2009 Tercera División play-offs

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2009 Tercera División play-offs to Segunda División B from Tercera División (Promotion play-offs) were the final playoffs for the promotion from 2008–09 Tercera División to 2009–10 Segunda División B. The first four teams in each group (excluding reserve teams) took part in the play-off.

New Format[edit]

To start with, the eighteen group winners had the opportunity to be promoted directly to Segunda División B. The eighteen group winners were drawn into a two-legged series where the nine winners promoted to Segunda División B. The nine losing clubs entered the play-off round for the last nine promotion spots.

The eighteen runners-up were drawn against one of the seventeen fourth-placed clubs outside their group and the eighteen third-placed clubs were drawn against one another in a two-legged series. The twenty-seven winners advanced with the nine losing clubs from the champions' series to determine the eighteen teams that entered the last two-legged series for the last nine promotion spots. In all the playoff series, the lower-ranked club played at home first. Whenever there was a tie in position (e.g. like the group winners in the champions' series or the third-placed teams in the first round), a draw determined the club to play at home first.

Teams for 2008–09 Play-Offs[edit]

  • All groups as 38 of 38 rounds.
  • The teams highlighted in yellow played the Play-Offs to Segunda División B.
  • The teams highlighted in red were relegated to Divisiones Regionales.
Teams - Group 1 (Galicia) [1] Pts
SD Compostela 85
Montañeros CF 76
CD Ourense 71
CCD Cerceda 64
Portonovo SD 39
Arosa SC 35
Gran Peña FC 34
Teams - Group 2 (Asturias) [2] Pts
Real Oviedo 103
AD Universidad Oviedo 73
Candás CF 70
CD Llanes 69
Club Nalón 38
Club Siero 36
CD Mosconia 34
Teams - Group 3 (Cantabria) [3] Pts
RS Gimnástica Torrelavega 101
SD Noja 86
CD Tropezón 82
UM Escobedo 75
Santoña CF 36
CD Guarnizo 26
Velarde CF 6
Teams - Group 4 (Basque C.) [4] Pts
CD Lagun Onak 73
Amurrio Club 73
CD Elgoibar 70
Club Portugalete 70
Ordizia KE 40
Deportivo Alavés B 32
Club San Ignacio 19

Teams - Group 5(Catalonia) [5] Pts
RCD Espanyol B 83
CF Reus Deportiu 79
CE L'Hospitalet 76
FC Santboià 66
CE Mataró 36
UE Villajüiga 31
CD Banyoles 18
Teams - Group 6 (Valencia) [6] Pts
Villajoyosa CF 74
Alicante CF B 71
CF La Nucía 71
FC Torrevieja 68
CD Castellón B 38
Pego CF 24
CD Utiel 24
Teams - Group 7 (Madrid) [7] Pts
RSD Alcalá 88
AD Parla 77
CF Rayo Majadahonda 69
Fútbol Alcobendas Sport 68
CD Puerta Bonita 51
CD Las Rozas 46
CD Colonia Ofigevi 30
CF Pozuelo Alarcón 29
UD Collado Villalba 8
Teams - Group 8 (C. y León) [8] Pts
CF Palencia 90
CD Mirandés 86
Burgos CF 81
Real Ávila CF 79
CD Becerril 31
CF Norma San Leonardo 28
CD Cebrereña 25

Teams - Group 9 (E. Andalusia) [9] Pts
Unión Estepona CF 87
UD Almería B 82
Motril CF 78
Málaga CF B 68
CP Granada 74 36
CD Imperio de Albolote 28
SRC Casino del Real 26
Mengíbar CF (R)
Teams - Group 10 (W. Andalusia) [10] Pts
CD San Roque 74
Jerez Industrial CF 73
UD Los Barrios 67
CD Alcalá 66
Chiclana CF 28
CA Antoniano 22
CD Villanueva (R)
Teams - Group 11 (Balearic I.) [11] Pts
RCD Mallorca B 87
CF Sporting Mahonés 75
CD Santanyí 73
CD Binissalem 71
SE Eivissa-Ibiza B 46
CD Manacor 28
CE Artà 27
CD Andratx 26
Teams - Group 12 (Canary I.) [12] Pts
CD Tenerife B 81
SD Tenisca 80
Castillo CF 69
CD Mensajero 66
V.S. Brígida B 42
UD Tegueste 39
CD Arguineguín 35
CD Teguise 27

Teams - Group 13 (Murcia) [13] Pts
Caravaca CF 87
Moratalla CF 83
CD La Unión 80
Yeclano Deportivo 80
CD Pozo Estrecho 30
Muleño CF 23
Ciudad de Lorca CF 12
Teams - Group 14(Extremadura) [14] Pts
AD Cerro de Reyes 92
CP Cacereño 91
CF Villanovense 74
CD Don Benito 65
CD Díter Zafra 29
UP Plasencia 35
CP Valdivia 28
Teams - Group 15 (Navarre) [15] Pts
CD Izarra 92
Peña Sport FC 89
CD Tudelano 73
UD Mutilvera 73
CD Idoya 43
CF Ardoi FE 41
SD Lagunak 37
CD Mendi 23
Teams - Group 16 (La Rioja) [16] Pts
CD Varea 96
Haro Deportivo 84
CD Anguiano 83
CD Calahorra 80
CD Tedeón EF 17
AD Fundación Logroñés 16
CD Logroñés (R)

Teams - Group 17 (Aragon) [17] Pts
CA Monzón 88
Real Zaragoza B 86
CD Teruel 82
CD La Muela 80
UD San Lorenzo 38
CD Binéfar 38
CD Zuera 21
CD Brea 21
Teams - Group 18 (Castile-La Mancha) [18] Pts
CD Toledo 78
UD Almansa 69
Manchego CF 65
Hellín Deportivo 59
CD Torpedo 66 28
Atlético Tarazona 19
Atlético Esquivias CF (R)

Eliminatories[edit]

  • The regular season ended on the 17 May 2009.
  • The play-offs began on the 23 May and ended on the 28 June 2009.

1st eliminatory[edit]

For 1st of group only.

Home Matches:
23 May 2009
Gimn. Torrelavega 1–0 Lagun Onak
24 May 2009
Cerro Reyes 1–1 Varea
Alcalá 2–2 Villajoyosa
Espanyol B 2–0 Tenerife B
Compostela 3–0 Atl. Monzón
Izarra 0–0 Palencia
Caravaca 3–2 Unión Estepona
Real Oviedo 1–0 Mallorca B
San Roque 0–0 Toledo
Away Matches:
30 May 2009
Lagun Onak 4–3 Gimn. Torrelavega Agg:4–4
31 May 2009
Unión Estepona 2–1 Caravaca Agg:4–4
Varea 1–1 Cerro Reyes Agg:2–2//Pen:3–0
Villajoyosa 1–1 Alcalá Agg:3–3
Tenerife B 2–1 Espanyol B Agg:2–3
Mallorca B 1–0 Real Oviedo Agg:1–1//Pen:5–6
Toledo 3–0 San Roque Agg:3–0
Palencia 4–1 Izarra Agg:4–1
Atl. Monzón 2–1 Compostela Agg:2–4

2nd eliminatory[edit]

For 2nd, 3rd and 4th of group only. 2nds played against 4ths and 3rds played against each other.

Home Matches:
23 May 2009
Binissalem 1–0 Reus
La Unión 1–1 Rayo Majadahonda
Mutilvera 0–0 Sporting Mahonés
Hellín 1–0 Montañeros
24 May 2009
Alcalá Guadaíra 2–0 Moratalla
Málaga B 1–0 Almansa
Portugalete 2–2 Universidad Oviedo
Llanes 0–0 Alicante B
Alcobendas 1–1 Noja
L'Hospitalet 3–0 Santanyí
Castillo 1–0 Anguiano
Mensajero 1–1 Amurrio
Escobedo 3–1 Zaragoza B
Don Benito 0–0 Parla
Torrevieja 1–0 Haro
Ourense 4–0 Tudelano
Villanovense 2–0 Teruel
La Nucía 3–1 Motril
Cerceda 1–0 Peña Sport
Yeclano 0–0 Cacereño
La Muela 1–3 Mirandés
Santboià 0–0 Tenisca
Calahorra 0–1 Jerez Industrial
Tropezón 3–2 Candás
Real Ávila 0–0 Almería B
Los Barrios 2–1 Manchego
Burgos 2–0 Elgoibar
Away Matches:
30 May 2009
Santanyí 3–0 L'Hospitalet Agg:3–3//Pen:12–11
Candás 0–2 Tropezón Agg:2–5
Elgoibar 1–0 Burgos Agg:1–2
Peña Sport 3–1 Cerceda Agg:3–2
Amurrio 3–0 Mensajero Agg:4–1
Sporting Mahonés 1–0 Mutilvera Agg:1–0
Manchego 1–1 Los Barrios Agg:2–3
31 May 2009
Zaragoza B 3–0 Escobedo Agg:4–3
Almería B 1–1 Real Ávila Agg:1–1
Parla 1–1 Don Benito Agg:1–1
Alicante B 0–0 Llanes Agg:0–0//Pen:4–2
Universidad Oviedo 4–1 Portugalete Agg:6–3
Noja 2–0 Alcobendas Agg:3–1
Rayo Majadahonda 0–1 La Unión Agg:1–2
Tenisca 1–0 Santboià Agg:1–0
Anguiano 2–3 Castillo Agg:2–4
Mirandés 4–1 La Muela Agg:7–2
Montañeros 0–0 Hellín Agg:0–1
Cacereño 3–1 Yeclano Agg:3–1
Haro 2–0 Torrevieja Agg:2–1
Reus 0–0 Binissalem Agg:0–1
Tudelano 2–1 Ourense Agg:2–5
Teruel 3–1 Villanovense Agg:3–3
Jerez Industrial 2–0 Calahorra Agg:3–0
Almansa 1–1 Málaga B Agg:1–2
Moratalla 0–0 Alcalá Guadaíra Agg:0–2
Motril 1–1 La Nucía Agg:2–4

3rd eliminatory[edit]

Winners of 2nd eliminatory (27 teams) and losers of 1st eliminatory (9 teams).

Home Matches:
6 June 2009
La Unión 0–0 Noja
Santanyí 0–0 Jerez Industrial
Tropezón 1–1 Cerro Reyes
Villanovense 1–3 San Roque
Hellín 1–2 Izarra
Ourense 2–1 Universidad Oviedo
7 June 2009
Zaragoza B 2–0 Tenisca
Alcalá Guadaíra 0–2 Caravaca
Castillo 0–0 Alicante B
Don Benito 0–1 Mallorca B
Haro 1–2 Cacereño
Málaga B 4–2 Tenerife B
Mirandés 4–0 Peña Sport
Binissalem 0–0 Atl. Monzón
Real Ávila 1–0 Alcalá
La Nucía 0–0 Lagun Onak
Los Barrios 3–1 Amurrio
Burgos 2–2 Sporting Mahonés
Away Matches:
13 June 2009
Alicante B 1–4 Castillo Agg:1–4
Lagun Onak 1–1 La Nucía Agg:1–1
Noja 1–0 La Unión Agg:1–0
Atl. Monzón 0–1 Binissalem Agg:0–1
Sporting Mahonés 1–0 Burgos Agg:3–2
Universidad Oviedo 1–1 Ourense Agg:2–3
Izarra 0–1 Hellín Agg:2–2
San Roque 2–1 Villanovense Agg:5–2
14 June 2009
Cerro Reyes 2–1 Tropezón Agg:3–2
Jerez Industrial 3–0 Santanyí Agg:3–0
Alcalá 5–2 Real Ávila Agg:5–3
Tenisca 2–0 Zaragoza B Agg:2–2//Pen:4–3
Peña Sport 0–1 Mirandés Agg:0–5
Mallorca B 2–0 Don Benito Agg:3–0
Cacereño 2–0 Haro Agg:4–1
Caravaca 2–0 Alcalá Guadaíra Agg:4–0
Amurrio 4–2 Los Barrios Agg:5–5
Tenerife B 3–1 Málaga B Agg:5–5

4th eliminatory[edit]

Winners of 3rd eliminatory.

Home Matches:
20 June 2009
Jerez Industrial 0–1 Mirandés
Sporting Mahonés 2–1 Tenerife B
Binissalem 0–0 San Roque
21 June 2009
Castillo 2–1 Mallorca B
Noja 0–1 Izarra
La Nucía 0–0 Alcalá
Ourense 1–0 Caravaca
Cacereño 2–0 Tenisca
Los Barrios 0–1 Cerro Reyes
Away Matches:
27 June 2009
Izarra 1–1 Noja Agg:2–1
San Roque 2–1 Binissalem Agg:2–1
Alcalá 2–0 La Nucía Agg:2–0
28 June 2009
Cerro Reyes 1–0 Los Barrios Agg:2–0
Tenerife B 0–1 Sporting Mahonés Agg:1–3
Tenisca 0–1 Cacereño Agg:0–3
Caravaca 3–1 Ourense Agg:3–2
Mallorca B 1–0 Castillo Agg:2–2
Mirandés 3–2 Jerez Industrial Agg:4–2

External links[edit]