2008 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2008 Wimbledon Championships
Champions   Canada Daniel Nestor
Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
Runners-up   Sweden Jonas Björkman
Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett
Final score   7–6(12), 6–7(3), 6–3, 6–3
Events
Singles   men   women       boys   girls
Doubles   men   women   mixed   boys   girls
Other events
Legends    men    women    seniors
WC Doubles    men    women  
Wimbledon Championships
 < 2007 2009 > 

Arnaud Clément and Michaël Llodra were the defending champions, but were forced to withdraw due to a left arm injury for Llodra.

Daniel Nestor and Nenad Zimonjić won in the final 7–6(12), 6–7(3), 6–3, 6–3, against Jonas Björkman and Kevin Ullyett.

Seeds[edit]

  1. United States Bob Bryan / United States Mike Bryan (Semifinals)
  2. Canada Daniel Nestor / Serbia Nenad Zimonjić (Champions)
  3. Israel Jonathan Erlich / Israel Andy Ram (Quarterfinals)
  4. India Mahesh Bhupathi / The Bahamas Mark Knowles (First Round)
  5. Sweden Simon Aspelin / Austria Julian Knowle (First Round)
  6. Czech Republic Martin Damm / Czech Republic Pavel Vízner (First Round)
  7. France Arnaud Clément / France Michaël Llodra (withdrew due to a left arm injury for Llodra)
  8. Sweden Jonas Björkman / Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett (Final)
  9. Czech Republic Lukáš Dlouhý / India Leander Paes (Semifinals)
  10. Poland Mariusz Fyrstenberg / Poland Marcin Matkowski (First Round)
  11. South Africa Jeff Coetzee / South Africa Wesley Moodie (Second Round)
  12. Brazil Marcelo Melo / Brazil André Sá (Third Round, withdrew)
  13. Czech Republic František Čermák / Australia Jordan Kerr (Third Round)
  14. Belarus Max Mirnyi / United Kingdom Jamie Murray (Third Round)
  15. Germany Christopher Kas / Netherlands Rogier Wassen (Third Round)
  16. France Julien Benneteau / France Nicolas Mahut (Third Round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                                   
  1  United States Bob Bryan
 United States Mike Bryan
7 6 6      
   Spain Marcel Granollers
 Spain Santiago Ventura
63 2 0      
  1  United States Bob Bryan
 United States Mike Bryan
63 7 65 69    
  8  Sweden Jonas Björkman
 Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett
7 5 7 7    
   Germany Philipp Petzschner
 Austria Alexander Peya
65 6 3 7 2
  8  Sweden Jonas Björkman
 Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett
7 4 6 65 6  
    8  Sweden Jonas Björkman
 Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett
612 7 3 3  
  2  Canada Daniel Nestor
 Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
7 63 6 6  
  9  Czech Republic Lukáš Dlouhý
 India Leander Paes
6 6 6      
3  Israel Jonathan Erlich
 Israel Andy Ram
3 3 3      
9  Czech Republic Lukáš Dlouhý
 India Leander Paes
64 6 1 6 6
  2  Canada Daniel Nestor
 Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
7 4 6 4 8  
   South Africa Kevin Anderson
 Sweden Robert Lindstedt
65 4 7 3  
  2  Canada Daniel Nestor
 Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
7 6 65 6    

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 United States B Bryan
 United States M Bryan
7 6 6    
WC United Kingdom C Eaton
 United Kingdom A Slabinsky
5 1 4     1 United States B Bryan
 United States M Bryan
6 6 6    
  Czech Republic J Levinský
 Czech Republic D Škoch
3 2 2       Russia I Kunitsyn
 Russia D Tursunov
2 2 4    
  Russia I Kunitsyn
 Russia D Tursunov
6 6 6     1 United States B Bryan
 United States M Bryan
610 6 6 6  
  Argentina E Schwank
 Argentina C Berlocq
6 4 6 6   13 Czech Republic F Čermák
 Australia J Kerr
7 4 4 2  
  Argentina G Cañas
 Argentina M García
1 6 4 4     Argentina E Schwank
 Argentina C Berlocq
3 4 65    
WC United Kingdom R Bloomfield
 United Kingdom K Skupski
4 7 4 4   13 Czech Republic F Čermák
 Australia J Kerr
6 6 7    
13 Czech Republic F Čermák
 Australia J Kerr
6 5 6 6   1 United States B Bryan
 United States M Bryan
7 6 6    
10 Poland M Fyrstenberg
 Poland M Matkowski
3 5 4       Spain M Granollers
 Spain S Ventura
63 2 0    
  India R Bopanna
 Pakistan A-u-H Qureshi
6 7 6       India R Bopanna
 Pakistan A-u-H Qureshi
2 4 2    
  Thailand S Ratiwatana
 Thailand S Ratiwatana
62 2 66       Spain M Granollers
 Spain S Ventura
6 6 6    
  Spain M Granollers
 Spain S Ventura
7 6 7       Spain M Granollers
 Spain S Ventura
7 6 6    
  Brazil T Bellucci
 Brazil M Daniel
5 4 3     Q Czech Republic P Pála
 Slovakia I Zelenay
5 2 4    
Q Czech Republic P Pála
 Slovakia I Zelenay
7 6 6     Q Czech Republic P Pála
 Slovakia I Zelenay
4 2 6 7 6
Q Portugal F Gil
 Belgium D Norman
7 7 6     Q Portugal F Gil
 Belgium D Norman
6 6 1 6 1
LL United States H Armando
 United States J Levine
63 65 3    

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 India M Bhupathi
 The Bahamas M Knowles
5 2 64    
  Germany P Petzschner
 Austria A Peya
7 6 7       Germany P Petzschner
 Austria A Peya
6 6 6    
  Serbia J Tipsarević
 Serbia V Troicki
6 6 6       Serbia J Tipsarević
 Serbia V Troicki
4 4 3    
  Israel H Levy
 United States J Thomas
3 1 3       Germany P Petzschner
 Austria A Peya
6 7 6 6  
  France J Chardy
 France F Serra
1 2 3     15 Germany C Kas
 Netherlands R Wassen
7 6 2 4  
  Argentina L Arnold Ker
 Peru L Horna
6 6 6       Argentina L Arnold Ker
 Peru L Horna
         
  Spain Ó Hernández
 Spain Montañés
5 3 2     15 Germany C Kas
 Netherlands R Wassen
w/o        
15 Germany C Kas
 Netherlands R Wassen
7 6 6       Germany P Petzschner
 Austria A Peya
65 6 3 7 2
11 South Africa J Coetzee
 South Africa W Moodie
6 1 6 6   8 Sweden J Björkman
 Zimbabwe K Ullyett
7 4 6 65 6
  Italy S Bolelli
 Italy A Seppi
1 6 3 2   11 South Africa J Coetzee
 South Africa W Moodie
62 2 63    
  Spain F López
 Spain F Verdasco
6 6 6       Spain F López
 Spain F Verdasco
7 6 7    
  Czech Republic T Cibulec
 Czech Republic I Minář
4 4 4       Spain F López
 Spain F Verdasco
         
  Netherlands R Haase
 United States S Querrey
2 6 5 62   8 Sweden J Björkman
 Zimbabwe K Ullyett
w/o        
  Italy F Cipolla
 Germany D Gremelmayr
6 2 7 7     Italy F Cipolla
 Germany D Gremelmayr
4 62 4    
  Australia P Hanley
 Australia T Perry
4 4 5     8 Sweden J Björkman
 Zimbabwe K Ullyett
6 7 6    
8 Sweden J Björkman
 Zimbabwe K Ullyett
6 6 7    

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
6 Czech Republic M Damm
 Czech Republic P Vízner
4 66 6 4  
  United States T Parrott
 Slovakia F Polášek
6 7 2 6     United States T Parrott
 Slovakia F Polášek
6 3 7 6  
WC United Kingdom N Bamford
 United Kingdom J Goodall
3 6 2       South Africa R de Voest
 Poland L Kubot
4 6 65 4  
  South Africa R de Voest
 Poland L Kubot
6 7 6       United States T Parrott
 Slovakia F Polášek
62 66 4    
  United States E Butorac
 Australia A Fisher
5 6 6 64 7 9 Czech Republic L Dlouhý
 India L Paes
7 7 6    
  Switzerland Y Allegro
 Argentina S Prieto
7 4 4 7 5   United States E Butorac
 Australia A Fisher
3 63 3    
WC United Kingdom J Auckland
 United Kingdom J Delgado
6 0 3 6 3 9 Czech Republic L Dlouhý
 India L Paes
6 7 6    
9 Czech Republic L Dlouhý
 India L Paes
4 6 6 4 6 9 Czech Republic L Dlouhý
 India L Paes
6 6 6    
16 France J Benneteau
 France N Mahut
6 7 6     3 Israel J Erlich
 Israel A Ram
3 3 3    
  Argentina JM del Potro
 Slovakia D Hrbatý
0 63 2     16 France J Benneteau
 France N Mahut
7 6 6    
  Austria O Marach
 Slovakia M Mertiňák
2 5 5       Sweden T Johansson
 Austria J Melzer
62 4 3    
  Sweden T Johansson
 Austria J Melzer
6 7 7     16 France J Benneteau
 France N Mahut
6 7 65 3 4
Q United States K. J. Hippensteel
 United States T Phillips
3 7 5 2   3 Israel J Erlich
 Israel A Ram
4 64 7 6 6
  Australia S Huss
 United Kingdom R Hutchins
6 65 7 6     Australia S Huss
 United Kingdom R Hutchins
7 4 6 3 4
  United States S Lipsky
 United States D Martin
7 6 3 3 9 3 Israel J Erlich
 Israel A Ram
63 6 3 6 6
3 Israel J Erlich
 Israel A Ram
5 4 6 6 11

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5 Sweden S Aspelin
 Austria J Knowle
4 6 66 64  
  South Africa K Anderson
 Sweden R Lindstedt
6 4 7 7     South Africa K Anderson
 Sweden R Lindstedt
7 6 6    
  Belgium S Darcis
 Belgium K Vliegen
4 2 60       Germany M Kohlmann
 Switzerland J-C Scherrer
64 4 2    
  Germany M Kohlmann
 Switzerland J-C Scherrer
6 6 7       South Africa K Anderson
 Sweden R Lindstedt
w/o        
WC Sweden J Brunström
 Australia A Feeney
6 3 4 6 7 12 Brazil M Melo
 Brazil A Sá
         
  South Africa C Haggard
 Croatia L Zovko
2 6 6 3 5 WC Sweden J Brunström
 Australia A Feeney
1 2 6 4  
LL Russia M Elgin
 Russia A Kudryavtsev
3 6 6 4 1 12 Brazil M Melo
 Brazil A Sá
6 6 4 6  
12 Brazil M Melo
 Brazil A Sá
6 3 4 6 6   South Africa K Anderson
 Sweden R Lindstedt
65 4 7 3  
14 Belarus M Mirnyi
 United Kingdom J Murray
7 7 6     2 Canada D Nestor
 Serbia N Zimonjić
7 6 65 6  
  France M Gicquel
 France F Santoro
64 65 3     14 Belarus M Mirnyi
 United Kingdom J Murray
6 6 7    
  Brazil B Soares
 Serbia D Vemić
3 6 5 63     United States J Cerretani
 Romania V Hănescu
4 4 6    
  United States J Cerretani
 Romania V Hănescu
6 3 7 7   14 Belarus M Mirnyi
 United Kingdom J Murray
2 5 3    
  United States R Ram
 United States B Reynolds
6 7 6     2 Canada D Nestor
 Serbia N Zimonjić
6 7 6    
Q United States A Delic
 United States B Evans
2 6 3       United States R Ram
 United States B Reynolds
1 66 6 61  
WC United Kingdom A Bogdanovic
 United Kingdom J Marray
4 6 1     2 Canada D Nestor
 Serbia N Zimonjić
6 7 2 7  
2 Canada D Nestor
 Serbia N Zimonjić
6 7 6    

External links[edit]