2008–10 European Nations Cup Second Division

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The European Nations Cup Second division 2008-2010 is the second tier of the European Championship for developing Rugby Union nations.

It is made up of two divisions with 5 teams in each division. Due to changes in the structure of the European Nations Cup for the 2010-2012 competition, no team will be relegated from Division 2A or 2B. The winner of Division 2A gets promoted to Division One and the winner of Division 2B will get promoted to Division 2A.

The leader of Division 2B at the end of the 2008-2009 season, and the champion of Division 2A at the end of the competition, will have the opportunity to participate in qualification for the 2011 Rugby World Cup.

The former champions of Division 2A were Germany who have been replaced by the relegated Czech Republic. Poland won Division 2B and were promoted to Division 2A in place of the Netherlands. Sweden was promoted from Division 3A to replace the relegated Andorra.

Division 2A[edit]

The tournament was won by Ukraine, that obtained the promotion to the highest lever of ENC, and qualification to Rugby World Cup Qualification.

Promoted to Division 1 for 2010–2012 and qualified for 2011 RWC Qualifying


Place Nation
Games
Points Table
points
played won drawn lost for against difference
1  Ukraine (27) 8 5 0 3 140 109 +31 18
2  Belgium (31) 8 4 1 3 108 97 +11 17
3  Czech Republic (33) 8 3 1 4 135 142 −7 15
4  Poland (35) 7 3 0 4 94 118 −24 13
5  Moldova (38) 7 3 0 4 133 144 −11 13
  • Poland ranked ahead of Moldova due to 30-28 victory in head to head match.


4 October 2008
Poland  12 - 13  Ukraine
Stadion Widzewa, Łódź
Attendance: 4.000
Referee: Bargaunas Romania

1 November 2008
Belgium  9 - 8  Ukraine
King Baudouin Stadium, Brussels
Attendance: 5.000
Referee: Reinecke Germany

15 November 2008
Czech Republic  7 - 13  Poland
Městský Stadion, Ostrava
Attendance: 1,2000
Referee: Villegas Spain

15 November 2008
Moldova  20 - 8  Belgium
Dinamo Stadium, Chisinau
Attendance: 1.500
Referee: Petrescu Romania

22 November 2008
Czech Republic  11 - 9  Moldova
Tatra Smíchov Stadion, Prague
Attendance: 800
Referee: Mourinha Portugal

14 March 2009
Belgium  15 - 15  Czech Republic
King Baudouin Stadium, Brussels
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Gallastegi Spain

21 March 2009
Ukraine  20 - 10  Czech Republic
Spartak Stadion, Odessa
Attendance: 5.000
Referee: Vlad Iordachescu Romania

9 May 2009
Ukraine  32 - 0  Moldova
Spartak Stadium, Kiev
Attendance: 5.000
Referee: M. Hadj Bachir France

16 May 2009
Moldova  28 - 30  Poland
Dinamo Stadium, Chisinau
Attendance: 800
Referee: Soulan France

30 May 2009
Poland  14 - 3  Belgium
Stadion Polonii, Warsaw
Referee: Frasineanu Romania

12 September 2009
Ukraine  19 - 12  Poland
Spartak Stadium, Kiev
Attendance: 4.000
Referee: De Santis Italy

10 October 2009
Ukraine  13 - 11  Belgium
Spartak Stadium, Kiev, Ukraine
Attendance: 4.000
Referee: Valin France

25 October 2009
Poland  5 - 19  Czech Republic
Warsaw
Referee: Petrescu Romania

31 October 2009
Belgium  14 - 3  Moldova
King Baudouin Stadium, Brussels
Referee: Mourinha Portugal

14 November 2009
Moldova  45 - 30  Czech Republic
Dinamo Stadium, Chisinau
Referee: Bargaunas Romania

3 April 2010
Czech Republic  16 - 19  Belgium
Prague
Referee: Reineke Germany

10 April 2010
Czech Republic  27 - 16  Ukraine
Prague
Referee: Raduta Romania

24 April 2010
Moldova  28 - 19  Ukraine
Anenii-Noi
Referee: M. Carp France

24 April 2010
Belgium  29 - 8  Poland
Brussels
Referee: M. Villegas Spain

Division 2B[edit]

Promoted to 1B (ex 2A) for 2010-2012. Qualified for 2011 RWC Qualifying
Place Nation Games Points Table
points
played won drawn lost for against difference
1  Netherlands (34) 8 7 0 1 219 90 +129 22
2  Croatia (41) 8 6 0 2 161 114 +47 20
3  Malta (54) 8 4 0 4 132 156 -24 16
4  Sweden (51) 8 2 0 6 147 162 -15 12
5  Latvia (61) 8 1 0 7 100 234 -134 10
25 October 2008
Sweden  21 - 5  Latvia
Vanersborg
Referee: Michalik Poland

25 October 2008
Malta  16 - 18  Croatia

1 November 2008
Netherlands  18 - 12  Croatia
Amsterdam
Referee: Tuma Czech Republic

1 November 2008
Sweden  6 - 9  Malta
Vanersborg
Referee: Donovan Denmark

8 November 2008
Latvia  10 - 29  Netherlands
Jelgava
Referee: Raduta Romania

18 April 2009
Netherlands  36 - 24  Sweden
Amsterdam
Referee: Marrama Italy

18 April 2009
Latvia  19 - 32  Malta
Riga
Referee: Breburda Czech Republic

25 April 2009
Malta  9 - 27  Netherlands
Hibernians Ground, Paola
Referee: Raynal France

25 April 2009
Croatia  21 - 13  Latvia
Makarska
Referee: De Santis Italy

2 May 2009
Croatia  23 - 13  Sweden
Split
Referee: Hoffman Portugal

24 October 2009
Latvia  9 - 23  Croatia
Riga
Referee: ZeszustekPoland

31 October 2009
Croatia  34 - 14  Malta
Split
Referee: Breburda Czech Republic

31 October 2009
Sweden  16 - 19  Netherlands
Trelleborg
Referee: Narmainidze Georgia (country)

7 November 2009
Malta  25 - 23  Sweden
Hibernians Ground, Paola
Referee: Hoffman Portugal

7 November 2009
Netherlands  57 - 3  Latvia
Amsterdam
Referee: Reinecke Germany

17 April 2010
Latvia  31 - 27  Sweden
Riga
Referee: Petrescu Romania

17 April 2010
Netherlands  19 - 0  Malta
Amsterdam
Referee: M. Jassens Belgium

24 April 2010
Croatia  16 - 14  Netherlands
Split
Referee: Frasineau Romania

24 April 2010
Malta  27 - 10  Latvia
Hibernians Ground, Paola
Referee: Mauro Dordolo Italy

1 May 2010
Sweden  17 - 14  Croatia
Enkoping
Referee: Morton Norway

See also[edit]