2009 US Open – Women's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2009 US Open
Champion   United States Serena Williams
United States Venus Williams
Runner-up   Zimbabwe Cara Black
United States Liezel Huber
Final score   6–2, 6–2
Events
Singles   men   women       boys   girls
Doubles   men   women   mixed   boys   girls
Other events
Legends    men    women    mixed
WC Singles    men    women    quad
WC Doubles    men    women    quad
US Open
 < 2008 2010 > 
Main article: 2009 US Open (tennis)

Cara Black and Liezel Huber were the defending champions, but Serena Williams and Venus Williams defeated them in the final 6–2, 6–2.

Seeds[edit]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                       
  1  Zimbabwe Cara Black
 United States Liezel Huber
6 2 7  
6  Spain Nuria Llagostera Vives
 Spain María José Martínez Sánchez
3 6 5  
  1  Zimbabwe Cara Black
 United States Liezel Huber
5 6 6  
  3  Australia Samantha Stosur
 Australia Rennae Stubbs
7 3 1  
3  Australia Samantha Stosur
 Australia Rennae Stubbs
6 6  
  8  United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands
 Russia Nadia Petrova
2 3    
    1  Zimbabwe Cara Black
 United States Liezel Huber
2 2  
  4  United States Serena Williams
 United States Venus Williams
6 6  
  11  China Yan Zi
 China Zheng Jie
5 4    
4  United States Serena Williams
 United States Venus Williams
7 6    
  4  United States Serena Williams
 United States Venus Williams
7 3 6
  13  Russia Alisa Kleybanova
 Russia Ekaterina Makarova
64 6 2  
10  Russia Maria Kirilenko
 Russia Elena Vesnina
3 6 4
  13  Russia Alisa Kleybanova
 Russia Ekaterina Makarova
6 2 6  

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Zimbabwe C Black
United States L Huber
6 6  
WC United States C McHale
United States A Muhammad
2 1   1 Zimbabwe C Black
United States L Huber
6 6  
  Czech Republic I Benešová
Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
6 6     Czech Republic I Benešová
Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
1 4  
  Switzerland T Bacsinszky
France A Cornet
1 2   1 Zimbabwe C Black
United States L Huber
6 5 6
  Belarus O Govortsova
Russia A Kudryavtseva
6 4 6   Belarus O Govortsova
Russia A Kudryavtseva
4 7 1
  Hungary M Czink
South Africa N Grandin
2 6 2   Belarus O Govortsova
Russia A Kudryavtseva
6 4 6
  Russia V Dushevina
Australia A Rodionova
6 6     Russia V Dushevina
Australia A Rodionova
1 6 4
15 United States R Kops-Jones
United States A Spears
4 1   1 Zimbabwe C Black
United States L Huber
6 2 7
12 United States V King
Romania M Niculescu
5 7 6 6 Spain N Llagostera Vives
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
3 6 5
  Czech Republic L Šafářová
Kazakhstan G Voskoboeva
7 64 4 12 United States V King
Romania M Niculescu
6 6  
  Latvia L Dekmeijere
United States J Ditty
7 6     Latvia L Dekmeijere
United States J Ditty
2 2  
WC Australia A Molik
United States M Shaughnessy
64 1   12 United States V King
Romania M Niculescu
3 6 2
  United Kingdom S Borwell
United States J Craybas
4 6 64 6 Spain N Llagostera Vives
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
6 4 6
  France C Pin
Spain C Suárez Navarro
6 2 7   France C Pin
Spain C Suárez Navarro
4 1  
  Russia A Pavlyuchenkova
Belgium Y Wickmayer
2 5   6 Spain N Llagostera Vives
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
6 6  
6 Spain N Llagostera Vives
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
6 7  

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 Australia S Stosur
Australia R Stubbs
6 6  
WC United States L Albanese
United States A Haynes
3 1   3 Australia S Stosur
Australia R Stubbs
6 7  
  Italy ME Camerin
Russia A Chakvetadze
5 5     Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
Czech Republic L Hradecká
3 5  
  Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
Czech Republic L Hradecká
7 7   3 Australia S Stosur
Australia R Stubbs
7 6  
  Czech Republic P Kvitová
Ukraine O Savchuk
4 4     Argentina G Dulko
Israel S Pe'er
5 3  
  Argentina G Dulko
Israel S Pe'er
6 6     Argentina G Dulko
Israel S Pe'er
6 1 7
  Belarus E Dzehalevich
Czech Republic R Voráčová
7 5 1 14 India S Mirza
Italy F Schiavone
2 6 5
14 India S Mirza
Italy F Schiavone
5 7 6 3 Australia S Stosur
Australia R Stubbs
6 6  
9 Germany A-L Grönefeld
Switzerland P Schnyder
6 6   8 United States B Mattek-Sands
Russia N Petrova
2 3  
  Estonia M Ani
Estonia K Kanepi
1 3   9 Germany A-L Grönefeld
Switzerland P Schnyder
6 6  
  Poland K Jans
Poland A Rosolska
7 6     Poland K Jans
Poland A Rosolska
2 2  
  Uzbekistan A Amanmuradova
Belarus D Kustova
66 0   9 Germany A-L Grönefeld
Switzerland P Schnyder
66 6 3
  United States S Perry
United States L Raymond
7 4 3 8 United States B Mattek-Sands
Russia N Petrova
7 3 6
  France V Razzano
Hungary Á Szávay
5 6 6   France V Razzano
Hungary Á Szávay
1 4  
WC United States K Ahn
United States C Dolehide
3 2   8 United States B Mattek-Sands
Russia N Petrova
6 6  
8 United States B Mattek-Sands
Russia N Petrova
6 6  

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5 Slovakia D Hantuchová
Japan A Sugiyama
6 6  
  Austria S Klemenschits
France A Rezaï
1 2   5 Slovakia D Hantuchová
Japan A Sugiyama
4 6 6
  Poland A Radwańska
Poland U Radwańska
6 63 1   Turkey İ Şenoğlu
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
6 1 2
  Turkey İ Şenoğlu
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
3 7 6 5 Slovakia D Hantuchová
Japan A Sugiyama
6 4 4
  Australia J Groth
Slovakia J Husárová
67 4 r 11 China Z Yan
China J Zheng
4 6 6
  Romania E Gallovits
Slovakia M Rybáriková
7 3     Romania E Gallovits
Slovakia M Rybáriková
4 4  
  Italy S Errani
Italy F Pennetta
4 3   11 China Z Yan
China J Zheng
6 6  
11 China Z Yan
China J Zheng
6 6   11 China Z Yan
China J Zheng
5 4  
16 Belarus V Azarenka
Russia V Zvonareva
6 4 6 4 United States S Williams
United States V Williams
7 6  
  Ukraine A Bondarenko
Ukraine K Bondarenko
1 6 4 16 Belarus V Azarenka
Russia V Zvonareva
7 4 2
  Romania S Cîrstea
Denmark C Wozniacki
6 6     Romania S Cîrstea
Denmark C Wozniacki
5 6 6
  Austria S Bammer
Germany J Schruff
4 2     Romania S Cîrstea
Denmark C Wozniacki
4 2  
  Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
Slovenia K Srebotnik
6 7   4 United States S Williams
United States V Williams
6 6  
  Germany K Barrois
Italy T Garbin
0 5     Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
Slovenia K Srebotnik
5 1  
  Germany J Görges
Spain A Parra Santonja
2 2   4 United States S Williams
United States V Williams
7 6  
4 United States S Williams
United States V Williams
6 6  

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
7 Chinese Taipei S-W Hsieh
China S Peng
4 6 6
  Chinese Taipei C-J Chuang
Canada A Wozniak
6 3 2 7 Chinese Taipei S-W Hsieh
China S Peng
5 3  
WC United States A Glatch
United States C Gullickson
4 6 7 WC United States A Glatch
United States C Gullickson
7 6  
  Slovenia P Hercog
Italy R Vinci
6 2 67 WC United States A Glatch
United States C Gullickson
63 2  
  Germany T Malek
Germany A Petkovic
7 6   10 Russia M Kirilenko
Russia E Vesnina
7 6  
  Ukraine M Koryttseva
Belarus T Poutchek
5 1     Germany T Malek
Germany A Petkovic
4 3  
WC United States A Rolle
United States R Zalameda
6 4 5 10 Russia M Kirilenko
Russia E Vesnina
6 6  
10 Russia M Kirilenko
Russia E Vesnina
2 6 7 10 Russia M Kirilenko
Russia E Vesnina
3 6 4
13 Russia A Kleybanova
Russia E Makarova
6 4 6 13 Russia A Kleybanova
Russia E Makarova
6 2 6
  Romania A Dulgheru
Romania IR Olaru
2 6 3 13 Russia A Kleybanova
Russia E Makarova
6 6  
  France J Coin
Canada M-È Pelletier
6 6     France J Coin
Canada M-È Pelletier
3 4  
  United States L Granville
Czech Republic V Uhlířová
2 4   13 Russia A Kleybanova
Russia E Makarova
7 6  
  Austria P Mayr
Switzerland S Vögele
4 6 6 2 Spain A Medina Garrigues
Spain V Ruano Pascual
63 3  
WC United States S Stephens
United States M Washington
6 2 1   Austria P Mayr
Switzerland S Vögele
2 3  
  Japan A Morita
United States M Oudin
2 1   2 Spain A Medina Garrigues
Spain V Ruano Pascual
6 6  
2 Spain A Medina Garrigues
Spain V Ruano Pascual
6 6  

External links[edit]