2009 TSC Stores Tankard

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2009 TSC Stores Tankard was the 2009 edition of the Ontario provincial men's curling tournament. It was held on February 2-8 at the Woodstock District Community Complex in Woodstock, Ontario, Canada. The winning team represented Ontario at the 2009 Tim Hortons Brier in Calgary, Alberta (who ended the tournament second in the standings).

Teams[edit]

Skip Vice Second Lead Club
Bryan Cochrane Rich Moffatt Paul Winford John Steski Rideau Curling Club, Ottawa
Peter Corner Graeme McCarrel Ian Tetley Brad Savage Brampton Curling Club, Brampton
Joe Frans Craig Kochan Scott Foster Ken McDermot Oshawa Curling Club, Oshawa
Chris Gardner Derek Abbotts Brad Kidd Sean Harrison Arnprior Curling Club, Arnprior
Mike Harris John Base Phil Loevenmark Tom Reed Donalda Curling Club, Don Mills
Jake Higgs* Brent Ross Andrew Clayton Micky Lizmore Harriston Curling Club, Harriston
Glenn Howard Richard Hart Brent Laing Craig Savill Coldwater & District Curling Club, Coldwater
Rob Lobel Steve Lobel Steve Small Stu Garner Whitby Curling Club, Whitby
Peter Steski Heath McCormick Chad McMullan Jeff Steski Sarnia Golf & Country Club, Sarnia
Rick Thurston Scott Llewellyn Kevin Caughlin Ray Lappalainen Dundas Granite Curling Club, Dundas

* Throws third stones

Standings[edit]

Skip (Club) W L PF PA Ends
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Glenn Howard (Coldwater) 8 1 71 28 40 25 2
Peter Corner (Brampton) 7 2 71 49 44 33 4
Jake Higgs (Harriston) 6 3 65 59 41 34 5
Joe Frans (Oshawa) 6 3 61 52 37 36 3
Mike Harris (Donalda) 5 4 50 59 31 37 3
Rob Lobel (Whitby) 4 5 55 73 36 38 2
Peter Steski (Sarnia) 4 5 61 70 36 41 2
Chris Gardner (Arnprior) 3 6 57 65 36 42 4
Bryan Cochrane (Rideau) 2 7 52 66 35 38 3
Rick Thurston (Dundas) 0 9 44 66 35 47 4

Results[edit]

Draw 1[edit]

February 2, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Bryan Cochrane 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 5
Joe Frans 0 2 0 2 0 1 2 0 1 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jake Higgs 1 2 0 0 2 2 0 1 2 X 10
Mike Harris 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Rob Lobel 1 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 7
Rick Thurston 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Peter Steski 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X X X 2
Glenn Howard 1 3 0 2 1 0 X X X X 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Peter Corner 0 2 1 0 1 2 0 2 X X 8
Chris Gardner 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 3

Draw 2[edit]

February 2, 19:45

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jake Higgs 2 1 0 3 1 0 0 1 0 1 9
Peter Corner 0 0 1 0 0 2 2 0 2 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Joe Frans 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 7
Rick Thurston 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Bryan Cochrane 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X X X 2
Glenn Howard 3 1 0 2 1 0 X X X X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Mike Harris 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 5
Chris Gardner 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Rob Lobel 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 4 0 4 12
Peter Steski 0 2 1 0 1 2 0 0 2 0 8

Draw 3[edit]

February 3, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Rob Lobel 1 0 1 0 0 1 2 0 0 2 0 7
Mike Harris 0 3 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Glenn Howard 0 2 0 3 1 0 1 0 4 X 11
Chris Gardner 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Peter Steski 0 0 0 0 3 0 X X X X 3
Joe Frans 1 2 0 2 0 4 X X X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Peter Corner 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 3 2 X 8
Rick Thurston 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jake Higgs 0 4 1 0 0 2 2 X X X 9
Bryan Cochrane 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 X X X 4

Draw 4[edit]

February 3, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Joe Frans 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 7
Glenn Howard 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Rob Lobel 3 0 1 1 0 1 0 3 0 X 9
Jake Higgs 0 1 0 0 2 0 3 0 0 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Mike Harris 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 X X 3
Peter Corner 1 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 X X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Bryan Cochrane 0 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 1 X 5
Peter Steski 3 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 X 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Chris Gardner 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 X 7
Rick Thurston 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 4

Draw 5[edit]

February 4, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Rick Thurston 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 4
Bryan Cochrane 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Peter Steski 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 9
Peter Corner 1 0 2 0 1 0 4 0 1 0 1 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jake Higgs 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 X 5
Chris Gardner 0 2 1 0 0 0 2 0 4 X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Joe Frans 0 1 0 0 0 X X X X X 1
Mike Harris 1 0 4 1 3 X X X X X 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Glenn Howard 4 3 1 1 X X X X X X 9
Rob Lobel 0 0 0 0 X X X X X X 0

Draw 6[edit]

February 4, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Peter Steski 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 2 8
Chris Gardner 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Bryan Cochrane 0 2 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 4 11
Rob Lobel 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Glenn Howard 1 3 3 2 X X X X X X 9
Mike Harris 0 0 0 0 X X X X X X 0
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Rick Thurston 1 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 5
Jake Higgs 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 2 2 X 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Joe Frans 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 6
Peter Corner 2 0 0 3 1 0 1 1 0 1 9

Draw 7[edit]

February 5, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Glenn Howard 3 1 0 1 1 0 0 3 X X 9
Jake Higgs 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Chris Gardner 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 X 4
Joe Frans 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Rick Thurston 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 0 7
Peter Steski 2 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 2 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Rob Lobel 0 1 1 0 0 X X X X X 2
Peter Corner 4 0 0 2 3 X X X X X 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Bryan Cochrane 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 X X X 4
Mike Harris 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 X X X 5

Draw 8[edit]

February 5, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Mike Harris 0 3 0 2 0 0 1 2 0 1 9
Rick Thurston 2 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Peter Corner 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 5
Glenn Howard 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Joe Frans 3 0 2 0 1 0 4 X X X 10
Rob Lobel 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Chris Gardner 2 2 0 0 4 0 1 0 2 X 11
Bryan Cochrane 0 0 2 2 0 3 0 2 0 X 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Peter Steski 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 X 5
Jake Higgs 1 1 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 7

Draw 9[edit]

February 6, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Chris Gardner 0 3 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 8
Rob Lobel 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 1 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Mike Harris 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 X X 7
Peter Steski 3 0 1 0 1 0 5 0 X X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Peter Corner 0 1 0 2 0 1 2 0 0 2 8
Bryan Cochrane 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jake Higgs 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 8
Joe Frans 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Rick Thurston 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 4
Glenn Howard 2 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 7

Playoffs[edit]

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
1  Glenn Howard 5  
2  Peter Corner 4         1  Glenn Howard 8
      2  Peter Corner 8   2  Peter Corner 1
  4  Joe Frans 5  
3  Jake Higgs 5
4  Joe Frans 8  

3 vs. 4[edit]

February 6, 1900

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Joe Frans 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 1 1 1 8
Jake Higgs 0 0 2 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 5

1 vs. 2[edit]

February 7, 1400

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Glenn Howard 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 5
Peter Corner 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 4

Semifinal[edit]

February 7, 1900

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Joe Frans 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 X 5
Peter Corner 2 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 X 8

Final[edit]

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Glenn Howard 3 3 1 0 1 X X X X X 8
Peter Corner 0 0 0 1 0 X X X X X 1

Qualification[edit]

The tournament will consist of ten teams. Two from each of Southern Ontario's four regions and two from a provincial "last chance" qualification tournament. Teams from Northern Ontario will play in that region's provincial championship. Each of the four regions consist of four zones where two teams from which qualify for the regional tournaments.

Zones[edit]

Teams in bold advanced to regionals. Teams in italics elected to play in the challenge round (see below).

Zone 1[edit]

December 5-7, Navan Curling Club (Navan)

Teams:

  • Jeff Comer (Cornwall)
  • Dave Murphy (Glengarry)
  • Ken Sullivan (Metcalfe)
  • Gilles Allaire (Ottawa)
  • Willie Jeffries (Ottawa)
  • Justin Chubaty (RCMP)
  • Charles Wert (Cornwall)
  • Brian Fleischhaker (Ottawa)
  • Matthew Paul (Ottawa)

Zone 2[edit]

December 20-23, Rideau Curling Club (Ottawa)

Teams:

  • Bill Blad (Rideau)
  • Brian Benning (Rideau)
  • Gary Rowe (Rideau)
  • Howard Rajala (Rideau)
  • Dan Baird (Rideau)
  • Blair Dawes (Rideau)
  • J. P. Lachance (Rideau)
  • Daryl Smith (Rideau)
  • Bryan Cochrane (Rideau)

Zone 3[edit]

December 20-22, Carleton Place Curling Club (Carleton Place)

Teams:

  • Doug Johnston (Arnprior)
  • Steve Lodge (Carleton Place)
  • Jeff McCrady (Carleton Place)
  • Art Miskew (City View)
  • Joshua Adams (Granite)
  • Damien Villard (Renfrew)
  • Chris Gardner (Arnprior)

Zone 4[edit]

December 19-21, Marmora & Area Curling Club (Marmora)

Teams:

  • Rob Dickson (Land O'Lakes)
  • Bryce Rowe (Land O'Lakes)
  • Dave Collyer (Quinte)
  • Alex Tosh (Royal Kingston)
  • Scott Kerr (Trenton)
  • Greg Balsdon (Loonie)
  • Jim Marshall (Land O'Lakes)
  • Ryan Ward (Quinte)
  • Paul Aitken (Trenton)

Zone 5[edit]

December 6-8, Bobcaygeon Curling Club (Bobcaygeon)

Teams:

  • Jake Speedie (Beaverton)
  • Dave Nigh (Lindsay)
  • Mark Bice (Peterborough)
  • John Collins (Peterborough)
  • Wayne Shea (Bobcaygeon)
  • Lee Cooper (Lakefield)

Zone 6[edit]

December 5-7, Annandale Country Club (Ajax)

Teams:

  • Blair Metrakos (Annandale)
  • Wes Johnson (Anandale)
  • Jeff Clark (Dalewood)
  • Brian Suddard (Oshawa)
  • Jim Thedorf (Oshawa)
  • Jon St. Denis (Oshawa)
  • Joe Frans (Oshawa)
  • Rob Steele (Port Perry)
  • Troy Winch (Sutton)
  • Bruce Jefferson (Uxbridge)
  • Greg Timbers (Uxbridge)
  • Gary Grant (Uxbridge)
  • Rob Lobel (Whitby)
  • Tim Morrison (Whitby)
  • John Bell (Unionville)
  • Scott McPherson (Unionville)

Zone 7[edit]

December 19-21, Richmond Hill Curling Club (Richmond Hill)

Teams:

  • Mike Harris (Donalda)
  • Dennis Elgie (East York)
  • Richard Van Dine (Leaside)
  • Norm McGlaughlin (Leaside)
  • Gregg Truscott (Scarboro)
  • Mike Maddin (Richmond Hill)
  • Ian Robertson (Thornhill)
  • Eric Doner (York)
  • Adrian Ritchie (East York)
  • Darryl Prebble (Scarboro)
  • Collin Mitchell (Scarboro)
  • Guy Racette (Scarboro)
  • Michael Keon (Richmond Hill)
  • Jim Dyas (Richmond Hill)
  • Dennis Moretto (Richmond Hill)
  • Jeff Flanagan (Toronto Cricket)

Zone 8[edit]

December 20-23, Dixie Curling Club (Mississauga)

Teams:

  • Kevin Flewwelling (Royal Canadian)
  • Scott McFadyen (High Park)
  • Bill Duck (St. George's)
  • Wayne Middaugh (St. George's)
  • Jim Wilson (Oakville)
  • Paul Gareau (Oakville)

Zone 9[edit]

December 5-7, Markdale Golf & Curling Club (Markdale)

Teams:

  • Len McNichol (Chinguacousy)
  • Trevor Coburn (Markdale)
  • Alex Foster (North Halton)
  • Denis Cordick (North Halton)
  • Peter Corner (Brampton)
  • Steve Oldford (Milton)

Zone 10[edit]

December 19-21, Penetanguishene Curling Club (Penetanguishene)

Teams:

  • Rick Dafoe (Bradford)
  • Dale Matchett (Churchill)
  • Kevin Flemming (Elmvale)
  • G.W. King (Midland)
  • Bill Harrison (Penetanguishene)
  • Andrew Thompson (Stroud)
  • Bill Irwin (Barrie)
  • Glenn Howard (Coldwater)

Zone 11[edit]

December 5-7, Southampton Curling Club (Southampton)

Teams:

  • Dave Twining (Blue Water)
  • Al Hutchinson (Blue Water)
  • Pat Duggan (Meaford)
  • Curtis Cassidy (Port Elgin)
  • Terry Corbin (Port Elgin)
  • Cory Heggestad (Collingwood)
  • Al Corbeil (Collingwood)

Zone 12[edit]

December 5-7, Westmount Golf & Country Club (Kitchener)

Teams:

  • Trevor Feil (Elora)
  • Gary Darroch (Fergus)
  • Scott Hodgson (Guelph)
  • Andrew Fairfull (Guelph)
  • Marc Joyce (Kitchener-Waterloo Granite)
  • Daryl Shane (Kitchener-Waterloo Granite)
  • Mike Anderson (Kitchener-Waterloo Granite)
  • Mark Kean (Kitchener-Waterloo Granite)
  • Peter Mellor (Kitchener-Waterloo Granite)
  • Greg Houston (Westmount)
  • Steve Szymanski (Guelph)
  • Ryan Sayer (Kitchener-Waterloo Granite)
  • Scott McLean (Westmount)

Zone 13[edit]

December 20-22, St. Catharines Curling Club (St. Catharines)

Teams:

  • Rick Thurston (Dundas Granite)
  • Todd Maslin (Dundas Granite)
  • Bill Mackay (Dundas Valley)
  • Matt Wilkinson (Glanford)
  • Drew Macklin (Glendale)
  • Joe Lococo (Niagara Falls)
  • Shane McCready (St. Catharines Golf)
  • Daniel Frans (St. Catharines Golf)
  • Mike Rowe (Burlington)
  • Todd Brandwood (Glendale)
  • Pat Ferris (Grimsby)
  • Simon Ouellet (Grimsby)
  • Kris Blonski (Dundas Valley)
  • Garth Mitchell (St. Catharines)

Zone 14[edit]

December 5-7, Teeswater Curling Club (Teeswater)

Teams:

  • Michael Schumacher (Teeswater)
  • Mike Niesen (Walkerton)
  • Jake Higgs (Harriston)
  • Steve Rathwell (Listowel)

Zone 15[edit]

December 19-21, Stratford Country Club (Stratford)

Teams:

  • Chad Allen (Brant)
  • Aaron Ward (Simcoe)
  • Ken Patterson (Tillsonburg)
  • Wayne Tuck, Jr. (Woodstock)
  • Gareth Parry (Brant)
  • Mark Futcher (St. Thomas)

Zone 16[edit]

December 5-7, Forest Curling & Social Club (Forest)

Teams:

  • Jerry Ferster (Chatham)
  • Phil Daniel (Chatham)
  • Shawn Hartle (Forest)
  • Kirk Ziola (Highland)
  • Ean MacDonald (London)
  • Bob Ingram (Ridgetown)
  • Al Beaucage (Sarnia)
  • Peter Steski (Sarnia)
  • Robert Stafford (Chatham)
  • Jeff Young (Heritage Heights)
  • Mike McLean (Ilderton)
  • Perry Smyth (Sydenham)

Regions[edit]

All on January 3-4 weekend

Region 1 (Zones 1-4)[edit]

Carleton Heights Curling Club, Ottawa

A Side Semifinals Finals
                 
1A Dave Murphy (Glengarry)
2B Gary Rowe (Rideau)
Gary Rowe
Chris Gardner
3A Chris Gardner (Arnprior)
4B Ryan Ward (Quinte)
Chris Gardner
Bryan Cochrane
2A Bryan Cochrane (Rideau)
1B Matthew Paul (Ottawa)
Bryan Cochrane
Greg Balsdon
4A Greg Balsdon (Loonie)
3B Doug Johnston (Arnprior)
  B Side     Quarterfinal     Semifinal
                           
       Dave Murphy  
   Dave Murphy      Greg Balsdon    
   Ryan Ward          Greg Balsdon
       Garry Rowe
       Doug Johnston    
   Matthew Paul      Garry Rowe   Final
   Doug Johnston    Greg Balsdon
   Bryan Cochrane

Region 2 (Zones 5-8)[edit]

St. George's Golf & Country Club, Islington

A Side Semifinals Finals
                 
5A Mark Bice (Peterborough)
6B Greg Timbers (Uxbridge)
Mark Bice
Bill Duck
7A Darryl Prebble (Scarboro)
8B Bill Duck (St. George's)
Mark Bice
Rob Lobel
6A Rob Lobel (Whitby)
5B John Collins (Peterborough)
Rob Lobel
Wayne Middaugh
8A Wayne Middaugh (St. George's)
7B Mike Harris (Donalda)
  B Side     Quarterfinal     Semifinal
                           
       Darryl Prebble  
   Greg Timbers      Wayne Middaugh    
   Darryl Prebble          Darryl Prebble
       Mike Harris
       Mike Harris    
   John Collins      Bill Duck   Final
   Mike Harris    Mike Harris
   Mark Bice

Region 3 (Zones 9-12)[edit]

Elmira & District Curling Club, Elmira

A Side Semifinals Finals
                 
9A Peter Corner (Brampton)
10B Glenn Howard (Coldwater)
Glenn Howard
Mike Anderson
11A Al Hutchinson (Blue Water)
12B Mike Anderson (KW Granite)
Glenn Howard
Daryl Shane
10A Dale Matchett (Churchill)
9B Alex Foster (North Halton)
Dale Matchett
Daryl Shane
12A Daryl Shane (KW Granite)
11B Al Corbeil (Collingwood)
  B Side     Quarterfinal     Semifinal
                           
       Peter Corner  
   Peter Corner      Dale Matchett    
   Al Hutchinson          Peter Corner
       Alex Foster
       Alex Foster    
   Alex Foster      Mike Anderson   Final
   Al Corbeil    Peter Corner
   Daryl Shane

Region 4 (Zones 11-16)[edit]

Sarnia Golf & Curling Club, Sarnia

A Side Semifinals Finals
                 
13A Todd Brandwood (Glendale)
14B Steve Rathwell (Listowel)
Todd Brandwood
Wayne Tuck
15A Wayne Tuck (Woodstock)
16B Ean MacDonald (London)
Todd Brandwood
Jake Higgs
14A Jake Higgs (Harriston)
13B Rick Thurston (Dundas Granite)
Jake Higgs
Kirk Ziola
16A Kirk Ziola (Highland)
15B Mark Futcher (St. Thomas)
  B Side     Quarterfinal     Semifinal
                           
       Ean MacDonald  
   Steve Rathwell      Kirk Ziola    
   Ean MacDonald          Kirk Ziola
       Rick Thurston
       Rick Thurston    
   Rick Thurston      Wayne Tuck   Final
   Mark Futcher    Rick Thurston
   Todd Brandwood

Challenge Round[edit]

Challenge rounds will be held January 16-19 at the Trenton Curling Club in Trenton and the Grey Granite Club in Owen Sound to determine the last two spots. Both rounds are double knock-out

East Challenge Round[edit]

A Side
      
          Greg Balsdon  
 Gilles Allaire      Gilles Allaire  
 Jim Wilson        Gilles Allaire  
 Robert Dickson        Willie Jeffries  
 Willie Jeffries      Willie Jeffries  
          Howard Rajala  
            Gilles Allaire
            Mark Bice
          Daryl Prebble  
 Gary Rowe      Joe Frans  
 Joe Frans        Joe Frans  
 Doug Johnston        Mark Bice  
 Bryce Rowe      Bryce Rowe       
          Mark Bice       
      
B Side Quarter-final Semi-final
      
               
               
            Joe Frans  
 Gary Rowe        Gary Rowe  
 Greg Balsdon      Gary Rowe  
 Doug Johnston      Howard Rajala  
 Howard Rajala        Joe Frans
            Jim Wilson
               
               
            Willie Jeffries  
 Jim Wilson        Jim Wilson  
 Darryl Prebble      Jim Wilson       
 Eobert Dickson      Bryce Rowe       
 Bryce Rowe  
B final A-B game #1 A-B game #2
 Gilles Allaire  
 Joe Frans      Mark Bice  
          Joe Frans  
            Joe Frans
            Mark Bice
             
                 
      

See also[edit]