2009 Grand Slam of Darts

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Grand Slam of Darts
Tournament information
Dates 14–22 November
Venue Civic Hall
Location Wolverhampton
Country England
Organisation(s) PDC
Format Legs
Prize fund £400,000
Winners share £100,000
High checkout 170
England Phil Taylor
Final
vs England Scott Waites
England Kevin McDine
Group Stage
vs Netherlands Co Stompe
Champion(s)
England Phil Taylor
«2008 2010»

The 2009 Grand Slam of Darts was the third staging of the darts tournament, the Grand Slam of Darts organised by the Professional Darts Corporation. The event took place from 14–22 November 2009 at the Wolverhampton Civic Hall. Television coverage of the tournament was covered by ITV Sport, with live coverage on ITV4 and highlights on ITV1. Despite being beaten by Vincent van der Voort in the group stages, Phil Taylor won a third consecutive Grand Slam with a 16–2 victory over Scott Waites.

Prize money[edit]

The prize fund increased to £400,000 for the 2009 edition of the tournament, an increase of £44,000 from the 2008 edition, £10,000 more for the runner up, £5,000 more for the semi finalists and £2,500 more for the quarter finalists. Players who failed to make it past the group stage in the last tournament got £4,000. However, players who finished 3rd would earn £1,000 more but players who finished bottom of a group would get £1,500 less. Also the player with the highest checkout would not be rewarded. Instead, the group winners would earn £2,500.[1]

Stage Prize Money
(Total-£400,000)
Winner £100,000
Runner Up £50,000
Semi Final £25,000
Quarter Final £15,000
Last 16 £7,500
3rd in Group £5,000
4th in Group £2,500
Group Winner Bonus £2,500

Qualifying[edit]

There were numerous tournaments that provided qualifying opportunities to players. Most tournaments offered a qualifying position for the winner and runner-up of the tournament, however the World Championships and the Grand Slams offers a place in the tournament to all semi-finalists. There are also various other ways of qualifying for overseas players, including those from Australia and the United States of America, as well as a wildcard qualifying event open to any darts player. Some minor changes were made to the qualifying criteria from 2008. The winner and the runner-up of the 2009 would be invited, whilst it was announced that only the winner of the 2008 Winmau World Masters would be invited (though runner-up Scott Waites was invited anyway due to the withdrawal of Martin Adams). It was also announced that the winner of the 2009 US Open would be invited, though this was later withdrawn from the qualification criteria.

Qualifying tournaments[edit]

Players in italics had pre-qualified for the event.

Note: Players in italics had already qualified for the tournament.
* Scott Waites took the place of Martin Adams, who declined an invitation to the Grand Slam for the third year running. Following Adams' decision, the board of the Professional Darts Corporation met and decreed that he would not be invited to any future tournaments.[2]

Other Methods of Qualification[edit]

A invitation to compete in the 2009 Grand Slam of Darts was also awarded to:[1]

  • Dart Players Australia Qualifier
  • Number one in 2009 PDC North American Order of Merit
  • European Order of Merit Leader
  • ITV Wildcard Qualifier Winner

Dart Players Australia Qualifier[edit]

Simon Whitlock topped the Dart Players Australia Order of Merit, but had already secured his place in the Grand Slam as the 2008 BDO World Championship runner-up. Steve Macarthur, who came second, was not awarded an invitation.

PDC North American Order of Merit[edit]

The PDC North American Order of Merit ranks all of the North American dart players based on the amount of prize money that they have won from tournaments held in the USA and Canada.

Darin Young won £4,725 from PDC tournaments in North America, meaning he topped the North American Order of Merit and was awarded a place in the 2009 Grand Slam of Darts.

European Order of Merit[edit]

The European Order of Merit ranks all the European dart players based on the amount of prize money that they have won from tournaments held in continental Europe.

Vincent van der Voort won £7,600 from PDC tournaments in continental Europe, meaning he topped the European Order of Merit and was awarded a place in the 2009 Grand Slam of Darts.

ITV Wildcard Qualifier[edit]

The ITV Wildcard qualifier was held on 6 November 2009 at the Magnum Centre in Irvine, Scotland. Any darts player was able to enter and the winner received an invitation to the 2009 Grand Slam of Darts.

Steve Maish was the winner of the event, defeating Arron Monk in the final to secure the final place in the 2009 Grand Slam of Darts.

Pools[edit]

[3]

Pool One - Seeds Pool Two Pool Three Pool Four

England Phil Taylor (1)
England Ted Hankey (2)
England James Wade (3)
Netherlands Raymond van Barneveld (4)
England Mervyn King (5)
England Terry Jenkins (6)
Scotland Gary Anderson (7)
England Tony O'Shea (8)

England Steve Beaton
England Darryl Fitton
England Adrian Lewis
England Colin Osborne
Canada John Part
Scotland Robert Thornton
Wales Mark Webster
Australia Simon Whitlock

England Andy Hamilton
England Colin Lloyd
England Wayne Mardle
England Kevin Painter
Netherlands Co Stompe
Netherlands Vincent van der Voort
United States Darin Young
England Steve Maish

Russia Anastasia Dobromyslova
Netherlands Francis Hoenselaar
England Kevin McDine
United States Gary Mawson
England Denis Ovens
England Kirk Shepherd
England Scott Waites
England Brian Woods

Qualified Players[edit]

The 32 qualified players were:

Draw and results[edit]

Group Stages[edit]

all matches first-to-5/best of 9.
NB: P = Played; W = Won; L = Lost; LF = Legs For; LA = Legs Against; +/- = Plus/Minus Record, in relation to legs; Average – 3-dart average; Pts = Points

Group A[edit]

POS Player P W L LF LA +/- Pts Status
1 England Phil Taylor 3 2 1 11 5 +6 4 Advance to the last 16
2 Wales Mark Webster 3 2 1 10 10 0 4
3 Netherlands Vincent van der Voort 3 1 2 12 11 +1 2 Eliminated
4 Russia Anastasia Dobromyslova 3 1 2 7 14 −7 2
Date Player Legs Player
November 14 (105.85) Phil Taylor England 5 – 0 Russia Anastasia Dobromyslova (81.30)
(99.93) Mark Webster Wales 5 – 3 Netherlands Vincent van der Voort (91.42)
15 November (87.20) Anastasia Dobromyslova Russia 5 – 4 Netherlands Vincent van der Voort (81.35)
(105.85) Phil Taylor England 5 – 0 Wales Mark Webster (83.00)
17 November (82.93) Anastasia Dobromyslova Russia 2 – 5 Wales Mark Webster (90.65)
(93.61) Vincent van der Voort Netherlands 5 – 1 England Phil Taylor (90.20)

Group B[edit]

POS Player P W L LF LA +/- Pts Status
1 England Tony O'Shea 3 3 0 15 7 +8 6 Advance to the last 16
2 England Colin Lloyd 3 1 2 10 10 0 2
3 England Colin Osborne 3 1 2 11 13 −2 2 Eliminated
4 England Brian Woods 3 1 2 8 14 −6 2
Date Player Legs Player
14 November (91.11) Tony O'Shea England 5 – 3 England Brian Woods (87.29)
(82.07) Colin Osborne England 5 – 3 England Colin Lloyd (85.69)
15 November (96.30) Brian Woods England 0 – 5 England Colin Lloyd (101.55)
(98.91) Tony O'Shea England 5 – 2 England Colin Osborne (89.50)
17 November (84.86) Colin Lloyd England 2 – 5 England Tony O'Shea (90.55)
(85.03) Brian Woods England 5 – 4 England Colin Osborne (87.00)

Group C[edit]

POS Player P W L LF LA +/- Pts Status
1 England Mervyn King 3 2 1 14 9 +5 4 Advance to the last 16
2 England Kirk Shepherd 3 2 1 10 11 −1 4
3 England Steve Maish 3 1 2 12 11 +1 2 Eliminated
4 England Darryl Fitton 3 1 2 9 14 −5 2
Date Player Legs Player
14 November (98.88) Mervyn King England 5 – 0 England Kirk Shepherd (87.38)
(87.99) Darryl Fitton England 1 – 5 England Steve Maish (89.70)
15 November (94.13) Kirk Shepherd England 5 – 3 England Darryl Fitton (93.51)
(86.12) Mervyn King England 5 – 4 England Steve Maish (86.35)
17 November (85.36) Steve Maish England 3 – 5 England Kirk Shepherd (92.06)
(96.98) Darryl Fitton England 5 – 4 England Mervyn King (96.14)

Group D[edit]

POS Player P W L LF LA +/- Pts Status
1 England Kevin Painter 3 2 1 14 8 +6 4 Advance to the last 16
2 Netherlands Raymond van Barneveld 3 2 1 14 10 +4 4
3 Canada John Part 3 2 1 13 12 +1 4 Eliminated
4 Netherlands Francis Hoenselaar 3 0 3 4 15 −11 0
Date Player Legs Player
14 November (91.14) Raymond van Barneveld Netherlands 5 – 1 Netherlands Francis Hoenselaar (77.02)
(93.29) John Part Canada 3 – 5 England Kevin Painter (100.74)
15 November (78.13) Francis Hoenselaar Netherlands 3 – 5 Canada John Part (87.07)
(91.01) Raymond van Barneveld Netherlands 5 – 4 England Kevin Painter (90.26)
17 November (79.95) Kevin Painter England 5 – 0 Netherlands Francis Hoenselaar (74.13)
(100.38) John Part Canada 5 – 4 Netherlands Raymond van Barneveld (99.33)

Group E[edit]

POS Player P W L LF LA +/- Pts Status
1 Australia Simon Whitlock 3 3 0 15 9 +6 6 Advance to the last 16
2 England Scott Waites 3 2 1 14 8 +6 4
3 England Ted Hankey 3 1 2 12 14 −2 2 Eliminated
4 England Wayne Mardle 3 0 3 5 15 −10 0
Date Player Legs Player
15 November (97.76) Simon Whitlock Australia 5 – 1 England Wayne Mardle (90.64)
(74.89) Ted Hankey England 3 – 5 England Scott Waites (79.49)
16 November (79.12) Wayne Mardle England 4 – 5 England Ted Hankey (81.40)
(96.53) Simon Whitlock Australia 5 – 4 England Scott Waites (95.69)
18 November (100.20) Scott Waites England 5 – 0 England Wayne Mardle (90.64)
(94.14) Ted Hankey England 4 – 5 Australia Simon Whitlock (102.94)

Group F[edit]

POS Player P W L LF LA +/- Pts Status
1 Scotland Gary Anderson 3 3 0 15 6 +9 6 Advance to the last 16
2 England Steve Beaton 3 2 1 12 11 +1 4
3 England Kevin McDine 3 1 2 11 14 −3 2 Eliminated
4 Netherlands Co Stompé 3 0 3 8 15 −7 0
Date Player Legs Player
15 November (97.80) Steve Beaton England 5 – 2 Netherlands Co Stompe (97.06)
(100.05) Gary Anderson Scotland 5 – 2 England Kevin McDine (88.99)
16 November (103.44) Co Stompe Netherlands 4 – 5 England Kevin McDine (92.68)
(82.25) Steve Beaton England 2 – 5 Scotland Gary Anderson (96.42)
18 November (89.73) Co Stompe Netherlands 2 – 5 Scotland Gary Anderson (99.06)
(84.02) Kevin McDine England 4 – 5 England Steve Beaton (84.57)

Group G[edit]

POS Player P W L LF LA +/- Pts Status
1 England Terry Jenkins 3 2 1 14 9 +5 4 Advance to the last 16
2 United States Darin Young 3 2 1 13 10 +3 4
3 England Denis Ovens 3 1 2 9 13 −4 2 Eliminated
4 England Adrian Lewis 3 1 2 10 14 −4 2
Date Player Legs Player
15 November (91.21) Adrian Lewis England 2 – 5 United States Darin Young (92.71)
(103.09) Terry Jenkins England 5 – 1 England Denis Ovens (91.00)
16 November (80.91) Adrian Lewis England 3 – 5 England Denis Ovens (91.80)
(84.43) Darin Young United States 3 – 5 England Terry Jenkins (88.27)
18 November (90.67) Terry Jenkins England 4 – 5 England Adrian Lewis (94.48)
(90.67) Denis Ovens England 3 – 5 United States Darin Young (88.34)

Group H[edit]

POS Player P W L LF LA +/- Pts Status
1 Scotland Robert Thornton 3 2 1 13 9 +4 4 Advance to the last 16
2 England Andy Hamilton 3 2 1 12 10 +2 4 Face off in a nine dart shootout
2 England James Wade 3 2 1 13 11 +2 4
4 United States Gary Mawson 3 0 3 7 15 −8 0 Eliminated
Date Player Legs Player
15 November (79.57) James Wade England 5 – 3 United States Gary Mawson (82..15)
(94.88) Robert Thornton Scotland 5 – 2 England Andy Hamilton (91.63)
16 November (87.41) Andy Hamilton England 5 – 2 United States Gary Mawson (83.92)
(100.95) Robert Thornton Scotland 3 – 5 England James Wade (108.90)
18 November (103.25) Andy Hamillton England 5 – 3 England James Wade (102.62)
(81.95) Gary Mawson United States 2 – 5 Scotland Robert Thornton (90.13)
Nine dart shootout[edit]

With Andy Hamilton and James Wade finishing level on points and leg difference, a nine-dart shootout between the two took place, to see who would play Terry Jenkins in the second round. The match took place after the conclusion of the group stages. The shootout occurred exactly one year to the day after a similar situation at the 2008 Grand Slam of Darts where Hamilton beat Alan Tabern.

POS Player 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts Status
2 England James Wade 20 57 19 5 60 20 60 60 60 361 Advance to the last 16
3 England Andy Hamilton 20 20 60 1 57 19 20 60 20 277 Eliminated

Knockout Stages[edit]

Second Round (best of 19)
19–20 November
Quarter Finals (best of 31)
21 November
Semi Finals (best of 31)
22 November
Final (best of 31)
22 November
                       
1 England Phil Taylor 107.53 10
England Colin Lloyd 97.18 4
1 England Phil Taylor 104.34 16
8 England Tony O'Shea 95.75 7
8 England Tony O'Shea 89.68 10
Wales Mark Webster 87.08 9
1 England Phil Taylor 106.11 16
4 Netherlands R. van Barneveld 95.21 6
5 England Mervyn King 97.20 6
4 Netherlands R. van Barneveld 95.56 10
4 Netherlands R. van Barneveld 98.84 16
England Kevin Painter 91.03 6
England Kevin Painter 90.44 10
England Kirk Shepherd 86.33 5
1 England Phil Taylor 103.94 16
England Scott Waites 94.16 2
Australia Simon Whitlock 94.98 10
England Steve Beaton 84.63 1
Australia Simon Whitlock 95.75 13
England Scott Waites 96.72 16
7 Scotland Gary Anderson 100.70 9
England Scott Waites 97.67 10
England Scott Waites 91.87 16
6 England Terry Jenkins 92.02 11
6 England Terry Jenkins 94.08 10
3 England James Wade 99.53 9
6 England Terry Jenkins 93.66 16
Scotland Robert Thornton 93.46 9
Scotland Robert Thornton 88.40 10
United States Darin Young 87.38 9

Statistics[edit]

Player Played Legs Won Legs Lost 100+ 140+ 180s High Checkout 3-dart Average
England Phil Taylor 7 69 24 111 87 28 170 104.33
Scotland Gary Anderson 4 24 16 47 32 20 140 99.48
Netherlands Co Stompé 3 8 15 32 11 4 96 97.12
England James Wade 4 22 21 51 30 16 102 97.07
Australia Simon Whitlock 5 38 26 81 57 15 146 96.87
Netherlands Raymond van Barneveld 6 46 38 95 63 23 161 95.85
England Mervyn King 4 20 19 43 40 9 121 94.42
England Andy Hamilton 3 12 10 29 11 8 132 93.99
England Scott Waites 7 58 57 143 98 24 144 93.92
Canada John Part 3 13 12 34 9 5 102 93.40
England Darryl Fitton 3 9 14 31 17 7 55 93.32
England Terry Jenkins 6 51 43 142 61 22 160 93.05
England Tony O'Shea 5 32 32 67 59 21 106 92.97
Scotland Robert Thornton 5 32 34 87 51 12 116 92.51
England Colin Lloyd 4 14 20 43 26 9 130 92.09
England Denis Ovens 3 9 13 27 19 1 120 91.19
England Kevin Painter 5 30 29 59 31 20 148 90.83
Wales Mark Webster 4 19 20 55 22 6 117 89.79
England Kirk Shepherd 4 15 21 46 17 5 145 89.46
England Adrian Lewis 3 10 14 17 14 10 91 88.73
England Brian Woods 3 8 14 36 13 2 111 88.16
England Kevin McDine 3 11 14 32 10 2 170 88.11
United States Darin Young 4 22 20 54 24 8 147 87.87
Netherlands Vincent van der Voort 3 12 11 27 14 5 74 87.83
England Steve Maish 3 12 11 38 16 2 161 86.91
England Steve Beaton 4 13 21 44 17 4 121 86.71
England Colin Osborne 3 11 13 17 12 7 84 85.90
Russia Anastasia Dobromyslova 3 7 14 33 10 3 121 84.54
England Wayne Mardle 3 5 15 22 9 3 55 83.80
England Ted Hankey 3 12 14 41 15 3 141 83.03
United States Gary Mawson 3 7 15 30 13 0 40 82.65
Netherlands Francis Hoenselaar 3 4 15 18 11 2 113 76.68

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "2009 PartyPoker.com Grand Slam of Darts Update". Planet Darts. 26 November 2008. Retrieved 2 January 2009. 
  2. ^ "Waites Takes Adams' Spot". Planet Darts. 10 February 2009. Retrieved 10 February 2009. 
  3. ^ "Grand Slam Draw Pools". Planet Darts. 3 November 2009. 

External links[edit]