2009 Canadian Figure Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2009 Canadian Figure Skating Championships
Type: National Championship
Date: January 14 – 18
Season: 2008–09
Location: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Venue: Credit Union Centre
Champions
Men's singles:
Patrick Chan
Ladies' singles:
Joannie Rochette
Pair skating:
Jessica Dubé / Bryce Davison
Ice dancing:
Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
Navigation
Previous: 2008 Canadian Figure Skating Championships
Next: 2010 Canadian Figure Skating Championships

The 2009 Canadian Figure Skating Championships were the Canadian Figure Skating Championships for the 2008–09 figure skating season. The Canadian Championships are the figure skating national championship which determines the national champions of Canada. The event was organized by Skate Canada, the nation's figure skating governing body.

Skaters competed at the senior and junior levels in the disciplines of men's singles, women's singles, pair skating, and ice dancing. Although the official International Skating Union terminology for female skaters in the singles category is ladies, Skate Canada uses women officially.

The competition took place between January 14 and 18, 2009 at the Credit Union Centre in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan. The results of this competition were used to pick the Canadian teams to the 2009 World Figure Skating Championships, the 2009 Four Continents Figure Skating Championships, and the 2009 World Junior Figure Skating Championships, as well as the Canadian national team.

The junior compulsory dance was the Starlight Waltz and the senior compulsory dance was the Viennese Waltz.

Competition notes[edit]

Senior-level results[edit]

Senior men[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Patrick Chan CO 254.82 1 88.89 1 165.93
2 Vaughn Chipeur AB/NT/NU 206.30 2 71.89 3 134.41
3 Jeremy Ten BC/YT 204.03 4 69.06 2 134.97
4 Kevin Reynolds BC/YT 201.97 3 70.00 5 131.97
5 Shawn Sawyer QC 201.24 6 66.88 4 134.36
6 Joey Russell NL 195.84 5 68.27 6 127.57
7 Ian Martinez QC 186.59 8 62.51 7 124.08
8 Ken Rose CO 178.46 9 60.82 9 117.64
9 Fedor Andreev EO 176.16 12 56.68 8 119.48
10 Elladj Baldé QC 168.34 7 65.02 12 103.32
11 Paul Poirier CO 168.32 11 58.12 10 110.20
12 Gary Wong BC/YT 162.51 13 55.15 11 107.36
13 Jean-Simon Légaré QC 161.63 10 60.40 14 101.23
14 Maxime-Billy Fortin QC 157.87 14 54.69 13 103.18
15 Louis-Philippe Sirois QC 147.76 15 54.07 15 93.69
16 Matthew Penasse WO 128.84 16 48.13 16 80.71
17 Brennan Martin EO 109.08 17 38.32 17 70.76

Senior women[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Joannie Rochette QC 185.35 2 53.58 1 131.77
2 Cynthia Phaneuf QC 151.42 1 55.16 2 96.26
3 Amélie Lacoste QC 143.01 3 53.55 3 89.46
4 Diane Szmiett WO 135.84 4 51.99 5 83.85
5 Kathryn Kang BC/YT 132.48 7 46.10 4 86.38
6 Mira Leung BC/YT 130.43 6 48.76 8 81.67
7 Vanessa Sauriol QC 128.80 8 45.43 6 83.37
8 Vanessa Grenier QC 122.00 9 44.67 9 77.33
9 Dana Zhalko-Tytarenko EO 120.27 10 44.57 11 75.70
10 Adriana DeSanctis CO 120.06 5 49.88 13 70.18
11 Myriane Samson QC 117.27 17 34.79 7 82.48
12 Izabel Valiquette QC 117.07 12 41.39 12 75.68
13 Kristen Walker AB/NT/NU 113.38 16 37.40 10 75.98
14 Erin Scherrer WO 112.54 11 42.86 14 69.68
15 Vanessa Juteau QC 109.87 13 40.78 15 69.09
16 McKenzie Crawford WO 106.35 15 39.59 16 66.76
17 Rachel Gendron QC 102.95 14 40.30 17 62.65
18 Cecylia Witkowski BC/YT 90.78 18 29.48 18 61.30

Senior pairs[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Jessica Dubé / Bryce Davison QC 188.43 2 62.22 1 126.21
2 Meagan Duhamel / Craig Buntin QC 182.50 1 65.74 2 116.76
3 Mylène Brodeur / John Mattatall NS 159.85 3 55.63 3 104.22
4 Paige Lawrence / Rudi Swiegers SK 138.92 5 49.52 4 89.40
5 Monica Pisotta / Michael Stewart CO 136.37 6 48.98 6 87.39
6 Brooke Paulin / Brian Shales WO 135.04 8 46.67 5 88.37
7 Rachel Kirkland / Eric Radford CO 127.77 4 49.77 8 78.00
8 Taylor Steele / Christopher Richardson WO 120.14 10 38.80 7 81.34
9 Christi Anne Steele / Adam Johnson WO 119.90 9 43.06 9 76.84
10 Amanda Velenosi / Mark Fernandez QC 117.49 7 47.08 10 70.41

Senior ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points CD OD FD
1 Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir WO 197.77 1 39.33 1 63.76 1 94.68
2 Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier CO 175.58 2 35.62 2 55.56 4 84.40
3 Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje NO 170.23 5 31.89 3 52.92 2 85.42
4 Andrea Chong / Guillaume Gfeller QC 167.50 4 31.92 5 50.93 3 84.65
5 Kharis Ralph / Asher Hill CO 160.99 9 27.39 4 51.82 5 81.78
6 Allie Hann-McCurdy / Michael Coreno BC/YT 160.36 6 30.95 6 50.00 6 79.41
7 Siobhan Karam / Kevin O'Keefe EO 155.60 3 31.97 7 49.83 9 73.80
8 Mylène Lamoureux / Michael Mee QC 155.01 7 30.24 9 47.12 7 77.65
9 Mylène Girard / Jonathan Pelletier QC 152.59 8 29.94 8 47.16 8 75.49
10 Patricia Stuckey / Christopher Mior WO 137.55 10 25.54 11 43.36 10 68.65
11 Sarah Flesher / Jamie Forsythe QC 135.73 12 23.75 10 43.38 11 68.60
12 Megan Wilson / Marcus Connolly QC 127.44 11 23.83 12 41.28 12 62.33
13 Helen Ramful / Garett Goodman AB/NT/NU 117.67 15 21.66 14 36.05 13 59.96
14 Claire Tannett / Wendell McGrath AB/NT/NU 107.48 14 22.14 15 30.73 14 54.61
WD Rebecca Fowler / Iliya Koreshev BC/YT 13 23.03 13 38.40

Junior-level results[edit]

Junior men[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Andrei Rogozine CO 149.77 2 52.53 1 97.24
2 Paul Parkinson EO 141.46 10 45.09 2 96.37
3 Sébastien Wolfe QC 140.60 3 51.02 4 89.58
4 Ronald Lam BC/YT 140.39 1 58.22 10 82.17
5 Rob Schultz WO 135.61 4 50.03 6 85.58
6 Samuel Morais QC 135.45 13 44.04 3 91.41
7 Michael Marinaro WO 131.41 9 45.36 5 86.05
8 Dave Ferland QC 131.26 6 48.84 9 82.42
9 Patrick Wong BC/YT 129.65 12 44.56 7 85.09
10 Liam Firus BC/YT 129.50 5 49.54 14 79.96
11 Asher Hill CO 126.45 11 44.57 11 81.88
12 Pierre-Luc Gagnon QC 126.23 8 46.20 13 80.03
13 Raymond Schultz CO 126.15 14 43.14 8 83.01
14 Andrew Lum BC/YT 123.49 7 46.38 15 77.11
15 Ian Beharry WO 116.02 15 42.81 16 73.21
16 Evan Gammon WO 115.24 20 34.93 12 80.31
17 Mathieu Chassé QC 108.90 16 39.76 17 69.14
18 Benjamin Tidy QC 106.31 18 38.92 18 67.39
19 David Leenen EO 104.04 19 37.79 19 66.25
20 Nicolas Fouquet QC 103.01 17 39.42 20 63.59

Junior women[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Kate Charbonneau MB 120.41 5 41.11 1 79.30
2 Cambria Little BC/YT 119.18 9 40.39 2 78.79
3 Rylie McCulloch-Casarsa WO 114.82 8 40.61 3 74.21
4 Daniela-Bella Favot WO 114.52 2 44.63 6 69.89
5 Rika Inoda BC/YT 112.28 7 40.68 4 71.60
6 Alana Tidy QC 111.05 3 42.04 7 69.01
7 Ashley Simond WO 109.12 6 41.04 9 68.08
8 Alexandra Najarro CO 107.24 1 46.34 16 60.90
9 Jessica-Amy Sergeant AB/NT/NU 107.22 15 35.98 5 71.24
10 Alexandrine Chong EO 105.23 10 38.43 13 66.80
11 Kaleigh Hole MB 105.18 13 37.48 11 67.70
12 Gabrielle Anne Cormier NB 104.74 12 37.64 12 67.10
13 Karine Chevrier QC 103.72 17 35.82 10 67.90
14 Maggie Mackinnon NB 102.47 22 33.52 8 68.95
15 Jacinthe Brodeur QC 100.78 14 36.71 15 64.07
16 Devon Kippen AB/NT/NU 100.46 4 41.13 17 59.33
17 Megan Ure AB/NT/NU 99.77 19 34.87 14 64.90
18 Andrée-Anne Desjardins QC 92.40 11 37.75 20 54.65
19 Meghan Dwyer WO 92.37 21 33.71 18 58.66
20 Christina Pulla EO 91.16 18 35.09 19 56.07
21 Sarah Jourdain QC 89.56 16 35.97 21 53.59
22 Alisha Tupchong CO 85.59 20 34.20 22 51.39

Junior pairs[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Brittany Jones / Kurtis Gaskell WO 137.24 1 48.96 1 88.28
2 Sara Jones / Jeremy Sandor QC 123.67 2 45.35 3 78.32
3 Maddison Bird / Raymond Schultz CO 122.12 4 43.56 2 78.56
4 Kirsten Moore-Towers / Andrew Evans WO 118.69 6 41.02 4 77.67
5 Zoey Brown / Ian Beharry WO 117.85 3 45.17 5 72.68
6 Michelle Egli / Donald Jackson QC 113.71 5 42.58 6 71.13
7 Isabelle Lelievre / Sylvain Bouillere QC 106.40 8 39.30 8 67.10
8 Maria Izzo / Jason Smith QC 104.93 9 36.31 7 68.62
9 Kateryne Pigeon / Nathan Last QC 104.92 7 40.21 9 64.71

Junior ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points CD OD FD
1 Karen Routhier / Eric Saucke-Lacelle QC 163.53 1 32.24 1 54.02 1 77.27
2 Tarrah Harvey / Keith Gagnon BC/YT 156.75 2 29.92 2 50.15 2 76.68
3 Alexandra Paul / Jason Cheperdak BC/YT 150.26 4 29.08 3 48.92 4 72.26
4 Sophie Knippel / Andrew Britten BC/YT 145.84 7 27.34 6 46.10 3 72.40
5 Sarah Arnold / Christopher Steeves AB/NT/NU 143.80 3 29.30 5 46.85 7 67.65
6 Veronique de Beaumont-Boisvert / Sebastien Buron QC 142.00 11 25.01 4 48.47 6 68.52
7 Olivia Nicole Martins / Alvin Chau CO 141.72 6 27.46 7 44.48 5 69.78
8 Abby Carswell / Jason Cusmariu CO 137.82 5 27.92 9 42.72 8 67.18
9 Alexa-Marie Arrotta / Martin Nickel MB 136.87 8 26.14 8 44.41 9 66.32
10 Raphaëlle Viau / Sebastien Lapointe QC 129.83 9 25.94 10 42.58 12 61.31
11 Catherine St-Onge / Alexander Browne QC 129.16 13 24.43 11 41.35 10 63.38
12 Maja Vermeulen / Andrew Doleman WO 127.41 10 25.23 13 40.70 11 61.48
13 Katelyn Good / Brandon Deslauriers QC 125.91 12 24.48 12 41.04 14 60.39
14 Olga Lioudvinevitch / Thomas Williams AB/NT/NU 122.98 16 23.06 14 40.43 15 59.49
15 Marie-Philippe Vincent / François-Xavier Ouellette QC 122.93 15 23.18 15 38.79 13 60.96
16 Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Anthony Quintal QC 116.63 17 23.03 17 35.94 16 57.66
17 Emily Stoll / Allan Stoll WO 113.33 14 23.75 18 35.35 17 54.23
18 Natasha Osmond / Justin Mohr AB/NT/NU 111.04 18 21.97 19 35.01 18 54.06
19 Marina Staltari / Jonathan Okrainetz SK 108.10 20 21.54 20 33.63 19 52.93
20 Mélodie-Tara Tremblay / Jonathan Arcieri QC 106.04 19 21.74 16 38.11 20 46.19

International team selections[edit]

The international teams were announced as follows[2]

World team[edit]

Men Ladies Pairs Ice Dancing
1 Patrick Chan Joannie Rochette Jessica Dubé / Bryce Davison Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2 Vaughn Chipeur Cynthia Phaneuf Meagan Duhamel / Craig Buntin Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier
3 Jeremy Ten Anabelle Langlois / Cody Hay
1st alternate Myléne Brodeur / John Mattatall

Four Continents team[edit]

Men Ladies Pairs Ice Dancing
1 Patrick Chan Joannie Rochette Jessica Dubé / Bryce Davison Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2 Vaughn Chipeur Cynthia Phaneuf Meagan Duhamel / Craig Buntin Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier
3 Jeremy Ten Amélie Lacoste Anabelle Langlois / Cody Hay Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
1st alternate Myléne Brodeur / John Mattatall

World Junior team[edit]

Men Ladies Pairs Ice dancing
1 Elladj Baldé Diane Szmiett Paige Lawrence / Rudi Swiegers Kharis Ralph / Asher Hill
2 Andrei Rogozine Kathryn Kang Maddison Bird / Raymond Schultz Karen Routhier / Eric Saucke-Lacelle
3 Tarrah Harvey / Keith Gagnon

References[edit]

External links[edit]