2008 Australian GT Championship season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2008 Australian GT Championship season
Previous: 2007 Next: 2009

The 2008 Australian GT Championship was a CAMS sanctioned national motor racing title for drivers of closed, production based sports cars which were either approved by the FIA for GT3 competition or approved by CAMS as Australian GT cars.[1] It was the 12th Australian GT Championship to be awarded by CAMS.

Teams and drivers[edit]

The following drivers competed in the 2008 Australian GT Championship.

Team Manufacturer Car model No Driver
Maranello Motorsport Ferrari F430 GT3 1 Denmark Allan Simonsen
Australia John Bowe
Australia Nick O'Halloran
80 Australia Nick O'Halloran
Property Solutions Group Ferrari F430 Challenge 2 Australia Kevin Miller
Taplin Real Estate
ANZ Banking
Lamborghini
Porsche
Gallardo
996 GT3 Cup
2 Australia Dean Grant
Australia Andrew Taplin
11
Dupont Dodge Viper GTS ACR 3 Australia D'arcy Russell
Koala Furniture International Dodge
Lamborghini
Viper GTS ACR
Gallardo
3 Australia Ross Lilley
Australia Greg Crick
57
Consolidated Chemical Company Ferrari
Lamborghini
360 GT
Gallardo
4 New Zealand Craig Baird
Australia Ted Hughlin
Australia John Bowe
Superplus Racing Porsche 996 GT3 Cup 5 Australia Simon Froude
Team Aston Martin
Abcor
Preston General Engineering
Aston Martin DBRS9 7 Australia John Kaias
Australia Peter Hackett
59 Australia John Kaias
VIP Petfoods Aston Martin DBRS9 7 United Kingdom Tony Quinn
Flash Air
Daikin Air Conditioninh
Porsche 996 GT3 RSR 8 Australia Simon Middleton
Hallmarc Developments Porsche 996 GT3 Cup 9 Australia Michael Loccisano
Australia Marc Cini
Glenelg East Day/Night Pharmacy Porsche 996 GT3 Cup 10 Australia Mark Krashos
SMS Commander Lotus Exige S 10 Australia Mark O'Connor
allaboutjesus.com Porsche
Lamborghini
996 GT3 Cup
Gallardo
12 Australia Mark Eddy
Echo Ridges Wines Porsche 996 GT3 Cup 14 Australia Greg Ward
Trueloc Porsche 996 GT3 Cup 18 Australia Max Twigg
Roock Porsche 996 GT3 Cup 19 Australia Ash Samadhi
allaboutjesus.com Ferrari F430 GT3 21 United Kingdom Hector Lester
Bruce Lynton BMW BMW M3 23 Australia Beric Lynton
Rod Wilson Maserati Trofeo Light 27 Italy Ivan Capelli
28 Australia Rod Wilson
29 Australia Jim Manolios
Warrin Mining Porsche 996 GT3 Cup 30 Australia Adam Wallis
Cooks Construction Porsche 996 GT3 Cup 31 Australia Jon Trende
Kirrapak Sheetmetal Lotus Elise Motorsport 200 31 Australia Scott Bargwanna
Australia David Mackie
Kirchner Constructions Porsche 996 GT3 Cup 33 Australia Fraser Kirchner
Ultra Finish
Jaylec
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup 36 Australia Peter Fountas
Australia Ray Angus
RDS Wall Racing
World of Learning
Porsche 996 GT3 RSR 38 Australia Des Wall
Brennan Voice Data & IT Ferrari F430 Challenge 43 Australia David Stevens
Kwikmit
IMAK
Lotus Exige S 51 Australia Andrew MacPherson
Australia Peter Lucas
Industrie Ferrari 360 Challenge 53 Australia Nick Kelly
Report Factory Lotus Exige S 55 Australia Garth Walden
Drivebathurst.com Porsche 996 Clubsport 58 Australia Richard Kimber
Jocaro Motors Porsche 996 GT3 Cup 66 Australia Garth Rainsbury
TAG Heuer Porsche 996 GT3 Cup 67 Australia Eric Bana
PR Technology Racing Porsche 997 Clubsport 68 Australia Kim Burke
www.xacarz.com.au Dodge Viper GTS ACR 69 Australia Scott Lyddiard
Equity-one Porsche 997 Clubsport 71 Australia Dean Koutsoumidis
Australia Michael Goedheer
Lentini Dental Porsche 996 GT3 Cup 73 Australia Michael Lentini
Bicycle Express Ferrari 360 Challenge 74 Australia Keith Wong
Creative Colour Porsche 996 GT3 Cup 75 Australia Jeff Bobik
The Oxford Tavern Wollongong Porsche 996 GT3 Cup 77 Australia Anthony Kosseris
Urban Arrangements Lotus Elise 86 Australia Angela Coradine
Australia Angelo Lazaris
Elise Motorsport 200 99 Australia Peter Lucas
Australia Scott Bargwanna
Industry Central
Stahlwille
Ferrari F430 GT3 88 Australia John Teulan
Macpherson & Kelley Lawyers Porsche 996 GT3 90 Australia Sven Burchartz
Haden/Smith Brothers Porsche 996 GT3 Cup 91 Australia Graeme Cook
Simply Sportscars Lotus Exige S 97 Australia Timothy Poulton
Quintessence Constructions Lotus Elise GT3 98 Australia Angelo Lazaris

Race calendar[edit]

The championship was contested over a six round series.[2]

Rd. Name Circuit City / State Date Winner Car
Rd 1 Eastern Creek Raceway Sydney, New South Wales 1–3 February Allan Simonsen Ferrari F430 GT3
Rd 2 Adelaide Street Circuit Adelaide, South Australia 21–24 February Allan Simonsen Ferrari F430 GT3
Rd 3 Albert Park Grand Prix Circuit Melbourne, Victoria 13–16 March Mark Eddy Lamborghini Gallardo
Rd 4 Eastern Creek Raceway Sydney, New South Wales 12–13 July John Kaias Aston Martin DBRS9
Rd 5 Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit Phillip Island, Victoria 9–10 August John Bowe Lamborghini Gallardo
Rd 6 Sandown GT Classic Sandown International Raceway Melbourne, Victoria 28–30 November Allan Simonsen
Nick O'Halloran
Ferrari F430 GT3

Points system[edit]

Championship points were awarded on a 38-32-28-25-23-21-19-18-17-16-15-14-13-12-11-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 to the first 25 finishers in each race.[1] Each driver’s worst round point score had to be dropped from his/her overall point score.[1]

Drivers competing with a foreign licence and a Foreign Participation Visa under FIA ISC Regulation 18 Para 5 (e.g. Hector Lester) were not allowed to score championship points.[3]

Championship results[edit]

Pos Driver [4] Round 1 - EAS[5] Round 2 - ADE[6] Round 3 - ALB[7] Round 4 - EAS[8] Round 5 - PHI[9] Round 6 - SAN[10] Pts [4]
Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 1 Race 2
1 Mark Eddy 4th 4th 3rd 3rd 2nd 1st 2nd 4th 3rd 5th 2nd 2nd 2nd 4th 7th 412
2 Allan Simonsen 1st 1st 1st 1st 1st 1st 1st 1st 351
3 Ross Lilley 6th 4th 4th 5th 5th 4th 20th Ret 7th 16th 5th 6th 3rd 3rd 2nd 337.75
4 John Kaias 3rd 2nd 3rd Ret DNS DNS 4th Ret 16th 7th 3rd 1st 1st 3rd 3rd 3rd DNS DNS 323.25
5 John Bowe 1st 8th 2nd 1st 1st 1st 1st 7th 4th 290.25
6 Peter Lucas 4th 6th 5th 18th 12th 4th 10th 1st 2nd 2nd 220.5
7 Michael Loccisano 11th 6th 8th 9th 7th 5th 9th 10th 9th 169.25
8 Anthony Kosseris 8th Ret 6th 15th 12th 9th 9th 11th 10th Ret 16th 10th 12th 162.5
9 Scott Bargwanna 2nd 2nd 2nd 6th 5th 6th 161
10 John Teulan 5th Ret DNS 6th 3rd 12th Ret 7th Ret DNS 7th 7th 8th 158.75
11 Richard Kimber 11th 12th 10th 5th 8th 8th 14th 12th 150
12 Ted Huglin 19th Ret Ret 20th 15th 14th 15th Ret Ret 7th 7th 4th 144.25
13 David Stevens 9th 8th 5th 6th 3rd 3rd 3rd 143.25
14 Nick O'Halloran 14th 13th 13th 4th 7th 4th 1st 1st 117
15 Mark Krashos 14th 10th 8th Ret 15th Ret 15th 13th 11th 11th 110
Andrew Taplin 13th 7th 7th 9th 8th 110
17 Dean Grant 10th 10th 9th 8th 9th 8th 106.5
18 D'arcy Russell 3rd Ret DNS 5th 4th 6th 5th 102.25
19 Graeme Cook 11th 11th 11th 9th 15th 7th 96
Greg Crick 3rd 2nd 96
21 Craig Baird 2nd 3rd 2nd 92
22 Tony Quinn 2nd 3rd 84
23 Peter Hackett 2nd 4th 4th 82
24 Nick Kelly 9th 7th 8th 15th 17th DNS 14th 80.25
25 Angelo Lazaris DNS 18th 12th 17th 8th 9th 14th 16th Ret 72.75
26 Tim Poulton 17th Ret 16th 11th 9th 10th DNS Ret 72
27 Keith Wong 10th 9th 10th Ret DNS DNS DNS 9th Ret DNS 70
28 Garth Walden 8th 4th 5th 69
29 Fraser Kirchner Ret 20th 14th 18th 12th 11th 13th 66
30 Des Wall 7th 9th 5th 6th 63.75
31 Max Twigg 5th 6th 63
32 Ash Samadi 7th 5th 7th 61
Beric Lynton 10th 6th 6th 61
34 Peter Fountas 12th Ret 13th 17th 21st 17th 19th 13th Ret 53.75
35 Greg Ward DNS DNS DNS 10th 8th 9th 51
Marc Cini 10th 9th 51
37 Sven Burchartz 8th 5th 20th 11th 50.25
38 Jim Manolios 12th 10th 48
39 Eric Bana 11th 11th 45
40 Garth Rainsbury 13th 10th 14th 44
41 Kevin Miller Ret DNS DNS 12th 16th 11th 13th 41.25
42 Dean Koutsoumidis Ret 13th 39
Michael Goedheer Ret 13th 39
44 Kim Burke 12th Ret DNS 6th Ret DNS DNS DNS 37
45 Simon Middleton Ret Ret Ret 14th 14th 19th 12th 36.75
46 Michael Lentini 13th 13th 13th Ret 30.75
47 David Mackie 14th Ret 11th 29
48 Simon Froude 16th 19th 15th DNS 22.5
49 Adam Wallis 8th Ret DNS 19
50 Mark O'Connor Ret Ret 12th Ret Ret 15
- Hector Lester 7th 6th 6th 2nd 1st 18th 4th 0
- Jon Trende DNS DNS DNS DNS 0
- Scott Lyddiard Ret DNS DNS DNS 0
- Andrew MacPherson DNS DNS DNS 15th Ret 0
- Angela Coradine 15th DNS 0
- Rod Wilson 15th Ret 0
- Ray Angus 13th Ret 0
- Jeff Bobik Ret DNS DNS DNS 0
- Ivan Capelli 5th 6th 0
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Australian Tourist Trophy[edit]

The Confederation of Australian Motorsport awarded the 2008 Australian Tourist Trophy to the winners of the 2008 Sandown GT Classic, which was the sixth and final round of the 2008 Australian GT Championship. The title, which was the nineteenth Australian Tourist Trophy,[11] was won by Allan Simonsen and Nick O'Halloren, driving a Ferrari F430 GT3.

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c 2008 AGTC Regulations Retrieved from replay.web.archive.org on 20 April 2011
  2. ^ 2008 AGTC Race Calendar Retrieved from www.gtchampionship.com.au via replay.web.archive.org on 22 April 2011
  3. ^ Revised points Clipsal, AGP and Outright Retrieved from www.gtchampionship.com.au via replay.web.archive.org on 22 April 2011
  4. ^ a b Grant Rowley, The Annual, Australian Motorsport, 2008, page 96
  5. ^ "Eastern Creek International Raceway 03/02/2008 2008 A1 GP". National Software. 3 February 2008. Retrieved 12 December 2009. 
  6. ^ "Adelaide Parklands Circuit 24/02/2008 2008 Clipsal 500 Adelaide". National Software. 24 February 2008. Retrieved 12 December 2009. 
  7. ^ "Albert Park Grand Prix Circuit 16/03/2008 2008 Formula 1 ING Australian Grand Prix". National Software. 16 March 2008. Retrieved 12 December 2009. 
  8. ^ "Eastern Creek International Raceway 13/07/2008 Shannons National Motor Racing Championship - Rnd 5". National Software. 13 July 2008. Retrieved 12 December 2008. 
  9. ^ "Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit 10/08/2008 Shannons Nationals Motor Racing Championships 2008 - Round 6". National Software. 10 August 2008. Retrieved 12 December 2009. 
  10. ^ "Sandown International Motor Raceway 30/11/2008 Shannons Nationals Motor Racing Championships 2008 - Rd 10". National Software. 30 November 2008. Retrieved 12 December 2009. 
  11. ^ Australian Titles, docs.cams.com.au As archived at www.webcitation.org on 16 July 2014

External links[edit]