2008 Spanish Formula Three season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2008 Spanish Formula Three season
Previous: 2007 Next: 2009

The 2008 Spanish Formula Three season was the 8th Spanish Formula Three Championship season. It commenced on May 3, 2008 and ended on November 2. The Spanish driver Germán Sánchez was crowned champion, two points ahead of runner-up Nelson Panciatici, who was driving an older 'B-class' car. The titles was decided in favour of Sánchez and Natacha Gachnang after the resolution of various claims.[1] Panciatici was desqualified for using duct tape on the wings of the car, a commun technique in this championship, and does not influence the behavior of the vehicle or guarantee any improvemt, as stated by a press release from Hache Team.[2]

Teams and drivers[edit]

  • All cars are powered by Fiat engines. Guest drivers in italics.
Team No Driver Class Chassis Rounds
Spain Escuderia TEC-Auto 1 Spain Bruno Méndez A Dallara F308 All
2 Spain Víctor García A Dallara F308 1–5
14 Colombia Gustavo Yacamán A Dallara F308 1–7
Spain Roberto Merhi 9
16 Spain Toño Fernández C Dallara F306 1–8
Spain Marcos Martínez 9
Spain Campos F3 Racing 3 Spain Adrián Campos, Jr. A Dallara F308 All
4 Spain Germán Sánchez A Dallara F308 All
17 Spain Carmen Jordá C Dallara F306 All
18 Switzerland Natacha Gachnang C Dallara F306 All
Spain GTA Motor Competición 6 Spain Jaime Alguersuari A Dallara F308 1, 4, 6–7
Italy Edoardo Piscopo[3] 2
Spain Roberto Merhi 5
Argentina Augusto Scalbi 9
21 South Africa Jimmy Auby C Dallara F306 All
27 Spain Nil Montserrat C Dallara F306 1–4
Spain emiliodevillota.com 6 United Kingdom Alex Waters A Dallara F308 3
7 United Kingdom Will Bratt A Dallara F308 All
13 Colombia Gustavo Yacamán C Dallara F306 8–9
22 Spain Cástor Benítez C Dallara F306 1–3, 5, 7
United Kingdom Alex Waters 4
Spain Máximo Cortés 6
Spain Isaac López Navarro 8–9
Spain Novo Team ECA 8 Spain José Luis Abadín A Dallara F308 1–6
23 Spain José Luis Ituarte C Dallara F306 1–7
Spain Meycom 9 Spain Alejandro Núñez A Dallara F308 1
Spain Celso Míguez[3] 2–9
Spain Cetea Sport 10 Spain Sergio Canamasas A Dallara F308 1–2, 4–9
25 Spain Toni Rubiejo C Dallara F306 1–2, 5
Italy RP Motorsport 2 Spain Víctor García A Dallara F308 6–9
11 Italy Nicola de Marco A Dallara F308 All
15 Italy David Fumanelli A Dallara F308 6–7
24 Spain Xavi Barrio C Dallara F306 1–3
Argentina Augusto Scalbi 4–5
Italy Stefano Bizzarri 6–9
United Kingdom Team West-Tec 19 United Kingdom Alex Waters C Dallara F306 1–2
88 Norway Christian Ebbesvik C Dallara F306 1–2
A Dallara F308 3–9
55 China Qinghua Ma C Dallara F306 4–9
58 Portugal Francisco Villar C Dallara F300 1–2
Dallara F306 3–9
85 United Kingdom Jonathan Legris C Dallara F300 All
Spain Sammy & Zoy 26 Spain Samuel Checa C Dallara F306 1, 3–5
Spain Q8 Oils Hache Team 28 Spain José Alonso Liste C Dallara F306 All
29 France Nelson Panciatici C Dallara F306 All
30 Spain Edgar Fernández C Dallara F306 All
Spain Llusiá Racing 31 Spain Pedro Quesada C Dallara F306 1–3
Spain Roberto Merhi 4
32 Spain Xavi Barrio C Dallara F306 4
Guatemala Richard Campollo 5
Spain Victoria Racing Team Sur 38 Spain Miguel Ángel Montes C Dallara F300 1
Dallara F306 8
Icon Class
A Class A
C Copa F306/300

Calendar[edit]

Round Circuit Date Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning driver Winning team Copa Winner
1 R1 Spain Circuito del Jarama, Madrid 3 May Switzerland Natacha Gachnang Spain Jaime Alguersuari Spain Jaime Alguersuari Spain GTA Motor Competición Switzerland Natacha Gachnang
R2 4 May Switzerland Natacha Gachnang Spain Bruno Méndez Spain GTA Motor Competición Spain Nil Montserrat
2 R1 Belgium Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa 31 May United Kingdom Will Bratt United Kingdom Jonathan Legris Italy Nicola de Marco Italy RP Motorsport United Kingdom Jonathan Legris
R2 1 June Spain Toño Fernández Colombia Gustavo Yacamán Spain Escuderia TEC-Auto United Kingdom Jonathan Legris
3 R1 Spain Circuito de Albacete, Albacete 28 June Spain Germán Sánchez Spain Germán Sánchez Spain Germán Sánchez Spain Campos F3 Racing France Nelson Panciatici
R2 29 June Spain Nil Montserrat Italy Nicola de Marco Italy RP Motorsport Spain Nil Montserrat
4 R1 Spain Valencia Street Circuit, Valencia 27 July Spain Jaime Alguersuari United Kingdom Will Bratt Spain Jaime Alguersuari Spain Campos F3 Racing Switzerland Natacha Gachnang
R2 United Kingdom Will Bratt Spain Germán Sánchez Spain Campos F3 Racing France Nelson Panciatici
5 Spain Valencia Street Circuit, Valencia 24 August Norway Christian Ebbesvik Switzerland Natacha Gachnang Norway Christian Ebbesvik United Kingdom Team West-Tec France Nelson Panciatici
6 R1 France Circuit de Nevers Magny-Cours, Magny-Cours 21 September Spain Máximo Cortés France Nelson Panciatici Spain Máximo Cortés Spain Q8 Oils Hache Team Spain Máximo Cortés
R2 Spain Germán Sánchez Spain Germán Sánchez Spain Campos F3 Racing France Nelson Panciatici
7 R1 Spain Circuit Ricardo Tormo, Valencia 27 September Spain Jaime Alguersuari Spain Germán Sánchez Spain Jaime Alguersuari Spain Campos F3 Racing Switzerland Natacha Gachnang
R2 28 September Spain Germán Sánchez Spain Germán Sánchez Spain Campos F3 Racing Switzerland Natacha Gachnang
8 R1 Spain Circuito de Jerez, Jerez de la Frontera 18 October Spain Adrián Campos, Jr. Spain Adrián Campos, Jr. Spain Adrián Campos, Jr. Spain emiliodevillota.com United Kingdom Jonathan Legris
R2 19 October Spain Víctor García Norway Christian Ebbesvik United Kingdom Team West-Tec Switzerland Natacha Gachnang
9 R1 Spain Circuit de Catalunya, Barcelona 1 November Spain Roberto Merhi Spain Roberto Merhi Spain Roberto Merhi Spain Escuderia TEC-Auto Italy Stefano Bizzarri
R2 2 November Spain Roberto Merhi Spain Roberto Merhi Spain Escuderia TEC-Auto Spain Marcos Martínez

Standings[edit]

Class A[edit]

  • Points are awarded as follows:
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 PP
Race 1 13 11 9 6 5 4 3 2 1 1
Race 2 12 10 8 6 5 4 3 2 1 0
  • The starting grid of the second race will be based on the results of the first race, but the order of the first six classified may be changed.
Pos Driver JAR
Spain
SPA
Belgium
ALB
Spain
VSC
Spain
VF1
Spain
MAG
France
VAL
Spain
JER
Spain
CAT
Spain
Pts
1 Spain Germán Sánchez 7 6 19 10 1 8 6 1 8 6 1 6 1 4 3 DSQ Ret 88
2 France Nelson Panciatici 11 7 4 3 3 Ret 3 2 2 2 5 9 6 9 14 DSQ 8 84
3 Switzerland Natacha Gachnang 2 13 12 4 6 4 2 3 9 11 7 2 4 7 5 Ret 11 76
4 Italy Nicola de Marco Ret Ret 1 5 5 1 4 17 4 4 2 15 9 10 6 7 Ret 74
5 United Kingdom Will Bratt 5 4 3 24 13 7 12 9 DSQ 10 18 10 7 3 2 3 2 67
6 Spain Bruno Méndez 6 1 6 6 2 NC Ret Ret 7 Ret NC 5 2 DSQ 10 5 3 66
7 Spain Jaime Alguersuari 1 5 1 4 NC NC 1 3 60
8 Spain Adrián Campos, Jr. NC NC 15 13 18 20 Ret Ret 6 3 3 4 Ret 1 4 8 5 58
9 Colombia Gustavo Yacamán 10 NC 5 1 7 3 NC 6 20 7 4 7 5 6 DNS 18 9 56
10 Norway Christian Ebbesvik 9 Ret 9 8 9 9 13 11 1 8 6 12 13 5 1 Ret 6 49
11 United Kingdom Jonathan Legris 8 Ret 2 2 10 5 5 Ret Ret Ret 13 11 8 2 Ret 11 10 47
12 Spain Nil Montserrat 4 3 8 7 4 2 7 Ret 38
13 Spain Roberto Merhi 9 18 3 1 1 36
14 Spain Celso Míguez 13 Ret 8 6 8 14 19 5 19 3 10 Ret 12 2 Ret 35
15 Spain Víctor García 3 2 10 11 16 11 21 Ret 5 NC 11 13 15 DSQ Ret Ret 7 28
16 South Africa Jimmy Auby 22 8 7 9 15 14 DNS Ret NC 18 9 8 11 Ret 11 9 12 11
17 Spain Toño Fernández 13 9 20 16 Ret 22 11 5 16 NC 14 18 21 15 8 8
18 China Qinghua Ma 15 12 12 15 8 22 14 8 7 Ret 14 7
19 Italy Stefano Bizzarri Ret 12 17 12 14 Ret 4 20 6
20 Spain José Alonso Liste Ret NC 24 17 DNS 16 14 7 10 9 NC 14 16 DNS 13 15 13 5
21 Argentina Augusto Scalbi 10 8 17 10 Ret 3
22 Spain Carmen Jordá 18 10 22 18 14 12 19 16 NC 14 10 Ret 20 11 9 13 18 1
Italy Edoardo Piscopo 25 22 0
Spain Cástor Benítez Ret Ret 17 19 21 17 NC 20 Ret 0
Spain Isaac López Navarro Ret 18 14 17 0
Spain José Luis Abadín 17 Ret 14 15 22 19 Ret 15 15 13 Ret 0
Spain José Luis Ituarte 14 NC 21 Ret 17 18 20 10 18 Ret 16 19 DNS 0
Spain Alejandro Núñez 16 NC 0
Spain Sergio Canamasas Ret DNS Ret 20 16 19 13 16 Ret Ret 18 13 15 16 15 0
Spain Toni Rubiejo 12 12 18 14 Ret 0
Italy David Fumanelli 12 17 Ret DNS 0
Spain Xavi Barrio Ret 11 16 Ret 23 DSQ Ret Ret 0
United Kingdom Alex Waters Ret 14 11 12 11 10 17 20 0
Portugal Francisco Villar 15 16 DNS 21 12 Ret Ret NC 11 17 15 16 19 NC 17 12 19 0
Spain Samuel Checa 19 NC 19 15 18 13 Ret 0
Spain Edgar Fernández 20 NC Ret 23 Ret 21 Ret NC Ret Ret 21 21 17 12 16 17 16 0
Spain Pedro Quesada Ret Ret 23 Ret 20 13 0
Guatemala Richard Campollo 14 0
Spain Miguel Ángel Montes 21 15 Ret 19 0
guest drivers ineligible for points
Spain Máximo Cortés 1 20 0
Spain Marcos Martínez 6 4 0
Pos Driver JAR
Spain
SPA
Belgium
ALB
Spain
VSC
Spain
VF1
Spain
MAG
France
VAL
Spain
JER
Spain
CAT
Spain
Pts
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate
Excluded (EX)

Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap

Copa F306/300[edit]

Pos Driver JAR
Spain
SPA
Belgium
ALB
Spain
VSC
Spain
VF1
Spain
MAG
France
VAL
Spain
JER
Spain
CAT
Spain
Pts
1 Switzerland Natacha Gachnang 1 8 7 3 3 2 1 2 2 4 2 1 1 3 1 NC 5 110
2 France Nelson Panciatici 5 2 2 2 1 NC 2 1 1 2 1 3 2 5 7 DSQ 2 109
3 United Kingdom Jonathan Legris 3 Ret 1 1 4 3 3 Ret Ret Ret 7 4 3 1 NC 4 4 76
4 Spain Nil Montserrat 2 1 4 4 2 1 4 Ret 48
5 South Africa Jimmy Auby 14 3 3 6 7 6 DNS Ret NC 8 4 2 4 Ret 5 3 6 44
6 Spain José Alonso Liste Ret NC 15 10 DNS 8 8 4 3 3 NC 5 7 DNS 6 8 7 25
7 China Qinghua Ma 9 7 5 6 3 12 6 4 2 Ret 8 24
8 Spain Carmen Jordá 10 5 13 11 6 4 12 9 NC 5 5 Ret 10 6 4 6 11 21
9 Colombia Gustavo Yacamán 2 DNS 10 3 16
10 Spain Toño Fernández 7 4 11 9 Ret 12 7 3 7 NC 8 8 11 9 3 16
11 Portugal Francisco Villar 9 11 DNS 13 5 Ret Ret NC 4 7 9 6 9 NC 9 5 12 13
12 Norway Christian Ebbesvik 4 Ret 5 5 10
13 Spain Pedro Quesada Ret Ret 14 Ret 10 5 3
14 Argentina Augusto Scalbi 6 5 8 3
15 Italy Stefano Bizzarri Ret 6 7 5 8 Ret 1 13 3
16 Spain Roberto Merhi 5 10 3
Spain Xavi Barrio Ret 6 8 Ret 12 DSQ Ret Ret 0
Spain Cástor Benítez Ret Ret 9 12 11 9 NC 10 Ret 0
Spain Isaac López Navarro Ret 10 7 10 0
Spain José Luis Ituarte 8 NC 12 NC 8 10 13 6 9 Ret 10 9 DNS 0
Spain Toni Rubiejo 6 7 10 8 NC Ret 0
United Kingdom Alex Waters Ret 9 6 7 10 11 0
Spain Samuel Checa 11 NC 9 7 11 8 Ret 0
Spain Edgar Fernández 12 NC Ret 14 Ret 11 Ret NC Ret Ret 12 11 8 7 8 9 9 0
Guatemala Richard Campollo 6 0
Spain Miguel Ángel Montes 13 10 Ret 11 0
guest drivers ineligible for points
Spain Marcos Martínez 2 1 0
Spain Máximo Cortés 1 11 0
Pos Driver JAR
Spain
SPA
Belgium
ALB
Spain
VSC
Spain
VF1
Spain
MAG
France
VAL
Spain
JER
Spain
CAT
Spain
Pts
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate
Excluded (EX)

Team Standings[edit]

Pos Team Pts
1 Spain Campos F3 Racing 134
2 Spain GTA Motor Competición 90
3 Spain Q8 Oils Hache Team 68
4 Spain emiliodevillota.com 63
5 Italy RP Motorsport 59
6 Spain Escuderia TEC-Auto 53
7 United Kingdom Team West-Tec 35
8 Spain Meycom 25
Spain Llusiá Racing 0
Spain Cetea Sport 0
Spain Novo Team ECA 0
Spain Sammy & Zoy 0
Spain Victoria Racing Team Sur 0

References[edit]

  1. ^ "German Sanchez, Spanish Champion at the expense of resolution of appeal". gtsport.es (GT SPORT). 2008-11-02. Archived from the original on 2009-09-30. Retrieved 2009-09-27. 
  2. ^ "El campeón de España de Fórmula 3 se decidirá en los despachos". marca.com (in Spanish) (MARCA). 2008-11-01. Archived from the original on 2009-09-30. Retrieved 2009-09-27. 
  3. ^ a b "La F-3 española rinde visita a Spa-Francorchamps". gtsport.es (in Spanish) (GT SPORT). 2008-05-28. Retrieved 2008-06-02. 

External links[edit]