2008 World Men's Curling Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2008 World Men's Curling Championship
Host city Grand Forks, North Dakota, USA
Arena Ralph Engelstad Arena
Dates April 4–13
Attendance 51,731
Winner  Canada
Curling club Saville SC, Edmonton, Alberta
Skip Kevin Martin
Third John Morris
Second Marc Kennedy
Lead Ben Hebert
Alternate Adam Enright
Coach Jules Owchar
Finalist  Scotland (David Murdoch)

The 2008 World Men's Curling Championship was held from April 4 to April 13, 2008 at Ralph Engelstad Arena in Grand Forks, North Dakota in the USA. The 12-team tournament took place in the 11,643 seat hockey arena on the grounds of the University of North Dakota.

Teams[edit]

 Australia  Canada  China
Sydney Harbour CC, Sydney

Skip: Hugh Millikin*
Fourth: Ian Palangio
Second: Sean Hall
Lead: Stephen Johns
Alternate: Stephen Hewitt
(*Throws third rocks)

Saville Sports Center, Edmonton

Skip: Kevin Martin
Third: John Morris
Second: Marc Kennedy
Lead: Ben Hebert
Alternate: Adam Enright

Harbin CC, Harbin

Skip: Wang Fengchun
Third: Liu Rui
Second: Xu Xiaoming
Lead: Zang Jialang
Alternate: Li Dongyan

 Czech Republic  Denmark  France
CK Brno, Brno

Skip: Jiří Snítil
Third: Martin Snítil
Second: Jindřich Kitzberger
Lead: Marek Vydra
Alternate: Miloš Hoferka

Hvidovre CC, Hvidovre

Skip: Johnny Frederiksen
Third: Lars Vilandt
Second: Bo Jensen
Lead: Ulrik Schmidt
Alternate: Mikkel Poulson

Chamonix CC, Chamonix

Skip: Thomas Dufour
Third: Tony Angiboust
Second: Jan Ducroz
Lead: Richard Ducroz
Alternate: Raphael Mathieu

 Germany  Norway  Scotland
CC Füssen, Füssen

Skip: Andy Kapp
Third: Andreas Lang
Second: Holger Höhne
Lead: Andreas Kempf
Alternate: Felix Schulze

Snarøen CK, Bærum

Skip: Thomas Ulsrud
Third: Torger Nergård
Second: Christoffer Svae
Lead: Havard Vad Petersson
Alternate: Thomas Due

Lockerbie Ice Rink, Lockerbie

Skip: David Murdoch
Third: Graeme Connal
Second: Peter Smith
Lead: Euan Byers
Alternate: Peter Loudon

 Sweden   Switzerland  United States
Stocksunds CC, Stocksund

Skip: Anders Kraupp
Third: Peder Folke
Second: Björn Brandberg
Lead: Anton Sandström
Alternate: Mats Nyberg

CC St. Galler Bär, St. Gallen

Skip: Claudio Pescia
Third: Patrick Hürlimann
Second: Pascal Sieber
Lead: Marco Battilana
Alternate: Toni Müller

St. Paul CC, St. Paul &
Madison CC, Madison

Skip: Craig Brown
Third: Rich Ruohonen
Second: John Dunlop
Lead: Pete Annis
Alternate: Kevin Kakela

Round robin[edit]

Country Skip W L PF PA Ends
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Shot %
 Canada Kevin Martin 10 1 87 47 49 37 10 14 87
 Scotland David Murdoch 8 3 74 54 46 38 20 10 85
 China Wang Fengchun 7 4 66 65 43 43 18 9 81
 Norway Thomas Ulsrud 7 4 80 72 52 47 10 11 84
 France Thomas Dufour 6 5 63 53 42 35 18 11 78
 Australia Hugh Millikin 5 6 62 64 42 45 20 8 78
 United States Craig Brown 5 6 65 67 40 44 13 6 81
 Germany Andy Kapp 5 6 73 72 47 43 17 14 80
 Denmark Johnny Frederiksen 4 7 64 80 45 50 6 11 78
 Sweden Anders Kraupp 4 7 61 77 38 49 17 4 79
  Switzerland Claudio Pescia 3 8 63 78 42 49 15 7 78
 Czech Republic Jiří Snítil 2 9 61 79 43 48 10 7 75

Matchups[edit]

Draw 1[edit]

April 5, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 6
 United States (Brown) 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 1 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 France (Dufour) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 3 1 X 7
 China (Wang) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Kapp) 0 2 0 2 0 2 3 0 0 0 9
  Switzerland (Pescia) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 3 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (J. Snítil) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 2 0 1 0 1 0 X 7
 Scotland (Murdoch) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 X 5

Draw 2[edit]

April 5, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Pescia) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X 1
 France (Dufour) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 4 1 0 1 0 X X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Kraupp) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 2 6
 Australia (Millikin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 3
 Canada (Martin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 1 0 0 1 0 0 3 1 X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Kapp) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 1 3 0 2 1 1 X 11
 China (Wang) 0 2 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 X 5

Draw 3[edit]

April 6, 09:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Murdoch) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 4 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 1 X 10
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 2 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (J. Snítil) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 7
 United States (Brown) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 6

Draw 4[edit]

April 6, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Millikin) 4 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 2 X 10
 Denmark (Frederiksen) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 3 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 7
  Switzerland (Pescia) 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 France (Dufour) 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 0 5
 Germany (Kapp) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 2 0 3 0 1 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Kraupp) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 5
 Canada (Martin) 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 2 0 2 8

Draw 5[edit]

April 6, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Brown) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 2 7
 Scotland (Murdoch) 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Frederiksen) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 2 0 0 3 1 0 1 X 9
 Sweden (Kraupp) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Martin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 2 0 0 3 2 0 X X 9
 Australia (Millikin) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 X X 8
 Czech Republic (J. Snítil) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 X X 4

Draw 6[edit]

April 7, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (J. Snítil) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 1 7
 Germany (Kapp) 1 0 1 0 5 0 2 0 0 0 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Murdoch) 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 5
 France (Dufour) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 2 9
  Switzerland (Pescia) 1 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 United States (Brown) 0 1 0 2 2 3 0 0 0 0 1 9
 China (Wang) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 3 0 1 0 8

Draw 7[edit]

April 7, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 France (Dufour) 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X X X 2
 Canada (Martin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 3 0 2 1 0 X X X X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Kapp) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 3
 Australia (Millikin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 0 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 3 X 8
 Denmark (Frederiksen) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Pescia) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 5
 Sweden (Kraupp) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 4

Draw 8[edit]

April 7, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Sweden (Kraupp) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 5
 Norway (Ulsrud) 1 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Frederiksen) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 7
 United States (Brown) 3 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Millikin) 0 0 0 2 1 0 3 0 1 1 8
 Czech Republic (J. Snítil) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Martin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 6
 Scotland (Murdoch) 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 5

Draw 9[edit]

April 8, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Millikin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 X 6
 United States (Brown) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Canada (Martin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 2 0 0 4 0 1 0 1 9
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Kraupp) 0 0 0 3 0 3 0 1 0 X 7
 Scotland (Murdoch) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 4 X 11
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 1 0 1 8
 Czech Republic (J. Snítil) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 7

Draw 10[edit]

April 8, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Murdoch) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 2 x 8
 China (Wang) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 x 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (J. Snítil) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 7
  Switzerland (Pescia) 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Brown) 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 5
 France (Dufour) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 7
 Germany (Kapp) 0 0 1 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 6

Draw 11[edit]

April 8, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Pescia) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 4
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 1 0 2 2 0 0 1 0 1 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Kapp) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 4
 Canada (Martin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 2 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 1 0 0 2 0 3 X X X 8
 Sweden (Kraupp) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 France (Dufour) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 1 6
 Australia (Millikin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 4

Draw 12[edit]

April 9, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Kapp) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 5
 Sweden (Kraupp) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 3 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 France (Dufour) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 X 7
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Pescia) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 6
 Australia (Millikin) 0 1 0 2 0 2 2 0 0 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 China (Wang) 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 6
 Canada (Martin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 5

Draw 13[edit]

April 9, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Martin) 1 2 1 1 1 0 X X X X 6
 Czech Republic (J. Snítil) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X X X 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Millikin) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 4
 Scotland (Murdoch) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 3
 Norway (Ulsrud) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 3 1 0 1 0 0 1 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Kraupp) 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 6
 United States (Brown) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 8

Draw 14[edit]

April 9, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 1 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 0 X 6
 France (Dufour) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Brown) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 2 2 0 2 0 2 0 X 8
 Germany (Kapp) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (J. Snítil) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 X 3
 China (Wang) 0 0 2 0 3 0 0 2 0 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Murdoch) 1 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 0 X 6
  Switzerland (Pescia) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 X 4

Draw 15[edit]

April 10, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 1 5
 Australia (Millikin) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Pescia) 0 2 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 6
 Canada (Martin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 2 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 France (Dufour) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 X 5
 Sweden (Kraupp) 0 0 4 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Germany (Kapp) 1 0 1 3 0 0 0 1 1 0 3 10
 Denmark (Frederiksen) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 1 1 3 0 0 1 0 7

Draw 16[edit]

April 10, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Brown) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 7
  Switzerland (Pescia) 0 1 0 2 1 2 0 1 0 1 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 7
 China (Wang) 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Murdoch) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 1 X 5
 Germany (Kapp) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (J. Snítil) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 3
 France (Dufour) 1 0 0 1 0 0 4 0 4 X 10

Draw 17[edit]

April 10, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
 Scotland (Murdoch) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Kraupp) 0 1 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 3 8
 Czech Republic (J. Snítil) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Martin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 0 2 0 2 0 0 3 X X 10
 United States (Brown) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Australia (Millikin) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 1 0 0 7
 Norway (Ulsrud) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 9

Playoffs[edit]

  Page playoff system Semifinal Gold Medal Game
                           
1   Canada 6  
2   Scotland 7         2   Scotland 3
      1   Canada 5   1   Canada 6
  4   Norway 4  
3   China 5
4   Norway 7  
Bronze Medal Game
     
3  China 3
4  Norway 8

3 vs 4[edit]

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 5
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 3 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 X 7
Player Percentages
 China  Norway
Zang Jialiang 91% Havard Vad Petersson 82%
Xu Xiaoming 76% Christoffer Svae 96%
Liu Rui 80% Torger Nergård 90%
Wang Fengchun 78% Thomas Ulsrud 96%
Total 81% Total 91%

1 vs 2[edit]

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Murdoch) 0 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 1 1 7
 Canada (Martin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 3 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 6
Player Percentages
 Scotland  Canada
Euan Byers 96% Ben Hebert 99%
Peter Smith 78% Marc Kennedy 88%
Graeme Connal 86% John Morris 91%
David Murdoch 80% Kevin Martin 74%
Total 85% Total 88%

Semifinal[edit]

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Martin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 5
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 4
Player Percentages
 Norway  Canada
Havard Vad Petersson 99% Ben Hebert 92%
Christoffer Svae 80% Marc Kennedy 95%
Torger Nergård 84% John Morris 91%
Thomas Ulsrud 88% Kevin Martin 94%
Total 88% Total 93%

Bronze Medal Game[edit]

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 3
 Norway (Ulsrud) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 0 0 3 2 0 1 X 8
Player Percentages
 China  Norway
Zang Jialiang 92% Havard Vad Petersson 90%
Xu Xiaoming 85% Christoffer Svae 89%
Liu Rui 85% Torger Nergård 88%
Wang Fengchun 68% Thomas Ulsrud 89%
Total 82% Total 89%

Gold Medal Game[edit]

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Martin) 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 2 X 6
 Scotland (Murdoch) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 X 3
Player Percentages
 Canada  Scotland
Ben Hebert 85% Euan Byers 95%
Marc Kennedy 95% Peter Smith 78%
John Morris 95% Graeme Connal 85%
Kevin Martin 89% David Murdoch 78%
Total 91% Total 85%
2008 Ford Men's World Curling Championship Winners
Canada
Canada
31st title

Top 5 percentages per position, round robin[edit]

Leads  % Seconds  % Thirds  % Skips  %
Norway Havard Vad Petersson 88 Canada Marc Kennedy 86 Canada John Morris 90 Canada Kevin Martin 86
Canada Ben Hebert 86 Scotland Peter Smith 84 Scotland Graeme Connal 86 Scotland David Murdoch 82
China Zang Jialiang 86 Norway Christoffer Svae 84 China Liu Rui 83 Norway Thomas Ulsrud 80
Scotland Euan Byers 86 Australia Sean Hall 81 Norway Torger Nergård 83 Germany Andy Kapp 80
Sweden Anton Sandstrom 85 China Xu Xiaoming 80 United States Richard Ruohonen 83 France Thomas Dufour 78
United States Peter Annis 85 United States John Dunlop 80 Sweden Anders Kraupp 78

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]