2008 Esiliiga

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Esiliiga
Season 2008
2007
2009

The 2008 season of the Esiliiga (the second league of the Estonian football system).

League standings[edit]

As of November 16, 2008

Pos
Club
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Comments
1 FC Levadia II (C)
36
22
6
8
83
33
+50
72
Ineligible for Promotion
2 FC Kuressaare (P)
36
21
8
7
67
35
+32
71
Promoted
3 FC Flora II
36
18
8
10
62
41
+21
62
Ineligible for Promotion
4 FC Flora Paide LM (Q)
36
14
11
11
58
44
+14
53
Promotion/Relegation Playoff
5 Valga Warrior
36
13
9
14
46
56
-10
48
6 Kiviõli Tamme Auto
36
11
11
14
51
66
-15
44
7 JK Maag Tammeka II
36
11
10
15
60
63
-3
43
Ineligible for Promotion
8 FC Flora Rakvere
36
10
7
19
53
82
-29
37
9 Lasnamäe Ajax (Q)
36
8
9
19
59
79
-20
33
Ineligible for Promotion
10 FC TVMK II (R)
36
11
3
22
58
98
-40
361
Relegated

Pld = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; GD = Goal difference; Pts = Points;
(C) = Champion; (P) = Promoted; (R) = Relegated
1 On 6 November Estonian Football Association License Commission decided to take TVMK's license to play in Meistriliiga or Esiliiga, due to financial difficulties during the season. The Estonian Football Association helped them to play until the end of the season and as they finished in 3rd place, the players and coaches got bronze medals, but the club itself was demoted to 10th spot.[1][2][3]

Relegation play-off[edit]

Ajax Lasnamäe and II Liiga Ida/Põhi side TJK Legion will compete in a two-legged relegation play-off for one spot in 2009 Esiliiga.

20 November 2008
17:00
TJK Legion 2 – 0 Ajax Lasnamäe
Kisseljov Goal 2'
Kutuzov Goal 77'
Report
Wismari Stadium
Attendance: 90
Referee: Mart Martin

23 November 2008
12:00
Ajax Lasnamäe 1 – 1 TJK Legion
Kirpu Goal 3' Report Kisseljov Goal 67'
Sportland Arena
Attendance: 23
Referee: Martin Salong

Season statistics[edit]

Top goalscorers[edit]

As of 16 November 2008.[4]
Rank Player Club Goals
1 Estonia Sergei Jegorov TVMK II 20
2 Estonia Alar Petrovits Rakvere Flora 17
3 Estonia Tõnis Starkopf Kiviõli Tamme Auto 15
4 Estonia Martti Pukk Kuressaare 14
5 Estonia Albert Prosa Maag Tammeka II 13
6 Russia Dmitri Skiperski Kuressaare 11
Estonia Erik Šteinberg Kiviõli Tamme Auto 11
8 Estonia Sergei Akimov Rakvere Flora 10
Estonia Jevgeni Gurtšioglujants Levadia II 10
Estonia Sander Rõivassepp Flora II 10
Estonia Janar Toomet Flora II 10

See also[edit]

References[edit]