2008 Wimbledon Championships – Girls' Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2008 Wimbledon Championships
Champion   United Kingdom Laura Robson
Runner-up   Thailand Noppawan Lertcheewakarn
Final score   6–3, 3–6, 6–1
Events
Singles   men   women       boys   girls
Doubles   men   women   mixed   boys   girls
Other events
Legends    men    women    seniors
WC Doubles    men    women  
Wimbledon Championships
 < 2007 2009 > 

Urszula Radwańska was the defending champion, but did not compete in the Juniors that year.

Laura Robson won in the final 6–3, 3–6, 6–1 against Noppawan Lertcheewakarn, becoming only the second British player in the open era to win a junior title at Wimbledon, following Annabel Croft's victory in 1984.

Seeds[edit]

  1. United States Melanie Oudin (Second Round)
  2. Netherlands Arantxa Rus (Quarterfinals)
  3. Thailand Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (Final)
  4. Romania Elena Bogdan (First Round)
  5. Slovenia Polona Hercog (Quarterfinals)
  6. Australia Jessica Moore (Third Round)
  7. Romania Ana Bogdan (First Round)
  8. Japan Kurumi Nara (First Round)
  9. Serbia Bojana Jovanovski (Quarterfinals)
  10. Australia Johanna Konta (Third Round)
  11. Russia Ksenia Lykina (First Round)
  12. Austria Nikola Hofmanova (Third Round)
  13. Indonesia Jessy Rompies (First Round)
  14. Russia Elena Chernyakova (Second Round)
  15. Germany Linda Berlinecke (Second Round)
  16. Poland Katarzyna Piter (Second Round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                       
     United Kingdom Laura Robson 7 6    
9  Serbia Bojana Jovanovski 5 4    
     United Kingdom Laura Robson 6 7    
  Q  Slovakia Romana Tabaková 2 5    
Q  Slovakia Romana Tabaková 6 6  
  5  Slovenia Polona Hercog 4 1    
       United Kingdom Laura Robson 6 3 6
  3  Thailand Noppawan Lertcheewakarn 3 6 1
  WC  United Kingdom Naomi Broady 7 3 4  
3  Thailand Noppawan Lertcheewakarn 66 6 6  
  3  Thailand Noppawan Lertcheewakarn 7 6  
     Belgium Tamaryn Hendler 62 3    
   Belgium Tamaryn Hendler 7 6  
  2  Netherlands Arantxa Rus 64 3    

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
1  United States M Oudin 6 6    
Q  Japan S Ishizu 1 2       1  United States M Oudin 1 3    
   United Kingdom L Robson 6 6        United Kingdom L Robson 6 6    
   United States A Guarachi 0 4            United Kingdom L Robson 7 7    
   Netherlands L Kerkhove 3 6 6          Netherlands L Kerkhove 66 5    
   Canada R Marino 6 3 4        Netherlands L Kerkhove 5 6 6
   Hungary R-L Jani 4 3     15  Germany L Berlinecke 7 3 2  
15  Germany L Berlinecke 6 6            United Kingdom L Robson 7 6  
9  Serbia B Jovanovski 6 6         9  Serbia B Jovanovski 5 4  
   Italy A Grymalska 0 1       9  Serbia B Jovanovski 6 6    
WC  United Kingdom A Cunningham 5 2     Q  Czech Republic M Borecká 3 4    
Q  Czech Republic M Borecká 7 6         9  Serbia B Jovanovski 7 6  
   Australia I Holland 7 4 8          Australia I Holland 5 2    
WC  Poland A Grela 5 6 6        Australia I Holland 6 4 6
   Russia M Sirotkina 7 3 6      Russia M Sirotkina 3 6 3  
8  Japan K Nara 5 6 0  

Section 2[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
4  Romania E Bogdan 2 1    
   France K Mladenovic 6 6          France K Mladenovic 7 6    
   Poland S Zaniewska 6 6        Poland S Zaniewska 63 2    
WC  United Kingdom V Brook 0 1            France K Mladenovic 4 3    
Q  Slovakia R Tabaková 6 6         Q  Slovakia R Tabaková 6 6    
WC  United Kingdom J Rae 0 4       Q  Slovakia R Tabaková 6 6  
Q  Thailand K Narattana 2 3     14  Russia E Chernyakova 1 1    
14  Russia E Chernyakova 6 6         Q  Slovakia R Tabaková 6 6  
10  Australia J Konta 7 6         5  Slovenia P Hercog 4 1  
   South Africa M Gorny 5 1       10  Australia J Konta 6 6    
WC  United States C Vandeweghe 2 5     Q  United Kingdom J Windley 3 3    
Q  United Kingdom J Windley 6 7         10  Australia J Konta 6 4 3
   Morocco N Lalami 6 4 4       5  Slovenia P Hercog 3 6 6  
   Indonesia B Gumulya 2 6 6        Indonesia B Gumulya 1 63  
   Japan M Doi 4 2     5  Slovenia P Hercog 6 7    
5  Slovenia P Hercog 6 6    

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
7  Romania A Bogdan 3 65    
WC  United Kingdom N Broady 6 7       WC  United Kingdom N Broady 6 4 6  
   United States M Burdette 3 4        Kazakhstan Z Diyas 3 6 2  
   Kazakhstan Z Diyas 6 6         WC  United Kingdom N Broady 7 6    
   Russia Y Buchina 4 6 3       12  Austria N Hofmanova 66 2    
Q  Italy M Trevisan 6 4 6     Q  Italy M Trevisan 2 2  
Q  Canada G Dabrowski 1 1     12  Austria N Hofmanova 6 6    
12  Austria N Hofmanova 6 6         WC  United Kingdom N Broady 7 3 4
16  Poland K Piter 6 6         3  Thailand N Lertcheewakarn 66 6 6
   United Kingdom J Curtis 4 0       16  Poland K Piter 3 1    
   Japan M Inoue 7 60 4   Q  Australia T Calderwood 6 6    
Q  Australia T Calderwood 65 7 6       Q  Australia T Calderwood 2 2  
   Netherlands R Hogenkamp 5 6 6       3  Thailand N Lertcheewakarn 6 6    
   Hungary T Babos 7 3 3        Netherlands R Hogenkamp 3 1  
   Czech Republic Z Linhová 6 0 1   3  Thailand N Lertcheewakarn 6 6    
3  Thailand N Lertcheewakarn 4 6 6  

Section 4[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
6  Australia J Moore 4 6 6  
   India P Venkatesh 6 3 1     6  Australia J Moore 6 6    
   Slovakia Z Luknárová 6 3 6      Slovakia Z Luknárová 3 4    
WC  United Kingdom H Watson 3 6 4       6  Australia J Moore 3 3    
   Belgium T Hendler 6 4 6          Belgium T Hendler 6 6    
   France C Chala 3 6 1        Belgium T Hendler 6 6  
   Italy N Burnett 7 6        Italy N Burnett 0 4    
11  Russia K Lykina 65 3            Belgium T Hendler 7 6  
13  Indonesia J Rompies 7 1 2       2  Netherlands A Rus 64 3  
   Japan A Yamasoto 63 6 6        Japan A Yamasoto 4 64    
   Hungary Z Susányi 7 6        Hungary Z Susányi 6 7    
WC  United Kingdom T Moore 6 4            Hungary Z Susányi 0 4  
   Hong Kong Z-j Yang 6 6         2  Netherlands A Rus 6 6    
   Belarus A Orlik 2 1          Hong Kong Z-j Yang 3 0  
   Serbia M Špremo 1 3     2  Netherlands A Rus 6 6    
2  Netherlands A Rus 6 6    

External links[edit]