2010 Challenge Bell – Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2010 Challenge Bell
Champions   Sweden Sofia Arvidsson
Sweden Johanna Larsson
Runners-up   United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová
Final score   6–1, 2–6, [10–6]
Events
Singles   Doubles
Main article: 2010 Challenge Bell

Vania King and Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová were the defending champions, but King chose not to participate that year.
As a result, Záhlavová-Strýcová partnered with Bethanie Mattek-Sands. They lost to unseeded Swedish pair Sofia Arvidsson and Johanna Larsson 6–1, 2–6, [10–6] in the final.

Seeds[edit]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Finals
1  United States B Mattek-Sands
 Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
6 7    
   Australia A Molik
 Canada M-È Pelletier
3 68       1  United States B Mattek-Sands
 Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
7 6    
   Russia E Bovina
 Latvia L Dekmeijere
6 2 [10]        United States M Oudin
 United States R Zalameda
66 3    
   United States M Oudin
 United States R Zalameda
3 6 [12]       1  United States B Mattek-Sands
 Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
6 6    
4  United Kingdom S Borwell
 United States R Kops-Jones
1 4            France S Foretz Gacon
 Germany K Wörle
1 2    
   France S Foretz Gacon
 Germany K Wörle
6 6          France S Foretz Gacon
 Germany K Wörle
2 6 [10]
WC  Canada H El Tabakh
 Canada R Marino
6 4 [4]        New Zealand M Erakovic
 Belarus O Govortsova
6 2 [7]  
   New Zealand M Erakovic
 Belarus O Govortsova
4 6 [10]       1  United States B Mattek-Sands
 Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
1 6 [6]
WC  Canada S Dubois
 Canada V Tétreault
2 3            Sweden S Arvidsson
 Sweden J Larsson
6 2 [10]
   United States J Craybas
 Germany J Görges
6 6          United States J Craybas
 Germany J Görges
4 r    
   United States L Osterloh
 Georgia (country) A Tatishvili
6 6          United States L Osterloh
 Georgia (country) A Tatishvili
1      
3  Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
 Netherlands M Krajicek
3 1            United States L Osterloh
 Georgia (country) A Tatishvili
1 6 [9]
   Sweden S Arvidsson
 Sweden J Larsson
6 6            Sweden S Arvidsson
 Sweden J Larsson
6 3 [11]  
   United States L Lee-Waters
 United States M Moulton-Levy
2 1          Sweden S Arvidsson
 Sweden J Larsson
7 6  
   Romania S Cîrstea
 Czech Republic L Šafářová
64 4       2  United States Ca Gullickson
 United States A Spears
64 3    
2  United States Ca Gullickson
 United States A Spears
7 6    

References[edit]