2008 Rogers Cup – Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2008 Rogers Cup
Champions   Zimbabwe Cara Black
United States Liezel Huber
Runners-up   Russia Maria Kirilenko
Italy Flavia Pennetta
Final score   6–1, 6–1
Events
Singles   Doubles

Katarina Srebotnik and Ai Sugiyama were the defending champions, but Srebotnik chose not to participate, and only Sugiyama competed that year.
Sugiyama partnered with Ayumi Morita, but lost in the quarterfinals to Květa Peschke and Rennae Stubbs.

Cara Black and Liezel Huber won in the final 6–1, 6–1 against Maria Kirilenko and Flavia Pennetta.

Seeds[edit]

The top four seeds received a bye into the second round.

  1. Zimbabwe Cara Black / United States Liezel Huber (Champions)
  2. Czech Republic Květa Peschke / Australia Rennae Stubbs (Semifinals)
  3. Belarus Victoria Azarenka / Israel Shahar Pe'er (Second Round, withdrew due to an abdominal strain for Azarenka)
  4. Chinese Taipei Yung-jan Chan / United States Bethanie Mattek (Second Round, withdrew due to a lower back injury for Mattek)
  5. Belarus Tatiana Poutchek / Russia Anastasia Rodionova (Quarterfinals)
  6. United States Vania King / Russia Alla Kudryavtseva (Second Round)
  7. Russia Elena Vesnina / Russia Vera Zvonareva (Semifinals, withdrew due to a left wrist injury for Zvonareva)
  8. Czech Republic Eva Hrdinová / Czech Republic Vladimíra Uhlířová (Second Round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
 
1  Zimbabwe Cara Black
 United States Liezel Huber
w/o      
7  Russia Elena Vesnina
 Russia Vera Zvonareva
       
  1  Zimbabwe Cara Black
 United States Liezel Huber
6 6  
     Russia Maria Kirilenko
 Italy Flavia Pennetta
1 1  
   Russia Maria Kirilenko
 Italy Flavia Pennetta
6 6  
2  Czech Republic Květa Peschke
 Australia Rennae Stubbs
4 0    

Top Half[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
 
    1  Zimbabwe C Black
 United States L Huber
7 6    
   United States J Ditty
 India S Uberoi
1 4          Latvia L Dekmeijere
 United States A Haynes
5 2    
   Latvia L Dekmeijere
 United States A Haynes
6 6         1  Zimbabwe C Black
 United States L Huber
6 6    
   Bulgaria S Karatantcheva
 United States N Uberoi
4 3            Canada S Dubois
 Germany S Lisicki
4 1    
   Canada S Dubois
 Germany S Lisicki
6 6          Canada S Dubois
 Germany S Lisicki
6 7  
WC  Canada G Dabrowski
 Canada S Fichman
1 3       8  Czech Republic E Hrdinová
 Czech Republic V Uhlířová
3 5    
8  Czech Republic E Hrdinová
 Czech Republic V Uhlířová
6 6         1  Zimbabwe C Black
 United States L Huber
w/o    
      7  Russia E Vesnina
 Russia V Zvonareva
     
    3  Belarus V Azarenka
 Israel S Pe'er
       
   Belarus O Govortsova
 Belarus D Kustova
             Canada M-È Pelletier
 Thailand T Tanasugarn
w/o      
   Canada M-È Pelletier
 Thailand T Tanasugarn
w/o              Canada M-È Pelletier
 Thailand T Tanasugarn
3 4  
   United Kingdom K O'Brien
 South Africa C Scheepers
6 5 [8]       7  Russia E Vesnina
 Russia V Zvonareva
6 6    
ALT  United Kingdom A Keothavong
 United States A Stevenson
1 7 [10]     ALT  United Kingdom A Keothavong
 United States A Stevenson
3 3  
   Australia M Adamczak
 United Kingdom M South
62 1       7  Russia E Vesnina
 Russia V Zvonareva
6 6    
7  Russia E Vesnina
 Russia V Zvonareva
7 6    

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
5  Belarus T Poutchek
 Russia A Rodionova
6 6    
   Russia A Kleybanova
 Romania M Niculescu
4 0       5  Belarus T Poutchek
 Russia A Rodionova
6 6    
   Poland M Domachowska
 Russia N Petrova
6 6          Poland M Domachowska
 Russia N Petrova
0 2    
   United States J Craybas
 United States A Spears
3 2         5  Belarus T Poutchek
 Russia A Rodionova
7 0 [7]  
   Russia M Kirilenko
 Italy F Pennetta
6 6            Russia M Kirilenko
 Italy F Pennetta
64 6 [10]  
   United States V Lepchenko
 United States L Osterloh
0 3          Russia M Kirilenko
 Italy F Pennetta
w/o    
    4  Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
 United States B Mattek
       
         Russia M Kirilenko
 Italy F Pennetta
6 6  
6  United States V King
 Russia A Kudryavtseva
6 6         2  Czech Republic K Peschke
 Australia R Stubbs
4 0  
   Russia S Kuznetsova
 Russia D Safina
3 4       6  United States V King
 Russia A Kudryavtseva
6 3 [4]  
   Russia A Jidkova
 Japan A Nakamura
4 0          Japan A Morita
 Japan A Sugiyama
2 6 [10]  
   Japan A Morita
 Japan A Sugiyama
6 6            Japan A Morita
 Japan A Sugiyama
5 66  
WC  Canada M Gloria
 Canada V Tétreault
6 3 [9]       2  Czech Republic K Peschke
 Australia R Stubbs
7 7    
   Hungary M Czink
 Ukraine O Savchuk
4 6 [11]        Hungary M Czink
 Ukraine O Savchuk
     
    2  Czech Republic K Peschke
 Australia R Stubbs
w/o      
 

External links[edit]