2008 Commonwealth Bank Tennis Classic – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2008 Commonwealth Bank Tennis Classic
Champion   Switzerland Patty Schnyder
Runner-up   Austria Tamira Paszek
Final score   6–3, 6–0
Events
Singles   Doubles

Lindsay Davenport was the defending champion, but chose not to participate that year.

Patty Schnyder won in the final 6–3, 6–0, against Tamira Paszek.

Seeds[edit]

The top two seeds receive a bye into the second round.

  1. Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová (Semifinals)
  2. Switzerland Patty Schnyder (Champion)
  3. Italy Flavia Pennetta (Quarterfinals)
  4. Russia Nadia Petrova (Semifinals)
  5. Italy Francesca Schiavone (Quarterfinals)
  6. China Li Na (withdrew due to a right knee injury)
  7. Italy Sara Errani (Second Round)
  8. Canada Aleksandra Wozniak (First Round)
  9. China Peng Shuai (Second Round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Semifinals Final
                         
  1  Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová 2 7 4  
   Austria Tamira Paszek 6 5 6  
     Austria Tamira Paszek 3 0  
  2  Switzerland Patty Schnyder 6 6  
4  Russia Nadia Petrova 5 1  
  2  Switzerland Patty Schnyder 7 6    

Top Half[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
 
    1  Slovakia D Hantuchová 6 7    
Q  Ukraine O Savchuk 7 6       Q  Ukraine O Savchuk 1 5    
   Russia A Kudryavtseva 5 2         1  Slovakia D Hantuchová 7 4 6  
   Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan 6 6            Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan 64 6 2  
   Russia V Bardina 2 1          Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan 6 7  
WC  Japan A Morita 2 1       9  China S Peng 1 5    
9  China S Peng 6 6         1  Slovakia D Hantuchová 2 7 4
3  Italy F Pennetta 7 6            Austria T Paszek 6 5 6
   United States V King 67 1       3  Italy F Pennetta 6 7    
   Ukraine J Vakulenko 2 0 r        Russia A Rodionova 3 5    
   Russia A Rodionova 6 3         3  Italy F Pennetta 6 0 2
   Austria T Paszek 7 6            Austria T Paszek 4 6 6  
WC  Germany A-L Grönefeld 5 4          Austria T Paszek 6 7  
Q  South Africa N Grandin 2 1       7  Italy S Errani 0 62    
7  Italy S Errani 6 6    

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
5  Italy F Schiavone 6 6    
Q  Indonesia S Gumulya 2 0       5  Italy F Schiavone 6 6    
   Uzbekistan A Amanmuradova 6 6          Uzbekistan A Amanmuradova 3 2    
Q  Indonesia AF Damayanti 2 1         5  Italy F Schiavone 4 3    
   Italy T Garbin 6 7         4  Russia N Petrova 6 6    
   Hungary M Czink 2 63          Italy T Garbin 1 1  
   Japan A Nakamura 3 1       4  Russia N Petrova 6 6    
4  Russia N Petrova 6 6         4  Russia N Petrova 5 1  
8  Canada A Wozniak 6 3 2       2  Switzerland P Schnyder 7 6  
   United States J Craybas 3 6 6        United States J Craybas 3 7 4  
   Poland M Domachowska 6 6          Poland M Domachowska 6 65 6  
LL  Indonesia L Tananta 2 3            Poland M Domachowska 2 2  
   China M Yuan 5 6 7       2  Switzerland P Schnyder 6 6    
WC  Kazakhstan Y Shvedova 7 2 5        China M Yuan 2 5  
    2  Switzerland P Schnyder 6 7    
 

External links[edit]