2009 U.S. Figure Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2009 U.S. Figure Skating Championships
Type: National Championship
Date: January 18 – January 25
Season: 2008–2009
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Venue: Quicken Loans Arena
Champions
Men's singles:
Jeremy Abbott
Ladies' singles:
Alissa Czisny
Pair skating:
Keauna McLaughlin / Rockne Brubaker
Ice dancing:
Meryl Davis / Charlie White
Navigation
Previous: 2008 U.S. Championships
Next: 2010 U.S. Championships

The 2009 United States Figure Skating Championships were a national championship to determine the national rankings of the United States in the 2008–2009 figure skating season. In addition to determining the national champions, the event was also be used to determine the U.S. teams for the 2009 World, World Junior, and Four Continents Championships.

Skaters competed in four disciplines – men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing – and across three levels: senior, junior, and novice. Medals were awarded in four colors: gold (first), silver (second), bronze (third), and pewter (fourth).

The event took place in Cleveland, Ohio from January 18 to 25th 2009 at the Quicken Loans Arena.[1] It was organized by the United States Figure Skating Association.

Qualifying[edit]

Qualification for the U.S. Championships began at one of nine regional competitions. The regions are New England, North Atlantic, South Atlantic, Upper Great Lakes, Eastern Great Lakes, Southwestern, Northwest Pacific, Central Pacific, and Southwest Pacific. The top four finishers in each regional advance to one of three sectional competitions (Eastern, Midwestern, and Pacific Coast). Skaters who placed in the top four at sectionals advanced to the U.S. Championships.

The top five finishers in each discipline from the previous year were given byes to the U.S. Championships, as were any skaters who qualify for the Junior or the Senior Grand Prix Final. Skaters were also given byes through a qualifying competition if they are assigned to an international event during the time that qualifying event was to take place. For example, if a skater competed at an event at the same time as his or her regional competition, that skater would receive a bye to sectionals. If a skater competed at an event at the same time as his or her sectional competition, that skater would qualify for the national event without having had to compete at a sectional championship.

Competition notes[edit]

  • Senior ladies Katrina Hacker and Mirai Nagasu both earned an overall score of 54.79 in the short program. The tie was broken by the technical elements mark, by which Hacker had beaten Nagasu by 2.05 points. Hacker therefore placed 5th while Nagasu placed 6th in that segment of the competition.
  • Senior ladies Laney Diggs and Kristine Musademba tied for 10th place in the overall score. The tie was broken by the free skating segment and so Diggs placed ahead of Musademba overall.

Senior results[edit]

Senior men[edit]

Rank Name Club Detroit skating club Points SP FS
1 Jeremy Abbott Broadmoor SC 241.89 1 1
2 Brandon Mroz Broadmoor SC 229.70 4 2
3 Evan Lysacek DuPage FSC 229.10 2 4
4 Ryan Bradley Broadmoor SC 221.40 5 3
5 Johnny Weir SC of New York 203.99 7 5
6 Curran Oi SC of Boston 194.03 6 8
7 Adam Rippon SC of New York 193.76 12 6
8 Parker Pennington Winterhurst FSC 192.48 3 10
9 Stephen Carriere SC of Boston 185.31 8 11
10 Tommy Steenberg SC of Northern Virginia 184.99 14 7
11 Dennis Phan All Year FSC 183.25 9 12
12 Shaun Rogers University of Delaware FSC 175.72 10 13
13 Eliot Halverson Ann Arbor FSC 171.14 18 9
14 Douglas Razzano Coyotes SC of Arizona 164.14 16 14
15 William Brewster Detroit SC 152.80 13 16
16 Jonathan Cassar Detroit SC 151.10 17 15
17 Jason Wong SC of Boston 140.73 11 17
WD Nicholas LaRoche All Year FSC 15
WD Scott Smith Salt Lake Figure Skating

Senior ladies[edit]

Rank Name Club Points SP FS
1 Alissa Czisny Detroit SC 178.06 1 3
2 Rachael Flatt Broadmoor SC 173.78 2 2
3 Caroline Zhang All Year FSC 171.08 3 4
4 Ashley Wagner SC of Wilmington 165.33 12 1
5 Mirai Nagasu Pasadena FSC 159.99 6 5
6 Katrina Hacker SC of Boston 156.28 5 6
7 Brittney Rizo SC of Boston 151.23 4 9
8 Angela Maxwell Dallas FSC 151.22 13 7
9 Alexe Gilles Broadmoor SC 151.20 11 8
10 Laney Diggs All Year FSC 147.48 9 10
11 Kristine Musademba Washington FSC 147.48 7 11
12 Joelle Forte SC of New York 145.33 8 13
13 Taylor Firth Jamestown SC 139.49 16 12
14 Beatrisa Liang All Year FSC 135.15 10 16
15 Molly Oberstar St. Paul FSC 130.71 15 15
16 Chrissy Hughes Highland SC 128.32 21 14
17 Tenile Victorsen All Year FSC 126.74 14 17
18 Becky Bereswill Houston FSC 124.57 17 18
19 Karen Zhou All Year FSC 120.05 18 19
20 Melissa Telecky Detroit SC 106.96 20 20
21 Blake Rosenthal SC of Wilmington 101.39 19 21
22 Brittney Westdorp Greater Grand Rapids FSC 88.70 23 22
23 Tatyana Khazova Broadmoor SC 86.03 22 23

Senior pairs[edit]

Rank Name Club Points SP FS
1 Keauna McLaughlin / Rockne Brubaker Los Angeles FSC / Broadmoor SC 178.76 2 1
2 Caydee Denney / Jeremy Barrett Southwest Florida FSC / Southwest Florida FSC 176.27 1 2
3 Rena Inoue / John Baldwin All Year FSC / All Year FSC 171.08 3 3
4 Amanda Evora / Mark Ladwig Southwest Florida FSC / Red River Valley FSC 159.95 6 4
5 Brooke Castile / Benjamin Okolski Arctic FSC / Arctic FSC 157.01 5 6
6 Chloé Katz / Joseph Lynch SC of New York / SC of New York 156.15 7 5
7 Caitlin Yankowskas / John Coughlin Colonial FSC / Kansas City FSC 153.67 4 8
8 Tiffany Vise / Derek Trent Broadmoor SC / Broadmoor SC 148.91 8 7
9 Laura Lepzinski / Ethan Burgess Detroit SC / All Year FSC 141.21 12 9
10 Jessica Rose Paetsch / Drew Meekins Broadmoor SC / Individual Member 130.87 10 10
11 MeeRan Trombley / Laureano Ibarra Broadmoor SC / All Year FSC 129.61 9 12
12 Lindsay Davis / Alexander Merritt All Year FSC / Los Angeles FSC 125.33 11 14
13 Bianca Butler / Joseph Jacobsen All Year FSC / All Year FSC 124.46 15 11
14 Stephanie Kuban / Steven Elefante Broadmoor SC / SC of North Carolina 123.21 16 13
15 Lisa Moore / Justin Gaumond ISC of Fort Collins / All Year FSC 112.57 17 16
16 Andrea Best / Trevor Young Detroit SC / Detroit SC 112.15 19 15
17 Chelsi Guillen / Danny Curzon Coyotes SC of Arizona / Coyotes SC of Arizona 108.06 13 18
18 Jennifer Brunn / Don Baldwin Arctic Blades FSC / Los Angeles FSC 105.99 14 19
19 Kendra Moyle / Steven Pottenger Arctic FSC / Dallas FSC 105.43 18 17

Senior ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Club Points CD OD FD
1 Meryl Davis / Charlie White Arctic FSC / Detroit SC 201.68 1 1 1
2 Emily Samuelson / Evan Bates Ann Arbor FSC / Ann Arbor FSC 181.64 2 2 2
3 Kimberly Navarro / Brent Bommentre Santa Rosa FSC / Philadelphia SC & HS 176.30 3 6 3
4 Madison Hubbell / Keiffer Hubbell Ann Arbor FSC / Ann Arbor FSC 171.51 4 4 4
5 Morgan Matthews / Leif Gislason SC of New York / Ice Works SC 169.62 6 3 5
6 Jane Summersett / Todd Gilles Broadmoor SC / Broadmoor SC 169.35 5 5 6
7 Trina Pratt / Chris Obzansky Broadmoor SC / Salt Lake Figure Skating 165.71 7 7 7
8 Lynn Kriengkrairut / Logan Giulietti-Schmitt All Year FSC / Ann Arbor FSC 151.59 9 8 8
9 Charlotte Maxwell / Nick Traxler Stars FSC of Texas / Stars FSC of Texas 143.60 11 10 9
10 Clare Farrell / Charles Fishpaw Ice Works SC / Ice Works SC 135.30 12 11 10
11 Jessica Perino / William Avila Los Angeles FSC / Ice Works SC 127.35 10 13 11
12 Lauren Corry / Alexander Lorello Washington FSC / University of Delaware FSC 121.62 14 12 12
13 Kellene Ratko / Jonathan Harris Chicago FSC / Los Angeles FSC 107.58 13 15 13
14 Emma Cyders / Ievgenii Krasniak Seattle SC / Chicago FSC 107.29 15 14 14
WD Jennifer Wester / Daniil Barantsev Dallas FSC / Dallas FSC 8 9

Junior results[edit]

Junior men[edit]

Rank Name Club Points SP FS
1 Ross Miner SC of Boston 183.80 1 2
2 Keegan Messing Anchorage FSC 176.94 2 3
3 Alexander Johnson Braemar-City of Lakes FSC 171.08 7 1
4 Grant Hochstein St. Clair Shores FSC 162.15 9 4
5 Austin Kanallakan Los Angeles FSC 160.30 8 5
6 Armin Mahbanoozadeh Washington FSC 159.12 3 8
7 Alexander Aiken Atlanta FSC 157.99 10 6
8 Andrew Gonzales All Year FSC 153.19 4 10
9 Michael Chau Southwest Florida FSC 145.78 12 7
10 Daniel O'Shea Skokie Valley SC 145.04 11 9
11 Juran Yang St. Paul FSC 142.75 5 12
12 Peter Max Dion SC of Boston 141.22 6 11
13 David Wang All Year FSC 117.34 13 13
14 Pine Kopka-Ross Detroit SC 99.98 14 14
WD Richard Dornbush All Year FSC
  • WD = Withdrew

Junior ladies[edit]

Rank Name Club Points SP FS
1 DeeDee Leng DuPage FSC 132.49 1 3
2 Ellie Kawamura All Year FSC 131.25 2 1
3 Christina Gao Northern Kentucky SC 128.69 3 2
4 Kristiene Gong SC of New York 126.17 4 5
5 Kendall Wyckoff Vermont SC 123.88 5 6
6 Samantha Cesario SC of New York 120.90 6 4
7 Amanda Dobbs Peninsula SC 116.52 7 8
8 Carolyn-Ann Alba All Year FSC 112.35 12 7
9 Vanessa Lam All Year FSC 111.68 11 9
10 Keli Zhou SC of Oregon 110.87 8 10
11 Gretchen Donlan SC of Boston 106.60 10 11
12 Marissa Secundy Broadmoor SC 105.16 9 12
13 Kirsten Olson Starlight Ice Dance Club 95.57 13 13

Junior pairs[edit]

Rank Name Club Points SP FS
1 Tracy Tanovich / Michael Chau Southwest Florida FSC / Southwest Florida FSC 135.50 3 1
2 Brynn Carman / Christopher Knierim Broadmoor SC / Broadmoor SC 134.92 1 2
3 Marissa Castelli / Simon Shnapir SC of Boston / Colonial FSC 129.87 2 3
4 Britney Simpson / Nathan Miller Broadmoor SC / Broadmoor SC 122.44 4 5
5 Molly Aaron / Daniyel Cohen Coyotes SC of Arizona / SC of Boston 118.16 7 4
6 Brittany Chase / Andrew Speroff Broadmoor SC / Broadmoor SC 115.82 8 6
7 Lauren Farr / Mac Kern Sun Valley FSC / SC of Wilmington 115.79 5 7
8 Ameena Sheikh / Aaron VanCleave Detroit SC / Detroit SC 113.44 9 8
9 Kloe Bautista / Galvani Hopson All Year FSC / Los Angeles FSC 109.70 6 10
10 Megan Gueli / Grant Marron Detroit SC / Coyotes SC of Arizona 108.42 10 9
11 Erika Smith / Nathan Bartholomay University of Delaware FSC / University of Delaware FSC 101.00 12 11
12 Rachel DeRita / Brandon Accardi University of Delaware FSC / University of Delaware FSC 97.98 11 12
13 Emily Glassberg / Gabe Woodruff Detroit SC / Coyotes SC of Arizona 89.05 13 13

Junior ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Club Points CD OD FD
1 Madison Chock / Greg Zuerlein All Year FSC / Arctic FSC 167.81 1 1 1
2 Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani SC of New York / Arctic FSC 161.03 2 2 2
3 Piper Gilles / Zachary Donohue Broadmoor SC / Broadmoor SC 151.10 3 3 3
4 Shannon Wingle / Timothy McKernan Arctic FSC / Broadmoor SC 145.05 4 6 5
5 Isabella Cannuscio / Ian Lorello University of Delaware FSC / University of Delaware FSC 144.80 8 5 4
6 Rachel Tibbetts / Collin Brubaker Broadmoor SC / All Year FSC 143.20 5 4 7
7 Sara Bailey / Kyle Herring University of Delaware FSC / University of Delaware FSC 136.18 12 9 6
8 Chloe Wolf / Rhys Ainsworth University of Delaware FSC / University of Delaware FSC 134.19 7 11 8
9 Charlotte Lichtman / Dean Copely Arctic FSC / All Year FSC 133.27 10 8 10
10 Anastasia Cannuscio / Colin McManus University of Delaware FSC / SC of Boston 132.52 11 10 9
11 Elyse Matsumoto / Patrick Mays Peninsula SC / Ann Arbor FSC 128.74 9 7 11
12 Katie Wyble / Justin Morrow Center Ice & Blades of Western Pennsylvania / All Year FSC 116.82 6 12 12
13 Alison Carey / Daniel Donigan SC of Boston / All Year FSC 102.58 14 13 13
WD Brittany Marshall / Ashley Deavers Atlanta FSC / Birmingham FSC 13 14

Novice results[edit]

Novice men[edit]

Rank Name Club Points SP FS
1 Joshua Farris Broadmoor SC 161.05 1 1
2 Steven Evans Dallas FSC 133.60 3 2
3 Jason Brown Skokie Valley SC 132.84 2 3
4 Jay Yostanto All Year FSC 124.16 6 4
5 Austin Wagner SC of Wilmington 122.15 7 5
6 Jason Thomas Wagon Wheel FSC 117.81 8 6
7 Christopher Fernandes Colonial FSC 116.89 5 8
8 Colin Grafton Colonial FSC 114.21 10 7
9 Edward Tea Portland ISC 111.62 4 10
10 Allen Gaghinjian All Year FSC 102.97 11 9
11 Joshua Santillan All Year FSC 99.85 9 11
12 John McKenna Colonial FSC 79.77 12 12

Novice ladies[edit]

Rank Name Club Points SP FS
1 Kiri Baga FSC of Bloomington 120.16 1 2
2 Mary Beth Marley DuPage FSC 116.53 2 3
3 Angela Wang Salt Lake Figure Skating 114.55 5 1
4 Nina Jiang Texas Gulf Coast FSC 112.81 3 4
5 Yasmin Siraj SC of Boston 109.42 4 5
6 Lauren Dinh Broadmoor SC 101.09 7 6
7 Katlynn McNab All Year FSC 100.37 8 7
8 Keilani-Lyn Rudderham SC of Boston 94.64 10 8
9 Lindsay Davis All Year FSC 90.85 6 10
10 Viviana Mathis University of Delaware FSC 90.26 9 9
11 Christine Mozer SC of New York 79.80 11 11
12 Kelly Nguyen Cascade Valley FSC 72.73 12 12

Novice pairs[edit]

Rank Name Club Points SP FS
1 Cassie Andrews / Nicholas Anderson Indiana World Sk Acad FSC / Indiana World Sk Acad FSC 116.20 1 2
2 Haven Denney / Daniel Raad Southwest Florida FSC / Park FSC 115.09 2 1
3 Olivia Gibbons / Tyler Harris SC of Boston / SC of Boston 110.35 3 4
4 Lauren Gifford / Carson Bodnarek Eastern Iowa FSC / Eastern Iowa FSC 106.67 6 3
5 Tori Vollmer / Zack Sidhu Inland Empire FSC / Las Vegas FSC 99.16 5 5
6 Ashley Cain / Sergey Sidorov Stars FSC of Texas / Dallas FSC 98.62 4 6
7 Cali Fujimoto / Nicholas Barsi-Rhyne Peninsula SC / Peninsula SC 90.44 8 7
8 Meredith Pipkin / Brett Dunie Neustadt University of Delaware FSC / Washington FSC 89.76 7 9
9 Kylie Duarte / Colin Grafton Colonial FSC / Colonial FSC 87.01 11 8
10 Rachel Cole / Colin Glabinski Detroit SC / DuPage FSC 82.32 9 11
11 Morgan Agster / Adam Civiello Coyotes SC of Arizona / Coyotes SC of Arizona 80.33 10 10
12 Marissa Spector / Christopher Nolan All Year FSC / Atlanta FSC 71.99 12 12

Novice ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Club Points CD1 CD2 FD
1 Lauri Bonacorsi / Travis Mager Peninsula SC / Columbia FSC (MD) 105.80 2 1 1
2 Anastasia Olson / Jordan Cowan Ann Arbor FSC / All Year FSC 101.78 1 2 2
3 Moriah Tabon / Matt Kleffman Broadmoor SC / Broadmoor SC 96.76 4 8 3
4 Gabrielle Friedenberg / Benjamin Nykiel Washington FSC / Bowie FSC 94.19 3 4 6
5 Grace Lee Sells / Robert Cuthbertson Stars FSC of Texas / Stars FSC of Texas 93.42 10 3 5
6 Una Donegan / Andrew Korda SC of Boston / SC of Boston 93.29 8 6 4
7 Joylyn Yang / Jean-Luc Baker Seattle SC / Seattle SC 90.32 6 5 8
8 MacKenzie Reid / Adam Munday Broadmoor SC / Highland SC 89.04 9 10 7
9 Katharine Zeigler / Samuel Rashba Essex SC of NJ / SC of New York 86.76 5 7 10
10 Sameena Sheikh / Daniel Eaton Detroit SC / Detroit SC 86.14 7 11 9
11 Natalie Wojton / Michael Soyfer Body Zone FSC / Ice Works SC 80.28 11 9 11
12 Julia Leix / Thomas Zebrasky All Year FSC / Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights 77.11 12 12 12

International team selections[edit]

World team[edit]

Men Ladies Pairs Ice dancing
1 Jeremy Abbott Alissa Czisny Keauna McLaughlin / Rockne Brubaker Meryl Davis / Charlie White
2 Evan Lysacek Rachael Flatt Caydee Denney / Jeremy Barrett Emily Samuelson / Evan Bates
3 Brandon Mroz Tanith Belbin / Ben Agosto
1st alternate Johnny Weir Caroline Zhang Rena Inoue / John Baldwin Kimberly Navarro / Brent Bommentre
2nd alternate Ryan Bradley Ashley Wagner Amanda Evora / Mark Ladwig Madison Hubbell / Keiffer Hubbell
3rd alternate Stephen Carriere Mirai Nagasu Brooke Castile / Ben Okolski Jane Summersett / Todd Gilles
4th alternate Trina Pratt / Chris Obzansky

Four Continents team[edit]

Men Ladies Pairs Ice dancing
1 Jeremy Abbott Alissa Czisny Keauna McLaughlin / Rockne Brubaker Meryl Davis / Charlie White
2 Brandon Mroz Rachael Flatt Caydee Denney / Jeremy Barrett Emily Samuelson / Evan Bates
3 Evan Lysacek Caroline Zhang Rena Inoue / John Baldwin Kimberly Navarro / Brent Bommentre
1st alternate Ryan Bradley Ashley Wagner Amanda Evora / Mark Ladwig Jane Summersett / Todd Gilles
2nd alternate Johnny Weir Mirai Nagasu Brooke Castile / Ben Okolski Trina Pratt / Chris Obzansky
3rd alternate Curran Oi Katrina Hacker Chloé Katz / Joseph Lynch Lynn Kriengkrairut / Logan Giulietti-Schmitt

World Junior team[edit]

Men Ladies Pairs Ice dancing
1 Curran Oi Mirai Nagasu Brynn Carman / Chris Knierim Madison Chock / Greg Zuerlein
2 Adam Rippon Ashley Wagner Marissa Castelli / Simon Shnapir Madison Hubbell / Keiffer Hubbell
3 Ross Miner Caroline Zhang Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani
1st alternate Armin Mahbanoozadeh Katrina Hacker Molly Aaron / Daniyel Cohen Piper Gilles / Zachary Donohue
2nd alternate Alexander Johnson Alexe Gilles Brittany Chase / Andrew Speroff Shannon Wingle / Timothy McKernan
3rd alternate Richard Dornbush Brittney Rizo Kloe Bautista / Galvani Hopson Isabella Cannuscio / Ian Lorello
4th alternate Angela Maxwell

References[edit]

External links[edit]