2008 Speedway Grand Prix of Europe

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Poland 2008 Speedway Grand Prix of Europe
FIM BZ WBK BANK European Speedway Grand Prix
Information
Date 10 May 2008
City Poland Leszno
Event 2 of 11 (102)
Referee Germany Frank Ziegler
Jury President Denmark Joergen L. Jensen
Stadium details
Stadium Alfred Smoczyk Stadium
Capacity 25,000
Length 330 m
Track speedway track
SGP Results
Attendance 24,000
Best Time Poland Tomasz Gollob
59.44 secs (in Heat 4)
Winner Australia Leigh Adams
Runner-up United States Greg Hancock
3rd place Denmark Nicki Pedersen

The 2008 Speedway Grand Prix of Europe was the second race of the 2008 Speedway Grand Prix season. It took place on May 10 in the Alfred Smoczyk Stadium in Leszno, Poland.[1] The main sponsor was the commercial bank Bank Zachodni WBK.

The Grand Prind was won by Leigh Adams from Australia. It was the 7th Grand Prix win of his career. In the final, Adams beat American Greg Hancock and defending World Champion Danish Nicki Pedersen.[2]

Riders[edit]

The Speedway Grand Prix Commission nominated Jarosław Hampel as wild card, and Damian Baliński and Krzysztof Buczkowski as track reserves.[3] The draw was made on April 29 at the Fédération Internationale de Motocyclisme Headquarters in Mies, Switzerland.[4] Because of an injury, Bjarne Pedersen was replaced by Luboš Tomíček, Jr.[5] Adams, Kasprzak, Hampel and Baliński are all riding for Unia Leszno, whose home track is at the Alfred Smoczyk Stadium, in the 2008 season in Poland.

Heat details[edit]

Placing Draw Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21 22 23
1 9 Australia (2) Leigh Adams 20 2 3 0 3 3 11 4 3 3
2 7 United States (6) Greg Hancock 20 3 3 3 3 2 14 1 2 2
3 3 Denmark (1) Nicki Pedersen 16 3 2 1 3 3 12 3 2 1
4 8 Poland (16) Jarosław Hampel 16 2 2 3 3 3 13 2 3 0
5 16 Poland (4) Tomasz Gollob 12 3 3 3 1 1 11 5 1
6 14 Denmark (12) Niels Kristian Iversen 10 2 0 2 2 3 9 7 1
7 6 Australia (3) Jason Crump 8 0 2 2 2 2 8 8 X
8 10 Sweden (10) Andreas Jonsson 9 3 3 1 0 2 9 6 0
9 5 Sweden (15) Fredrik Lindgren 7 1 1 1 2 2 7 9
10 12 Denmark (5) Hans N. Andersen 6 0 1 3 1 1 6 10
11 2 United Kingdom (9) Chris Harris 6 2 1 2 1 0 6 11
12 13 Poland (7) Rune Holta 4 0 0 2 2 0 4 12
13 1 Czech Republic (19) Luboš Tomíček, Jr. 3 0 2 0 0 1 3 13
14 11 Poland (14) Krzysztof Kasprzak 3 1 0 1 0 1 3 14
15 4 Czech Republic (13) Lukáš Dryml 2 1 0 0 1 0 2 15
16 15 United Kingdom (8) Scott Nicholls 2 1 1 0 0 E4 2 16
17 17 Poland (17) Damian Baliński - - 17
18 18 Poland (18) Krzysztof Buczkowski - - 18
Placing Draw Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21 22 23

e: retired or mechanical failure • m: exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t: exclusion for touching the tapes • x: other exclusion • f: fell
ns: non-starter • nc: non-classify
Semi-finals: Heat 21: Riders placed 1st, 4th, 6th & 7th in the intermediate classification (after 20 heats)
Heat 22: Riders placed 2nd, 3rd, 5th & 8th in the intermediate classification (after 20 heats)
Big Final (heat 23): The first and second placed riders in each of the Semi-Finals

gate A – inside gate B gate C gate D – outside

Heat after heat[edit]

  1. (60.91) Pedersen, Harris, Dryml, Tomicek
  2. (60.82) Hancock, Hampel, Lindgren, Crump
  3. (60.63) Jonsson, Adams, Kasprzak, Andersen
  4. (59.44) Gollob, Iversen, Nicholls, Holta
  5. (60.62) Adams, Tomicek, Lindgren, Holta
  6. (59.94) Jonsson, Crump, Harris, Iversen
  7. (60.10) Hancock, Pedersen, Nicholls, Kasprzak
  8. (60.09) Gollob, Hampel, Andersen, Dryml
  9. (60.47) Gollob, Crump, Kasprzak, Tomicek
  10. (60.85) Andersen, Harris, Lindgren, Nicholls
  11. (60.04) Hampel, Iversen, Pedersen, Adams
  12. (60.25) Hancock, Holta, Jonsson, Dryml
  13. (60.96) Hancock, Iversen, Andersen, Tomicek
  14. (60.38) Hampel, Holta, Harris, Kasprzak
  15. (60.45) Pedersen, Lindgren, Gollob, Jonsson
  16. (60.19) Adams, Crump, Dryml, Nicholls
  17. (60.28) Hampel, Jonsson, Tomicek, Nicholls (E4)
  18. (60.38) Adams, Hancock, Gollob, Harris
  19. (60.67) Pedersen, Crump, Andersen, Holta
  20. (61.14) Iversen, Lindgren, Kasprzak, Dryml
    Semi-Finals:
  21. (60.73) Adams, Hancock, Iversen, Jonsson
  22. (60.19) Hampel, Pedersen, Gollob, Crump (X)
    Pedersen crashes on final lap due to collision to Crump. Crump excluded. Heat was no-restarted.
    Final:
  23. (60.23) Adams (6), Hancock (4), Pedersen (2), Hampel (0)

The intermediate classification[edit]

Qualifies for next season's Grand Prix series
Full-time Grand Prix rider
Wild card, track reserve or qualified reserve
Pos. Rider Points SVN
Slovenia
EUR
Poland
SWE
Sweden
DEN
Denmark
GBR
United Kingdom
CZE
Czech Republic
SCA
Sweden
LAT
Latvia
POL
Poland
ITA
Italy
FIN
Poland
1 Denmark (1) Nicki Pedersen 33 17 16                  
2 Poland (4) Tomasz Gollob 31 19 12                  
3 United States (6) Greg Hancock 28 8 20                  
4 Australia (2) Leigh Adams 25 5 20                  
5 Sweden (10) Andreas Jonsson 21 12 9                  
6 Denmark (5) Hans N. Andersen 20 14 6                  
7 Australia (3) Jason Crump 18 10 8                  
8 Denmark (12) Niels Kristian Iversen 18 8 10                  
9 Poland (16) Jarosław Hampel 16 16                  
10 Sweden (15) Fredrik Lindgren 14 7 7                  
11 United Kingdom (9) Chris Harris 12 6 6                  
12 Czech Republic (13) Lukáš Dryml 11 9 2                  
13 Poland (7) Rune Holta 9 5 4                  
14 United Kingdom (8) Scott Nicholls 9 7 2                  
15 Poland (14) Krzysztof Kasprzak 9 6 3                  
16 Slovenia (16) Matej Žagar 7 7                  
17 Denmark (11) Bjarne Pedersen 4 4                  
18 Czech Republic (19) Luboš Tomíček, Jr. 3 3                  
Rider(s) not classified
Slovenia (17) Izak Šantej ns                  
Poland (17) Damian Baliński ns                  
Slovenia (18) Denis Štojs ns                  
Poland (18) Krzysztof Buczkowski ns                  
Pos. Rider Points SVN
Slovenia
EUR
Poland
SWE
Sweden
DEN
Denmark
GBR
United Kingdom
CZE
Czech Republic
SCA
Sweden
LAT
Latvia
POL
Poland
ITA
Italy
FIN
Poland

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "SGP Permanent Wild Cards and 2008 Calendar Announced". SpeedwayWorld.Tv. 2007-10-22. Retrieved 2008-04-29. 
  2. ^ "Adams wins at Leszno". SpeedwayWorld.Tv. 2008-05-10. Retrieved 2008-05-11. 
  3. ^ "Grand Prix Leszno". PZM.pl. 2007-10-23. Archived from the original on 14 May 2008. Retrieved 2008-04-29. 
  4. ^ SpeedwayWorld.Tv - 2008-04-29.
  5. ^ "Grand Prix Leszno". PZM.pl. 2008-05-06. Archived from the original on 14 May 2008. Retrieved 2008-05-06. 

External links[edit]