2009 Tour Down Under

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2009 Tour Down Under
2009 UCI World Ranking, race 1 of 24
TDU 2009 Willunga Hill 1.jpg
Glenn D'Hollander, Imanol Erviti and Wim Stroetinga
climb Willunga Hill during Stage 5.
Race details
Dates 20 –25 January
Stages 6
Distance 802 km (498.3 mi)
Winning time 19h 26' 59" (41.23 km/h or 25.62 mph)
Palmares
Winner  Allan Davis (AUS) (Quick Step)
Second  Stuart O'Grady (AUS) (Team Saxo Bank)
Third  José Joaquín Rojas (ESP) (Caisse d'Epargne)

Points  Allan Davis (AUS) (Quick Step)
Mountains  Andoni Lafuente (ESP) (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
Youth  José Joaquín Rojas (ESP) (Caisse d'Epargne)
Team Française des Jeux
2008
2010

The 2009 Tour Down Under was the 11th edition of the Tour Down Under cycling stage race, taking place over 20 –25 January around Adelaide, Australia. The Tour Down Under was the first race outside of Europe to be given ProTour status by the UCI, and this edition was the first race in the inaugural UCI World Ranking calendar.

This was the first race in Lance Armstrong's comeback.

The race was preceded by an opening race called Down Under Classic, not part of the UCI ProTour competition.

Stage Results[edit]

Stage 1, 20 January, Norwood - Mawson Lakes, 140 km[edit]

Stage 1 Result
Cyclist Team Time
1  Andre Greipel (GER) Team Columbia-High Road 3h 45' 27"
2  Baden Cooke (AUS) UniSA s.t.
3  Stuart O'Grady (AUS) Team Saxo Bank s.t.
General Classification after Stage 1
Cyclist Team Time
1  Andre Greipel (GER) Team Columbia-High Road 3h 45' 16"
2  Baden Cooke (AUS) UniSA + 5"
3  Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto + 5"

Stage 2, 21 January, Hahndorf - Stirling, 145 km[edit]

Stage 2 Result
Cyclist Team Time
1  Allan Davis (AUS) Quick Step 3h 46' 25"
2  Graeme Brown (AUS) Rabobank s.t.
3  Martin Elmiger (SUI) Ag2r-La Mondiale + 2"
General Classification after Stage 2
Cyclist Team Time
1  Allan Davis (AUS) Quick Step 7h 31' 42"
2  André Greipel (GER) Team Columbia-High Road + 3"
3  Graeme Brown (AUS) Rabobank + 4"

Stage 3, 22 January, UnleyVictor Harbor, 136 km[edit]

Stage 3 Result
Cyclist Team Time
1  Graeme Brown (AUS) Rabobank 3h 15' 35"
2  Allan Davis (AUS) Quick Step s.t.
3  Stuart O'Grady (AUS) Team Saxo Bank s.t.
General Classification after Stage 2
Cyclist Team Time
1  Allan Davis (AUS) Quick Step 10h 47' 11"
2  Graeme Brown (AUS) Rabobank s.t.
3  Stuart O'Grady (AUS) Team Saxo Bank + 5"

Stage 4, 23 January, Burnside Village - Angaston, 143 km[edit]

Stage 4 Result
Cyclist Team Time
1  Allan Davis (AUS) Quick Step 3h 29' 35"
2  Graeme Brown (AUS) Rabobank s.t.
3  José Joaquin Rojas (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
General Classification after Stage 4
Cyclist Team Time
1  Allan Davis (AUS) Quick Step 14h 16' 36"
2  Graeme Brown (AUS) Rabobank + 4"
3  Stuart O'Grady (AUS) Team Saxo Bank + 15"

Stage 5, 24 January, Snapper Point - Willunga, 148 km[edit]

Stage 5 Result
Cyclist Team Time
1  Allan Davis (AUS) Quick Step 3h 28' 33"
2  José Joaquin Rojas (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
3  Martin Elmiger (SUI) Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
General Classification after Stage 5
Cyclist Team Time
1  Allan Davis (AUS) Quick Step 19h 26' 59"
2  Stuart O'Grady (AUS) Team Saxo Bank + 25"
3  José Joaquin Rojas (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne + 30"

Stage 6, 25 January, Adelaide City Council Circuit, 90 km[edit]

Stage 6 Result
Cyclist Team Time
1  Francesco Chicchi (ITA) Liquigas 1h 42' 00"
2  Robbie McEwen (AUS) Team Katusha s.t.
3  Graeme Brown (AUS) Rabobank s.t.
Final General Classification
Cyclist Team Time
1  Allan Davis (AUS) Quick Step 19h 26' 59"
2  Stuart O'Grady (AUS) Team Saxo Bank + 25"
3  José Joaquin Rojas (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne + 30"

Final standing[edit]

General classification[edit]

Cyclist Team Time
1  Allan Davis (AUS) Quick Step 19h 26' 59"
2  Stuart O'Grady (AUS) Team Saxo Bank + 25"
3  José Joaquin Rojas (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne + 30"
4  Martin Elmiger (SUI) Ag2r-La Mondiale + 30"
5  Wesley Sulzberger (AUS) Française des Jeux + 37"
6  Michael Rogers (AUS) Team Columbia-High Road + 38"
7  Matthew Wilson (AUS) UniSA + 39"
8  Mauro Santambrogio (ITA) Lampre-NGC + 40"
9  Jussi Veikkanen (FIN) Française des Jeux + 40"
10  Mickaël Chérel (FRA) Française des Jeux + 40"

Mountains classification[edit]

Cyclist Team Points
1  Andoni Lafuente (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 46
2  Markel Irizar (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 38
3  Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto 24

Points classification[edit]

Cyclist Team Points
1  Allan Davis (AUS) Quick Step 30
2  Graeme Brown (AUS) Rabobank 24
3  Andoni Lafuente (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 20

Young classification[edit]

Cyclist Team Time
1  José Joaquín Rojas (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne 19h 27' 29"
2  Wesley Sulzberger (AUS) Française des Jeux + 7"
3  Mickaël Chérel (FRA) Française des Jeux + 10"

Team classification[edit]

Team Time
1 Française des Jeux 58h 22' 57"
2 Caisse d'Epargne + 8"
3 Ag2r-La Mondiale + 11"

Classification leadership[edit]

Stage
(Winner)
General Classification
Mountains Classification
Points Classification
Young Rider Classification
Team Classification Aggressive Rider
Stage 1
(Andre Greipel)
Andre Greipel Olivier Kaisen Jacopo Guarnieri Team Milram Olivier Kaisen[1]
0Stage 2
(Allan Davis)
Allan Davis Andoni Lafuente José Joaquín Rojas Rabobank Aaron Kemps
0Stage 3
(Graeme Brown)
Markel Irizar Stuart O'Grady Team Columbia-High Road Cameron Meyer
0Stage 4
(Allan Davis)
Andoni Lafuente Allan Davis Française des Jeux Vladimir Efimkin
0Stage 5
(Allan Davis)
Jack Bobridge[2]
0Stage 6
(Francesco Chicchi)
Wesley Sulzberger[3]
0Final
Allan Davis Andoni Lafuente Allan Davis José Joaquín Rojas Française des Jeux

Individual 2009 UCI World Rankings standings after race[edit]

Per the first published individual classification.[4]

Rank Name Team Points
1  Allan Davis (AUS) Quick Step 122
2  Stuart O'Grady (AUS) Team Saxo Bank 87
3  José Joaquin Rojas (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne 77
4  Martin Elmiger (SUI) Ag2r-La Mondiale 64
5  Wesley Sulzberger (AUS) Française des Jeux 50
6  Michael Rogers (AUS) Team Columbia-High Road 40
7  Mauro Santambrogio (ITA) Lampre-NGC 20
8  Graeme Brown (AUS) Rabobank 16
9  Jussi Veikkanen (FIN) Française des Jeux 10
10  Francesco Chicchi (ITA) Liquigas 6
11  André Greipel (GER) Team Columbia-High Road 6
12  Robbie McEwen (AUS) Team Katusha 5
13  Mickaël Chérel (FRA) Française des Jeux 4
14  George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia-High Road 2
15  Luis León Sánchez (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne 1
16  Jérémy Roy (FRA) Française des Jeux 1
17  Greg Henderson (NZL) Team Columbia-High Road 1
18  Jacopo Guarnieri (ITA) Liquigas 1
19  Mark Renshaw (AUS) Team Columbia-High Road 1

Teams[edit]

Nation UCI
Code
Team Name
France ALM Ag2r-La Mondiale
Kazakhstan AST Astana
France BBO Bbox Bouygues Telecom
France COF Cofidis
Spain EUS Euskaltel-Euskadi
France FDJ Française des Jeux
Spain FUJ Fuji-Servetto
Spain GCE Caisse d'Epargne
United States GRM Garmin-Slipstream
Russia KAT Team Katusha
Italy LAM Lampre-NGC
Italy LIQ Liquigas
Germany MRM Team Milram
Belgium QST Quick Step
Netherlands RAB Rabobank
Denmark SAX Team Saxo Bank
Belgium SIL Silence-Lotto
United States THR Team Columbia-High Road

The Australian national team called Team UniSA-Australia was the only non-UCI ProTour team invited to the race.

References[edit]

External links[edit]