2008 Australian Open – Women's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2008 Australian Open
Champions   Ukraine Alona Bondarenko
Ukraine Kateryna Bondarenko
Runners-up   Belarus Victoria Azarenka
Israel Shahar Pe'er
Final score   2–6, 6–1, 6–4
Events
Singles   men   women       boys   girls
Doubles   men   women   mixed   boys   girls
Other events
Legends    men    women    mixed
WC Singles    men    women    quad
WC Doubles    men    women    quad
Australian Open
 < 2007 2009 > 
Main article: 2008 Australian Open

Cara Black and Liezel Huber were the defending champions, but lost in the quarterfinals to Alona Bondarenko and Kateryna Bondarenko.

Alona Bondarenko and Kateryna Bondarenko won in the final 2–6, 6–1, 6–4, against Victoria Azarenka and Shahar Pe'er.

Seeds[edit]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                       
  1  Zimbabwe Cara Black
 United States Liezel Huber
3 2    
   Ukraine Alona Bondarenko
 Ukraine Kateryna Bondarenko
6 6    
     Ukraine Alona Bondarenko
 Ukraine Kateryna Bondarenko
6 6    
  10  Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
 Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
2 4    
4  Czech Republic Květa Peschke
 Australia Rennae Stubbs
4 1  
  10  Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
 Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
6 6    
     Ukraine Alona Bondarenko
 Ukraine Kateryna Bondarenko
2 6 6
  12  Belarus Victoria Azarenka
 Israel Shahar Pe'er
6 1 4
  12  Belarus Victoria Azarenka
 Israel Shahar Pe'er
6 6    
13  Slovakia Janette Husárová
 Italy Flavia Pennetta
1 1    
12  Belarus Victoria Azarenka
 Israel Shahar Pe'er
0 7 77
  7  China Yan Zi
 China Zheng Jie
6 5 63  
7  China Yan Zi
 China Zheng Jie
3 6 6
     United States Serena Williams
 United States Venus Williams
6 4 2  

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
1  Zimbabwe C Black
 United States L Huber
6 6    
   Luxembourg A Kremer
 France P Parmentier
1 1       1  Zimbabwe C Black
 United States L Huber
6 6    
   Belarus T Poutchek
 Australia A Rodionova
6 6        Belarus T Poutchek
 Australia A Rodionova
2 4    
WC  Australia T Calderwood
 Australia A Hubacek
1 2         1  Zimbabwe C Black
 United States L Huber
6 6    
   Russia S Kuznetsova
 France A Mauresmo
6 6            Ukraine M Koryttseva
 Ukraine T Perebiynis
2 2    
WC  Australia D Dominikovic
 Australia E Hewson
2 0          Russia S Kuznetsova
 France A Mauresmo
     
   Ukraine M Koryttseva
 Ukraine T Perebiynis
6 7        Ukraine M Koryttseva
 Ukraine T Perebiynis
w/o      
15  Italy M Camerin
 Argentina G Dulko
4 5         1  Zimbabwe C Black
 United States L Huber
3 2  
11  Russia M Kirilenko
 Hungary Á Szávay
2 5            Ukraine A Bondarenko
 Ukraine K Bondarenko
6 6  
   United States L Davenport
 Slovakia D Hantuchová
6 7          United States L Davenport
 Slovakia D Hantuchová
6 6    
   Czech Republic G Navrátilová
 Czech Republic K Zakopalová
4 77 6      Czech Republic G Navrátilová
 Czech Republic K Zakopalová
2 1    
WC  Australia C Dellacqua
 Australia J Moore
6 65 3          United States L Davenport
 Slovakia D Hantuchová
     
   France S Cohen-Aloro
 France V Razzano
63 3            Ukraine A Bondarenko
 Ukraine K Bondarenko
w/o      
   Ukraine A Bondarenko
 Ukraine K Bondarenko
77 6          Ukraine A Bondarenko
 Ukraine K Bondarenko
4 6 78
   Russia A Chakvetadze
 China N Li
2 79 2   8  China S Peng
 China T Sun
6 4 66  
8  China S Peng
 China T Sun
6 67 6  

Section 2[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
4  Czech Republic K Peschke
 Australia R Stubbs
77 77    
Alt  Ukraine O Savchuk
 Russia Y Shvedova
64 64       4  Czech Republic K Peschke
 Australia R Stubbs
6 6    
   Croatia J Kostanić Tošić
 Germany M Müller
6 6        Croatia J Kostanić Tošić
 Germany M Müller
1 1    
WC  Australia M Mirkovic
 Australia K Wlodarczak
1 2         4  Czech Republic K Peschke
 Australia R Stubbs
4 6 6  
   France S Foretz
 Tunisia S Sfar
4 6 6       16  Czech Republic I Benešová
 Russia G Voskoboeva
6 2 4  
   Czech Republic L Hradecká
 Czech Republic R Voráčová
6 3 4        France S Foretz
 Tunisia S Sfar
2 3  
   France A Cornet
 France C Pin
3 5     16  Czech Republic I Benešová
 Russia G Voskoboeva
6 6    
16  Czech Republic I Benešová
 Russia G Voskoboeva
6 7         4  Czech Republic K Peschke
 Australia R Stubbs
4 1  
10  Spain A Medina Garrigues
 Spain V Ruano Pascual
6 6         10  Spain A Medina Garrigues
 Spain V Ruano Pascual
6 6  
   Germany A Kerber
 Austria Y Meusburger
2 0       10  Spain A Medina Garrigues
 Spain V Ruano Pascual
6 6    
   Spain L Domínguez Lino
 Spain A Parra Santonja
3 5        Russia M Sharapova
 Thailand T Tanasugarn
3 1    
   Russia M Sharapova
 Thailand T Tanasugarn
6 7         10  Spain A Medina Garrigues
 Spain V Ruano Pascual
6 65 6
   Belarus O Govortsova
 Belarus D Kustova
6 7            Serbia J Janković
 United States B Mattek
2 77 2  
   Romania E Gallovits
 Romania IR Olaru
3 5          Belarus O Govortsova
 Belarus D Kustova
4 3  
   Serbia J Janković
 United States B Mattek
6 6 6      Serbia J Janković
 United States B Mattek
6 6    
5  France N Dechy
 Russia D Safina
3 7 4  

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
6  India S Mirza
 Australia A Molik
6 4 6  
   Greece E Daniilidou
 Germany J Wöhr
3 6 4     6  India S Mirza
 Australia A Molik
6 5 6  
WC  Australia S Ferguson
 Australia T Musgrave
3 4        Russia N Petrova
 Russia E Vesnina
3 7 4  
   Russia N Petrova
 Russia E Vesnina
6 6         6  India S Mirza
 Australia A Molik
5 3    
WC  Australia A Bai
 Australia N Kriz
4 1         12  Belarus V Azarenka
 Israel S Pe'er
7 6    
   Switzerland E Gagliardi
 Switzerland P Schnyder
6 6          Switzerland E Gagliardi
 Switzerland P Schnyder
3 3  
   Austria S Bammer
 Austria T Paszek
1 3     12  Belarus V Azarenka
 Israel S Pe'er
6 6    
12  Belarus V Azarenka
 Israel S Pe'er
6 6         12  Belarus V Azarenka
 Israel S Pe'er
6 6  
13  Slovakia J Husárová
 Italy F Pennetta
6 6         13  Slovakia J Husárová
 Italy F Pennetta
1 1  
   United States J Craybas
 United States L Osterloh
4 2       13  Slovakia J Husárová
 Italy F Pennetta
6 6    
   France S Brémond
 Ukraine J Vakulenko
6 2 3      China C Ji
 China S Sun
0 3    
   China C Ji
 China S Sun
4 6 6       13  Slovakia J Husárová
 Italy F Pennetta
6 77  
   United States L Granville
 Czech Republic V Uhlířová
3 6 77       3  Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
 Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
2 63    
   United States A Harkleroad
 Israel T Obziler
6 2 64        United States L Granville
 Czech Republic V Uhlířová
1 4  
Alt  Poland A Rosolska
 Italy ME Salerni
3 1     3  Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
 Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
6 6    
3  Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
 Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
6 6    

Section 4[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
7  China Z Yan
 China J Zheng
6 6    
   Russia O Poutchkova
 France A Rezaï
2 1       7  China Z Yan
 China J Zheng
6 6    
   Italy S Errani
 Italy K Knapp
6 2 0      Poland K Jans
 Denmark C Wozniacki
2 3    
   Poland K Jans
 Denmark C Wozniacki
1 6 6       7  China Z Yan
 China J Zheng
6 6    
   Netherlands M Krajicek
 Poland A Radwańska
6 4 4          Czech Republic N Vaidišová
 Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
4 1    
   Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
 Russia A Kudryavtseva
4 6 6        Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
 Russia A Kudryavtseva
3 4  
   Czech Republic N Vaidišová
 Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
2 6 6      Czech Republic N Vaidišová
 Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
6 6  
9  United States L Raymond
 Italy F Schiavone
6 4 2       7  China Z Yan
 China J Zheng
3 6 6
14  United States V King
 Australia N Pratt
5 3            United States S Williams
 United States V Williams
6 4 2
   Estonia M Ani
 United States M Tu
7 6          Estonia M Ani
 United States M Tu
6 77    
   Italy T Garbin
 Italy R Vinci
6 79        Italy T Garbin
 Italy R Vinci
4 64    
   Russia A Jidkova
 Japan A Morigami
4 67            Estonia M Ani
 United States M Tu
4 1  
WC  Australia M Adamczak
 Australia C Wheeler
5 1            United States S Williams
 United States V Williams
6 6    
   United States S Williams
 United States V Williams
7 6          United States S Williams
 United States V Williams
6 77  
   Australia J Gajdošová
 Australia B Stewart
4 3     2  Slovenia K Srebotnik
 Japan A Sugiyama
2 62    
2  Slovenia K Srebotnik
 Japan A Sugiyama
6 6    

External links[edit]