2009 IIHF World U18 Championship Division II

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2009 IIHF World U18 Championship Division II
Tournament details
Host countries  Slovenia
 Estonia
Dates 22 – 28 March 2009
16 – 22 March 2009
Teams 12
2008
2010

The 2009 IIHF World U18 Championship Division II was an international under-18 ice hockey competition organised by the International Ice Hockey Federation. Both Division II tournaments made up the third level of competition of the 2009 IIHF World U18 Championships. The Group A tournament took place between 22 and 28 March 2009 in Maribor, Slovenia and the Group B tournament took place between 16 and 22 March 2009 in Narva, Estonia. South Korea and Great Britain won the Group A and B tournaments respectively and gained promotion to Division I of the 2010 IIHF World U18 Championships.

Group A[edit]

The following teams took part in Group A of Division II tournament, which was played in Maribor, Slovenia at Dvorana Tabor from March 22 through March 28, 2009.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA GD PTS
 South Korea 5 5 0 0 0 30 4 26 15
 Slovenia 5 4 0 0 1 42 5 37 12
 Romania 5 3 0 0 2 23 20 3 9
 Croatia 5 2 0 0 3 23 27 -4 6
 Spain 5 1 0 0 4 12 27 -15 3
 Mexico 5 0 0 0 5 3 50 -47 0

 South Korea is promoted to Division I for the 2010 IIHF World U18 Championships
 Mexico is relegated to Division III for the 2010 IIHF World U18 Championships

Results

All times local

March 22, 2009
13:00
South Korea  3–1
 Spain Dvorana Tabor
March 22, 2009
16:30
Mexico  2–10
 Romania Dvorana Tabor
March 22, 2009
20:00
Croatia  1–14
 Slovenia Dvorana Tabor
March 23, 2009
13:00
South Korea  5–1
 Croatia Dvorana Tabor
March 23, 2009
16:30
Spain  7–0
 Mexico Dvorana Tabor
March 23, 2009
20:00
Slovenia  6–0
 Romania Dvorana Tabor
March 25, 2009
13:00
Croatia  1–6
 Romania Dvorana Tabor
March 25, 2009
16:30
South Korea  10–0
 Mexico Dvorana Tabor
March 25, 2009
20:00
Slovenia  8–0
 Spain Dvorana Tabor
March 26, 2009
13:00
Romania  0–8
 South Korea Dvorana Tabor
March 26, 2009
16:30
Spain  1–9
 Croatia Dvorana Tabor
March 26, 2009
20:00
Mexico  0–12
 Slovenia Dvorana Tabor
March 28, 2009
13:00
Romania  7–3
 Spain Dvorana Tabor
March 28, 2009
16:30
Croatia  11–1
 Mexico Dvorana Tabor
March 28, 2009
20:00
Slovenia  2–4
 South Korea Dvorana Tabor

Group B[edit]

The following teams took part Group B of the Division II tournament, which was played in Narva, Estonia at Kreenholm Ice Hall from March 16 through March 22, 2009.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA GD PTS
 Great Britain 5 5 0 0 0 46 11 35 15
 Estonia 5 3 1 0 1 22 14 8 11
 Belgium 5 1 2 1 1 23 19 4 8
 Netherlands 5 2 0 1 2 34 22 12 7
 Serbia 5 1 0 1 3 16 35 -19 4
 China 5 0 0 0 5 9 49 -40 0

 Great Britain is promoted to Division I for the 2010 IIHF World U18 Championships
 China is relegated to Division III for the 2010 IIHF World U18 Championships

Results

All times local

March 16, 2009
13:00
Serbia  3–4 (SO)
 Belgium Kreenholm Ice Hall
March 16, 2009
16:30
Great Britain  16–2
 China Kreenholm Ice Hall
March 16, 2009
20:00
Estonia  5–0
 Netherlands Kreenholm Ice Hall
March 17, 2009
13:00
China  1–6
 Serbia Kreenholm Ice Hall
March 17, 2009
16:30
Netherlands  4–5 (SO)
 Belgium Kreenholm Ice Hall
March 17, 2009
20:00
Great Britain  5–1
 Estonia Kreenholm Ice Hall
March 19, 2009
13:00
Netherlands  11–2
 China Kreenholm Ice Hall
March 19, 2009
16:30
Great Britain  10–2
 Serbia Kreenholm Ice Hall
March 19, 2009
20:00
Estonia  4–3 (SO)
 Belgium Kreenholm Ice Hall
March 20, 2009
13:00
Serbia  2–14
 Netherlands Kreenholm Ice Hall
March 20, 2009
16:30
Belgium  1–7
 Great Britain Kreenholm Ice Hall
March 20, 2009
20:00
China  3–6
 Estonia Kreenholm Ice Hall
March 22, 2009
13:00
Belgium  10–1
 China Kreenholm Ice Hall
March 22, 2009
16:30
Netherlands  5–8
 Great Britain Kreenholm Ice Hall
March 22, 2009
20:00
Estonia  6–3
 Serbia Kreenholm Ice Hall

See also[edit]

External links[edit]