2008 U.S. Figure Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2008 United States Figure Skating Championships
The senior ladies podium
The senior ladies podium
Type: National Championship
Date: January 20 – 27
Season: 2007–08
Location: St. Paul, Minnesota
Venue: Xcel Energy Center
Champions
Men's singles:
Evan Lysacek
Ladies' singles:
Mirai Nagasu
Pair skating:
Keauna McLaughlin / Rockne Brubaker
Ice dancing:
Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto
Navigation
Previous: 2007 U.S. Championships
Next: 2009 U.S. Championships

The 2008 United States Figure Skating Championships was the figure skating national championship to determine the national champions of the United States for the 2007–08 season. Organized by the U.S. Figure Skating, it determined the national champions and was also used to determine the U.S. teams for the 2008 World, World Junior, and Four Continents Championships.

Skaters competed in four disciplines – men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing – across three levels of competition – senior, junior, and novice. Medals were awarded in four colors: gold (first), silver (second), bronze (third), and pewter (fourth).

The 2008 Championships took place between January 20 and 27th at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul, Minnesota.

Competition notes[edit]

  • Reigning four-time ice dancing silver medalists Melissa Gregory / Denis Petukhov withdrew before the event due to injury.
  • Reigning silver medalist single skater Emily Hughes withdrew before the event due to injury.
  • Ladies gold medalist Mirai Nagasu, silver medalist Rachael Flatt, and pewter medalist Caroline Zhang were not placed on the World or Four Continents team because they were not age-eligible.
  • Evan Lysacek and Johnny Weir tied in the overall score, with Weir winning the short program and Lysacek winning the free skating. Lysacek won the title on the first tiebreak under International Skating Union rules, which was the free skating score.

Qualifying[edit]

Qualification for the U.S. Championships begins at one of nine regional competitions. The regions are New England, North Atlantic, South Atlantic, Upper Great Lakes, Eastern Great Lakes, Southwestern, Northwest Pacific, Central Pacific, and Southwest Pacific. The top four finishers in each regional advance to one of three sectional competitions (Eastern, Midwestern, and Pacific Coast). Skaters who place in the top four at sectionals advance to the U.S. Championships.

The top five finishers in each discipline from the previous year are given byes to the U.S. Championships, as are any skaters who qualify for the Junior or the Senior Grand Prix Final. Skaters are also given byes through a qualifying competition if they are assigned to an international event during the time that qualifying event is to take place. For example, if a skater is competing at an event at the same time as his or her regional competition, that skater would receive a bye to sectionals. If a skater is competing at an event at the same time as his or her sectional competition, that skater would qualify for the national event without having had to compete at a sectional championship.

Senior results[edit]

Men[edit]

Rank Name Club Points SP FS
1 Evan Lysacek DuPage FSC 244.77* 2 1
2 Johnny Weir SC of New York 244.77* 1 2
3 Stephen Carriere SC of Boston 228.06 3 3
4 Jeremy Abbott Broadmoor SC 221.85 5 4
5 Ryan Bradley Broadmoor SC 221.31 4 5
6 Scott Smith SC of Boston 210.55 6 6
7 Wesley Campbell Nashville FSC 200.10 8 7
8 Shaun Rogers Univ of Delaware FSC 195.96 13 9
9 Tommy Steenberg SC of Northern Virginia 195.32 12 10
10 Dennis Phan All Year FSC 193.75 15 8
11 Parker Pennington Washington FSC 188.82 10 13
12 Geoffry Varner Peninsula SC 184.52 9 14
13 Eliot Halverson St. Paul FSC 183.67 17 11
14 Braden Overett Denver FSC 182.86 16 12
15 Derrick Delmore Washington FSC 180.83 7 16
16 Douglas Razzano Coyotes SC of Arizona 180.21 11 15
17 Michael Villarreal All Year FSC 164.35 14 18
18 Rohene Ward Starlight Ice Dance Club 160.45 18 17

* Weir and Lysacek tied in the overall score. Lysacek won the title on the tiebreaker, which was the free skating placement.[1][2][3][4][5]

Ladies[edit]

Rank Name Club Points SP FS
1 Mirai Nagasu Pasadena FSC 190.41 1 3
2 Rachael Flatt Broadmoor SC 188.73 3 1
3 Ashley Wagner Washington FSC 188.56 2 2
4 Caroline Zhang All Year FSC 173.16 7 4
5 Bebe Liang All Year FSC 164.87 6 5
6 Katrina Hacker SC of Boston 158.28 5 6
7 Kimmie Meissner Univ of Delaware FSC 157.56 4 7
8 Melissa Bulanhagui Univ of Delaware FSC 149.22 8 8
9 Alissa Czisny Detroit SC 146.38 9 9
10 Becky Bereswill Houston FSC 137.65 14 10
11 Tenile Victorsen All Year FSC 132.80 15 11
12 Danielle Kahle All Year FSC 132.22 10 13
13 Megan Williams-Stewart Univ of Delaware FSC 130.40 12 14
14 Chrissy Hughes Highland SC 126.84 16 12
15 Molly Oberstar Duluth FSC 125.13 11 15
16 Karen Zhou All Year FSC 116.30 17 16
17 Angie Lien Duluth FSC 112.25 13 20
18 Megan Hyatt Wagon Wheel FSC 108.69 19 17
19 Stephanie Roth SC of New York 107.49 18 18
20 Laney Diggs All Year FSC 99.20 20 19

Pairs[edit]

Rank Name Club Points SP FS
1 Keauna McLaughlin / Rockne Brubaker Los Angeles FSC / Broadmoor SC 190.74 1 1
2 Rena Inoue / John Baldwin All Year FSC 183.17 2 2
3 Brooke Castile / Ben Okolski Arctic FSC 175.07 3 3
4 Tiffany Vise / Derek Trent Broadmoor SC 161.20 5 4
5 Amanda Evora / Mark Ladwig Southwest Florida FSC / Red River Valley FSC 158.94 4 5
6 Caitlin Yankowskas / John Coughlin Colonial FSC / Kansas City FSC 153.80 6 6
7 Naomi Nari Nam / Themistocles Leftheris All Year FSC / Los Angeles FSC 145.89 8 7
8 Chloé Katz / Joseph Lynch SC of New York 142.29 7 8
9 Bianca Butler / Joseph Jacobsen All Year FSC 136.65 11 9
10 MeeRan Trombley / Laureano Ibarra Broadmoor SC / All Year FSC 130.29 12 10
11 Kaela Pflumm / Christopher Pottenger Univ of Delaware FSC / Dallas FSC 127.27 10 12
12 Katie Beriau / Alexander Merritt Charter Oak FSC / Los Angeles FSC 125.52 9 14
13 Amber Wehrle / Nicholas Kole Broadmoor SC 125.17 13 11
14 Laura Lepzinski / Ethan Burgess Detroit SC / All Year FSC 119.40 14 15
15 Kendra Moyle / Steven Pottenger Ann Arbor FSC / Dallas FSC 117.98 15 13

Ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Club Points CD OD FD
1 Tanith Belbin / Ben Agosto Arctic FSC 216.07 1 1 1
2 Meryl Davis / Charlie White Arctic FSC / Detroit SC 206.82 2 2 2
3 Kimberly Navarro / Brent Bommentre Santa Rosa FSC / Philadelphia SC & HS 187.94 3 3 3
4 Emily Samuelson / Evan Bates Ann Arbor FSC 175.16 4 4 6
5 Jennifer Wester / Daniil Barantsev Dallas FSC / Detroit SC 169.37 5 6 5
6 Jane Summersett / Todd Gilles Broadmoor SC 166.86 10 5 4
7 Charlotte Maxwell / Nick Traxler Stars FSC of Texas 161.17 7 7 7
8 Mimi Whetstone / Chris Obzansky Oklahoma City FSC / Salt Lake Figure Skating 157.10 6 8 8
9 Lynn Kriengkrairut / Logan Giulietti-Schmitt All Year FSC / Stars FSC of Texas 151.50 8 9 9
10 Mauri Gustafson / Joel Dear All Year FSC / Stars FSC of Texas 138.20 9 10 10
11 Clare Farrell / Charles Fishpaw St. Louis SC / Univ of Delaware FSC 130.90 11 11 11
12 Marsha Snyder / Peter Fischl Pittsburgh FSC 120.51 12 12 12
13 Stacy Kim / Jonathan Harris Stars FSC of Texas 105.71 13 13 13

Junior results[edit]

Men[edit]

Rank Name Club Points SP FS
1 Adam Rippon SC of New York 213.76 1 1
2 Brandon Mroz Broadmoor SC 203.63 3 2
3 Andrew Gonzales All Year FSC 182.27 4 4
4 Richard Dornbush All Year FSC 179.27 12 3
5 Keegan Messing Anchorage FSC 176.63 6 5
6 Curran Oi SC of Boston 176.44 2 10
7 Alexander Johnson Braemar-City of Lakes FSC 169.19 5 9
8 Armin Mahbanoozadeh Washington FSC 167.76 9 6
9 William Brewster Detroit SC 167.70 7 8
10 Austin Kanallakan Broadmoor SC 165.06 10 7
11 Grant Hochstein St. Clair Shores FSC 162.12 8 11
12 Zachary DeWulf Univ of Delaware FSC 152.68 11 13
13 Max Aaron Coyotes SC of Arizona 146.98 13 14
14 Daniel Raad Park FSC 145.30 16 12
15 Osadolo Irowa DuPage FSC 141.46 14 15
16 Theron James New Haven SC 116.52 15 16

Ladies[edit]

Rank Name Club Points SP FS
1 Alexe Gilles Broadmoor SC 156.17 3 1
2 Angela Maxwell Dallas FSC 150.11 1 3
3 Brittney Rizo SC of Boston 149.60 2 4
4 Kristine Musademba Washington FSC 143.86 5 5
5 Amanda Dobbs Peninsula SC 142.76 6 2
6 Victoria Rackohn All Year FSC 137.70 4 6
7 Kirsten Olson Starlight Ice Dance Club 130.21 7 7
8 Ellie Kawamura All Year FSC 122.74 8 8
9 Rebecca Stern Univ of Delaware FSC 110.76 11 9
10 Jane Ruan SC of New York 110.72 9 11
11 Carolyn-Ann Alba All Year FSC 108.68 12 10
12 Alexa Scimeca DuPage FSC 104.20 10 12
13 Masha Leonov Tampa Bay SC 97.54 13 13
14 Victoria Fairchild Broadmoor SC 91.40 14 14

Pairs[edit]

Rank Name Club Points SP FS
1 Jessica Rose Paetsch / Jon Nuss Broadmoor SC 143.19 2 1
2 Tracy Tanovich / Michael Chau Southwest Florida FSC 137.36 3 2
3 Chelsi Guillen / Danny Curzon Coyotes SC of Arizona 134.58 1 4
4 Andrea Best / Trevor Young Detroit SC 129.75 5 3
5 Meg Byrne / Nathan Bartholomay Univ of Delaware FSC 124.71 6 5
6 Lisa Moore / Justin Gaumond ISC of Fort Collins / All Year FSC 123.69 4 6
7 Jaylyn Kelly / Gabe Woodruff Lansing SC / Detroit SC 113.90 10 7
8 Janyce Okamoto / Ryan Berning Nashville FSC 113.42 9 8
9 Megan Gueli / Grant Marron Detroit SC / Coyotes SC of Arizona 107.41 8 10
10 Arielle Trujillo / Daniyel Cohen Los Angeles FSC / Elite Training Academy 104.02 12 9
11 Rachel DeRita / Brandon Accardi Univ of Delaware FSC 101.50 11 11
12 Claire Davis / Nathan Miller Broadmoor SC 100.70 7 13
13 Molly Schleicher / Christopher Schleicher SC of Boston 95.64 13 12

Ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Club Points CD OD FD
1 Madison Hubbell / Keiffer Hubbell Ann Arbor FSC 167.48 1 3 1
2 Piper Gilles / Timothy McKernan Broadmoor SC 161.66 2 4 2
3 Madison Chock / Greg Zuerlein All Year FSC / Arctic FSC 161.40 4 1 3
4 Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani SC of New York / Broadmoor SC 157.80 7 2 4
5 Shannon Wingle / Ryan Devereaux Arctic FSC / Coyotes SC of Arizona 154.09 8 5 5
6 Pilar Bosley / John Corona Peninsula SC / Philadelphia SC & HS 144.37 3 6 9
7 Sara Bailey / Kyle Herring Charter Oak FSC / Univ of Delaware FSC 141.62 5 11 6
8 Anastasia Cannuscio / Dean Copely Univ of Delaware FSC / SC of New York 140.14 6 7 8
9 Isabella Cannuscio / Ian Lorello Univ of Delaware FSC 139.14 9 8 7
10 Rachel Tibbetts / Collin Brubaker Broadmoor SC / All Year FSC 131.72 11 9 10
11 Rachael Richardson / Brad Coulter Detroit SC / Spokane FSC 127.62 12 10 12
12 Kaylyn Patitucci / Karl Edelmann St. Moritz ISC / Ann Arbor FSC 127.12 13 12 11
13 Michelle Pennington / Andrew Skillington All Year FSC / Broadmoor SC 124.74 10 13 13

Novice results[edit]

Men[edit]

Rank Name Club Points SP FS
1 Daniel O'Shea Skokie Valley SC 145.92 1 1
2 Ross Miner SC of Boston 135.81 4 3
3 David Wang All Year FSC 133.70 3 4
4 Alexander Zahradnicek Georgia FSC 133.24 2 5
5 Alexander Aiken Atlanta FSC 132.31 6 2
6 Victor Travis Pavilion SC of Cleve. Hghts 121.64 5 6
7 Timothy LeDuc Eastern Iowa FSC 104.93 7 8
8 Peter Max Dion Jamestown SC 103.89 8 7
9 William Knop All Year FSC 100.85 9 9
10 Ryan Hartley Queen City FSC 89.65 10 10
11 Sam Koch Peninsula SC 84.69 12 11
12 Michael Helgren Santa Rosa FSC 83.36 11 12

Ladies[edit]

Rank Name Club Points SP FS
1 Marissa Secundy Broadmoor SC 110.38 2 1
2 Sophia Lamay Texas Gulf Coast FSC 108.41 1 4
3 Felicia Zhang SC of New York 106.02 4 2
4 Agnes Zawadzki DuPage FSC 104.18 6 3
5 Song King All Year FSC 103.01 5 6
6 Kendall Wyckoff Vermont SC 98.51 10 5
7 Gretchen Donlan SC of Boston 95.56 3 9
8 Holly Alexander Univ of Delaware FSC 95.49 8 7
9 Victoria Hecht Los Angeles FSC 88.54 9 10
10 Samiera Abou-Nasr Yellowstone Valley FSC 87.60 12 8
11 Stephanie Rigley All Year FSC 86.40 7 12
12 Christina Gao Northern Kentucky SC 83.75 11 11

Pairs[edit]

Rank Name Club Points SP FS
1 Brynn Carman / Christopher Knierim Broadmoor SC 120.53 2 1
2 Brittany Chase / Andrew Speroff Broadmoor SC 116.99 1 3
3 Marissa Castelli / Simon Shnapir Smithfield FSC / Colonial FSC 116.42 4 2
4 Kloe Bautista / Galvani Hopson All Year FSC / Los Angeles FSC 113.80 3 4
5 Cassie Andrews / Nicholas Anderson Indiana World Sk Acad FSC 102.26 6 5
6 Christina Guterres / Steven Hsu All Year FSC 98.41 5 6
7 Lauren Farr / John Kern Sun Valley FSC / SC of Wilmington 93.65 7 7
8 Ashley Cain / Sergey Sidorov Stars FSC of Texas / Dallas FSC 92.63 8 8
9 Jennifer Sulc / Steven Aviram Shaker FSC / SC of New York 87.03 9 9
10 Tori Vollmer / David Sparks Inland Empire FSC / Los Angeles FSC 83.50 10 10
11 Molly Moskowitz / Tyler Harris Colonial SC of Pennsylvania / Princeton SC 74.07 11 11
12 Cali Fujimoto / Nicholas Barsi-Rhyne Peninsula SC 67.01 12 12

Ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Club Points CD1 CD2 FD
1 Chloe Wolf / Rhys Ainsworth Univ of Delaware FSC / North Atlantic FSC 110.69 1 3 1
2 Megan Evans / Nathan Truesdell Washington FSC / Arctic FSC 106.27 3 1 3
3 Una Donegan / Andrew Korda SC of Boston 103.85 5 4 2
4 Anastasia Olson / Jordan Cowan Ann Arbor FSC / All Year FSC 103.15 2 5 4
5 Katie Wyble / Justin Morrow Center I&B of Western PA / SC of New York 98.83 4 2 7
6 Kate McDermott / Colin McManus SC of Boston / Brooklyn FSC of Ohio 95.85 8 6 6
7 Elyse Matsumoto / Patrick Mays Peninsula SC / Ann Arbor FSC 95.16 9 8 5
8 Lauren Ely / Travis Mager Palomares FSC / Columbia FSC 93.27 7 7 8
9 Liza Branella / Benjamin Nykiel Ice Works SC / Bowie FSC 90.63 6 9 9
10 Grace Lee Sells / Robert Cuthbertson Stars FSC of Texas / Stars FSC of Texas 82.47 10 10 11
11 Hayley SooHoo / Brett Ryan Los Angeles FSC / San Diego FSC 80.85 11 11 10

International team selections[edit]

World team[edit]

Men Ladies Pairs Ice dancing
1 Evan Lysacek Ashley Wagner Rena Inoue / John Baldwin Tanith Belbin / Ben Agosto
2 Johnny Weir Bebe Liang Brooke Castile / Ben Okolski Meryl Davis / Charlie White
3 Stephen Carriere Kimmie Meissner Kim Navarro / Brent Bommentre
1st alternate Jeremy Abbott Katrina Hacker Tiffany Vise / Derek Trent Jennifer Wester / Daniil Barantsev
2nd alternate Ryan Bradley Melissa Bulanhagui Amanda Evora / Mark Ladwig Jane Summersett / Todd Gilles
3rd alternate Scott Smith Alissa Czisny Caitlin Yankowskas / John Coughlin Charlotte Maxwell / Nick Traxler

Four Continents team[edit]

Men Ladies Pairs Ice dancing
1 Evan Lysacek Ashley Wagner Rena Inoue / John Baldwin Meryl Davis / Charlie White
2 Johnny Weir Bebe Liang Brooke Castile / Ben Okolski Kim Navarro / Brent Bommentre
3 Stephen Carriere Katrina Hacker Tiffany Vise / Derek Trent Jennifer Wester / Daniil Barantsev
1st alternate Jeremy Abbott Alexe Gilles Amanda Evora / Mark Ladwig Jane Summersett / Todd Gilles
2nd alternate Ryan Bradley Melissa Bulanhagui Caitlin Yankowskas / John Coughlin Charlotte Maxwell / Nick Traxler
3rd alternate Scott Smith Alissa Czisny Naomi Nari Nam / Themi Leftheris Mimi Whetstone / Chris Obzansky

World Junior team[edit]

Men Ladies Pairs Ice dancing
1 Adam Rippon Mirai Nagasu Bianca Butler / Joseph Jacobsen Emily Samuelson / Evan Bates
2 Brandon Mroz Rachael Flatt Jessica Rose Paetsch / Jon Nuss Madison Hubbell / Keiffer Hubbell
3 Tommy Steenberg Caroline Zhang Chelsi Guillen / Danny Curzon
1st alternate Eliot Halverson Alexe Gilles Kaela Pflumm / Christopher Pottenger Piper Gilles / Timothy McKernan
2nd alternate Douglas Razzano Angela Maxwell Meg Byrne / Nathan Bartholomay Madison Chock / Greg Zuerlein
3rd alternate Andrew Gonzales Melissa Bulanhagui Arielle Trujillo / Daniyel Cohen Shannon Wingle / Ryan Devereaux

References[edit]

External links[edit]