2008 FIBA Asia Champions Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Official logo

The FIBA Asia Champions Cup 2008 was the 19th staging of the FIBA Asia Champions Cup, the basketball club tournament of FIBA Asia. The tournament was held in Kuwait City, Kuwait between May 8, 2008 and May 19. The tournament scheduled to end on May 16 but the schedule changed because of death of the former Emir of Kuwait Sheikh Saad Al-Abdullah Al-Salim Al-Sabah, The committee decided to call off the play-off matches to decide the 5–10 positions.

Preliminary round[edit]

Group A[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
Lebanon Al-Riyadi Beirut 4 4 0 339 246 +93 8
Qatar Al-Rayyan 4 3 1 350 289 +61 7
Kazakhstan BK Almaty 4 2 2 267 298 −31 6
Jordan Zain 4 1 3 316 297 +19 5
Indonesia Muba Hang Tuah 4 0 4 200 342 −142 4
May 8
17:00
Al-Rayyan Qatar 92–48 Indonesia Hang Tuah
Scoring by quarter: 27–15, 27–18, 23–4, 15–11
May 8
21:00
Al-Riyadi Lebanon 100–52 Kazakhstan BK Almaty
Scoring by quarter: 21–7, 31–14, 27–7, 21–24
May 9
15:00
Zain Jordan 85–90 OT Qatar Al-Rayyan
Scoring by quarter: 18–15, 22–18, 9–22, 26–20, OT: 10–15
May 9
17:00
Hang Tuah Indonesia 44–79 Lebanon Al-Riyadi
Scoring by quarter: 6–26, 6–18, 9–14, 23–21
May 10
15:00
BK Almaty Kazakhstan 71–49 Indonesia Hang Tuah
Scoring by quarter: 25–14, 5–9, 24–6, 17–20
May 10
17:00
Al-Riyadi Lebanon 72–71 Jordan Zain
Scoring by quarter: 17–17, 26–19, 19–15, 10–20
May 11
15:00
Al-Rayyan Qatar 79–88 Lebanon Al-Riyadi
Scoring by quarter: 20–20, 17–29, 23–16, 19–23
May 11
17:00
Zain Jordan 60–76 Kazakhstan BK Almaty
Scoring by quarter: 15–24, 11–16, 13–16, 21–20
May 12
15:00
Hang Tuah Indonesia 59–100 Jordan Zain
Scoring by quarter: 13–17, 10–30, 10–26, 26–27
May 12
17:00
BK Almaty Kazakhstan 68–89 Qatar Al-Rayyan
Scoring by quarter: 15–32, 17–16, 14–23, 22–18

Group B[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
United Arab Emirates Al-Wasl 4 4 0 417 352 +65 8
Iran Saba Battery Tehran 4 3 1 424 320 +104 7
Bahrain Al-Muharraq 4 2 2 348 335 +13 6
Kuwait Al-Qadsia 4 1 3 327 293 +34 5
India ONGC Dehradun 4 0 4 241 457 −216 4
May 8
15:00
ONGC India 58–109 Bahrain Al-Muharraq
Scoring by quarter: 8–29, 13–28, 14–29, 23–23
May 8
19:00
Saba Battery Iran 92–60 Kuwait Al-Qadsia
Scoring by quarter: 22–6, 24–22, 29–19, 17–13
May 9
19:00
Al-Qadsia Kuwait 116–35 India ONGC
Scoring by quarter: 28–6, 23–10, 41–10, 24–9
May 9
21:00
Al-Wasl United Arab Emirates 116–110 2OT Iran Saba Battery
Scoring by quarter: 27–19, 22–15, 24–23, 22–38, OT: 11–11, 10–4
May 10
19:00
ONGC India 72–102 United Arab Emirates Al-Wasl
Scoring by quarter: 16–27, 20–22, 24–30, 12–23
May 10
21:00
Al-Muharraq Bahrain 83–69 Kuwait Al-Qadsia
Scoring by quarter: 19–22, 16–15, 21–15, 27–17
May 11
19:00
Saba Battery Iran 130–76 India ONGC
Scoring by quarter: 35–10, 28–28, 29–28, 38–10
May 11
21:00
Al-Wasl United Arab Emirates 116–88 Bahrain Al-Muharraq
Scoring by quarter: 31–18, 25–26, 33–16, 27–28
May 12
19:00
Al-Qadsia Kuwait 82–83 OT United Arab Emirates Al-Wasl
Scoring by quarter: 22–29, 16–17, 14–17, 24–13, OT: 6–7
May 12
21:00
Al-Muharraq Bahrain 68–92 Iran Saba Battery
Scoring by quarter: 17–33, 11–25, 14–21, 26–13

Knockout round[edit]

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                   
May 16 – Kuwait City        
 Kuwait Al-Qadsia  80
May 18 – Kuwait City
 Lebanon Al-Riyadi  91  
 Lebanon Al-Riyadi  68
May 16 – Kuwait City
   Iran Saba Battery  70  
 Kazakhstan BK Almaty  77
May 19 – Kuwait City
 Iran Saba Battery  88  
 Iran Saba Battery  82
May 16 – Kuwait City
   Qatar Al-Rayyan  75
 Bahrain Al-Muharraq  78
May 18 – Kuwait City
 Qatar Al-Rayyan  95  
 Qatar Al-Rayyan  81 Third place
May 16 – Kuwait City
   United Arab Emirates Al-Wasl  57  
 Jordan Zain  75  Lebanon Al-Riyadi  82
 United Arab Emirates Al-Wasl  84    United Arab Emirates Al-Wasl  87
May 19 – Kuwait City

Quarterfinals[edit]

May 16
14:00
Al-Muharraq Bahrain 78–95 Qatar Al-Rayyan
Scoring by quarter: 17–23, 12–20, 22–26, 27–26
May 16
16:00
Zain Jordan 75–84 United Arab Emirates Al-Wasl
Scoring by quarter: 22–17, 20–18, 16–24, 17–25
May 16
18:00
Al-Qadsia Kuwait 80–91 Lebanon Al-Riyadi
Scoring by quarter: 19–22, 19–20, 16–24, 26–25
May 16
20:00
BK Almaty Kazakhstan 77–88 Iran Saba Battery
Scoring by quarter: 14–25, 21–14, 25–27, 17–22

Semifinals[edit]

May 18
19:00
Semis
Al-Riyadi Lebanon 68–70 Iran Saba Battery
Scoring by quarter: 25–22, 14–20, 15–9, 14–19
May 18
21:00
Semis
Al-Rayyan Qatar 81–57 United Arab Emirates Al-Wasl
Scoring by quarter: 18–16, 29–9, 19–9, 15–23

Finals[edit]

May 19
19:00
Bronze
Al-Riyadi Lebanon 82–87 United Arab Emirates Al-Wasl
Scoring by quarter: 29–20, 15–21, 19–24, 19–22
May 19
21:00
Gold
Saba Battery Iran 82–75 Qatar Al-Rayyan
Scoring by quarter: 16–15, 13–24, 32–14, 21–22
Pts: Tate 30 Pts: Chatfield 29

Final standings[edit]

Rank Team Record
Gold medal icon.svg Iran Saba Battery Tehran 6–1
Silver medal icon.svg Qatar Al-Rayyan 5–2
Bronze medal icon.svg United Arab Emirates Al-Wasl 6–1
4th Lebanon Al-Riyadi Beirut 5–2
Failed to Reach Semifinals
Bahrain Al-Muharraq 2–3
Kazakhstan BK Almaty 2–3
Kuwait Al-Qadsia 1–4
Jordan Zain 1–4
Failed to Reach Quarterfinals
Indonesia Muba Hang Tuah 0–4
India ONGC Dehradun 0–4

References[edit]