2008 Canadian Figure Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2008 Canadian Figure Skating Championships
Type: National Championship
Date: January 16 – 20
Season: 2007–08
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia
Venue: Pacific Coliseum
Champions
Men's singles:
Patrick Chan
Ladies' singles:
Joannie Rochette
Pair skating:
Anabelle Langlois / Cody Hay
Ice dancing:
Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
Navigation
Previous: 2007 Canadian Figure Skating Championships
Next: 2009 Canadian Figure Skating Championships

The 2008 Canadian Figure Skating Championships were a figure skating national championship held to determine the national champions of Canada for the 2007–08 figure skating season. It was organized by Skate Canada, the nation's figure skating governing body.

Skaters competed at the senior and junior levels in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing. The results of this competition were used to pick the Canadian teams to the 2008 World Figure Skating Championships, the 2008 Four Continents Figure Skating Championships, and the 2008 World Junior Figure Skating Championships.

The competition took place from January 16 through 20th, 2008 at the Pacific National Exhibition in Vancouver, British Columbia.

Senior-level results[edit]

Men[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Patrick Chan CO 232.68 2 73.42 1 159.26
2 Jeffrey Buttle NO 229.85 1 80.80 2 149.05
3 Shawn Sawyer QC 197.48 6 64.00 3 133.48
4 Vaughn Chipeur AB/NT/NU 191.36 4 69.10 6 122.26
5 Christopher Mabee WO 190.64 3 70.46 7 120.18
6 Kevin Reynolds BC/YT 182.58 7 60.10 5 122.48
7 Ken Rose CO 181.69 8 58.43 4 123.26
8 Fedor Andreev EO 178.80 5 67.16 11 111.64
9 Joey Russell NL 175.58 11 56.34 8 119.24
10 Ian Martinez QC 171.90 9 58.28 10 113.62
11 Jeremy Ten BC/YT 168.17 14 52.37 9 115.80
12 Karolin Metivier QC 164.41 10 56.85 13 107.56
13 Marc-André Craig QC 158.88 12 55.90 15 102.98
14 Maxime-Billy Fortin QC 157.15 16 48.80 12 108.35
15 Gary Wong BC/YT 154.20 13 53.92 17 100.28
16 Keegan Murphy BC/YT 152.02 18 46.23 14 105.79
17 Ehren Jaleel AB/NT/NU 147.67 17 46.66 16 101.01
18 Cédric Demers QC 138.10 15 51.14 18 86.96

Ladies[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Joannie Rochette QC 175.76 1 59.32 1 116.44
2 Mira Leung BC/YT 162.10 2 58.24 4 103.86
3 Cynthia Phaneuf QC 158.10 4 53.49 3 104.61
4 Lesley Hawker CO 155.61 7 48.20 2 107.41
5 Myriane Samson QC 143.18 3 54.88 5 88.30
6 Jessica Dubé QC 131.62 8 46.76 8 84.86
7 Erin Scherrer WO 130.17 10 44.35 6 85.82
8 Amélie Lacoste QC 127.96 11 42.91 7 85.05
9 Kristen Walker AB/NT/NU 127.96 6 48.28 9 79.68
10 Diane Szmiett WO 119.49 13 42.35 10 77.14
11 Mylène Brodeur QC 117.90 12 42.52 11 75.38
12 Erika Tisluck QC 117.87 5 49.06 14 68.81
13 Kathryn Kang BC/YT 110.79 9 44.77 16 66.02
14 Dana Zhalko-Tytarenko EO 108.45 14 39.36 13 69.09
15 Brittany Novakowski BC/YT 104.47 18 31.74 12 72.73
16 Devon Neuls BC/YT 103.24 15 36.79 15 66.45
17 Marie-Eve Lavigne QC 91.62 17 32.19 17 59.43
18 Katherine De Repentigny CO 85.15 16 33.90 18 51.25

Pairs[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Anabelle Langlois / Cody Hay QC 175.01 1 62.73 2 112.28
2 Jessica Dubé / Bryce Davison QC 174.86 5 54.32 1 120.54
3 Meagan Duhamel / Craig Buntin QC 170.28 2 61.48 3 108.80
4 Kyra Moscovitch / Dylan Moscovitch WO 160.76 3 57.01 5 103.75
5 Rachel Kirkland / Eric Radford CO 157.06 8 50.46 4 106.60
6 Jessica Miller / Ian Moram BC/YT 153.92 4 55.61 6 98.31
7 Mylène Brodeur / John Mattatall NS 149.49 7 52.67 7 96.82
8 Becky Cosford / Brian Shales WO 139.73 12 46.04 8 93.69
9 Taylor Steele / Christopher Richardson WO 137.07 6 52.78 9 84.29
10 Amanda Velenosi / Mark Fernandez QC 131.31 10 48.37 10 82.94
11 Brooke Paulin / Robert Paxton CO 131.22 9 48.42 11 82.80
12 Stephanie Valois / Jonathan Boudreau-Beland QC 128.53 11 46.77 12 81.76

Ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points CD OD FD
1 Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir WO 209.09 1 40.04 1 65.29 1 103.76
2 Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje NO 175.61 3 32.54 2 55.60 4 87.47
3 Allie Hann-McCurdy / Michael Coreno BC/YT 173.86 2 32.62 3 54.60 5 86.64
4 Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier CO 172.95 6 30.22 4 54.13 2 88.60
5 Mylène Girard / Liam Dougherty QC 172.28 5 30.70 5 53.89 3 87.69
6 Siobhan Karam / Kevin O'Keefe EO 167.26 4 31.26 6 52.85 6 83.15
7 Mylène Lamoureux / Michael Mee QC 160.91 8 28.19 7 50.90 7 81.82
8 Lauren Senft / Augie Hill BC/YT 157.04 7 29.00 8 49.50 9 78.54
9 Andrea Chong / Guillaume Gfeller QC 153.65 10 25.62 9 48.51 8 79.52
10 Bethany Puttkemery / Kevin Gallagher CO 146.45 9 27.27 10 44.29 10 74.89
11 Christina Bourgeois / Jonathan Pelletier QC 140.06 11 25.56 11 42.39 11 72.11
12 Lisa Johnson / Joseph Scott NS 128.56 12 22.32 12 40.66 12 65.58
13 Megan Wilson / Garett Goodman AB/NT/NU 122.08 13 21.94 15 35.38 13 64.76
14 Claire Tannett / Wendell McGrath AB/NT/NU 117.20 14 21.15 14 35.67 14 60.38
15 Rebecca Fowler / Michael Olson AB/NT/NU 110.58 15 21.06 13 35.85 15 53.67

Junior-level results[edit]

Men[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Elladj Baldé QC 165.26 1 55.58 1 109.68
2 Paul Poirier CO 150.78 6 46.63 2 104.15
3 Dave Ferland QC 148.71 5 48.49 3 100.22
4 Andrew Lum BC/YT 145.88 7 46.15 4 99.73
5 Andrei Rogozine CO 140.34 3 49.37 6 90.97
6 Samuel Morais QC 138.01 14 43.43 5 94.58
7 Louis-Philippe Sirois QC 137.16 4 48.63 7 88.53
8 Sébastien Wolfe QC 133.73 2 50.42 10 83.31
9 Matthew Penasse NO 129.31 8 44.91 9 84.40
10 Michael Marinaro WO 126.79 12 43.49 11 83.30
11 Ronald Lam BC/YT 125.02 16 37.56 8 87.46
12 Rob Schultz WO 123.80 10 43.91 12 79.89
13 Asher Hill CO 121.08 9 44.82 15 76.26
14 Jonathan Mills EO 120.09 13 43.45 14 76.64
15 Patrick Wong BC/YT 117.78 11 43.56 16 74.22
16 Charles Morris WO 111.32 15 37.59 17 73.73
17 David Shoults AB/NT/NU 108.51 20 30.57 13 77.94
18 Nathan Last EO 106.35 17 36.37 18 69.98
19 Justin Junior WO 102.70 19 34.20 19 68.50
20 Benjamin Tidy QC 99.78 18 34.58 20 65.20
21 Brandon Prete SK 93.57 21 30.19 21 63.38

Ladies[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Kelsey McNeil NB 120.85 2 43.33 1 77.52
2 Vanessa Grenier QC 119.80 3 42.75 2 77.05
3 Amanda Velenosi QC 117.33 4 42.63 4 74.70
4 Rebecca Addison CO 116.92 1 43.41 6 73.51
5 Vanessa Juteau QC 116.70 7 40.49 3 76.21
6 Kirsten Moore-Towers WO 113.59 5 41.90 7 71.69
7 Cecylia Witkowski BC/YT 111.79 10 37.63 5 74.16
8 Jessica-Amy Sergeant AB/NT/NU 110.05 6 40.72 9 69.33
9 Megan Ure AB/NT/NU 109.77 9 38.40 8 71.37
10 McKenzie Crawford WO 108.36 8 39.42 10 68.94
11 Amanda Juteau QC 104.55 11 37.30 12 67.25
12 Kristy Bell WO 101.75 18 33.18 11 68.57
13 Vanessa Crone CO 98.26 12 37.06 16 61.20
14 Andrée-Anne Desjardins QC 98.10 13 36.87 15 61.23
15 Brooke Ellis SK 97.66 14 35.15 14 62.51
16 Natasha Osmond AB/NT/NU 94.86 16 34.90 18 59.96
17 Jacinthe Brodeur QC 94.73 20 30.46 13 64.27
18 Acacia Hill CO 92.10 15 34.94 21 57.16
19 Rika Inoda BC/YT 91.61 19 32.45 19 59.16
20 Vanessa Sauriol QC 88.63 23 28.36 17 60.27
21 Alexandrine Chong EO 88.14 22 29.34 20 58.80
22 Kaleigh Hole MB 83.13 21 30.17 22 52.96
WD Daniela-Bella Favot WO 34.56 17 34.56

Pairs[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Monica Pisotta / Michael Stewart CO 129.13 1 46.62 2 82.51
2 Paige Lawrence / Rudi Swiegers SK 129.07 2 44.91 1 84.16
3 Christi Anne Steele / Adam Johnson WO 120.18 3 44.20 3 75.98
4 Olivia Jones / Donald Jackson QC 116.04 4 44.19 4 71.85
5 Sara Jones / Jeremy Sandor QC 112.98 5 43.17 5 69.81
6 Emilie Demers Boutin / Stuart Chutter QC 110.05 6 41.08 6 68.97
7 Jordan Hunt / Paul Messner WO 108.32 8 40.21 7 68.11
8 Karine Bouchard / Daniel Eden QC 105.33 7 40.72 8 64.61
WD Audrey Ann Leclerc / Patrice Babin QC 9 28.97

Ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points CD OD FD
1 Kharis Ralph / Asher Hill CO 145.64 1 28.66 1 47.35 1 69.63
2 Karen Routhier / Eric Saucke-Lacelle QC 141.36 2 27.79 2 44.70 2 68.87
3 Sophie Knippel / Andrew Britten BC/YT 135.69 3 25.89 3 44.27 4 65.53
4 Tarrah Harvey / Keith Gagnon BC/YT 132.86 5 25.06 6 41.92 3 65.88
5 Anna Stanislavska / Dylan Fieldhouse EO 130.32 4 25.16 5 42.03 5 63.13
6 Sarah Arnold / Christopher Steeves AB/NT/NU 126.32 7 23.87 4 42.61 8 59.84
7 Maja Vermeulen / Andrew Doleman WO 125.98 8 23.58 9 40.51 6 61.89
8 Patricia Stuckey / Christopher Mior WO 125.32 9 23.18 8 41.21 7 60.93
9 Krista Wolfenden / Justin Trojek QC 123.58 6 24.90 10 39.99 10 58.69
10 Alexandra Nadeau / Charles-Edouard Bouthillette QC 121.61 10 22.79 7 41.78 13 57.04
11 Natalie Feigin / Jason Cusmariu CO 120.80 11 22.62 12 38.92 9 59.26
12 Catherine St-Onge / Alexander Browne QC 117.41 12 22.28 13 37.86 12 57.27
13 Lindsey Von Bloedau / Stefan Schneider AB/NT/NU 116.25 13 21.66 14 37.31 11 57.28
14 Tamiko Uyeda / Martin Nickel MB 115.53 14 21.24 11 39.33 14 54.96
15 Clara Gosselin / Sebastien Lapointe QC 105.00 15 20.56 17 31.80 15 52.64
16 Mélodie-Tara Tremblay / Jonathan Arcieri QC 102.97 16 20.54 18 31.33 16 51.10
17 Alicia Williams / Thomas Williams AB/NT/NU 101.19 17 19.61 15 33.60 19 47.98
18 Alissa Pettinicchi / Derek Green QC 100.78 19 18.16 16 32.65 18 49.97
19 Helen Ramful / Justin Mohr AB/NT/NU 97.96 18 19.05 19 28.39 17 50.52

International team selections[edit]

World team[edit]

Men Ladies Pairs Ice dancing
1 Patrick Chan Joannie Rochette Anabelle Langlois / Cody Hay Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2 Jeffrey Buttle Mira Leung Jessica Dubé / Bryce Davison Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
3 Meagan Duhamel / Craig Buntin Allie Hann-McCurdy / Michael Coreno

Four Continents team[edit]

Men Ladies Pairs Ice dancing
1 Jeffrey Buttle Joannie Rochette Anabelle Langlois / Cody Hay Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2 Shawn Sawyer Mira Leung Meagan Duhamel / Craig Buntin Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
3 Vaughn Chipeur Cynthia Phaneuf Jessica Miller / Ian Moram Allie Hann-McCurdy / Michael Coreno
1st alternate Christopher Mabee Lesley Hawker Mylène Brodeur / John Mattatall Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier

World Junior team[edit]

Men Ladies Pairs Ice dancing
1 Kevin Reynolds Myriane Samson Amanda Velenosi / Mark Fernandez Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier
2 Elladj Baldé Monica Pisotta / Michael Stewart Joanna Lenko / Mitchell Islam
3 Jeremy Ten Kharis Ralph / Asher Hill
1st alternate Ian Martinez Diane Szmiett Paige Lawrence / Rudi Swiegers Karen Routhier / Eric Saucke-Lacelle

External links[edit]