2010 ASP World Tour

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2010 ASP World Tour is a professional competitive surfing league run by the Association of Surfing Professionals. Men and women compete in separate tours with events taking place from late February to mid-December, at various surfing locations around the world.

Surfers receive points for their best events. The surfer with the most points at the end of the tour is announced the 2010 ASP surfing world champion.

Men's World Tour[edit]

Tournaments[edit]

Date Location Country Event Winner Runner-up Ref
February 27–March 10 Gold Coast  Australia Quiksilver Pro  Taj Burrow (AUS)  Jordy Smith (RSA) Report
March 30–April 10 Bells Beach  Australia Rip Curl Pro  Kelly Slater (USA)  Mick Fanning (AUS) Report
April 23–May 2 Santa Catarina  Brazil Santa Catarina Pro  Jadson André (BRA)  Kelly Slater (USA) Report
July 15–July 25 Jeffreys Bay  South Africa Billabong Pro  Jordy Smith (RSA)  Adam Melling (AUS) Report
August 23–September 3 Teahupoo, Tahiti  French Polynesia Billabong Pro Teahupoo  Andy Irons (HAW)  C.J. Hobgood (USA) Report
September 12–September 18 Trestles  United States Hurley Pro  Kelly Slater (USA)  Bede Durbidge (AUS) Report
September 25–October 5 Hossegor  France Quiksilver Pro France  Mick Fanning (AUS)  Kelly Slater (USA) Report
October 7–October 18 Peniche  Portugal Rip Curl Pro  Kelly Slater (USA)  Jordy Smith (RSA) Report
October 30–November 10 Isabela  Puerto Rico Rip Curl Search  Kelly Slater (USA)  Bede Durbidge (AUS) Report
December 8–December 20 Pipeline, Hawaii  United States Billabong Pipeline Masters  Jeremy Flores (FRA)  Kieren Perrow (AUS) Report

(*) denotes wildcard surfer

Source

Final Standings[edit]

Rank Name Country Points
1 Kelly Slater  United States 69,000
2 Jordy Smith  South Africa 52,250
3 Mick Fanning  Australia 44,750
4 Taj Burrow  Australia 42,000
4 Dane Reynolds  United States 42,000
6 Bede Durbidge  Australia 39,000
7 Adrian Buchan  Australia 37,250
8 Owen Wright  Australia 37250
9 Jeremy Flores  France 35,750
10 Adriano De Souza  Brazil 32,000

Source

Women's World Tour[edit]

Tournaments[edit]

Date Location Country Event Winner Runner-up Ref
February 27–March 10 Gold Coast  Australia Roxy Pro Gold Coast  Stephanie Gilmore (AUS)  Melanie Bartels (HAW) Report
March 30–April 5 Bells Beach  Australia Rip Curl Women's Pro  Stephanie Gilmore (AUS)  Sofía Mulánovich (PER) Report
April 11–April 16 Taranaki  New Zealand TSB Bank Women's Surf Festival  Carissa Moore (HAW)  Sally Fitzgibbons (AUS) Report
April 21–April 26 Dee Why  Australia Commonwealth Bank Beachley Classic  Stephanie Gilmore (AUS)  Sally Fitzgibbons (AUS) Report
June 5–June 9 San Bartolo  Peru Movistar Peru Classic  Silvana Lima (BRA)  Sally Fitzgibbons (AUS) Report
October 7–October 11 Peniche  Portugal Rip Curl Pro  Carissa Moore (HAW)  Stephanie Gilmore (AUS) Report
October 30–November 4 Isabela  Puerto Rico Rip Curl Search  Stephanie Gilmore (AUS)  Carissa Moore (HAW) Report
November 24–December 6 Sunset Beach, Hawaii  United States O'Neill Women's World Cup  Tyler Wright (AUS)  Coco Ho (HAW) Report

Source

Final Standings[edit]

Rank Name Country Points
1 Stephanie Gilmore  Australia 7,284
2 Sally Fitzgibbons  Australia 5,634
3 Carissa Moore  Hawaii 5,196
4 Silvana Lima  Brazil 4,716
5 Sofía Mulánovich  Peru 4,704
6 Chelsea Hedges  Australia 4,488
7 Coco Ho  Hawaii 4,296
8 Melanie Bartels  Hawaii 4,092
9 Paige Hareb  New Zealand 3,096
10 Rebecca Woods  Australia 2,904

Source

Other Years[edit]

External links[edit]