2010 Canadian Figure Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2010 Canadian Figure Skating Championships
Type: National Championship
Date: January 11 – January 17
Season: 2009–2010
Location: London, Ontario
Host: Skate Canada
Venue: John Labatt Centre
Western Fair Sports Centre
Champions
Men's singles:
Patrick Chan
Ladies' singles:
Joannie Rochette
Pair skating:
Jessica Dubé / Bryce Davison
Ice dancing:
Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
Navigation
Previous: 2009 Canadian Figure Skating Championships
Next: 2011 Canadian Figure Skating Championships

The 2010 Canadian Figure Skating Championships were the Canadian Figure Skating Championships for the 2009–2010 figure skating season. The Canadian Championships are the figure skating national championship which determines the national champions of Canada. The event was organized by Skate Canada, the nation's figure skating governing body.

Skaters competed at the senior, junior, and novice levels in the disciplines of men's singles, women's singles, pair skating, and ice dance. Although the official International Skating Union terminology for female skaters in the singles category is ladies, Skate Canada uses women officially. The novice event had been held separately in previous years; the last time it was held with the senior events was 1997.[1]

The competition was held from January 11 to 17, 2010 in London, Ontario. The senior-level events were held at the John Labatt Centre and the junior- and novice-level events were held in the Western Fair Sports Centre. The results of this competition were used to pick the Canadian teams to the 2010 Winter Olympics, the 2010 World Figure Skating Championships, the 2010 Four Continents Figure Skating Championships, and the 2010 World Junior Figure Skating Championships, as well as the Canadian national team.

Schedule[edit]

All times are Eastern Standard Time (UTC-5).

  • Monday, January 11
    • 19:40: Novice Compulsory Dance
  • Tuesday, January 12
    • 9:15: Junior Pair Short
    • 11:05: Novice Men Short
    • 13:30: Novice Pair Short
    • 15:25: Junior Compulsory Dance
    • 17:30: Opening Ceremony
    • 17:55: Novice Women Short
    • 20:20: Junior Men Short
  • Wednesday, January 13
    • 9:00: Novice Free Dance
    • 11:20: Novice Men Free
    • 14:05: Novice Pair Free
    • 16:10: Junior Original Dance
    • 18:20: Novice Women Free
    • 20:55: Junior Women Short
  • Thursday, January 14
    • 9:25: Junior Free Dance
    • 11:45: Junior Men Free
    • 17:00: Novice Gala Exhibition And Opening Ceremonies
    • 17:10: Junior Women Free
    • 18:00: Senior Compulsory Dance
    • 20:00 Junior Pair Free
  • Friday, January 15
    • 9:55: Senior Women Short Program
    • 12:55: Senior Pair Short Program
    • 16:55: Senior Original Dance
    • 19:25: Senior Men Short Program
  • Saturday, January 16
    • 11:30: Senior Pair Free
    • 15:00: Senior Women Free
    • 19:00: Senior Free Dance
  • Sunday, January 17
    • 14:30: Medal Presentations – Senior Pairs, Women, Dance
    • 15:00: Hall Of Fame Special Presentations
    • 16:00: Senior Men Free
    • 19:00: Olympic Team Announcement
    • 19:30: Medal Presentations – Men
    • 20:15: Junior/Senior Exhibition Gala

Senior-level results[edit]

Senior men[edit]

Rank Name Section Total Points SP FS
1 Patrick Chan CO 268.02 90.14 177.88
2 Vaughn Chipeur AB/NT/NU 222.10 78.87 143.23
3 Kevin Reynolds BC/YT 216.49 67.39 149.10
4 Shawn Sawyer QC 210.35 72.93 137.42
5 Joey Russell NL 202.16 74.04 128.12
6 Ian Martinez QC 184.99 60.76 124.23
7 Jeremy Ten BC/YT 172.95 53.85 119.10
8 Sébastien Wolfe QC 169.15 56.49 112.66
9 Ronald Lam BC/YT 169.13 64.61 104.52
10 Marc-André Craig QC 168.48 65.32 103.16
11 Andrei Rogozine CO 152.88 48.95 103.93
12 Louis-Philippe Sirois QC 148.67 46.52 102.15
13 Ehren Jaleel AB/NT/NU 146.62 49.81 96.81
14 Patrick Wong BC/YT 144.93 54.51 90.42
15 Dave Ferland QC 144.36 45.22 99.14
16 David Struthers QC 143.45 49.71 93.74
17 Andrew Lum BC/YT 141.72 47.89 93.83
18 Evan Gammon WO 121.25 39.75 81.50

Senior women[edit]

Rank Name Section Total Points SP FS
1 Joannie Rochette QC 208.23 64.15 144.08
2 Cynthia Phaneuf QC 182.55 66.30 116.25
3 Myriane Samson QC 151.10 53.51 97.59
4 Diane Szmiett WO 148.47 48.19 100.28
5 Amélie Lacoste QC 147.43 53.99 93.44
6 Adriana DeSanctis CO 140.52 48.58 91.94
7 Kate Charbonneau MB 130.93 47.90 83.03
8 Vanessa Grenier QC 124.25 44.67 79.58
9 Rylie McCulloch-Casarsa WO 119.75 34.96 84.79
10 Dallas Daniel AB/NT/NU 119.15 47.90 71.25
11 Daniela-Bella Favot WO 117.87 40.98 76.89
12 Izabel Valiquette QC 116.25 46.21 70.04
13 Vanessa Sauriol QC 115.87 46.24 69.63
14 Kristy Bell WO 109.57 40.21 69.36
15 Alexandra Najarro CO 109.32 32.88 76.44
16 Erin Scherrer WO 104.21 40.02 64.19
17 McKenzie Crawford WO 95.65 33.90 61.75
WD Mira Leung BC/YT 36.45
  • WD = Withdrawn

Senior pairs[edit]

Rank Name Section Total Points SP FS
1 Jessica Dubé / Bryce Davison QC 198.27 62.87 135.40
2 Anabelle Langlois / Cody Hay QC 183.42 65.47 117.95
3 Meagan Duhamel / Craig Buntin QC 172.18 62.38 109.80
4 Mylène Brodeur / John Mattatall NS 167.01 60.33 106.68
5 Kirsten Moore-Towers / Dylan Moscovitch WO 160.13 54.46 105.67
6 Paige Lawrence / Rudi Swiegers SK 157.56 58.22 99.34
7 Kaleigh Hole / Adam Johnson WO 143.20 46.00 97.20
8 Anne-Marie Giroux / Eric Radford QC 138.26 48.75 89.51
9 Brittany Jones / Kurtis Gaskell WO 133.63 49.11 84.52
10 Monica Pisotta / Michael Stewart CO 126.17 44.79 81.38
11 Jade-Savannah Godin / Andrew Evans QC 126.13 46.26 79.87
12 Noemie Arseneault / Simon-Pierre Côté QC 116.18 42.35 73.83

Senior ice dance[edit]

Rank Name Section Total Points CD OD FD
1 Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir WO 221.95 43.98 70.15 107.82
2 Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier CO 184.70 37.27 57.50 89.93
3 Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje NO 184.40 36.87 57.92 89.61
4 Kharis Ralph / Asher Hill CO 170.04 31.43 52.77 85.84
5 Allie Hann-McCurdy / Michael Coreno EO 168.31 33.59 52.05 82.67
6 Tarrah Harvey / Keith Gagnon BC/YT 166.91 33.11 49.59 84.21
7 Andrea Chong / Guillaume Gfeller QC 162.58 34.11 49.43 79.04
8 Mylène Girard / Jonathan Pelletier QC 160.20 33.45 46.34 80.41
9 Karen Routhier / Eric Saucke-Lacelle QC 156.98 32.03 49.40 75.55
10 Sarah Arnold / Justin Trojek WO 142.19 23.79 43.93 74.47
11 Megan Wilson / Marcus Connolly QC 136.27 25.73 43.36 67.18
12 Sophie Knippel / Benjaman Westenberger CO 134.39 23.59 41.66 69.14
13 Helene Letourneau / Kevin Boczar EO 125.67 24.97 36.09 64.61
14 Sarah Lysne / Christopher Steeves AB/NT/NU 124.66 23.49 36.29 64.88
15 Rebecca Fowler / Iliya Koreshev BC/YT 118.39 22.15 36.39 59.85

Junior-level results[edit]

Junior men[edit]

Rank Name Section Total Points SP FS
1 Liam Firus BC/YT 159.00 55.85 103.15
2 Samuel Morais QC 155.49 52.69 102.80
3 Nam Nguyen BC/YT 148.81 52.30 96.51
4 Shaquille Davis CO 148.64 52.56 96.08
5 Garrett Gosselin SK 138.61 50.63 87.98
6 Raphael Yacobi-Harris CO 136.19 47.70 88.49
7 Ian Beharry WO 128.62 48.04 80.58
8 Joel Bond NO 127.75 40.40 87.35
9 Rhys Anderson BC/YT 122.79 43.82 78.97
10 Charles Dion QC 122.70 43.15 79.55
11 Maxime Deschamps QC 121.30 43.09 78.21
12 Michael Marinaro WO 118.69 46.38 72.31
13 Christopher Boutilier WO 112.05 36.28 75.77
14 Sasha Alcoloumbre QC 102.88 37.54 65.34
15 Patrick Myzyk CO 99.69 35.52 64.17
16 Benjamin Guthrie NO 97.94 35.65 62.29
17 Kevin Caron BC/YT 93.73 33.88 59.85
18 Nic Van Der Merwe AB/NT/NU 91.36 27.02 64.34

Junior women[edit]

Rank Name Section Total Points SP FS
1 Eri Nishimura CO 115.55 42.82 72.73
2 Alana Tidy QC 114.25 43.22 71.03
3 Kaetlyn Osmond AB/NT/NU 112.62 41.32 71.30
4 Roxanne Rheault QC 109.12 42.90 66.22
5 Maggie Mackinnon NB 104.07 40.44 63.63
6 Andrea Poapst CO 103.10 35.92 67.18
7 Kitty Qian BC/YT 102.97 47.02 55.95
8 Devon Kippen AB/NT/NU 101.99 41.18 60.81
9 Morgan Jmaiff BC/YT 100.79 35.24 65.55
10 Ann-Julie Dion QC 100.03 38.74 61.29
11 Maude Gagnon QC 98.12 36.74 61.38
12 Elizabeth Liao WO 91.99 34.58 57.41
13 Laurence Gasse QC 90.94 32.60 58.34
14 Anastasia Loginova CO 89.96 35.94 54.02
15 Gloria Chong BC/YT 89.40 36.08 53.32
16 Ashley Simond WO 86.70 34.70 52.00
17 Alexandra Rynn AB/NT/NU 86.00 30.20 55.80
18 Christina Pulla EO 77.10 28.44 48.66

Junior pairs[edit]

Rank Name Section Total Points SP FS
1 Margaret Purdy / Michael Marinaro WO 129.59 48.80 80.79
2 Tara Hancherow / Sébastien Wolfe QC 115.61 41.02 74.59
3 Katherine Bobak / Matthew Penasse WO 112.48 43.58 68.90
4 Taylor Steele / Robert Schultz WO 112.21 40.02 72.19
5 Andrea Tou / Garnet Suidy WO 108.62 36.70 71.92
6 Kristen Tikel / Ian Beharry WO 106.21 40.30 65.91
7 Sara Jones / Jeremy Sandor QC 92.55 36.84 55.71
8 Mariève Cyr / Jean-Marie Dessureault-Yesilada QC 89.40 30.78 58.62
9 Marianne Rioux Ouellet / Thomas Potvin QC 84.84 32.10 52.74

Junior ice dance[edit]

Rank Name Section Total Points CD OD FD
1 Alexandra Paul / Mitchell Islam CO 169.39 34.42 55.26 79.71
2 Olivia Martins / Alvin Chau CO 145.22 32.23 45.93 67.06
3 Abby Carswell / Andrew Doleman WO 143.12 28.45 44.39 70.28
4 Alexa-Marie Arrotta / Martin Nickel MB 139.80 27.76 43.76 68.28
5 Andréanne Poulin / Marc-André Servant QC 134.90 26.88 44.23 63.79
6 Veronique de Beaumont-Boisvert / Sebastien Bur QC 131.08 26.29 41.17 63.62
7 Nicole Orford / Malcolm Rohon-O'Halloran BC/YT 128.53 24.82 42.22 61.49
8 Jazz Smyl Joly / Ryan Behnia AB/NT/NU 125.85 25.94 39.34 60.57
9 Olga Lioudvinevitch / Thomas Williams AB/NT/NU 125.54 24.54 38.67 62.33
10 Mélissande Dumas / Anthony Quintal QC 123.24 23.49 40.13 59.62
11 Catherine St-Onge / Alexander Browne QC 118.50 24.09 39.89 54.52
12 Catherine Alarie / Benjamin Brisebois Gaudreau QC 117.50 22.22 38.90 56.38
13 Marie-Philippe Vincent / François-Xavier Ouelle QC 116.03 23.40 38.90 53.73
14 Élisabeth Paradis / Tristan Laliberté QC 113.90 23.85 37.94 52.11
15 Kathryn Leak / David Mackay Perry EO 96.51 20.32 31.12 45.07
WD Lisa Casselman / Jonathan W. Arcieri EO
  • WD = Withdrawn

Novice-level results[edit]

Novice men[edit]

Rank Name Section Total Points SP FS
1 Jordan Ju BC/YT 117.35 40.17 77.18
2 Samuel Angers QC 99.38 31.24 68.14
3 Peter O'Brien EO 98.60 37.69 60.91
4 Cole Vandervelden AB/NT/NU 96.03 34.87 61.16
5 Jack Kermezian QC 95.89 33.81 62.08
6 Pollux Yeung BC/YT 93.69 30.79 62.90
7 Shane Firus BC/YT 91.81 33.62 58.19
8 Edbert Khong CO 89.83 29.70 60.13
9 Nicolas Beaudoin QC 88.37 31.40 56.97
10 Mathieu Nepton QC 86.28 32.03 54.25
11 James Hazelton NS 84.38 28.27 56.11
12 Francis Beaulieu QC 82.87 28.48 54.39
13 Alistair Sylvester WO 81.42 27.32 54.10
14 Iassen Petkov CO 80.46 29.19 51.27
15 Gabriel Nadeau QC 80.33 32.22 48.11
16 Christophe Belley QC 75.85 28.18 47.67
17 Caden Armstrong CO 72.92 27.69 45.23
18 Jason Perdue NO 65.05 24.12 40.93
WD Drew Wolfe AB/NT/NU
  • WD = Withdrawn

Novice women[edit]

Rank Name Section Total Points SP FS
1 Kimberly Moon-Chong CO 102.88 38.69 64.19
2 Natasha Purich AB/NT/NU 97.30 38.67 58.63
3 Jane Gray AB/NT/NU 93.72 27.68 66.04
4 Rachel Greben CO 90.37 36.48 53.89
5 Tianna Brammer BC/YT 89.70 33.07 56.63
6 Valérie Bergeron QC 89.02 29.58 59.44
7 Ashleigh Parker BC/YT 86.38 27.28 59.10
8 Kelsey Wiebe BC/YT 84.94 31.50 53.44
9 Marie-Pier Duchesne QC 83.19 31.54 51.65
10 Cassandra McDonnell WO 81.81 31.12 50.69
11 Mackenzie Haining WO 81.56 29.28 52.28
12 Deidre Russell MB 80.73 30.61 50.12
13 Alaine Chartrand EO 80.29 29.37 50.92
14 Karelle Nadeau QC 77.98 32.23 45.75
15 Marie-Eve Comtois QC 75.12 27.65 47.47
16 Janet Truong BC/YT 73.06 26.35 46.71
17 Elizabeth Comeau EO 72.50 23.42 49.08
18 Nicole Boyle CO 70.88 27.30 43.58

Novice pairs[edit]

Rank Name Section Total Points SP FS
1 Krystel Desjardins / Charlie Bilodeau QC 102.87 38.39 64.48
2 Alexandra Young / Matthew Young NL 102.68 38.76 63.92
3 Shalena Rau / Phelan Simpson WO 98.80 36.90 61.90
4 Aveline Pearson / Alexander Sheldrick WO 94.73 35.96 58.77
5 Mary Orr / Anthony Furiano WO 94.33 35.75 58.58
6 Alysson Dugas / Maxime Deschamps QC 87.36 36.42 50.94
7 Gabriella DeBono / Christopher Sisca CO 86.91 31.84 55.07
8 Claira Whicher / Wesley Killing WO 82.58 30.96 51.62
9 Sonia Cheung / Chad Mathieu NO 74.54 32.26 42.28
10 Daniella Gritsiouk / Shaquille Davis CO 72.07 28.15 43.92
11 Vikky Trinh / Vincent Chan CO 59.01 15.70 43.31
12 Casey Beavil / Josiah Early BC/YT 47.27 18.27 29.00

Novice ice dance[edit]

Rank Name Section Total Points CD1 CD2 FD
1 Kelly Oliveira / Jordan Hockley CO 89.31 13.67 14.59 61.05
2 Edrea Khong / Edbert Khong CO 88.84 12.21 13.36 63.27
3 Victoria Hasegawa / Connor Hasegawa QC 85.32 13.35 13.51 58.46
4 Baily Carroll / Peter Gerber CO 83.66 12.21 13.49 57.96
5 Mireille Poudrier / Benjamin Smyth QC 78.60 12.92 10.51 55.17
6 Pénélope Mondion / Benoit Gagnon QC 77.29 11.56 11.93 53.80
7 Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Yoan Breton QC 77.17 11.98 11.70 53.49
8 Jade Marrow / Allan Stoll WO 73.33 11.28 11.82 50.23
9 Kylie Knight / Benjamin Mulder WO 72.57 11.67 11.45 49.45
10 Joanna Salvagna / Christopher Lettner EO 71.78 9.84 12.27 49.67
11 Victoria Coulthard / Peter Ahluwalia BC/YT 71.73 9.38 10.43 51.92
12 Josyane Cholette / Simon Proulx-Sénécal QC 70.42 11.21 11.94 47.27
13 Michaela Botsford / Scott Botsford WO 67.98 10.76 12.58 44.64
14 Sarah Clarke / Steven Clarke EO 67.06 10.91 10.96 45.19
15 Elizabeth Kang / Victor Vongsaphay QC 66.44 10.36 11.97 44.11

International team selections[edit]

Olympic team[edit]

The Olympic team was announced as follows:[2][3][4][5]

Men Ladies Pairs Ice dance
1 Patrick Chan Joannie Rochette Jessica Dubé / Bryce Davison Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2 Vaughn Chipeur Cynthia Phaneuf Anabelle Langlois / Cody Hay Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier
1st alt.
2nd alt.
3rd alt.

World team[edit]

[6]

Men Ladies Pairs Ice dance
1 Patrick Chan Cynthia Phaneuf Jessica Dubé / Bryce Davison Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2 Kevin Reynolds Myriane Samson Anabelle Langlois / Cody Hay Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier
1st alt. Ian Martinez Amélie Lacoste Mylène Brodeur / John Mattatall Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
2nd alt. Joey Russell Diane Szmiett Meagan Duhamel / Craig Buntin Kharis Ralph / Asher Hill
3rd alt. Shawn Sawyer Kirsten Moore-Towers / Dylan Moscovitch Allie Hann-McCurdy / Michael Coreno

Four Continents team[edit]

The Four Continents team was announced as:[7]

Men Ladies Pairs Ice dance
1 Kevin Reynolds Myriane Samson Meagan Duhamel / Craig Buntin Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
2 Shawn Sawyer Diane Szmiett Mylène Brodeur / John Mattatall Kharis Ralph / Asher Hill
3 Joey Russell Amélie Lacoste Kirsten Moore-Towers / Dylan Moscovitch Allie Hann-McCurdy / Michael Coreno

World Junior team[edit]

Men Ladies Pairs Ice dance
1 Ronald Lam Kate Charbonneau Kaleigh Hole / Adam Johnson Abby Carswell / Andrew Doleman
2 Andrei Rogozine Margaret Purdy / Michael Marinaro Alexandra Paul / Mitchell Islam
3 Brittany Jones / Kurtis Gaskell Olivia Nicole Martins / Alvin Chau
1st alt. Liam Firus Diane Szmiett Katherine Bobak / Matthew Penasse Alexa-Marie Arrotta / Martin Nickel
2nd alt. Elladj Balde Vanessa Grenier Tara Hancherow / Sebastien Wolfe Veronique De Beaumont-Boisvert / Sebastien Buron
3rd alt. Samuel Morais Rylie McCulloch-Casarsa Taylor Steele / Robert Schultz Andréanne Poulin / Marc-Andre Servant

References[edit]

  1. ^ "2010 BMO Canadian Figure Skating Championships". Skate Canada (governing body). Retrieved February 10, 2010. "Skate Canada has announced a trial format in 2010 where the BMO Skate Canada Junior Nationals will be combined with the BMO Canadian Figure Skating Championships. 2010 will be the first year since 1997 that novice skaters will participate in the event along with the senior and junior levels." 
  2. ^ "First Canadian 2010 Olympic Figure Skating team members named". Skate Canada (governing body). January 17, 2010. Archived from the original on 21 January 2010. Retrieved January 17, 2010. 
  3. ^ Brady, Rachel; Jennifer Lukas (January 16, 2010). "Skate Canada reveals 4 Olympic entries". CTV Olympics. Archived from the original on 20 January 2010. Retrieved January 16, 2010. 
  4. ^ "More Olympic team members named in London". Skate Canada (governing body). January 18, 2010. Retrieved January 18, 2010. 
  5. ^ Lukas, Jennifer (January 17, 2010). "Skate Canada names Olympic team". CTV Olympics. Archived from the original on 19 January 2010. Retrieved January 17, 2010. 
  6. ^ http://www.isuresults.com/events/fsevent00011111.htm
  7. ^ "Strong team representing Canada at the 2010 ISU Four Continents Figure Skating Championships". Skate Canada. January 21, 2010. Archived from the original on 29 January 2010. Retrieved January 22, 2010. 

External links[edit]