halifax Town 1,091
2 Kendal Town 1–2 Mossley 208
3 Southport 3–2 Vauxhall Motors 593
4 Frickley Athletic 1–0 Clitheroe 271
5 North Ferriby United 1–4 Newcastle Blue Star 134
6 Whitby Town 2–2 Blyth Spartans 403
7 Stocksbridge Park Steels 1–2 Curzon Ashton 150
8 Wakefield 0–3 Fleetwood Town 161
9 Droylsden 2–1 Bradford Park Avenue 425
10 Winterton Rangers 1–1 Newcastle Benfield 116
11 Durham City 4–0 Rossendale United 142
12 Whitley Bay 3–1 Hyde United 364
13 Guiseley 2–2 Garforth Town 454
14 Buxton 1–0 Burscough 442
15 Prescot Cables 2–1 Salford City 220
16 Workington 0–0 Harrogate Town 413
17 Gateshead 1–1 Witton Albion 212
18 Stalybridge Celtic 4–0 Farsley Celtic 500
19 Sheffield 4–1 Bacup Borough 247
20 Coalville Town 2–1 Stafford Rangers 410
21 Evesham United 2–2 Nuneaton Town 405
22 Lincoln United 0–1 Eastwood Town 115
23 Rugby Town 5–1 Long Eaton United 213
24 Shepshed Dynamo 1–2 Alfreton Town 374
25 Chasetown 1–1 Rothwell Town 562
26 Hucknall Town 3–0 Cradley Town 230
27 Belper Town 4–1 Redditch United 301
28 Boston United 2–1 Stamford 1,125
29 Retford United 3–1 Romulus 209
30 Stourbridge 1–1 Brackley Town 199
31 Halesowen Town 3–0 Gainsborough Trinity 502
32 Southam United 1–1 Atherstone Town 247
33 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 2–3 Ilkeston Town 177
34 King's Lynn 2–1 Worksop Town 1,080
35 AFC Telford United 3–2 Corby Town 1,262
36 Worcester City 0–1 Tamworth 898
37 Hinckley United 4–1 Solihull Moors 369
38 Bromley 0–1 AFC Hornchurch 581
39 Thurrock 0–5 Boreham Wood 90
40 Dunstable Town 2–3 Chipstead 142
Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
41 Folkestone Invicta 1–2 Horsham 345
42 Wroxham 2–1 Heybridge Swifts 223
43 Burgess Hill Town 0–0 Bognor Regis Town 426
44 Bedford Town 2–2 AFC Wimbledon 1,296
45 Welling United 1–1 Whyteleafe 336
46 Bishop's Stortford 3–2 Wingate and Finchley 303
47 Hitchin Town 0–0 Stanway Rovers 293
48 St Albans City 0–0 Harlow Town 404
49 Erith & Belvedere 0–2 Godalming Town 156
50 Dulwich Hamlet 2–2 Hendon 353
51 Merstham 1–1 Thamesmead Town 137
52 Leighton Town 0–1 Crowborough Athletic 161
53 Dartford 0–1 Hampton & Richmond Borough 1,061
54 Staines Town 0–0 Hayes & Yeading United 561
55 Maidstone United 3–2 Fisher Athletic 389
56 Bury Town 2–1 Chelmsford City 698
57 Hemel Hempstead Town 1–2 Ware 202
58 Carshalton Athletic 1–2 Leiston 311
59 Sutton United 3–1 Billericay Town 410
60 Cambridge City 1–1 Worthing 357
61 Kingstonian 4–0 Braintree Town 356
62 Dover Athletic 3–1 Needham Market 809
63 East Thurrock United 3–0 VCD Athletic 157
64 Arlesey Town 1–4 Ashford Town (Middx) 129
65 Paulton Rovers 1–0 Bitton 198
66 Fleet Town 5–0 Newport Pagnell Town 191
67 Poole Town 1–3 Frome Town 431
68 Bath City 2–0 Clevedon Town 486
69 Aylesbury United 4–1 Mangotsfield United 203
70 Weston Super Mare 2–4 Chesham United 281
71 Eastleigh 1–0 Farnborough 687
72 AFC Totton 2–1 Thatcham Town 302
73 Havant & Waterlooville 2–2 Shortwood United 402
74 Bashley 2–1 Maidenhead United 312
75 Basingstoke Town 3–1 Hamworthy United 329
76 Oxford City 2–1 Tiverton Town 257
77 Aylesbury Vale 1–1 Gosport Borough 136
78 Dorchester Town 2–2 Newport County 396
79 Chalfont St Peter 0–1 Team Bath 190
80 Truro City 1–1 Chippenham Town 710

Replays[edit]

Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
6 Blyth Spartans 5–2 Whitby Town 408
10 Newcastle Benfield 2–1† Winterton Rangers 84
13 Garforth Town 1–3 Guiseley 244
16 Harrogate Town 0–0 Workington 305
Harrogate Town won 5–4 on penalties
17 Witton Albion 1–3 Gateshead 227
21 Nuneaton Town 1–2 Evesham United 508
25 Rothwell Town 2–5† Chasetown 194
30 Brackley Town 1–0 Stourbridge 187
32 Atherstone Town 3–1† Southam United 267
43 Bognor Regis Town 0–2 Burgess Hill Town 319
44 AFC Wimbledon 3–0 Bedford Town 1,370
45 Whyteleafe 2–0 Welling United 206
47 Stanway Rovers 0–2 Hitchin Town 154
48 Harlow Town 3–2 St Albans City 299
50 Hendon 2–1 Dulwich Hamlet 139
54 Hayes & Yeading United 5–3† Staines Town 348
60 Worthing 2–1 Cambridge City 250
73 Shortwood United 0–1 Havant & Waterlooville 310
77 Gosport Borough 4–0 Aylesbury Vale 132
78 Newport County 1–2 Dorchester Town 653
80 Chippenham Town 4–2 Truro City 498

† – After extra time

Third Round Qualifying[edit]

Matches in the Third Round Qualifying will be played on the weekend of Saturday, 11 October 2008. The draw for the round was announced on The FA's website on Monday, 29 September.

Ties[edit]

Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
1 Belper Town 4–1 Prescot Cables 427
2 Guiseley 3–3 Sheffield 431
3 Buxton 0–1 Blyth Spartans 556
4 Curzon Ashton 4–3 Mossley 492
5 Retford United 1–0 Newcastle Benfield 300
6 Droylsden 3–2 Gateshead 370
7 Eastwood Town 2–2 Harrogate Town 401
8 Alfreton Town 0–0 Ilkeston Town 820
9 Stalybridge Celtic 1–6 Durham City 525
10 Fleetwood Town 2–0 Frickley Athletic 721
11 Whitley Bay 1–5 Nantwich Town 797
12 Newcastle Blue Star 4–0 Hucknall Town 290
13 Southport 0–2 Boston United 792
14 AFC Hornchurch 2–0 Merstham 473
15 Boreham Wood 0–1 Brackley Town 216
16 Hendon 1–2 AFC Telford United 377
17 Hitchin Town 1–2 Hinckley United 503
18 Kingstonian 1–3 Hayes & Yeading United 571
19 Hampton & Richmond Borough 2–0 Whyteleafe 501
20 Tamworth 3–1 East Thurrock United 608
Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
21 Wroxham 0–2 King's Lynn 1,022
22 Leiston 1–0 Coalville Town 418
23 Dover Athletic 0–0 AFC Wimbledon 2,710
24 Evesham United 2–0 Chasetown 407
25 Halesowen Town 1–4 Maidstone United 872
26 Bishop's Stortford 2–1 Rugby Town 411
27 Harlow Town 1–1 Crowborough Athletic 609
28 Bury Town 1–0 Worthing 482
29 Atherstone Town 1–1 Chipstead 449
30 Ware 1–2 Sutton United 474
31 Havant & Waterlooville 2–1 Godalming Town 462
32 Horsham 2–1 Paulton Rovers 297
33 Basingstoke Town 2–2 Bashley 356
34 Oxford City 2–1 Chesham United 454
35 AFC Totton 5–2 Fleet Town 402
36 Ashford Town (Middx) 1–0 Chippenham Town 277
37 Frome Town 2–2 Team Bath 504
38 Burgess Hill Town 2–1 Eastleigh 336
39 Dorchester Town 1–0 Gosport Borough 436
40 Bath City 0–1 Aylesbury United 577

Replays[edit]

Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
2 Sheffield 2–1 Guiseley 451
7 Harrogate Town 0–2 Eastwood Town 283
8 Ilkeston Town 1–3 Alfreton Town 848
23 AFC Wimbledon 2–0 Dover Athletic 1,939
27 Crowborough Athletic 0–2 Harlow Town 323
29 Chipstead 3–0 Atherstone Town 222
33 Bashley 0–3 Basingstoke Town 349
37 Team Bath 4–0 Frome Town 438

Fourth Round Qualifying[edit]

Matches in the Fourth Round Qualifying were played on the weekend of Saturday, 25 October 2008.

Ties[edit]

Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
1 Hinckley United 1–1 Curzon Ashton 555
2 Kettering Town 3–0 Burton Albion 1,726
3 Tamworth 0–4 Barrow 1,012
4 King's Lynn 1–5 Kidderminster Harriers 1,460
5 Boston United 2–3 Cambridge United 1,956
6 Newcastle Blue Star 1–2 Altrincham 305
7 Droylsden 0–0 Belper Town 557
8 Durham City 2–2 Histon 257
9 Retford United 1–3 Alfreton Town 922
10 Northwich Victoria 0–3 AFC Telford United 1,003
11 Blyth Spartans 3–1 Sheffield 680
12 York City 0–0 Mansfield Town 1,976
13 Fleetwood Town 4–3 Nantwich Town 808
14 Wrexham 0–0 Eastwood Town 3,115
15 Stevenage Borough 2–2 Horsham 1,051
16 Woking 2–2 Ebbsfleet United 1,462
17 Hampton & Richmond Borough 0–1 Brackley Town 582
18 Oxford United 2–0 Hayes & Yeading United 2,521
19 Maidstone United 0–1 AFC Wimbledon 1,719
20 Team Bath 1–0 Salisbury City 649
21 Dorchester Town 1–0 Bishop's Stortford 433
22 Oxford City 0–1 Eastbourne Borough 564
23 Ashford Town (Middx) 0–0 Forest Green Rovers 337
24 Evesham United 2–0 Rushden & Diamonds 609
25 Bury Town 4–1 Basingstoke Town 1,121
26 Burgess Hill Town 0–3 Harlow Town 845
27 Grays Athletic 2–0 AFC Totton 590
28 Aylesbury United 0–1 Sutton United 554
29 Torquay United 4–1 Chipstead 1,800
30 Leiston 1–1 Lewes 847
31 Crawley Town 0–3 Havant & Waterlooville 1,253
32 Weymouth 1–2 AFC Hornchurch 904

Replays[edit]

Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
1 Curzon Ashton 1–1 Hinckley United 519
Curzon Ashton won 3–2 on penalties
7 Belper Town 1–2 Droylsden 568
8 Histon 5–2 Durham City 441
12 Mansfield Town 1–0 York City 2,004
14 Eastwood Town 2–0 Wrexham 860
15 Horsham 1–4 Stevenage Borough 641
16 Ebbsfleet United 1–0 Woking 869
23 Forest Green Rovers 4–0 Ashford Town (Middx) 425
30 Lewes 1–3 Leiston 363

2008-09 FA Cup[edit]

See 2008-09 FA Cup for details of the rounds from the First Round Proper onwards.

References[edit]

  1. ^ Although Bracknell Town won the match, the tie was awarded to Oxford City as Bracknell Town had fielded an ineligible player in the match.

External links[edit]