2009 World Youth Championships in Athletics – Boys' 100 metres

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Events at the
2009 World Youth
Championships in Athletics

Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m   boys   girls
200 m boys girls
400 m boys girls
800 m boys girls
1500 m boys girls
3000 m boys girls
100 m hurdles girls
110 m hurdles boys
400 m hurdles boys girls
2000 m
steeplechase
boys girls
Medley relay boys girls
5000 m walk girls
10,000 m walk boys
Field events
Long jump boys girls
Triple jump boys girls
High jump boys girls
Pole vault boys girls
Shot put boys girls
Discus throw boys girls
Javelin throw boys girls
Hammer throw boys girls
Combined events
Heptathlon girls
Decathlon boys

The Boys' 100 metres at the 2009 World Youth Championships in Athletics was held at the Brixen-Bressanone Sport Arena on 8 and 9 July.[1] The event was won by Prezel Hardy of the United States.[2]

Medalists[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
Prezel Hardy
 United States
Aaron Brown
 Canada
Giovanni Galbieri
 Italy

Records[edit]

Prior to the competition, the following records were as follows.

World Youth Best  Rynell Parson (USA) 10.23 Indianapolis, USA 21 June 2007
Championship Record  Darrel Brown (TRI) 10.31 Debrecen, Hungary 13 July 2001
World Youth Leading  Prezel Hardy (USA) 10.34 Waco, United States 22 May 2009
 Takumi Kuki (JPN) Nara, Japan 19 June 2009

No new records were set during the competition.

Heats[edit]

Qualification rule: first 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 4 fastest times (q) qualified.

Semifinals[edit]

Qualification rule: first 4 of each heat (Q) qualified.

Heat 1[edit]

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 6 Prezel Hardy  United States 10.38 Q
2 5 Ryota Yamagata  Japan 10.61 Q
3 4 Huang Xiang  Canada 10.62 Q
4 3 Moriba Morain  Trinidad and Tobago 10.71 Q
5 7 Richmond Collins  South Africa 10.73
6 2 Carlos Rodríguez  Puerto Rico 10.84
7 1 Mateo Edward  Panama 10.88
8 Ratu Tabakaucoro  Fiji DNS

Key: PB = Personal best, SB = Seasonal best

Wind: 1.1 m/s

Heat 2[edit]

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 6 Aaron Brown  Canada 10.49 Q
2 8 Jimmy Vicaut  France 10.56 Q
3 3 Giovanni Galbieri  Italy 10.59 Q
4 5 Takumi Kuki  Japan 10.61 Q
5 4 Tan Juquan  China 10.62
6 7 Kemar Bailey-Cole  Jamaica 10.66
7 2 Geno Jones  Bahamas 10.72
8 1 Jamol James  Trinidad and Tobago 10.91

Key: PB = Personal best, SB = Seasonal best

Wind: 1.3 m/s

Final[edit]

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 6 Prezel Hardy  United States 10.57
2 5 Aaron Brown  Canada 10.74
3 7 Giovanni Galbieri  Italy 10.79
4 4 Ryota Yamagata  Japan 10.80
5 8 Huang Xiang  China 10.83
6 1 Takumi Kuki  Japan 10.88
7 3 Jimmy Vicaut  France 10.89
8 2 Moriba Morain  Trinidad and Tobago 10.94

Key: PB = Personal best, SB = Seasonal best

Wind: −1.2 m/s

References[edit]