2008 BDO World Darts Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Lakeside World Darts Championship
Tournament information
Dates 5–13 January 2008
Venue Lakeside Country Club
Location Frimley Green, Surrey
Country England, United Kingdom
Organisation(s) BDO
Format Sets
Finals:
best of 13 (men's)
best of 3 (women's)
Prize fund £310,000
Winners share £85,000 (men's)
£6,000 (women's)
High checkout Men's: 170
Round 2
Scotland Robert Thornton
vs England Tony O'Shea
Netherlands Co Stompé
vs England Brian Woods
Women's:
Netherlands K. Krappen (116)
Champion(s)
Wales Mark Webster
Russia Anastasia Dobromyslova
«2007 2009»

The 2008 Lakeside World Professional Darts Championship was the 31st World Championship staged by the British Darts Organisation and was held between 5–13 January 2008 at the Lakeside Country Club, Frimley Green, Surrey.

Martin Adams attempted to defend the title that he won at the 14th attempt in 2007 but he lost in the Semi-Finals to Mark Webster. Webster won the World Championship, beating Simon Whitlock 7–5 in the final.

Anastasia Dobromyslova won the Women's World Championship, becoming the first player to beat Trina Gulliver in the World Championship. Trina had won all of the previous seven titles.

Prize money[edit]

The prize fund for the 2008 event is £310,000

Men's Champion: £85,000
Runner-up: £30,000
Semi-Finalists: £11,000 x 2
Quarter-Finalists: £ 6,000 x 4
Second Round: £ 4,250 x 8
First Round: £ 3,000 x 16
Women's Champion: £ 6,000
Runner-Up £ 2,000
Semi-Finalists: £ 1,000 x 2
Quarter-Finalists: £ 500 x 4
Nine dart finish: £52,000 (Men & Women)
Highest Checkout: £ 3,000 (Men & Women)

Draw and results[edit]

First round Second round Quarter-finals Semi-finals
Best of 5 sets Best of 7 sets Best of 9 sets Best of 11 sets
                           
           
 Netherlands Niels de Ruiter (74.04)  1
 England Glenn Moody (76.80)  3  
 England Glenn Moody (80.13)  1
   Wales Mark Webster (82.80)  4  
 Wales Mark Webster (94.47)  3
 England Ian Jones (85.29)  1  
 Wales Mark Webster (92.67)  5
   England Darryl Fitton (93.18)  1  
 England Darryl Fitton (94.86)  3
 England Davy Richardson (89.81)  1  
 England Darryl Fitton (100.71)  4
   England Gary Robson (88.77)  0  
 England Gary Robson (80.43)  3
 Australia Tony David (76.77)  1  
 Wales Mark Webster (96.21)  6
   England Martin Adams (95.37)  4
 England Tony O'Shea (78.72)  3
 England Steve Farmer (81.78)  2  
 England Tony O'Shea (89.58)  2
   Scotland Robert Thornton (91.92)  4  
 England John Walton (85.26)  0
 Scotland Robert Thornton (89.28)  3  
 Scotland Robert Thornton (92.25)  4
   England Martin Adams (89.88)  5  
 England Shaun Greatbatch (87.03)  1
 Wales Martin Phillips (91.41)  3  
 Wales Martin Phillips (83.61)  0
   England Martin Adams (89.19)  4  
 England Martin Adams (90.54)  3
 England Phil Nixon (77.61)  0  
           
 Netherlands Edwin Max (77.46)  0
 Australia Simon Whitlock (86.40)  3  
 Australia Simon Whitlock (89.37)  4
   Netherlands Fabian Roosenbrand (82.86)  1  
 Scotland Gary Anderson (88.56)  2
 Netherlands Fabian Roosenbrand (84.33)  3  
 Australia Simon Whitlock (94.68)  5
   England Ted Hankey (86.73)  0  
 England Martin Atkins (85.80)  2
 England Andy Boulton (82.56)  3  
 England Andy Boulton (82.14)  1
   England Ted Hankey (88.29)  4  
 England Ted Hankey (85.92)  3
 England Steve West (82.53)  2  
 Australia Simon Whitlock (92.64)  6
   England Brian Woods (89.10)  3
 England Brian Woods (96.51)  3
 Scotland Paul Hanvidge (86.13)  0  
 England Brian Woods (88.98)  4
   Netherlands Co Stompé (88.98)  2  
 Netherlands Co Stompé (90.06)  3
 Canada Carl Mercer (78.54)  1  
 England Brian Woods (93.21)  5
   England Scott Waites (90.30)  3  
 Netherlands Mario Robbe (78.51)  1
 Netherlands Remco van Eijden (85.05)  3  
 Netherlands Remco van Eijden (85.23)  2
   England Scott Waites (87.06)  4  
 England Scott Waites (87.78)  3
 Scotland Mike Veitch (83.82)  1  
Final (Best of 13 sets) Sunday 13 January
Mark Webster(92.07)Wales 7-5 Australia Simon Whitlock(93.93)
Highest Checkout: Highest Checkout:
Wales Mark Webster wins the 2008 Lakeside World Darts Championship
  • Michael Rosenauer Germany was originally drawn to face Mark Webster, but chose to withdraw from the event to compete in the 2008 PDC World Championship. Jones had won the standby play-off at Bridlington prior to the World Masters

Statistics[edit]

Player Played Sets Won Sets Lost Legs Won Legs Lost 100+ 140+ 180s High Checkout 3-dart Average
WalesMark Webster 5 25 12 85 67 188 98 39 141 92.28
EnglandIan Jones 1 1 3 6 11 18 11 3 118 85.29
NetherlandsNiels de Ruiter 1 1 3 7 11 27 7 0 40 74.04
EnglandGlenn Moody 2 4 5 18 19 61 17 1 121 80.87
EnglandDarryl Fitton 3 8 6 35 22 83 38 16 156 95.43
EnglandDavy Richardson 1 1 3 4 11 27 11 1 67 89.91
England Gary Robson 2 3 5 12 16 37 19 2 135 84.16
Australia Tony David 1 1 3 4 10 25 2 0 68 76.77
England Tony O'Shea 2 5 6 19 24 64 26 7 161 84.55
EnglandSteve Farmer 1 2 3 9 10 27 9 3 114 81.78
EnglandJohn Walton 1 0 3 3 9 15 10 1 36 85.26
ScotlandRobert Thornton 3 11 7 43 32 153 75 20 170 91.65
EnglandShaun Greatbatch 1 1 3 4 10 24 9 1 121 87.03
WalesMartin Phillips 2 3 5 16 16 57 20 4 161 86.98
EnglandMartin Adams 4 16 10 61 52 184 82 20 128 91.88
EnglandPhill Nixon 1 0 3 3 9 18 5 0 112 77.61
EnglandScott Waites 3 10 7 39 32 118 45 5 121 88.58
ScotlandMike Veitch 1 1 3 5 11 16 11 2 116 83.82
NetherlandsMario Robbe 1 1 3 9 10 24 10 2 120 78.51
NetherlandsRemco van Eijden 2 5 5 18 25 47 24 9 84 85.15
EnglandBrian Woods 4 15 11 63 45 148 67 21 132 91.08
ScotlandPaul Hanvidge 1 0 3 3 9 16 5 2 61 83.43
NetherlandsCo Stompé 2 5 4 19 18 40 26 5 170 89.30
CanadaCarl Mercer 1 0 3 2 9 13 5 2 69 78.54
EnglandTed Hankey 3 7 8 31 28 65 40 13 138 86.96
EnglandSteve West 1 2 3 8 12 19 14 3 81 82.53
EnglandMartin Atkins 1 2 3 10 12 34 12 3 96 85.80
EnglandAndy Boulton 2 4 6 17 24 51 20 4 127 82.37
NetherlandsEdwin Max 1 0 3 6 9 19 7 0 149 77.46
AustraliaSimon Whitlock 5 23 11 79 57 182 82 36 145 92.14
ScotlandGary Anderson 1 2 3 10 10 14 23 5 120 88.56
NetherlandsFabian Roosenbrand 2 4 6 15 23 36 28 6 124 83.65

Women's Championship[edit]

First Round - Best of 3 sets Semi-Finals - Best of 3 sets Final - Best of 3 sets
                 
4 Russia Anastasia Dobromyslova 78.30 2
England Dee Bateman 69.72 0
4 Russia Anastasia Dobromyslova 77.07 2
England Stephanie Smee 68.49 0
1 Netherlands Francis Hoenselaar 53.19 0
England Stephanie Smee 63.21 2
4 Russia Anastasia Dobromyslova 81.54 2
2 England Trina Gulliver 71.64 0
3 Netherlands Karin Krappen 66.48 2
Netherlands Rilana Erades 64.80 1
3 Netherlands Karin Krappen 67.86 0
2 England Trina Gulliver 73.62 2
2 England Trina Gulliver 78.33 2
Wales Julie Gore 68.01 1
  • It's the first time in history that Trina Gulliver is not the winner of Lakeside.

Women's Statistics[edit]

Player Played Sets Won Sets Lost Legs Won Legs Lost 100+ 140+ 180s High Checkout 3-dart Average
RussiaAnastasia Dobromyslova 3 6 0 18 4 32 16 1 94 79.07
EnglandDee Bateman 1 0 2 2 6 9 2 0 40 69.72
NetherlandsFrancis Hoenselaar 1 0 2 1 6 6 2 1 40 53.19
EnglandStephanie Smee 2 2 2 6 7 21 4 0 101 65.36
NetherlandsKarin Krappen 2 2 3 8 11 22 7 2 116 67.01
NetherlandsRilana Erades 1 1 2 5 6 7 4 1 40 64.80
EnglandTrina Gulliver 3 4 3 16 11 27 15 4 103 75.02
WalesJulie Gore 1 1 2 3 8 15 2 0 52 68.01

Television coverage[edit]

The tournament was covered by the BBC in the UK, SBS6 in the Netherlands and Eurosport across continental Europe.