2009 European Athletics Indoor Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2009 European Athletics Indoor Championships
px
Host city Turin, Italy Italy
Date(s) 6 – 8 March
Main stadium Oval Lingotto
Participation 530 athletes from
45 nations
Events 26

The 30th European Athletics Indoor Championships was held in Turin, Italy, from Friday, 6 March to Sunday, 8 March 2009. The championships took place at the Oval Lingotto indoor arena[1] which has a seating capacity of 6,600 people.[1]

It was the fourth time that the championships were held in Italy.

Men's results[edit]

Track[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
60 m
details
Dwain Chambers
 Great Britain
6.46
 
Fabio Cerutti
 Italy
6.56
 
Emanuele di Gregorio
 Italy
6.56
PB
400 m
details
Johan Wissman
 Sweden
45.89
WL PB
Claudio Licciardello
 Italy
46.32
 
Ioan Vieru
 Romania
46.54
SB
800 m
details
Yuriy Borzakovskiy
 Russia
1:48.55
 
Luis Alberto Marco
 Spain
1:49.14
 
Mattias Claesson
 Sweden
1:49.32
 
1500 m
details
Rui Silva
 Portugal
3:44.38
 
Diego Ruiz
 Spain
3:44.70
 
Yoann Kowal
 France
3:44.75
 
3000 m
details
Mo Farah
 Great Britain
7:40.17
CR
Bouabdellah Tahri
 France
7:42.14
 
Jesús España
 Spain
7:43.29
SB
60 m hurdles
details
Ladji Doucouré
 France
7.55
 
Gregory Sedoc
 Netherlands
7.55
 
Petr Svoboda
 Czech Republic
7.61
 
4×400 m relay
details
 Italy
Jacopo Marin
Matteo Galvan
Domenico Rao
Claudio Licciardello
3:06.68
 
 
 
 
 Great Britain
Richard Buck
Nick Leavey
Nigel Levine
Philip Taylor
3:07.04
 
 
 
 
 Poland
Jan Ciepiela
Marcin Marciniszyn
Jarosław Wasiak
Piotr Klimczak
3:07.04
 
 
 
 

WR world record | ER European record | CR championship record | NR national record | WL world leading | EL European leading | PB personal best | SB seasonal best

Field[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
details
Ivan Ukhov
 Russia
2.32
 
Kyriakos Ioannou
 Cyprus
Aleksey Dmitrik
 Russia
2.29
 
 
 
Pole vault
details
Renaud Lavillenie
 France
5.81
=PB
Pavel Gerasimov
 Russia
5.76
 
Alexander Straub
 Germany
5.76
 
Long jump
details
Sebastian Bayer
 Germany
8.71
ER CR NR PB
Nils Winter
 Germany
8.22
PB
Marcin Starzak
 Poland
8.18
NR PB
Triple jump
details
Fabrizio Donato
 Italy
17.59
WL CR NR PB
Viktor Yastrebov
 Ukraine
17.25
PB
Igor Spasovkhodskiy
 Russia
17.15
SB
Shot put
details
Tomasz Majewski
 Poland
21.02
 
Yves Niaré
 France
20.42
NR PB
Ralf Bartels
 Germany
20.39
SB

WR world record | ER European record | CR championship record | NR national record | WL world leading | EL European leading | PB personal best | SB seasonal best

Combined[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Heptathlon
details
Mikk Pahapill
 Estonia
6362
WL PB
Oleksiy Kasyanov
 Ukraine
6205
NR PB
Roman Šebrle
 Czech Republic
6142

WR world record | ER European record | CR championship record | NR national record | WL world leading | EL European leading | PB personal best | SB seasonal best

Women's results[edit]

Track[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
60 m
details
Yevgeniya Polyakova
 Russia
7.18
SB
Ezinne Okparaebo
 Norway
7.21
NR PB
Verena Sailer
 Germany
7.22
400 m
details
Antonina Krivoshapka
 Russia
51.18
 
Nataliya Pyhyda
 Ukraine
51.44
PB
Darya Safonova
 Russia
51.85
PB
800 m
details
Mariya Savinova
 Russia
1:58.11
WL PB
Oksana Zbrozhek
 Russia
1:59.20
SB
Elisa Cusma Piccione
 Italy
2:00.23
 
1500 m
details
Natalia Rodríguez
 Spain
4:08.72
 
Sonja Roman
 Slovenia
4:11.42
 
Roisin McGettigan
 Ireland
4:11.58
3000 m
details
Alemitu Bekele
 Turkey
8:46.50
NR PB
Sara Moreira
 Portugal
8:48.18
PB
Mary Cullen
 Ireland
8:48.47
 
60 m hurdles
details
Eline Berings
 Belgium
7.92
NR EL
Lucie Škrobáková
 Czech Republic
7.94
NR
Derval O'Rourke
 Ireland
7.97
SB
4×400 m relay
details
 Russia
Natalya Antyukh
Darya Safonova
Yelena Voynova
Antonina Krivoshapka
3:29.12
 
 
 
 
 Great Britain
Donna Fraser
Kim Wall
Vicki Barr
Marilyn Okoro
3:30.42
 
 
 
 
 Belarus
Alena Kievich
Katsiaryna Bobryk
Hanna Tashpulatava
Katsiaryna Mishyna
3:35.03
 
 
 
 

WR world record | ER European record | CR championship record | NR national record | WL world leading | EL European leading | PB personal best | SB seasonal best

Field[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
details
Ariane Friedrich
 Germany
2.01
 
Ruth Beitia
 Spain
1.99
 
Viktoriya Klyugina
 Russia
1.96
 
Pole vault
details
Yuliya Golubchikova
 Russia
4.75
=PB
Silke Spiegelburg
 Germany
4.75
NR PB
Anna Battke
 Germany
4.65
 PB
Long jump
details
Ksenija Balta
 Estonia
6.87
WL NR PB EL
Yelena Sokolova
 Russia
6.84
PB
Olga Kucherenko
 Russia
6.82
 
Triple jump
details
Anastasiya Taranova-Potapova
 Russia
14.68
WL PB
Marija Šestak
 Slovenia
14.60
SB
Dana Veldáková
 Slovakia
14.40
NR PB
Shot put
details
Petra Lammert
 Germany
19.66
WL PB
Denise Hinrichs
 Germany
19.63
PB
Anca Heltne
 Romania
18.71
 

WR world record | ER European record | CR championship record | NR national record | WL world leading | EL European leading | PB personal best | SB seasonal best

Combined[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Pentathlon
details
Anna Bogdanova
 Russia
4761
 
Jolanda Keizer
 Netherlands
4644
PB
Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida
 France
4618
PB

WR world record | ER European record | CR championship record | NR national record | WL world leading | EL European leading | PB personal best | SB seasonal best

Medals table[edit]

Rank Nation Total
1.  Russia 9 4 4 17
2.  Germany 3 3 4 10
3.  France 2 2 2 6
3.  Italy 2 2 2 6
5.  Great Britain 2 2 0 4
6.  Estonia 2 0 0 2
7.  Portugal 1 1 0 2
8.  Poland 1 0 2 3
9.  Sweden 1 0 1 2
10.  Belgium 1 0 0 1
10.  Turkey 1 0 0 1
12.  Spain 1 3 1 5
13.  Ukraine 0 3 0 3
14.  Netherlands 0 2 0 2
15.  Czech Republic 0 1 2 3
16.  Slovenia 0 2 0 2
17.  Cyprus 0 1 0 1
17.  Norway 0 1 0 1
19.  Ireland 0 0 3 3
19.  Romania 0 0 2 2
21.  Belarus 0 0 1 1
21.  Slovakia 0 0 1 1

Participating nations[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b Venue

External links[edit]